Santiago Samaniego boxer

Santiago Samaniego boxer
bouts
51
won
37
lost
13
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
super welterweight
Debut
1993-07-17
Height
5′ 11″/180cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
-
Born
1974-01-25
Death
-
Nationality
Panama

Samaniego is a first cousin of Roberto Durán.Nicknamed "El Herrero", Samaniego turned pro in 1993, and in 1997 took on undefeated Mihai Leu for the Vacant WBO Welterweight Title, but lost a decision. In 2002 he faced Mamadou Thiam for the interim WBA Light Middleweight Title, and won in a 12th round stoppage. In 2003, he was TKO'd by Alejandro García, losing the belt. Since the loss, he dropped fights to Rhoshii Wells and Sechew Powell

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2011-02-04 Vladine Biosse WWWWWW Mohegan Sun Casino, Uncasville LOST
Technical knockout
2007-12-01 Nilson Julio Tapia WDWWL Arena Roberto Duran, Panama City LOST
KO
2007-03-24 Alfonso Mosquera WLLWLW Centro de Convenciones Figali, Panama City LOST
Unanimous decision
2006-11-07 Karl Willis LLLLLL Omni New Daisy Theater, Memphis WIN
KO
2005-08-25 Sechew Powell WWWWWW Hammerstein Ballroom, New York LOST
Technical knockout
2005-06-24 Troy Lowry LLWWLL Target Center, Minneapolis LOST
2004-09-04 Rhoshii Wells WWDWWL Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas LOST
2003-03-01 Alejandro Garcia WWWWWW Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas LOST
Technical knockout
2002-08-10 Mamadou Thiam WWWWWW Plage du Prado, Marseille WIN
Technical knockout
2001-12-07 Hector Quiroz WWLWWW Fantasy Springs Casino, Indio WIN
Technical knockout
2001-08-18 Javier Castillo WWLLWD Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
2001-06-03 Rashid Matumla WWWWWL Grand Victoria Casino, Elgin WIN
Technical knockout
2001-01-21 Jason Papillion WLWLWL Sunset Station, San Antonio WIN
Split-decision
2000-08-12 Santos Cardona WWWLWL Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami LOST
Split-decision
2000-04-30 Kenny Ellis WWWLWW Grand Victoria Casino, Elgin WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-03-05 Maselino Masoe WWWWWW New Frontier Hotel, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
2000-02-06 Alfredo Cuevas LWWWWL Grand Victoria Casino, Elgin WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-10-20 Angel Beltre WWLLLL Grand Victoria Casino, Elgin WIN
KO
1999-08-27 Vernon Forrest WWWWWW Bell Auditorium, Augusta LOST
Technical knockout
1999-06-19 Deltonia Clary WWLLLL Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1999-01-09 Kofi Jantuah WWWWW New Frontier Hotel, Las Vegas LOST
Unanimous decision
1998-10-24 Curtis Summit WWLWWW Trump Taj Mahal, Atlantic City DRAW
Points
1998-07-24 Tim Shocks WWWLWD Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1998-05-29 Theo Elmore WWWWWW Miccosukee Indian Gaming Resort, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1997-11-15 Felix Jose Hernandez LLLLDL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City LOST
Technical knockout
1997-02-22 Mihai Leu WWWWWW Sporthalle, Wandsbek LOST
Unanimous decision
1996-08-31 Aquilino Asprilla WLLLWD Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1996-06-01 Eder Gonzalez LWWLLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
KO
1996-02-20 Arthur Allen WWWWW Mahi Temple Shrine Auditorium, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1995-12-31 Giorbis Barthelemy WWWLWD Miami LOST
Unanimous decision
1995-11-03 Tim Tipton LLWWWW Aladdin Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1995-09-15 Antonio Ojeda LWLLLL Aladdin Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1995-08-18 John Bryant LWWDLL Aladdin Hotel & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1995-08-03 John Armijo LWWWWD Silver Nugget, North Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
1995-07-20 Francisco Barra WLWWLL Silver Nugget, North Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1995-06-17 Gabriel Palafox L MGM Grand, Las Vegas WIN
Corner retirement
1995-04-01 Jorge Madrigal LLDWLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1995-02-04 Antonio Ocasio LLWWWL Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1994-11-19 Herminio Perez WWWLLL Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1994-11-05 Rodolfo Navarro WLLLLL Gimnasio Kiwanis, Panama City WIN
KO
1994-09-16 Manuel Florian WLLWLL Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1994-09-03 Oliver Brenes Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1994-08-06 Marcos Angulo LWLLWL Panama City WIN
KO
1994-07-23 Raul Corpas WDL Joron Bugabeno, La Concepcion WIN
Technical knockout
1994-03-26 Marcelino Quiroz LWWWW Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Split-decision
1993-10-23 Carlos Henry LDDWDL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1993-10-16 Jorge Allen WLLDLW Arena Panama Al Brown, Colon City WIN
Technical knockout
1993-10-02 Jose Cordoba WWWLLL Jardin El Rancho, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1993-08-28 Giovanni Duran L Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Points
1993-08-14 Jose Julio Jardin El Rancho, Panama City WIN
Technical knockout
1993-07-17 Lorenzo Murillo LLLLL Gimnasio Nuevo Panama, Panama City WIN
Points