Roger Rouse boxer

Roger Rouse boxer
bouts
66
won
39
lost
23
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1958-04-09
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
73½″/187cm
Age
64
Born
1934-06-03
Death
1999-03-07
Nationality
USA

Roger Rouse (June 3, 1934 – March 7, 1999) was an American boxer. He competed in the men's middleweight event at the 1956 Summer Olympics.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1972-05-05 Karl-Heinz Klein WWWWDW Eisstadion, Cologne LOST
KO
1972-03-24 Len Hutchins DWWWLW Read Fieldhouse, Kalamazoo LOST
Unanimous decision
1972-02-28 Richie Kates WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1971-12-03 Rudiger Schmidtke WLDWDW Frankfurt LOST
Points
1971-11-13 Pierre Fourie WWWWWW Wembley Stadium, Johannesburg LOST
Points
1971-10-05 Chris Finnegan LWWWDW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1971-08-10 Brian Kelly WWWWWW Assembly Hall, Tulsa LOST
Unanimous decision
1971-06-24 Andy Kendall LDWLWW Multnomah County Expo Center, Portland LOST
KO
1971-05-22 Ray White LDWWWW Civic Auditorium, Santa Monica LOST
Unanimous decision
1971-05-07 Billy Marsh LLLDLL Minidome, Pocatello WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-02-24 Hill Chambers LDWLLL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Split-decision
1970-11-25 Billy Wagner WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOST
Unanimous decision
1970-11-07 Vicente Rondon WWWWWW Hiram Bithorn Stadium, San Juan LOST
Unanimous decision
1970-07-09 Andy Kendall LWDLWW Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle LOST
Majority decision
1970-04-04 Bob Foster WWWWWW Adams Field House, Missoula LOST
Corner retirement
1969-12-18 Larry Buck WWWWDW Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-05-19 Eddie Jones WWWWLW Convention Center, Las Vegas LOST
Corner retirement
1969-04-23 Ron Wilson LWLWLW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Corner retirement
1969-03-26 Jimmy Rosette WWWWWL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
1969-03-05 Eddie Parotte LWDWWL Silver Slipper, Las Vegas LOST
Majority decision
1968-09-09 Bob Foster WWWWWW Coliseum, Washington LOST
Technical knockout
1968-07-03 Andy Kendall WDDWWW Civic Center, Butte DRAW
Points
1967-11-17 Dick Tiger WWLWWW Convention Center, Las Vegas LOST
Technical knockout
1967-06-22 Bobby Rascon WWLWLL Adams Field House, Missoula WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-04-15 Henry Hank DLWLLL Adams Field House, Missoula WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-02-11 Dave Russell LLLWWL Adams Field House, Missoula WIN
KO
1966-11-03 Eddie Cotton DWLWWL Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle WIN
Majority decision
1966-09-09 Leslie Borden WLLWLD Adams Field House, Missoula WIN
Technical knockout
1966-06-20 Rudolph Bent LLWLLL Civic Center, Butte WIN
KO
1966-05-03 Don Turner LWLWLL Civic Center, Butte WIN
KO
1965-10-23 Eddie Cotton LLLLDW Civic Center, Butte WIN
Corner retirement
1965-08-13 Eddie Cotton LWLLLL Civic Center, Butte DRAW
Points
1965-05-17 George Gaston WWWWW Boise WIN
Technical knockout
1965-04-05 Henry Hank WWLLDL Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-02-23 Clarence James LWWWLW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Majority decision
1964-12-11 Frank Lujan Memorial Gymnasium, Anaconda WIN
KO
1964-11-23 Johnny Persol WWWLWD Memorial Gymnasium, Anaconda WIN
KO
1964-10-12 Leroy Smith L Civic Center, Butte WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-09-14 Sid Carter WWLWWL Civic Center, Butte WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-07-14 Sonny Miles WWWWLW Civic Auditorium, San Jose WIN
Unanimous decision
1964-02-11 Hank Casey LWLWWD Civic Auditorium, San Jose LOST
Points
1963-11-19 Dean Bogany WWWDWD Civic Auditorium, San Jose LOST
Technical knockout
1963-10-29 Frank Niblett LDLDWL Civic Auditorium, San Jose WIN
KO
1963-08-29 Dean Bogany LWWWDW Civic Auditorium, San Jose DRAW
1963-05-27 Sonny Miles WWWWWW Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
1963-04-15 Frank Niblett LLDLDW Kezar Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
1963-03-25 Chuck Leslie WWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
1962-10-20 Larry McGee DLLLW Memorial Coliseum, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1962-08-18 Sid Carter WWWLWW Sports Arena, Tacoma LOST
Points
1960-04-07 Perry Hicks LLLLWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1960-03-11 Harold Simmons WWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1960-02-11 Frankie Rowe LDLLLL Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Points
1959-03-05 James Jackson LWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
KO
1959-02-17 Ernie Gipson WWWWLW Centennial Exposition Pavilion, Portland WIN
KO
1959-02-12 Johnny Heard DWLWLL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Split-decision
1959-01-20 Cleo Frazier WWWLWD Auditorium, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-11-19 Cal Houston WWWLLD Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Split-decision
1958-10-02 Cal Houston DWWWLL Anchorage High School Gym, Anchorage DRAW
Points
1958-09-17 Bob Peacock LLDL Armory, Portland WIN
KO
1958-08-22 Joe Neal WLWLLL Memorial Gymnasium, Anaconda WIN
Technical knockout
1958-08-01 Candy Lee WLL Memorial Gymnasium, Anaconda WIN
Technical knockout
1958-06-24 Joe Louis III LLLLLW Memorial Gymnasium, Anaconda WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-06-16 Billy Ricks WLLDLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1958-05-19 Tiger Al Jackson LLLLLL Coliseum, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
1958-04-22 Joe Neal LWWWLW Coliseum, Spokane WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-04-09 Billy Ricks WLWLLD Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Technical knockout