Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Rube Smith boxer

Rube Smith image
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Debut 1902-03-01
Born 1884-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence Denver, Colorado, USA
bouts
46
won
21
lost
11
draw
14
bouts
46
won
21
lost
11
draw
14
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Debut 1902-03-01
Born 1884-00-00
Nationality USA
Residence Denver, Colorado, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 12, 1915 George Coplen Cripple Creek A.C., Cripple Creek LOSS
KO
June 6, 1913 Lou Bodie WWWL Butte WIN
Points
Nov. 1, 1912 Pete Shaughnessy LLLLLL Clovis DRAW
Points
July 4, 1912 Tom Abbott DWD McAlester DRAW
NWS
June 4, 1912 Jack Carson DWWWWW Dallas DRAW
Points
March 4, 1912 Jack Carson WWWWWW Colorado City DRAW
Points
Feb. 6, 1912 Frank Carson Yeomans Club, Dallas DRAW
NWS
Jan. 9, 1912 Charley Pierson WDLWD Dallas LOSS
KO
Nov. 29, 1911 Tony Caponi LDLDLD San-Gym, Salt Lake City LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 22, 1911 Lou Bodie WWW Old Armory Hall, Pueblo WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1911 Young Hector WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1910 Dick Gilbert LWDWL B&B Rink, Silverton DRAW
Points
July 7, 1910 Dick Gilbert LWLLW DRAW
Points
Jan. 11, 1910 Jimmy Perry WWDWDW Denver A.C., Denver DRAW
Points
April 30, 1909 Frank Mantell LWWWWW Sacramento LOSS
KO
Feb. 9, 1909 Frank Mantell LLLWWW Buffalo A.C., Sacramento LOSS
KO
July 4, 1908 Frank Fields WWLDL Hippodrome, Goldfield WIN
Points
May 30, 1908 Larry Gordon Goldfield WIN
KO
March 13, 1908 Russell Van Horn DWL Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1908 Charles Williams LWWWDW Lagoon Park, Ogden WIN
Corner retirement
Aug. 19, 1907 Frank Mantell WDWWDD Glenwood Park, Ogden WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1907 Harry Lewis WLWWDW Denver LOSS
KO
Dec. 11, 1906 Jimmy Gardner DWDWWW Coliseum, Denver LOSS
Points
Aug. 15, 1906 Mike Twin Sullivan DWLLWD Denver DRAW
Points
July 3, 1906 Mike Twin Sullivan WDWLLW Pueblo DRAW
Points
April 18, 1906 Mike Twin Sullivan WWDWLL Pueblo LOSS
KO
Jan. 26, 1906 Joe (Spider) Welsh WLDLLW Democratic Club, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 24, 1905 George Memsic LWWLWW Denver DRAW
Points
Sept. 19, 1905 Martin Judge LLWDLL Grand Opera House, Cripple Creek WIN
KO
April 28, 1905 Kid McPartland WWWDDL Democratic Club, Denver WIN
KO
March 31, 1905 Martin Judge LLLWDL Democratic Club, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
March 3, 1905 Clarence English LWDLLD Democratic Club, Denver WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1905 Charles Berry WWLLDD Democratic Club, Denver WIN
DQ
Nov. 18, 1904 Jimmy Gardner WWWWWD Denver LOSS
KO
Sept. 9, 1904 Tom Schumacher WW Democratic Club, Denver WIN
DQ
July 22, 1904 Johnny Gilsey LL Democratic Club, Denver WIN
Points
June 23, 1904 Tom Kinsley DDW Leadville DRAW
Points
May 16, 1904 Billy Otts LLLWWW Reliance A.C., Oakland LOSS
KO
April 27, 1904 George Brown WWWW Reliance A.C., Oakland WIN
KO
March 29, 1904 Young McConnell DWLDW Reliance A.C., Oakland WIN
Points
April 21, 1903 Johnny Gilsey Rover's A.C., Pueblo WIN
KO
Feb. 27, 1903 Jack O'Keefe LLWLWD Rover's A.C., Pueblo WIN
KO
Dec. 29, 1902 Kid Bennett WLWDDW Pueblo WIN
KO
July 3, 1902 Eddie Toy WWLDLW Wheel Club, Denver DRAW
Points
May 23, 1902 Eddie Toy WWWLDL Coliseum, Denver LOSS
Points
May 9, 1902 Kid Bennett DLWLWD Denver DRAW
Points
April 18, 1902 Eddie Toy WWWWLD Centennial Club, Denver WIN
Points
March 1, 1902 Eddie Toy LWWWWL Denver DRAW
Points