Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Sammy Mandell boxer

Sammy Mandell image
Status inactive
Age 63
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1919-07-23
Born 1904-02-02
Death 1967-11-07
Nationality USA
Residence Rockford, Illinois, USA
bouts
122
won
88
lost
22
draw
10
bouts
122
won
88
lost
22
draw
10
Status inactive
Age 63
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Reach 67″/170cm
Debut 1919-07-23
Born 1904-02-02
Death 1967-11-07
Nationality USA
Residence Rockford, Illinois, USA

Mandell developed his fighting skills at the Camp Grant barracks in Rockford, Illinois. He was too young and underweight to join the army, weighing 105 lbs. Despite this, his persistence in hanging around the wrestling and boxing training areas saw him gain permission to join in with the military personnel. The camp boxing instructor at the time was Fred Dyer, "The Singing Boxer," who recalled in a 1926 interview how Mandell beat every soldier in the bantamweight class and was able to best men 10 lbs heavier than him. Dyer also stated that he advised Mandell to turn professional.On July 17, 1925, future champion Mandell fought Solly Seeman in East Chicago, Indiana. Seeman knocked down Mandell in the first round, and in the opinion of many ringside had the edge throughout the bout.

Mandell developed his fighting skills at the Camp Grant barracks in Rockford, Illinois. He was too young and underweight to join the army, weighing 105 lbs. Despite this, his persistence in hanging around the wrestling and boxing training areas saw him gain permission to join in with the military personnel. The camp boxing instructor at the time was Fred Dyer, "The Singing Boxer," who recalled in a 1926 interview how Mandell beat every soldier in the bantamweight class and was able to best men 10 lbs heavier than him. Dyer also stated that he advised Mandell to turn professional.On July 17, 1925, future champion Mandell fought Solly Seeman in East Chicago, Indiana. Seeman knocked down Mandell in the first round, and in the opinion of many ringside had the edge throughout the bout.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 27, 1934 Joe Bernal LWWDWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Technical knockout
April 12, 1934 Chuchi Vasquez LLLDLL Fort Warren, Cheyenne WIN
KO
March 31, 1934 Buddy Jackson WLWLWL Rock Springs WIN
Points
March 23, 1934 Archie Kovich WWWDWW Chestnut St. Arena, Reno DRAW
Points
March 13, 1934 Al Manfredo WWWWWW Ryan's Auditorium, Fresno LOSS
KO
March 2, 1934 Tommy Elks LLWWLL Nogales WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1934 Mike Nelson LWDWWW Broadway Arena, Tucson WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1934 Chuchi Vasquez DLLLDL Broadway Arena, Tucson WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 1934 Tony Herrera WLWLWW Liberty Hall, El Paso LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 15, 1933 Sherald Kennard WWWWWW Fargo WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1933 Johnny Stanton WDWWWW Sioux Falls DRAW
Points
Nov. 6, 1933 Vernon Nelson WWDWWW Auditorium, Sioux City WIN
NWS
Oct. 23, 1933 Jackie Davis LLWWLW Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
Points
Oct. 13, 1933 Mickey Serrian WWWWWW Arena, Syracuse LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 4, 1933 Iowa Joe Rivers WWWWWW Windsor Arena, Windsor LOSS
Points
Aug. 19, 1933 Tommy Bland LLWWLW Kirkland Lake LOSS
Points
Aug. 2, 1933 Bud Jennings Tecumseh Park, London WIN
KO
July 4, 1933 Frankie Hayes LDLWLW Auditorium, Ottawa WIN
Points
June 19, 1933 Ron Headley LLWLWW Auditorium, Ottawa LOSS
Split-decision
June 14, 1933 Ray Collins LLLWLL Ashtabula WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1932 Young Stuhley WWWLDW Clinton LOSS
NWS
Oct. 25, 1932 Billy Hoon LWLDLL Clinton WIN
NWS
Oct. 7, 1932 Frankie Burns WDLDLL Dubuque WIN
NWS
July 8, 1932 Tod Morgan LWWLWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood LOSS
Points
June 17, 1932 Frankie Diaz WWWLWL El Centro WIN
Points
April 11, 1932 Eddie Foster Daytona Beach WIN
Points
March 14, 1932 Gus Campbell WWLWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1932 Jimmy Spivey WLWLLL National Guard Arena, Daytona Beach WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1931 Ralph Lenny WWWLWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago
NC
Oct. 8, 1931 Joey Harrison WDLWWW Armory, Paterson DRAW
Points
Sept. 8, 1931 Owens Duvernay WWWWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
Aug. 24, 1931 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan WWWWWW Hurley Stadium, East Hartford LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1931 Steve Wolanin WLLWWD Utica Stadium, Utica LOSS
Points
July 10, 1931 Wilbur Stokes WWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
March 31, 1931 Jose Estrada LWLDLW Daytona Beach WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1931 Dick Gore LWWDWW Daytona Beach WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1930 Maxie Strub LWWWDW Carney Auditorium, Erie LOSS
Points
Dec. 1, 1930 Steve Halaiko LWWDLW Convention Hall, Rochester LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1930 Tony Ligouri WLDDWL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
NWS
Oct. 10, 1930 Joe Trippe LLLWWD Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1930 Spug Myers LLWWLL Memorial Coliseum, Cedar Rapids WIN
NWS
Sept. 26, 1930 Tommy Herman WDWWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1930 Mickey O'Neill WWWWDW Fairgrounds, Janesville WIN
Points
July 17, 1930 Al Singer WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx World Lightweight

LOSS
KO
June 17, 1930 Izzy Kline LWLLLL Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
KO
May 9, 1930 Tommy Grogan WWLLLL Ak-sar-ben Coliseum, Omaha DRAW
Points
April 30, 1930 Pee Wee Jarrell WWWWLL Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
Points
March 1, 1930 Jimmy McLarnin WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 3, 1930 Joey Goodman WWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1930 Manuel Quintero WWWWWW Carter's Arena, Miami Beach DRAW
Points
Dec. 13, 1929 Herman Perlick LLWWWW Grand Rapids WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1929 Joe Azzarella WDWWWW Arcadia Ballroom, Milwaukee WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1929 Jimmy McLarnin WLWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 23, 1929 Ray Kiser DWWDWW Memphis WIN
NWS
Sept. 6, 1929 Luis Vicentini LWLWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Aug. 28, 1929 Frankie Frisco LDLLWL Petoskey WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 1929 Tony Canzoneri WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Split-decision
June 20, 1929 Tony Lombardo WLWLLW Jackson County Farigrounds, Jackson WIN
Points
June 7, 1929 Jackie Nichols WLWLDL Marsh Field, Muskegon WIN
Technical knockout
April 25, 1929 Frankie Nelson DLWWWL Prudden Auditorium, Lansing WIN
Points
April 12, 1929 Benny Duke LWWLWD Grand Rapids WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1929 Don Davis LWLWLL Peoria WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1929 Jack Gillespie LLLDWD Armory, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Sept. 25, 1928 Jimmy Goodrich WDWLWD Athletic Park, Flint LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 14, 1928 Johnny O'Donnell DWLLWL Janesville WIN
Technical knockout
May 21, 1928 Jimmy McLarnin WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York World Lightweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
April 17, 1928 Eddie Wagner DWLWWL Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1928 Jackie Fields WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 13, 1928 Billy Petrolle WWWLWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
NWS
Dec. 16, 1927 Johnny O'Donnell WLLDWL Municipal Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
NWS
Dec. 9, 1927 Jimmy Sacco WWWWLD Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1927 Babe Ruth WWLWWL 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1927 Spug Myers DWWLL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1927 Wildcat Monte WWLWWW Tulsa WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1927 Joe Trabon LLWWWW Kansas City WIN
NWS
Sept. 5, 1927 Midget Guery WWWLLW Tacoma Bowl, Dayton WIN
NWS
July 16, 1927 Phil McGraw WLLWWW University of Detroit Stadium, Detroit World Lightweight

WIN
Points
June 1, 1927 Steve Adams LLLDLW Memorial Hall, Kansas City WIN
KO
April 11, 1927 Johnny Valdez Armory, Tucson WIN
KO
April 4, 1927 Jackie Fields WWWWWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles LOSS
NWS
March 25, 1927 Tommy White WWWWW Gardner Park Arena, Dallas WIN
NWS
Jan. 31, 1927 Armand Schaekels LWWWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1927 Eddie Dwyer WWDDWL Wichita WIN
NWS
Jan. 10, 1927 Jimmy Lanning LLWDWW Pittsburg WIN
NWS
Nov. 15, 1926 Roy Moore DWLLLW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1926 Jack Duffy WWWWLW Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
Oct. 29, 1926 Clausine Vincent WD Oklahoma City WIN
NWS
Oct. 20, 1926 Larry Cappo LLL Kansas City WIN
NWS
Oct. 8, 1926 Joe Jawson DLLLLL Harlem Park, Rockford WIN
NWS
July 3, 1926 Rocky Kansas WWWWWL Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Points
May 7, 1926 Sidney Glick WWLLWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1926 Charlie Feraci WWWWDW Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
April 9, 1926 Harry 'Kid' Brown WLLDW East Chicago WIN
NWS
Feb. 16, 1926 Teddy O'Hara LLWLLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Feb. 5, 1926 Johnny Adams WWWWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1926 Jack Sparr WWWWWW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1926 Babe Picato WDLWLW Bakersfield Arena, Bakersfield WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1926 Teddy O'Hara WLLWLL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1925 Jimmy Cashill LWWWWL Peoria WIN
NWS
Oct. 12, 1925 Phil McGraw WWWWWW Windsor Arena, Windsor DRAW
Points
Sept. 17, 1925 Eddie Raynor LLLWLL Armory, Champaign WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 31, 1925 Bobby Ward LWLLLL Jefferson Barracks Amphitheater, Lemay WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1925 Solly Seeman WWLWLW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1925 Sid Barbarian WWLDWL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 6, 1925 Frankie Burns WDLWDW Madison WIN
NWS
July 17, 1925 Solly Seeman WWWWLW East Chicago WIN
NWS
June 6, 1925 Phil Salvadore DDLWLW Ascot Park, Los Angeles WIN
Points
May 18, 1925 Jimmy Goodrich LLWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens Elimination bout for Vacant World Lightweight

LOSS
DQ
April 20, 1925 Joe Azzarella LWWWWD Janesville WIN
NWS
April 3, 1925 Joe Sieloff WWLLLW Madison WIN
NWS
Feb. 6, 1925 Sid Terris WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1925 Charlie Feraci WWWWLW Memphis WIN
Corner retirement
Nov. 7, 1924 Jack Bernstein LLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1924 Phil Salvadore LLLDDL Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
Sept. 30, 1924 Johnny Adams WWWWDW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1924 Oakland Frankie Burns WDDWWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Sept. 24, 1924 Billy Wallace WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 12, 1924 Dick Hoppe WWLWWD Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 18, 1924 Archie Walker WWWLWW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Aug. 14, 1924 Eddie Wagner WWWLWW Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
NWS
July 18, 1924 Joe Azzarella WDDWWW Open-air Arena, East Chicago WIN
NWS
June 9, 1924 Johnny Dundee LWWLLW Open-air Arena, East Chicago WIN
NWS
May 31, 1924 Paul Fritsch DWDDDW Floyd Fitzsimmons' Arena, Michigan City WIN
NWS
May 16, 1924 Jack Bernstein WLDDWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
NWS
April 21, 1924 Billy Henry DDDWWL East Chicago WIN
NWS
March 24, 1924 Mickey O'Dowd LLLWWW East Chicago WIN
NWS
Jan. 11, 1924 Jack Bernstein WLDWWL Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Dec. 17, 1923 Sid Terris WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Dec. 3, 1923 Eddie Brady WWWWWD East Chicago WIN
NWS
Nov. 13, 1923 Babe Herman DWDWWD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 26, 1923 Harry 'Kid' Brown WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 5, 1923 Eddie Wagner WWWWWL Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora WIN
NWS
Sept. 17, 1923 Joe Fox WLDLL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Aug. 28, 1923 KO Mars DLWWWW Riverside Arena, Covington DRAW
NWS
Aug. 24, 1923 Harry Kabakoff WWLWWL Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora WIN
NWS
July 31, 1923 Frankie Frisco LDDLWW Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora WIN
NWS
July 23, 1923 Sailor Larsen WWWDLW Three Eyes Ballpark, Peoria WIN
NWS
June 26, 1923 Battling Harry Leonard LLWLWL East Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
June 21, 1923 George Butch WWLWLW Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora WIN
NWS
June 13, 1923 Jack 'Kid' Wolfe WLWWLW Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place WIN
Points
May 31, 1923 Johnny Mahoney WWLLL Waterloo Theatre, Waterloo WIN
KO
May 29, 1923 Frankie Garcia LWDWDL Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago WIN
NWS
May 21, 1923 Eddie Walsh LWWLWW Ashland Blvd. Auditorium, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1923 Johnny Lisse WWLWDW Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
March 9, 1923 Joey Sangor DLLLWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 15, 1923 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WWWLWD Armory, Minneapolis DRAW
NWS
Feb. 9, 1923 Frankie Garcia WWWLWD U.S.S. Commodore, Chicago LOSS
Points
Feb. 1, 1923 Stewart McLean WWWLWL Armory, Minneapolis WIN
NWS
Dec. 19, 1922 Frankie Howell LLLWWL WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1922 Harvey Bright LLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1922 Sammy Frager LLLD Memphis WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 20, 1922 Joey Sangor WWLWDL Castle Ice Gardens, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Oct. 30, 1922 Jack 'Kid' Wolfe LLDWWD Kenosha WIN
NWS
Aug. 7, 1922 Johnny McCoy WWDWWW Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
July 4, 1922 Memphis Pal Moore WWWWWW Russwood Park, Memphis DRAW
NWS
June 26, 1922 Cowboy Eddie Anderson WDWDWL Moline LOSS
NWS
June 5, 1922 Marty Henderson WLWWLD Rockford WIN
NWS
May 29, 1922 Joe Burman DWWWWW Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora WIN
NWS
April 7, 1922 George Spencer DDLWWL U.S.S. Commodore, Chicago WIN
DQ
March 16, 1922 Whitey Ross WDWW La Salle WIN
NWS
Feb. 13, 1922 Frankie Garcia LLWWWW Memphis WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1922 Eddie Ketchell WWWWLW K of C Hall, Terre Haute WIN
NWS
Jan. 13, 1922 Jack Eile WWWLLL U.S.S. Commodore, Chicago WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1921 Sammy Frager L Omaha WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1921 Jack Eile LWWWWL Chicago WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1921 Barney Doolan LL Chicago WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1921 Joe Miller DWLLWL Auditorium, Cedar Rapids WIN
NWS
Sept. 5, 1921 Young Farrell WDDDDL Sager's Arena, Aurora DRAW
NWS
Aug. 26, 1921 Memphis Pal Moore DWWDLL Sager's Arena, Aurora WIN
NWS
Aug. 17, 1921 Willie Green WWD Camp Grant arena, Rockford WIN
NWS
July 15, 1921 Babe Asher DWDLW Sager's Arena, Aurora DRAW
NWS
July 1, 1921 Stanley Everett LDDWLD Pekin WIN
NWS
June 28, 1921 Mike Eulo L Twin City A.C., East Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
June 9, 1921 Johnny Gannon WDWWW Camp Grant arena, Rockford WIN
NWS
May 18, 1921 Johnny Gannon DWDWWW Liberty Theater, Camp Grant
NC
March 16, 1921 Johnny Hagen DLDLDD Elk's Lodge, Janesville WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1921 Jockey Joe Dillon LDWWLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Oct. 5, 1920 Barney Doolan L Kenosha WIN
NWS
Sept. 6, 1920 Kid Flannery Camp Grant arena, Rockford DRAW
NWS
Aug. 28, 1920 Barney Doolan East Chicago WIN
NWS
Aug. 14, 1920 Frankie Izzo DLLWWL East Chicago WIN
NWS
Aug. 5, 1920 Eddie Corbett American Legion, Belvidere WIN
Technical knockout
July 28, 1920 Johnny Gannon L Camp Grant arena, Rockford WIN
NWS
May 31, 1920 Kid Unger Camp Grant arena, Rockford WIN
KO
April 21, 1920 Johnny Gannon Liberty Theater, Camp Grant WIN
Technical knockout
April 7, 1920 Johnny Hagerman Camp Grant WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1920 Benny Shapiro Saint Louis WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1920 Eddie Hagerman Temple Theatre, Alton WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 12, 1919 Stubby Sandy L Liberty Theater, Camp Grant WIN
NWS
Sept. 13, 1919 Stubby Sandy Quincy WIN
NWS
July 23, 1919 Clifford Lobdell Camp Grant arena, Rockford DRAW
Points