Salvatore Burruni boxer

Salvatore Burruni boxer
bouts
109
won
99
lost
9
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
flyweight
Debut
1957-04-03
Height
5′ 1″/155cm
Reach
-
Age
70
Born
1933-04-11
Death
2004-03-30
Nationality
Italy

Salvatore Burruni (11 April 1933 – 30 March 2004) was an Italian flyweight and bantamweight boxer who fought between 1957 and 1969 mostly in Europe.Burruni was Italian flyweight champion in 1954 and 1956 and won the world military championships in 1955 and 1956 and Mediterranean Games in 1955. At the 1956 Olympics he lost to Vladimir Stolnikov in the second round.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1969-04-09 Pierre Vetroff LWDWWL Reggio Calabria WIN
KO
1969-02-04 Wellington Villela LLLLDL Taranto WIN
Points
1968-10-05 Gerard Macrez LLLWLL Oristano WIN
Points
1968-07-31 Franco Zurlo WWWWWW San Benedetto del Tronto WIN
Points
1968-06-27 Billy Brown LLWLLL Sassari WIN
Points
1968-03-31 Ruben Olivares WWWWWW El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Mexico City LOST
Technical knockout
1968-03-10 Manolin Alvarez LLLLDD Padua WIN
Points
1968-01-10 Mimoun Ben Ali WLLWWL Napoli WIN
Points
1967-11-28 Marc Van Domme WWWLWW Sassari WIN
Points
1967-08-27 Felix Alonso LLLWLL San Antioco WIN
KO
1967-07-29 Jose Arranz LWWWWW Cagliari WIN
Points
1967-04-28 Wellington Villela LLLLLL Genoa WIN
Points
1967-02-24 Pierre Vetroff WWLWLL Torino LOST
Technical knockout
1967-02-11 Toni Lopez WLLLWL Cagliari WIN
Points
1966-12-23 Carl Taylor LWLLLW Roma WIN
KO
1966-10-27 Spider McNortey LLLLLL Sassari WIN
Points
1966-09-25 Felix Alonso WLLWLL Viterbo WIN
Technical knockout
1966-08-16 Wellington Villela WLWLD Portoscuso WIN
Points
1966-06-14 Walter McGowan WLLDWW Empire Pool, Wembley LOST
Points
1966-02-08 Chartchai Chionoi WWWLWW Bangkok LOST
Unanimous decision
1966-01-26 Ray Jutras WLWWWW Torino WIN
KO
1965-12-02 Rocky Gattellari WWWWWW Sydney Showgrounds, Sydney WIN
KO
1965-10-07 Katsuyoshi Takayama WWWWWW Kokugikan LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-08-07 Horacio Accavallo WWWWWW Estadio Luna Park, Buenos Aires LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-07-07 Michel Lamora LLLDLL Rimini WIN
Points
1965-06-28 Jerry Stokes LWWWLW Napoli WIN
Points
1965-06-11 Demetrio Carbajal LLWLLL Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1965-05-29 Francisco Berdonces DWLLLW Frosinone WIN
Technical knockout
1965-04-23 Pone Kingpetch WWLWLW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-03-18 Jo Horny LLWWLL Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Corner retirement
1964-12-26 Jose Robledo LDLLLL Genoa WIN
Points
1964-12-12 Jose Robledo WLDLLL Treviso WIN
Points
1964-11-25 Antonio Lazaro WDWLLL Bologna WIN
Corner retirement
1964-11-12 Francisco Berdonces WLLWDW Milan WIN
Points
1964-09-30 Antonio Lazaro WDWDWL Terracina WIN
Points
1964-09-12 Baby John LLLWDL Roma WIN
Points
1964-08-08 Rafael Fernandez WLLWDL Rimini WIN
Points
1964-07-19 Rafael Fernandez LWLLWD Falconara WIN
Points
1964-07-04 Angel Chinea LWWLWL Ceccano WIN
KO
1964-06-26 Natalio Jimenez WWWLWL Torino WIN
Points
1964-06-14 Antonio Lazaro LWDWDW Sassari WIN
Points
1964-04-24 Walter McGowan WWWWWW Stadio Olimpico, Roma WIN
Points
1964-02-21 Brian Cartwright LWWLWW Roma WIN
Points
1964-01-24 Jean Claude Leroy WLLLLL Napoli WIN
Technical knockout
1964-01-17 Francisco Carreno WLWWWL Padua WIN
Points
1963-12-23 Alex O'Neill WWWWLL Sassari WIN
Technical knockout
1963-12-13 Chilango Gomez WLWLWW Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1963-11-15 Koli Mustafa LWLDDW Sassari WIN
KO
1963-10-19 Luis Rodriguez LLWLWW Torino WIN
Technical knockout
1963-10-08 Mick Hussey WLWLLL Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
Technical knockout
1963-09-14 Felix Alonso WDWWWL Canelli WIN
Points
1963-09-01 Jose Luis Martinez DDLLLL Alghero WIN
Technical knockout
1963-08-18 Jacques Jacob LLLWL Piazza Columbo, San Remo WIN
Technical knockout
1963-08-03 Baby John LWWW Stadio Amsicora, Cagliari WIN
Technical knockout
1963-07-05 Rene Libeer DWLLWW Alessandria WIN
Points
1963-06-08 Jose Luis Martinez LLLDDL Alessandria WIN
Technical knockout
1963-05-11 Jean Leroux LLDLLL Alghero WIN
Technical knockout
1963-04-05 Jose Neves Martinez WLL Palazzo Dello Sport, Torino WIN
Technical knockout
1963-03-21 Luis Rodriguez WWLLDL Jesolo WIN
Technical knockout
1963-02-22 Jean Claude Leroy WLLWLW Alessandria WIN
Points
1963-01-26 Rafael Fernandez WLWWLL Alghero WIN
Points
1963-01-11 Carlos Zayas WWLLLD Milan WIN
Points
1962-11-27 Manolin Alvarez WLDDLL Torino WIN
KO
1962-09-14 Pierre Rossi WDDLWW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
1962-08-04 Ramon Casal DLLLWL Genoa WIN
Points
1962-07-23 Rafael Fernandez LWDLWW Napoli WIN
Points
1962-06-30 Mimoun Ben Ali WLWLLW Saint-Vincent WIN
Points
1962-04-29 Bernard Jubert LLLWWW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
1962-04-07 Jean Claude Leroy WLWDWW Genoa WIN
Points
1962-03-07 Henri Schmid LLLLLD Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1961-12-20 Christian Marchand DLDLLL Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Points
1961-10-27 Michel Lamora LWLLLL Palazzetto dello Sport, Roma WIN
Points
1961-10-21 Albert Younsi WLDLL Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
KO
1961-09-30 Henri Schmid LDLLLL Cagliari WIN
Points
1961-09-20 Francisco Carreno DLWLLL Roma WIN
Points
1961-09-02 Lazaro ben Layachi LLLDWL Cagliari WIN
Technical knockout
1961-08-13 Derek Lloyd WDWDWW San Remo WIN
Technical knockout
1961-06-29 Risto Luukkonen WLWWWL Alghero WIN
Points
1961-06-04 Jacques Jacob LWLLL Alghero WIN
Points
1961-04-02 Kamara Diop WWWLWW Alghero WIN
Points
1961-02-25 Albert Younsi WLDLLW Alghero WIN
Points
1960-10-30 Salvatore Manca LLDWWW Cagliari WIN
Points
1960-08-14 Edgar Basel WDWDWD Sassari WIN
Points
1960-08-06 Pancho Bhattachaji WWLLLL Stadio Amsicora, Cagliari WIN
Points
1960-07-10 Angelo Rampin LLLWWW Alghero WIN
Points
1960-05-19 Henri Schmid LLLWLL Sassari WIN
Points
1960-03-16 Albert Younsi DWWWDD Teatro Nazionale, Milan LOST
Points
1959-12-23 Giacomo Spano DLLLDL Alghero WIN
Points
1959-09-26 Jose Sauret LWLLLL Alghero WIN
Technical knockout
1959-08-29 Santos Seoane LWLLLD Alghero WIN
Points
1959-08-01 Horacio Accavallo WDDWDW Sassari WIN
Points
1959-05-27 Salvatore Manca WDWDDL Milan WIN
Points
1959-04-18 Francisco Osuna LWWLWW Alghero WIN
Points
1959-02-28 Valentino Campagni LW Milan WIN
Points
1959-01-31 Giancarlo Montanari DDWDWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Points
1958-10-12 Horacio Accavallo WWWWWW Stadio Amsicora, Cagliari LOST
Points
1958-09-27 Giacomo Spano LLWWLW Alghero WIN
Points
1958-08-27 Stefano Urbani WLLWLL Sassari WIN
Technical knockout
1958-07-05 Salvatore Petrangeli LDLLLL Alghero WIN
Technical knockout
1958-04-27 Pompeo Cicognani LLLDDD Milan WIN
Points
1958-03-01 Giacomo Spano DLLLWW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan WIN
Points
1958-02-15 Aristide Pozzali LDLWDW Palazzo dello Sport (Pad. 3 Fiera), Milan LOST
Points
1957-12-14 Elio De Witt Alghero WIN
Points
1957-10-10 Angelo Rampin L Alghero WIN
Points
1957-07-20 Giacomo Spano DDLWDD Alghero WIN
Points
1957-06-26 Giacomo Spano WDDLWD Milan DRAW
Points
1957-05-29 Salvatore Petrangeli LLDDLW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
1957-04-27 Luigi Sguaita LDWWLD Milan WIN
Points
1957-04-03 Maurice Sevelle LLLLLL Milan WIN
Technical knockout