Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Sakio Bika boxer

Sakio Bika image
Status inactive
Division super middleweight
Height 6′ 0″/183cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 2000-12-15
Born 1979-04-18
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
bouts
44
won
34
lost
7
draw
3
bouts
44
won
34
lost
7
draw
3
Status inactive
Division super middleweight
Height 6′ 0″/183cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 2000-12-15
Born 1979-04-18
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Sakio Bika (born 18 April 1979) is a Cameroonian-Australian professional boxer. He held the WBC super-middleweight title from 2013 to 2014, and previously the IBO super-middleweight title from 2008 to 2010. In 2015 he challenged once for the unified light-heavyweight world title, and in 2007 won the third season of The Contender reality TV series.

Sakio Bika (born 18 April 1979) is a Cameroonian-Australian professional boxer. He held the WBC super-middleweight title from 2013 to 2014, and previously the IBO super-middleweight title from 2008 to 2010. In 2015 he challenged once for the unified light-heavyweight world title, and in 2007 won the third season of The Contender reality TV series.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Oct. 22, 2017 Geard Ajetovic LWWWLW The Star, Sydney, Pyrmont WIN
Unanimous decision
July 8, 2017 Luke Sharp DWLLWL Fraternity Club, Fairy Meadow vacant World Boxing Council Asian Boxing Council Continental Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 4, 2015 Adonis Stevenson WWWWWW Pepsi Coliseum, Quebec City LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 2014 Anthony Dirrell WWWWWD StubHub Center, Carson LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 7, 2013 Anthony Dirrell WWWWWW Barclays Center, Brooklyn World Boxing Council World Super Middleweight

DRAW
Split-decision
June 22, 2013 Marco Antonio Periban WWWWWW Barclays Center, Brooklyn WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 16, 2013 Nikola Sjekloca WWWWWW Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Unanimous decision
June 2, 2012 Dyah Davis WLDWWW Home Depot Center, Carson WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 2011 Alfredo Contreras LLLLDL Honda Center, Anaheim WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 27, 2010 Andre Ward WWWWWW Oracle Arena, Oakland LOSS
Unanimous decision
July 31, 2010 Jean-Paul Mendy DWWWWW Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas LOSS
DQ
July 30, 2009 Nestor Fabian Casanova WWWLLL Orion Function Centre, Campsie WIN
KO
Nov. 13, 2008 Peter Manfredo Jr WWLWWW Dunkin Donuts Center, Providence vacant International Boxing Organization World Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 11, 2008 Gustavo Javier Kapusi LWLWWW Cronulla Sutherland Leagues Club, Cronulla vacant International Boxing Federation Pan Pacific Super Middleweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 2007 Jaidon Codrington WWWWWW TD Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 2007 Sam Soliman WLWWLW Contender Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 2, 2007 Donny McCrary WWLWWW Contender Arena, Los Angeles WIN
Unanimous decision
June 15, 2007 Lucian Bute WWWWWW Bell Centre, Montreal LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 4, 2007 Andre Thysse WWWLLL State Sports Centre, Homebush Bay, Sydney International Boxing Federation Australasian Super Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 8, 2006 Dechapon Suwunnalird LLLLLW Ex-Services Club, Coffs Harbour vacant International Boxing Federation Australasian Super Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 14, 2006 Joe Calzaghe WWWWWW M.E.N. Arena, Manchester LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 13, 2006 Markus Beyer LWWWWW Stadthalle, Zwickau World Boxing Council World Super Middleweight

DRAW
TD
Nov. 22, 2005 Yoshihiro Araki WWWWLW Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka OPBF Middleweight

WIN
KO
April 1, 2005 Juarne Dowling WWLWWL Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 2004 Yoshihiro Araki WWWWWW Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka vacant OPBF Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 2004 Rico Chong Nee WLLLDL State Sports Centre, Homebush Bay, Sydney WIN
Unanimous decision
April 2, 2004 Joel Bourke WWLWLW State Sports Centre, Homebush Bay, Sydney Australian Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 31, 2003 Ramon Arturo Britez WLWLLL Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith Australian Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 12, 2003 Moechrody LLLLL Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford WIN
KO
June 13, 2003 John Wayne Parr WWLWLW Auburn RSL Club, Auburn, Sydney Australian Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 11, 2003 Arama Tabuai LWLLWW Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith vacant Australian Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 15, 2003 Sergio Llancafilo DWWL Challenge Stadium, Perth vacant Australian Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 2002 Harmen Ajadato LWLWLL GOR Ngurah Rai, Denpasar DRAW
TD
Oct. 15, 2002 Sam Soliman LWLWWW Powerhouse, Albert Park LOSS
Majority decision
Aug. 9, 2002 Mike Cope Powerhouse, Albert Park WIN
Unanimous decision
June 14, 2002 Brown Enyi WLLDWL Enmore Theatre, Sydney WIN
KO
May 10, 2002 Eni Latu WLLLLL Central Coast Rugby League Club, Gosford WIN
KO
Feb. 8, 2002 Rasheed Baloch WWWLWL Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
Nov. 16, 2001 Manueli Delaitabua LLLL Nineveh Sports Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 27, 2001 Saimoni Taudomo DL Dapto Rugby League Club, Dapto WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 2001 Kamel Chater W Bellevue Function Centre, Sydney WIN
Points
May 4, 2001 Waqa Kolivuso L Wyong RSL Club, Wyong WIN
KO
April 20, 2001 Leo Christou LWLW Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 2000 Ivan Vakulyuk WWW Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney WIN
DQ