Sammy Goss boxer

Sammy Goss boxer
bouts
61
won
43
lost
15
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
super featherweight
Debut
1969-02-20
Height
5′ 3½″/161cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1947-01-28
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Samuel Goss (born January 28, 1947) is an American boxer. He competed in the men's bantamweight event at the 1968 Summer Olympics.In 2018, Goss received a payout of $25,000 from the city of Trenton to settle a lawsuit related to his injuries that resulted when the car in which he was a passenger was struck in a chain-reaction collision that was caused by a high-speed police chase.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1981-12-14 Brian Baronet WWWWWW West Ridge Park Tennis Stadium, Durban LOST
KO
1981-06-30 Anthony Fletcher WWWWWW Sands Casino Hotel, Atlantic City LOST
Technical knockout
1981-05-15 Angel Cruz LLLWWW Rockne Hall, Allentown DRAW
Points
1980-01-08 Rocky Lockridge WWWWWW Ice World, Totowa LOST
Technical knockout
1979-10-18 Jerome Artis WWLLLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1979-09-29 Robert Grant WLWLLL Catholic Youth Center, Trenton WIN
Split-decision
1979-01-30 Augie Pantellas WWWWWL Forum, Upper Darby LOST
Unanimous decision
1978-04-22 Michael Frazier WLLWWL Notre Dame High School, Trenton WIN
Points
1977-10-25 Alfonso Evans WDLLWL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1976-01-13 Jerome Artis WWWDWD Spectrum, Philadelphia LOST
Split-decision
1975-12-02 Jerome Artis WWWWDW Blue Horizon, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
1975-06-17 Ronnie McGarvey WWWWWW Capitol Center, Landover LOST
Technical knockout
1975-05-13 Felix Figueroa LDLLLL Civic Center, Trenton WIN
Points
1975-03-17 Ray Lunny III DWWWDW Circle Star Theatre, San Carlos LOST
Technical knockout
1975-02-17 Fernando Jimenez WLWWWW Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1974-11-02 Nkosana Mgxaji WWWWWW Mdantsane Stadium, Mdantsane LOST
Points
1974-09-10 Flipper Uehara WWWWWL Onoyama Gym, Naha DRAW
Points
1974-07-15 Jose Fernandez DLLWWW Felt Forum, New York LOST
Majority decision
1974-04-29 Tyrone Everett WWWWWW Spectrum, Philadelphia LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-03-11 Clemente Mucino LLLLWL Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-08-18 Edwin Viruet DWWWDW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Majority decision
1973-07-07 Jose Fernandez WLWWDL Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-05-07 Jose Fernandez WWLWWD Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-04-16 Jorge Ramos LLWWWW Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-03-09 Walter Seeley LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-01-15 Raul Cruz WLWLLW Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1972-11-20 Jose Luis Lopez WLWLLW Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-10-24 Eddie Garces WLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1972-09-12 Carlos Barragan Vasquez LDWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1972-06-05 Jose Jimenez LLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1972-04-18 Luis Lopez WWWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-02-28 Felix Figueroa WWDWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-11-17 Jo Jo Jackson LWDWLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1971-10-14 Jose Luis Lopez WLLWWD Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1971-08-10 Lloyd Marshall WWLLLL Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1971-06-22 Miguel Herrera LLLWLW Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-05-27 Lorenzo Trujillo WWLWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-04-29 Beau Jaynes WLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1971-03-29 Bill Whittenburg WLDLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1971-02-09 Carlos Zayas LLLLWL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1970-11-17 Ricardo Arredondo WWWWWW Spectrum, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1970-10-06 Augie Pantellas WWWWWW Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
1970-09-12 Isaac Marin WLLWWD State Fairgrounds, Trenton WIN
Points
1970-07-20 Ruben de Jesus LLLWLL Spectrum, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1970-06-15 Marion Thomas WWWDWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-05-04 Billy Wade LWLWLL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1970-04-13 Adolfo Marte WLLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1970-02-25 Ron Miller WWWLWW Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1969-12-09 Clyde Tyler LDLLLL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1969-11-25 Castro Ramirez WWWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1969-11-11 Billy Wade LWLW Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-10-14 Ivelaw Eastman LLWLLL Blue Horizon, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1969-09-24 Ken Campbell WWWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Split-decision
1969-07-11 Ivelaw Eastman LWLLWL War Memorial Auditorium, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-06-26 Beau Jaynes WWWLLW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Split-decision
1969-05-29 Leo DiFiore WWWWLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-05-01 Leo DiFiore WWWWWL Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-03-15 Kid Petito WLWLLW Armory, North Adams WIN
Corner retirement
1969-03-03 Jeff Guy Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1969-02-22 Jose Garcia LLWWWW Armory, North Adams WIN
KO
1969-02-20 Henry Wickham LWWLWL Sports Arena, Portland WIN
Technical knockout