Roman Karmazin boxer

Roman Karmazin boxer
bouts
48
won
40
lost
5
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
super welterweight
Debut
1996-08-17
Height
5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
-
Born
1973-01-02
Death
-
Nationality
Russia

Karmazin currently has 40 wins, 26 by way of knockout, with two losses. His only draw came early in his career in an eight-round fight against Javier Manuel Martinez in Avilés, Spain. Karmazin also has a no-contest against former title contender Jason Papillion. The 2004 bout was halted when Papillion was cut by an accidental headbutt in the fourth round.In 2004, Karmazin outworked Keith Holmes to a majority decision in an IBF title eliminator.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2011-10-07 Osumanu Adama WWWLWW The Club Chicago, Burbank LOST
Technical knockout
2010-10-31 Daniel Geale WWWLWW Olympic Park Sports Centre, Homebush LOST
Technical knockout
2010-06-05 Sebastian Sylvester WLWWWW Jahnsportforum, Neubrandenburg DRAW
Split-decision
2010-01-08 Dionisio Miranda WWLWLW Civic Auditorium, Glendale WIN
KO
2009-05-09 Luiz Augusto Dos Santos WLWLLW Stadium Khadjimukan, Shymkent WIN
Technical knockout
2009-03-21 Antwun Echols DDLDLL Playboy Mansion, Beverly Hills WIN
Technical knockout
2008-12-20 Bronco McKart LWWWLD Hollywood Park Casino, Inglewood WIN
Unanimous decision
2008-01-19 Alex Bunema LWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
2007-11-23 Alejandro Garcia WLWWWL Staples Center, Los Angeles WIN
KO
2007-01-06 James Obede Toney WWWDWL Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood WIN
Technical knockout
2006-07-08 Cory Spinks WWWWWL Savvis Center, Saint Louis LOST
Majority decision
2005-07-14 Kassim Ouma WWWWW Orleans Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-04-02 Keith Holmes WWLWWW DCU Center, Worcester WIN
Majority decision
2004-05-15 Jason Papillion LLWWLL Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas
2003-10-04 David Walker WLWWWW Alexandra Palace, Wood Green WIN
Technical knockout
2003-06-13 Michael Rask WWWWWW Aalborg Hallen, Aalborg WIN
KO
2003-02-07 Jorge Araujo WWWWWW Plaza de Toros La Cubierta, Leganes WIN
Technical knockout
2002-07-12 Javier Castillejo WWWLWW Campo de Futbol Las Americas, Parla LOST
Unanimous decision
2002-04-10 Sergey Tatevosyan WWWWWL Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-07-21 Viktor Fesechko LLLWWW Ponds Forge Arena, Sheffield WIN
Points
2001-03-10 Mike Algoet WLLLWL York Hall, Bethnal Green WIN
Points
2000-06-03 Orhan Delibas WWWWLW Europahalle, Karlsruhe WIN
Corner retirement
2000-03-10 Nico Toriri LLWWLL Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
2000-01-29 Anthony Fields WWLWWW Ballys Park Place Hotel Casino, Atlantic City WIN
KO
1999-12-25 Simon Mokoena DWWWLW Stedelijke Sporthalle, Izegem WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-11-01 Alejandro De Leon WLWLLW Izegem WIN
Technical knockout
1999-10-07 Yuri Epifantsev WLLWLW Tundra Bar, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1999-09-09 Andrey Plekhanov Tundra Bar, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1999-06-10 Alexey Ustyantsev WDLLL Tundra Bar, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1999-03-05 Juan Italo Meza WLWLWL Bilbao WIN
Points
1998-12-25 Hugo Sclarandi LLLWLL Izegem WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-11-01 Lorant Szabo LWWWLW Izegem WIN
Technical knockout
1998-10-03 Bahre Ahmeti WLWWLL Prinz-Garden Halle, Augsburg WIN
Points
1998-06-09 Robert Frazier WWLWWL Circus, Moscow WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-03-14 Jeff Johnson LLWLWL Olimpiyskiy, Moscow WIN
Technical knockout
1997-12-13 Jesus Gutierrez LWWDWW Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1997-10-17 Ruslan Konstandi LLWL Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg WIN
Corner retirement
1997-07-28 Teimuraz Kekelidze WLLWLL Circus, Moscow WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-05-28 Andrian Lukachev Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg WIN
KO
1997-04-05 Roman Babaev WWDWWW Yubileiny Sports Palace, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-03-18 Jorge Reglero WDWL Valencia WIN
Technical knockout
1997-02-14 Juan Ramon Medina DWWWLW Bilbao WIN
Points
1997-02-02 Viktor Orlov Sport Hall Energia, Narva WIN
Technical knockout
1996-12-20 Javier Martinez WWWLWW Aviles DRAW
Points
1996-11-25 Andrey Verpakhovskyy LL Fakel, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1996-10-20 Eduard Tsvetkov L Zlatoust WIN
Technical knockout
1996-10-11 Vadim Solodov WLLLLL Fakel, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout
1996-08-17 Eduard Gavaza Fakel, Saint Petersburg WIN
Technical knockout