Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Rocky Mattioli boxer

Rocky Mattioli image
Status inactive
Division super welterweight
Height 5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1970-03-09
Born 1953-09-20
Nationality Italy
Residence Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
bouts
73
won
64
lost
7
draw
2
bouts
73
won
64
lost
7
draw
2
Status inactive
Division super welterweight
Height 5′ 6½″/169cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1970-03-09
Born 1953-09-20
Nationality Italy
Residence Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Rocky Mattioli (born Rocco Mattioli, 20 September 1953) an Italian-Australian former boxer at junior middleweight, and former world champion.

Rocky Mattioli (born Rocco Mattioli, 20 September 1953) an Italian-Australian former boxer at junior middleweight, and former world champion.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 19, 1982 Pedro Guerrero LLLLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
March 9, 1982 Teo Dominguez WL Showboat Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1982 Abraham Lara L Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Feb. 9, 1982 Rudy Barro DLLWLL Showboat Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1981 Clement Tshinza WWLLWL Milan LOSS
Corner retirement
April 29, 1981 Steve Hopkin WWWDWL Gatteo-a-Mare WIN
Technical knockout
July 12, 1980 Maurice Hope WWWWWW Conference Centre, Wembley World Boxing Council World Super Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
May 30, 1980 Rafael Rodriguez LLLWLL Roma World Boxing Council World Super Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1980 Jamie Thomas LWLLWL Roma World Boxing Council World Super Welterweight

WIN
KO
March 21, 1980 Jesse Carter LLWLLL Bologna WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1979 Irish Pat Murphy WWWLWL Milan WIN
KO
Nov. 23, 1979 Roy Johnson LWDLWL Pordenone WIN
KO
Oct. 12, 1979 Leon McCullum LLLLWL Roma WIN
Technical knockout
March 4, 1979 Maurice Hope WWWWWW Teatro Ariston, San Remo World Boxing Council World Super Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 29, 1978 Freddie Boynton LWWDWL Milan WIN
Technical knockout
May 14, 1978 Jose Duran WWWLWW Stadio Adriatico, Pescara World Boxing Council World Super Welterweight

WIN
KO
March 11, 1978 Elisha Obed WWDLWL Kooyong Tennis Stadium, Melbourne World Boxing Council World Super Welterweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1978 Jose Rodriguez WWLWLL Caesars Palace, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 2, 1977 Larry Paul WWLWWL Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 6, 1977 Eckhard Dagge WLWWWD Deutschlandhalle, Charlottenburg World Boxing Council World Super Welterweight

WIN
KO
June 18, 1977 Angel Jose Ortiz LLLWDL Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma World Boxing Council World Super Welterweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1977 Aroldo Olivares LWLLWL Bellaria WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1977 Trevor Francis WWWLLW Faenza WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1976 Alfonso Hayman LLLLLW Milan WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1976 Ralph Palladin LWDWWW Bologna WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 1, 1976 Pablo Rodriguez LLWLLL Palasport di San Siro, Milan WIN
Technical knockout
May 21, 1976 Chucho Garcia LLLLLL Palasport di San Siro, Milan WIN
Technical knockout
April 3, 1976 Bruno Arcari WWWWWW Palasport di San Siro, Milan DRAW
Points
Feb. 6, 1976 Cubby Jackson WLLLLL Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 28, 1975 Domenico Di Jorio DWDWLW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 24, 1975 Joergen Hansen WWWLWW Milan WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 19, 1975 Harold Weston LWWLLD Festival Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Points
Aug. 22, 1975 Fernand Marcotte WWDLWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
June 6, 1975 Mimoun Mohatar LDLWWW Milan WIN
Unanimous decision
May 9, 1975 Chris Fernandez WWLWLL Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
KO
April 11, 1975 Billy Backus WLWLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1975 Ali Afakasi WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1974 Ray Chavez Guerrero WWWLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Aug. 16, 1974 Eddie Perkins WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
July 26, 1974 Dommy Cotacte LLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
June 25, 1974 Dave Oropeza WWWLWL Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 1974 Jacques van Mellaerts LWWWWW Une Grande Soiree Stadium, Noumea WIN
Technical knockout
April 25, 1974 Jose Luis Baltazar LLLWWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
March 22, 1974 Dennis Enright WWWWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
March 13, 1974 Billy O'Donnell WWWWW Iceland Arena, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1973 Trevor Francis WWDWWL Festival Hall, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
July 12, 1973 Pongi Lie WWLWW San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Welterweight

Australasian Welterweight

WIN
Points
May 17, 1973 Jeff White LWLWLW San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne Australian Welterweight

WIN
KO
April 26, 1973 Eric King LWWWWL San Remo Ballroom, Melbourne WIN
KO
April 19, 1973 Ted Gray WLWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1971 Kolaia Bauli WLLLLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1971 Paul Moore WLDWWW Brunswick Metropolitan Cinema, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 23, 1971 Paul Moore WWLDWW Brunswick Cinema International, Melbourne LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 30, 1971 Steve Hallcroft LWLDLW Perth WIN
Technical knockout
July 26, 1971 Tiger Peni Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
June 28, 1971 Sila Nomura WLLLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
June 7, 1971 Steve Ayerst W Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
May 10, 1971 Bill Fatu L Festival Hall, Melbourne DRAW
Points
April 19, 1971 Doug Green LDLDLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1971 Red Durange WWWLLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1970 Bevan Minnett LWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1970 George Kencheff LLL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 19, 1970 Alby Roberts WWLDWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 5, 1970 Johnny Todd WLWWDL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 3, 1970 Ray Cannon LLWL Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
July 6, 1970 Billy Murphy Jr. WLLWDD Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
May 29, 1970 Billy Stewart LLWWLD Morwell WIN
KO
May 4, 1970 Ricky Day WWWW Festival Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Points
April 23, 1970 Bernie Martin LLLL Karma Hall, Morwell WIN
Technical knockout
April 2, 1970 Tom Roberts WWLWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1970 Bernie Martin LL Morwell WIN
KO
March 16, 1970 Glenn Grinsted DDWLWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
March 9, 1970 Tony Salta LLDWW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO