Sam Langford boxer

Sam Langford boxer
bouts
253
won
178
lost
29
draw
39
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1902-04-11
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
74″/188cm
Age
72
Born
1883-03-04
Death
1956-01-12
Nationality
Canada

He was denied a shot at many World Championships, due to the color bar and by the refusal of Jack Johnson, the first African-American World Heavyweight Champion, to fight him. Langford was the World Colored Heavyweight Champion, a title vacated, by Johnson, after he won the World Championship, a record five times. Many boxing aficionados consider Langford to be the greatest boxer not to win a world title. BoxRec ranks him as the 3rd greatest heavyweight boxer of all-time, 9th greatest pound-for-pound boxer of all-time and the greatest Canadian boxer of all-time.Langford was a boxer who fought greats from the lightweight division right up to the heavyweights, beating many champions in the process. However, he was never able to secure a world title for himself. Despite the fact Langford never received a chance to fight for Jack Johnson's heavyweight title, Ring magazine founder Nat Fleischer rated Langford as one of the ten best heavyweights of all time. Renowned champion Jack Dempsey claimed that as a young boxer in 1916 he refused a fight with Langford. According to Dempsey: "I think Sam Langford was the greatest fighter we ever had."

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-08-02 Brad Simmons WWWWWL Drumright LOST
Technical knockout
1926-07-01 Young Jack Johnson LDLLLL Shawnee WIN
KO
1925-12-07 Tim Sullivan DD Fort Bliss Arena, El Paso DRAW
Points
1925-09-25 Battling Gahee LLLDWL LOST
Points
1925-04-05 Frolin Gonzales WIN
Points
1925-03-01 Tim Sullivan D DRAW
Points
1925-01-01 Tim Sullivan DRAW
Points
1924-09-10 Smiling Kid Nolan DLLLWL Mexico City WIN
KO
1924-07-07 Sydney Grant L Mexico City WIN
KO
1924-05-04 Eddie Tremblay LWWWWW Venice WIN
KO
1924-04-23 Eddie Tremblay WLLWWW Venice LOST
Points
1924-04-18 Sammy Olson DDWLWW Bakersfield Stadium, Bakersfield WIN
Points
1924-04-16 Jim Jam Barry LLDWDL San Fernando Stadium, San Fernando
1924-04-04 Jim Jam Barry DLLDWD Huntington Beach WIN
Points
1924-03-06 Smiling Kid Nolan LLLWDL Venice WIN
KO
1924-01-20 Tom Riley LLLLLL Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
1924-01-06 Fireman Jim Flynn DLLLWL Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
1923-12-18 Sonny Goodrich LDWWLD Community House, San Antonio LOST
Points
1923-12-11 Roscoe Hall LLLLL Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-11-10 Andres Balsa LWLLLW Monterrey WIN
Technical knockout
1923-10-19 Fireman Jim Flynn LDLLLW Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-08-15 Bearcat Wright DWWDLW Mexico City LOST
KO
1923-08-02 Fireman Jim Flynn DWWLDL Mexico City WIN
Points
1923-07-27 Clem Johnson WLWLWL Plaza de Toros, Ciudad Juarez LOST
Technical knockout
1923-07-15 Jim Tracey LLLLLL Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-05-19 Jack Voight WLWW El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-05-16 Art Surans Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-05-06 Andres Balsa WWWLWL Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-04-28 Andres Balsa WWWWLW Arena Cine Imperio, Torreon WIN
Points
1923-04-15 Chihuahua Kid Brown LLLLLL Plaza de Toros, Torreon WIN
Points
1923-04-08 Andres Balsa LWWWWW Mexico City WIN
Technical knockout
1923-03-31 Jack Savage DLLWWW Chapultepec Bull Ring, Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-03-17 Chihuahua Kid Brown DLLLLL Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-03-02 Jim Tracey WLLLLL Mexico City WIN
KO
1923-02-15 Tom McCarty LLLLLL Albuquerque WIN
KO
1922-12-25 Sonny Goodrich DWLWWW Market House Arena, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
1922-12-24 Roscoe Hall LLL WIN
KO
1922-12-12 Jack Taylor WDWLDW WIN
KO
1922-11-10 Jim Jam Barry LDWDLL Douglas DRAW
Points
1922-11-05 Jack Taylor WDWDWL Ciudad Juarez DRAW
Points
1922-10-20 Jack Taylor DWDWDW Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
1922-10-06 Cyclone Smith LLLLLL El Paso WIN
KO
1922-09-22 Battling Owens LLLLW Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
1922-08-21 Jack Taylor WLDWDW Mizzou Park, Sioux City DRAW
1922-08-11 Brad Simmons WWWLWL Wichita DRAW
1922-08-04 Bill Tate DWWWWL Tulsa WIN
Points
1922-07-17 Bearcat Wright WLDWWD Tulsa WIN
Corner retirement
1922-06-19 Bearcat Wright LWLDWW City Auditorium, Galveston DRAW
Points
1922-06-05 Tiger Flowers DWWWLW Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta WIN
KO
1922-05-22 Ted Jamieson WWLDLL Private club, Chicago DRAW
Points
1922-05-16 Roscoe Hall LL Bijou Ring, Nashville WIN
KO
1922-04-20 Roscoe Hall L Venice A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
1922-04-15 Jack Leslie WWWW Indianapolis WIN
1922-04-06 Tut Jackson WWWWWW Triangle Park, Dayton LOST
1922-03-27 Bill Tate WLWDWW Memphis LOST
1922-03-17 Cyclone Smith DLLLLL Clyffeside Park, Ashland WIN
KO
1922-01-17 Harry Wills WWWLD Arena, Milwaukie LOST
Points
1921-12-09 Young Peter Jackson WDLL Illinois Theatre, Urbana WIN
1921-12-07 Lee Anderson WWLWWW Tucson WIN
Points
1921-11-24 Lee Anderson WWWLWW Capital City Arena, Phoenix LOST
Points
1921-10-18 Young Peter Jackson WDL The Armouries, Toronto WIN
KO
1921-09-21 Bill Tate WLWLLL Riverside Arena, Covington LOST
1921-09-05 Lee Anderson WWWWWL Coliseum, Fort Worth LOST
1921-08-19 Topeka Jack Johnson WLDLLD State Fairgrounds, Topeka DRAW
Points
1921-08-17 George Godfrey WWLLWL Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
KO
1921-08-12 Lee Anderson WWWWWW Omaha WIN
Points
1921-07-20 Bearcat Wright DLWL Omaha WIN
KO
1921-02-07 Bill Watkins DWWLWL WIN
KO
1921-02-06 Alfred Johnson WIN
KO
1921-02-03 Jack Thompson LLLDL DRAW
Points
1921-01-14 Bob Devere LWLLLL Armory, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1921-01-07 Lee Anderson LLWWWD Omaha DRAW
Points
1920-12-29 Jim Jam Barry WWWLDL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
1920-12-23 Clem Johnson WLDLLL Armory, Marshfield WIN
Points
1920-12-09 Terry Kellar LLLLWL Aberdeen WIN
Points
1920-12-02 Tiny Jim Herman DWDWLD Heilig Theater, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1920-11-17 George Godfrey DWWWWL Hot Springs WIN
KO
1920-11-15 Jack Thompson LLLD Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1920-10-20 Lee Anderson LWDLL Heilig Theater, Portland LOST
Points
1920-10-13 Frank Farmer WWDWDW Arena, Seattle WIN
Points
1920-10-06 Tiny Jim Herman DWDWDW Heilig Theater, Portland WIN
KO
1920-09-06 Bill Tate LLLWWL Floyd Fitzsimmons Arena, Benton Harbor LOST
1920-08-30 Bearcat Wright DLW Walthill WIN
Points
1920-08-14 Sam McVea WLLDWL East Chicago WIN
1920-07-26 Pinky Lewis WWDLL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
1920-07-02 Jack Mitchell LL Springfield WIN
KO
1920-06-07 Rough House Ware WWWLWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1920-05-31 Jeff Clark WLLWLD Columbus WIN
Points
1920-05-18 Marty Cutler DLLLL Armouries, Windsor WIN
Technical knockout
1920-05-01 George Godfrey W DRAW
Points
1920-04-23 Harry Wills WWWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
Points
1920-04-09 Silas Green LLLLWL Detroit WIN
KO
1920-04-05 Jack Thompson DWDL Convention Hall, Muskogee WIN
Points
1920-03-29 Jamaica Kid DLLLLD Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1920-02-23 Battling Gahee WWWWWW Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
1920-02-16 Jeff Clark LWLLWL K of C Hall, Terre Haute DRAW
1920-01-16 Jeff Clark LLWLLW Kalamazoo WIN
1919-12-03 Dave McBride Liberty Theater, Camp Grant WIN
KO
1919-11-24 Jack Thompson WWLDWD Shrine Auditorium, Duluth
1919-11-17 Mexican Jim Johnson Auditorium, Sioux City WIN
KO
1919-11-05 Harry Wills DWWWWW Convention Hall, Tulsa LOST
Points
1919-10-21 Jack Thompson WWWLDW Tulsa DRAW
Points
1919-09-30 Harry Wills WWDWWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1919-09-18 Rough House Wilson Battle Creek WIN
KO
1919-08-23 Bill Tate LWWLLL Grand Rapids WIN
1919-08-04 Jack Thompson WWWWWL Tulsa DRAW
Points
1919-07-04 Harry Wills WWWWDW Sportsman's Park, Saint Louis LOST
1919-06-19 Bill Tate LLWWLL Nicollet Park, Minneapolis WIN
1919-04-30 Billy Hooper WWWWL Springer Opera House, Columbus WIN
KO
1919-03-04 Willie Meehan WWDWLL Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-12-27 Fred Fulton WWLWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-12-16 Jeff Clark LLWDDW Nashville WIN
Points
1918-12-12 Big Boy Butler Empire Theatre, Rock Island WIN
KO
1918-11-28 Jeff Clark LLLWDD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1918-11-15 Jeff Clark LLLLWD Atlanta DRAW
Points
1918-10-31 Jeff Clark LLLLLW Crescent Rink, Lowell DRAW
Points
1918-08-22 Battling Jim Johnson LWLLLL Lafayette A.C., Saint Louis WIN
1918-08-19 Rough House Ware LWWWWW Tulsa WIN
KO
1918-08-06 Jack Thompson WLLWWW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1918-08-05 Battling Jim Johnson LLWLLL Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City WIN
1918-06-19 Battling Jim Johnson WLLLWL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1918-05-19 Harry Wills WWDWWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOST
Technical knockout
1918-04-14 Harry Wills WWWDWW Plaza de Toros Vista Alegre, Panama City LOST
KO
1917-12-17 Kid Norfolk WWWWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
KO
1917-11-12 Harry Wills WLWWWW Coliseum, Toledo DRAW
1917-09-20 Harry Wills WWLWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-09-17 Andy Johnson WWLL Maryland A.C., Ardmore WIN
KO
1917-09-14 Joe Jeannette WWWWWW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1917-08-17 Andre Anderson WLLWLL Urban Liberty Park, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1917-06-19 Fred Fulton WWWWWL Armory A.A., Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1917-05-11 Harry Wills WWWWLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1917-05-01 Bill Tate LWLDWW Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
KO
1917-04-20 Bob Devere LWLLWW Harlem S.C., New York WIN
1917-04-10 Jack Thompson WWWLLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-01-25 Bill Tate WLWLDW Grand Opera House, Kansas City LOST
Points
1917-01-01 Battling Jim Johnson DLDLWL Academy A.C., Kansas City WIN
Points
1916-12-29 Bob Devere LLLDLW Montreal WIN
1916-12-12 Battling Jim Johnson LDLDLW Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
KO
1916-11-30 Bill Tate WWWLWL Arena, Syracuse DRAW
1916-08-12 Sam McVea WDLLLD Teatro Roma, Avellaneda DRAW
Points
1916-05-12 Joe Jeannette DWWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
KO
1916-05-02 Sam McVea DWDLLL East Market St. Rink, Akron DRAW
1916-04-25 Harry Wills WWWLWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1916-04-07 Sam McVea WLDWDL Arena, Syracuse WIN
1916-03-31 Jeff Clark LDWWWW Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1916-03-23 Dave Mills DLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1916-03-07 Harry Wills LWWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-02-28 Cleve Hawkins DLWLLL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
1916-02-17 Sam McVea WWLDWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1916-02-11 Harry Wills WLWWWW Tommy Burns Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1916-01-03 Harry Wills LWLWWW Tulane A.C., New Orleans LOST
Points
1915-12-03 Harry Wills LLWLWW Harlem S.C., New York LOST
1915-11-23 Sam McVea WWWLDW American A.C., New York DRAW
1915-10-18 Battling Jim Johnson LLLLL National A.C., Denver WIN
Points
1915-09-30 Sam McVea DWWWWL Stockyards Stadium, Denver DRAW
Points
1915-07-16 Jack Thompson W National A.C., Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1915-06-29 Sam McVea WWWDWW Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1915-06-08 Battling Jim Johnson WLLWDL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-04-19 Porky Dan Flynn LDDLLW Montreal Sporting Club, Montreal
1915-04-13 Joe Jeannette WWWWWW Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1915-04-06 Battling Jim Johnson LDDLWL 135th Street A.C., New York WIN
1914-11-26 Harry Wills WWWWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1914-11-16 Jim Cameron WLLLWL Arctic Street Arena, San Diego WIN
Technical knockout
1914-11-10 Tom McMahon WWWDWL Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
1914-10-26 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Joplin LOST
1914-10-20 Gunboat Smith WWWLWL Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1914-10-06 Colin Bell WLLLL Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1914-10-01 Joe Jeannette WWWWWW Stadium A.C., New York DRAW
1914-09-15 Battling Jim Johnson LLLLLL Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1914-08-25 George Kid Cotton LLDWLL Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1914-08-12 Battling Jim Johnson DLLLLL Stadium A.C., New York WIN
1914-05-25 Bill Watkins LWWWLL Olympic A.C., Rochester WIN
KO
1914-05-01 Harry Wills DDWWWW National Baseball Park, New Orleans DRAW
1914-04-20 Rough House Ware WDLDLL Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
1914-04-15 George Kid Cotton LLLDWL Chattanooga WIN
Points
1914-03-27 Battling Jim Johnson WWWWD Empire A.C., New York WIN
1914-03-23 Bill Watkins LLWWWL National S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-24 'PO' Matthew 'Nutty' Curran LLLWWW Luna Park Arena, Paris WIN
KO
1913-12-20 Joe Jeannette WDWWD Luna Park Arena, Paris WIN
Points
1913-11-17 Gunboat Smith WWWWWW Atlas A.A., Boston LOST
Points
1913-10-27 Jack Lester LWDLWW Taft WIN
Corner retirement
1913-10-03 Joe Jeannette WWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
1913-09-09 John Lester Johnson LDLWL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
1913-08-26 Porky Dan Flynn WWWDDD Atlas A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1913-06-19 Colin Bell WWWLWW Gymnasium Ground, Rockhampton DRAW
Points
1913-03-24 Sam McVea WWLLLL Olympic Stadium, Brisbane DRAW
Points
1913-03-15 Jim Barry LLLLLD Olympic Stadium, Brisbane WIN
KO
1912-12-26 Sam McVea WWWLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1912-10-09 Sam McVea WWWWLL Exhibition Stadium, Perth WIN
Technical knockout
1912-08-03 Sam McVea WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-05-27 Porky Dan Flynn LWWWWW Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne WIN
KO
1912-05-13 Jim Barry WLLLWL Athletic Pavilion, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1912-04-08 Sam McVea WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1912-02-12 Jim Barry LWDWDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1911-12-26 Sam McVea WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1911-10-06 Tony Caponi LLLDLD Twentieth Century A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-09-05 Joe Jeannette WWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1911-08-24 Tony Ross DWWLWD National Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
1911-08-15 Philadelphia Jack O'Brien LWWLLW Twentieth Century A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-08-09 Jim Smith WWWWWL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-06-29 Jack Fitzgerald DLLLLL National S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-06-16 Tony Caponi WWLLLD Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg WIN
1911-05-30 Ralph Calloway WLDWDL Alhambra, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1911-04-01 Sam McVea WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
1911-02-21 Bill Lang WWLLWL Olympia, Kensington WIN
1911-01-16 Fred Atwater State Armory, Utica WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-10 Joe Jeannette WDLWWD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1910-12-06 Morris Harris WDWWLW Armory, Boston WIN
KO
1910-11-10 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Joplin WIN
Technical knockout
1910-09-06 Joe Jeannette WDDWWD Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1910-05-17 Al Kubiak LWLDLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1910-05-14 Battling Jim Johnson WWWDDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-04-27 Stanley Ketchel WWWWLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1910-04-14 Jim Barry WLWWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1910-03-17 Fireman Jim Flynn LDLWWW Jeffries' Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
1910-02-22 Nat Dewey WLLWWW Turner Hall, Cheyenne WIN
Technical knockout
1910-02-08 Fireman Jim Flynn WLDLWW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles LOST
1910-01-10 Dixie Kid WWWWWW Phoenix A.C., Memphis WIN
KO
1909-11-23 Mike Schreck WWWDD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1909-11-02 Klondike Haynes WLLDLL Armory, Boston WIN
KO
1909-09-28 Dixie Kid WWWWWW Armory, Boston WIN
Corner retirement
1909-07-13 Klondike Haynes LWLLDL Bijou Theater, Pittsburgh WIN
1909-05-24 Iron William Ian Hague WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1909-04-27 Sandy Ferguson WLLLWW Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
1909-04-17 Al Kubiak WDWLDL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1909-04-14 Jim Barry DWWLLL Chadwick Park, Albany DRAW
1909-04-03 John Wille LWWDWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1909-03-29 Morris Harris LLWWWL Marathon A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1909-03-17 Jim Barry LDDWWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
1908-12-21 Fireman Jim Flynn WWDLLW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
KO
1908-09-01 Joe Jeannette WWWDWD National A.C., New York WIN
1908-08-07 Tony Ross LDWWWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1908-07-21 John Wille LLLLLL Navarre A.C., New York WIN
KO
1908-06-19 Jim Barry WWLWDD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
1908-05-19 Sandy Ferguson LDWWLW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1908-04-07 Jim Barry LWLDWW Armory, Boston WIN
KO
1908-03-11 Larry Temple WLLDLL Roanoke A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1908-03-03 Joe Jeannette WWWWWW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
1908-02-10 Black Fitzsimmons LWWW Roanoke A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1908-01-14 Jim Barry WWLLWL Pacific A.C., Los Angeles DRAW
1907-12-17 Jim Barry WWWLLW Naud Junction Pavilion, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1907-11-12 Young Peter Jackson LLDLWW Pacific A.C., Los Angeles WIN
Points
1907-10-15 Jim Barry WLWWWL Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea WIN
1907-09-25 Jim Barry WWLWWW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1907-08-27 Larry Temple WDWLLD Winnisimmet A.C., Chelsea WIN
1907-06-03 Geoff Thorne WLWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1907-04-22 Tiger Smith WWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1907-01-31 Kid Williams WLLLL Rochester WIN
KO
1907-01-11 Joe Jeannette LLLWLD Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence DRAW
Points
1906-11-29 George Gunther WDDWWL Haverhill WIN
Technical knockout
1906-11-21 Young Peter Jackson LLDLWL Rochester WIN
Points
1906-11-12 George Gunther WWDDWW Valley Falls A.C., Valley Falls WIN
Points
1906-06-13 Young Peter Jackson LWLLDL Southbridge LOST
Technical knockout
1906-04-26 Jack Johnson WWDWWW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea LOST
Points
1906-04-05 Joe Jeannette WLWWLL Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1906-03-19 Black Fitzsimmons DLWWWW Lakeside A.C., Webster WIN
Technical knockout
1906-03-01 Larry Temple WDDWDW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea WIN
KO
1905-12-25 Joe Jeannette WWDWLW Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence LOST
Technical knockout
1905-10-07 Jack Blackburn WLDDWD National A.C., Philadelphia
1905-09-29 Young Peter Jackson DLLWLL Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1905-09-20 Jack Blackburn WWLWLD Lyric A.C., Allentown DRAW
Points
1905-09-07 Larry Temple DDLLWD Highland A.C., Marlborough DRAW
Points
1905-08-18 Jack Blackburn WWWWLW Leiperville WIN
Points
1905-07-04 Larry Temple DLDDLL Marlborough LOST
Points
1905-06-16 Young Peter Jackson WDLLWL Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1905-05-26 Young Peter Jackson WWDLLW Highland A.C., Marlborough WIN
Points
1905-05-16 Bogardus Hyde LWLWWW Music Hall, Webster WIN
Technical knockout
1905-03-13 George Gunther WLL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
1905-03-03 George Cole WWWWWD Chelsea
1905-02-13 Dave Holly DWDLLW Apollo A.C., Salem WIN
1905-01-20 George Gunther WL Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
Technical knockout
1905-01-16 Joe Reed DLWDDW Music Hall, Webster WIN
KO
1904-12-22 Joe Reed DWWWWD Paper City A.C., Berlin WIN
Technical knockout
1904-12-09 Jack Blackburn WWWWWW Marlborough Theater, Marlborough DRAW
Points
1904-11-25 Tommy Sullivan DWWWW Highland A.C., Marlborough WIN
Technical knockout
1904-11-24 Andy Watson LDDDDL Music Hall, Webster WIN
1904-11-04 Dave Holly WLLWDW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1904-09-30 Dave Holly WDWLLW Eureka A.C., Baltimore DRAW
Points
1904-09-05 Joe Walcott LLDLWD Lake Massabesic Coliseum, Manchester DRAW
Points
1904-07-29 George 'Elbows' McFadden WDDLWD Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1904-04-11 Dave Holly WWWWWW Cambridge A.A., Cambridge LOST
Points
1904-02-22 Willie Lewis WWWLL Warren A.C., New Bedford WIN
KO
1904-02-13 Charles Johnson LWLDL Central A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1904-01-27 Belfield Walcott DWWDLD Central A.C., Boston WIN
1904-01-11 Jack Blackburn WLDDWD Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1904-01-06 Andy Watson LLDLLD North Street Rink, Salem DRAW
Points
1903-12-23 Jack Blackburn WWWWL Central A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-12-08 Joe Gans WWWDLW Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-11-28 Joe Reed DLDDWD Central A.C., Boston WIN
1903-11-20 Patsy Sweeney DDDLWW Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
KO
1903-10-05 Arthur Cote LLDLWL American A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1903-09-15 Shadow Morris DDWWDD Central A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-08-28 Kid Griffo DDDLWW Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-07-16 Belfield Walcott DLLLDD Saundersville Athletic Club, Scituate WIN
Points
1903-06-26 Danny Duane WWWWDD Lenox A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1903-06-19 Walter Burgo LLLDLL Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1903-06-15 Andy Watson DDDLD Gloucester A.C., Gloucester DRAW
Points
1903-06-05 Tim Kearns LWWWLW Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1903-05-29 Andy Watson DDDDL Lenox A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-05-26 Chick Monahan LWWW Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
KO
1903-05-25 Billy Jordan LLDDLD Cambridge Athletic Club, Boston WIN
Points
1903-05-08 Andy Watson DDDDD Lenox A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-04-20 Andy Watson WDDDDD West End A.C., Lawrence
1903-04-16 Stonewall Allen LLDLDD Essex A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-04-03 Stonewall Allen LLLDLD Lenox A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-03-26 John E Butler LDLDLW Essex A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-03-05 Johnny Johnson LL Essex A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-03-04 Sadler (Pocahontas) Jennings WWLL Highland Athletic Club, Chelsea WIN
KO
1903-02-27 Luther Manual LLDLDD Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1903-02-06 Luther Manual WLLDLD Lenox A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-01-23 Luther Manual LWLLDL Essex A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
1903-01-22 Billy Chisholm LDLDD Lawrence
1903-01-15 Arthur Pratt Essex A.C., Boston WIN
KO
1902-04-11 Jack McVicker LW Lenox A.C., Boston WIN
KO