Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Samuel Duran boxer

Samuel Duran image
Status inactive
Division super featherweight
Debut 1987-01-24
Born 1968-09-01
Nationality Philippines
Residence Dangcagan, Bukidnon, Philippines
bouts
101
won
72
lost
27
draw
2
bouts
101
won
72
lost
27
draw
2
Status inactive
Division super featherweight
Debut 1987-01-24
Born 1968-09-01
Nationality Philippines
Residence Dangcagan, Bukidnon, Philippines

Samuel Duran made his professional debut in September 29, 1990, coming out triumphant for KO in the 5th round by a match against Thai Saming Kiatpech. After losing the next three matches, he began a series of consecutive victories, including a win against young Gerry Peñalosa (19-0-1). He was the first boxer to beat the former World Champion Gerry Penalosa. He is now an assistant trainer at Pacquiao's Gym in General Santos City.Duran was a former Philippine Games and Amusement Board Featherweight Champion in 2002. He was a Philippine Boxing Federation Featherweight Champion in 2001. He was also an OPBF Featherweight Title holder in 1997 against Singnum Chuwatana and former PABA Bantamweight Champion and World Boxing Council International Bantamweight Champion.

Samuel Duran made his professional debut in September 29, 1990, coming out triumphant for KO in the 5th round by a match against Thai Saming Kiatpech. After losing the next three matches, he began a series of consecutive victories, including a win against young Gerry Peñalosa (19-0-1). He was the first boxer to beat the former World Champion Gerry Penalosa. He is now an assistant trainer at Pacquiao's Gym in General Santos City.Duran was a former Philippine Games and Amusement Board Featherweight Champion in 2002. He was a Philippine Boxing Federation Featherweight Champion in 2001. He was also an OPBF Featherweight Title holder in 1997 against Singnum Chuwatana and former PABA Bantamweight Champion and World Boxing Council International Bantamweight Champion.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 25, 2005 Jimrex Jaca WWLWDW Maasin City Sports Complex (Maasin City Gym), Maasin City vacant Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 25, 2005 Benjie Canete LLLLLL Valencia City WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 4, 2004 Terdsak Jandaeng WWWWWW Nakhon Ratchasima World Boxing Organisation Asia Pacific Featherweight

LOSS
KO
May 7, 2004 Noriyuki Nakata WWWLDW Bunka Gym, Yokohama LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 23, 2003 Julius Tarona LDDLWW Valencia City Gymnasium, Valencia City WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 19, 2003 Bart Abapo WWWWWD Gaisano Country Mall Parking Lot, Barangay Banilad, Cebu City LOSS
DQ
Oct. 5, 2002 Ibrahim Aroby W Jakarta LOSS
Points
Aug. 17, 2002 Jeffrey Onate LWWLWD Iba Sports Complex, Iba Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

LOSS
Points
March 30, 2002 In Jin Chi WWWWWL Kuro High School, Seoul LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 22, 2001 Baby Lorona Jr LLWWLL Bren Guiao Convention Center, San Fernando City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 9, 2001 Joebar Damosmog DWLLLW Festival Mall, Barangay Alabang, Muntinlupa City Philippines Boxing Federation (PBF) Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 2001 Alberto Pelino LLLLLL Barangay Tongantongan, Valencia City WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 19, 2001 Jeffrey Onate WWLLWW Valencia City WIN
Technical knockout
June 1, 2001 Isagani Pumar LLWWWW Barangay Lahug, Cebu City WIN
Technical knockout
April 27, 2001 Bert Navarez WWWLLW WIN
Points
April 8, 2001 Dechdamrong Pormuangsurin WWWWWW Valencia City WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 2001 Felipe Longakit WLLLLL Gold City Coliseum, Cagayan de Oro City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 20, 2000 Joebar Damosmog WWLLDW WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 2000 Loon Pantasi WWDWWW Lop Buri WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 2000 Edward Escriber DLWWLL Teresa WIN
TD
June 21, 2000 Roongsurin Lookongchan WWLWWW Bangkok LOSS
Points
May 6, 2000 Ariel Loyloy WWWW WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 22, 1999 Chol Su Choi WW Shenyang interim PABA Featherweight

LOSS
KO
Dec. 19, 1998 Jerry Quinones WWLWDW interim PABA Featherweight

LOSS
KO
Aug. 22, 1998 Fernando Montilla WWDLLW Tagum City WIN
Unanimous decision
July 13, 1998 Takeo Imaoka WWWWWW OPBF Featherweight

LOSS
Majority decision
March 15, 1998 Jimmy Laping LLLLWL Bacolod, Valencia City OPBF Featherweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1997 Takeo Imaoka LWWWWW Korakuen Hall OPBF Featherweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 3, 1997 Jonathan Mercado WWWLLL Valencia City OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 17, 1997 Singnum Chuwatana WLWWWL Luneta Park, Manila vacant OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1997 Ariel Neri LLWLWW Bacolod, Valencia City vacant OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1996 Koji Matsumoto WWWWWW OPBF Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 31, 1996 Noboru Hirase WWWDWL Lipa City Youth Cultural Center, Lipa City OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 6, 1996 Yong Woon Park WWWWWW vacant OPBF Featherweight

WIN
Points
March 30, 1996 Sornrit Sithsurasakgym Mandaluyong City Sports Complex, Mandaluyong City WIN
KO
March 3, 1996 Lito Gonzaga LLWWWW WIN
Points
Jan. 20, 1996 Ulyses Puzon WWLDWL Ninoy Aquino Stadium, District of Malate, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 28, 1995 Virgilio Openo WWLWLW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

DRAW
TD
July 8, 1995 Chatchai Lookmingkwan WWLL Araneta Center, Quezon City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
KO
May 21, 1995 Ric Ramirez WLLWLW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 1, 1995 Yong Woon Park WWWWWW Jinju Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

LOSS
KO
Feb. 4, 1995 Style Adigue WWWDWW Mandaluyong City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1994 Nick Enero WLWWWW Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 16, 1994 Ichiya Ishiyama LL Osaka WIN
Technical knockout
June 3, 1994 Marlon Arlos LWWWWW Cuneta Astrodome, Pasay City WIN
Technical knockout
April 29, 1994 Jess Maca WLDLWL Cagayan de Oro City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
March 4, 1994 Hiroaki Yokota WWWWWL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
Feb. 13, 1994 Arnulfo Indat DLWWLW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 26, 1993 Chalarm Por Pongsawang W Rangsit LOSS
Points
Oct. 15, 1993 Vic Galme WLWWWL Cavite Coliseum, Bacoor Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 22, 1993 Alberto Pelino LLDLLL Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1993 Junai Ramayana WLWWWL Bandarlampung Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
March 7, 1993 Yong Hoon Lee WWWWWL Chungmu Gymnasium, Daejeon Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1993 Jonas Torregoza LLLWWW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1993 Roger Quisaba LWWLLL Dangcagan Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1992 Ernesto Urdaniza LWLWLL Bacolod, Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 18, 1992 Orlando Canizales WWWWWW Brick Breeden Fieldhouse at Montana State University, Bozeman International Boxing Federation World Bantamweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 23, 1992 Dodong Virtudazo WLLWW Valencia City International Boxing Federation World Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1992 Gerry Penalosa WWWWWW Cebu Coliseum, Cebu City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
May 8, 1992 Jun Cardinal LLL Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
April 12, 1992 Flash Romanos LWLWL Bacolod, Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1992 Rey Paciones WLWLWL General Santos City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1992 Danny Ortega WWWDLL Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1991 Rod Naiconi DWWLLW Feliciano, Ozamiz City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1991 Oley Kiatoneway WW Bangkok Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 25, 1991 Ronnie Romero LLLDWL Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
KO
July 21, 1991 Erning Tinoy LWLWWW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 28, 1991 Mario Sumalinog LLWWWW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1991 Felix Sela DW Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 19, 1991 Nelson Harada Cabig LWWWWW Davao City Recreation Center (formerly Almendras Gym), Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 23, 1990 Ramil Austria LLWLWW Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1990 Pat Bracero WDWWWW Manila Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1990 Donnie Hood WWWLWW Kelvin Hall, Glasgow World Boxing Council International Bantamweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Sept. 14, 1990 Virgilio Openo DWWWDW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 28, 1990 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi WW Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka LOSS
KO
March 24, 1990 Saming Kiatpetch W Pattaya World Boxing Council International Bantamweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1990 Loremer Pontino WDLLWW Bacolod City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Dec. 24, 1989 Ruel Idombingo LLWLL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1989 Roger Vicera WLWLLW Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 22, 1989 Bonnie Balientos WLWWWW Mambajao Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 27, 1989 Rey Tibayan LL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
July 16, 1989 Danny Crisostomo DWLDL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
June 24, 1989 Pepito Semblante DLWLDL Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 21, 1989 Eldie Paradero WLDLLL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 7, 1989 Erning Tinoy WLWWLW Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Points
April 30, 1989 Jun Edward LLDWWL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
April 1, 1989 Nelson Harada Cabig LDWLWL Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 12, 1989 Jun Generale LLWLLL Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 22, 1989 Bonnie Balientos WWLWLW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1988 Joel Castrodes DLLWWD Davao City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1988 Eldie Paradero LLWLDL Ozamiz City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1988 Bonnie Balientos DWWLWW Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 14, 1988 Bonnie Balientos DDWWLW Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
July 31, 1988 Bernie Herra LL Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
June 25, 1988 Nelson Yacapin LWLL Valencia City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Bantamweight

WIN
Points
May 22, 1988 Allan Inguito DDWLWW WIN
Technical knockout
March 27, 1988 Boy Ansongay WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1988 Rodolfo Ignacio WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1987 Jojie Agusan DL Valencia City WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 30, 1987 Max Baguhin Maramag DRAW
Points
Jan. 24, 1987 Lito Valmora WIN
Points