Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Sergeant Sammy Baker boxer

Sergeant Sammy Baker image
Status inactive
Age 81
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 70″/178cm
Debut 1924-06-04
Born 1902-03-20
Death 1984-03-00
Nationality USA
Residence Mineola, New York, USA
bouts
160
won
110
lost
42
draw
5
bouts
160
won
110
lost
42
draw
5
Status inactive
Age 81
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 70″/178cm
Debut 1924-06-04
Born 1902-03-20
Death 1984-03-00
Nationality USA
Residence Mineola, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 5, 1938 Billy Campanelli WWWWDL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 29, 1938 Rudy Vastano WWWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOSS
NWS
Oct. 25, 1938 Kiki Stanley WDLWWW Town Hall, Springvale DRAW
NWS
Oct. 24, 1938 Sal Canata DWWDLW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1938 Joey Wasnick WWWWLL Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Majority decision
Sept. 23, 1938 Pete Tarpley WWLLDL Saco LOSS
NWS
Sept. 9, 1938 Young Byron DWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 6, 1937 Ed Tipton Huntsville DRAW
NWS
May 28, 1936 Pick Gray DWLLWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
April 17, 1936 Rudy War LLLWLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
April 3, 1936 Joe Rodriguez LLLLDD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
March 16, 1936 Petey Mike DWLLLW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1936 Texas Joe Dundee DDWWWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1936 Rudy War WLLLWL Municipal Auditorium, Clearwater WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1936 Cliff Greenwood WWWWLW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1935 Leo Bailey DLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Dec. 9, 1935 Rudy War LWWWLW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
June 7, 1933 Wilbur Stokes WWWWDW Leesburg LOSS
KO
Feb. 13, 1933 Larry Marinucci LWLLWL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens LOSS
Technical knockout
April 25, 1932 Cliff Greenwood LWWWW Legion Coliseum, Sarasota LOSS
KO
Jan. 1, 1932 Rufus Miles LWWWWW Charlotte LOSS
Points
Dec. 7, 1931 Sylvan Bass WWDWWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore LOSS
Points
Nov. 30, 1931 Leroy Smith WLLWWW Convention Hall, Rochester LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 26, 1931 Joey Raymond LWDDW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1931 Pete Susky DWWWLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Sept. 18, 1931 Steve Wolanin LLWWDW Arena, Utica LOSS
Points
Aug. 4, 1931 Sam Crosby LWWLLW Auditorium, Atlanta LOSS
Majority decision
June 19, 1931 Nick Testo WWWWWL Arena, Schenectady LOSS
Points
May 26, 1931 Young Terry WWWWLL Bears Stadium, Newark LOSS
Technical knockout
May 2, 1931 Hans Mueller WWLLWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
KO
March 30, 1931 Eddie Moore WWWWLW Park Arena, Bridgeport LOSS
Technical knockout
March 14, 1931 Hans Mueller WLWWWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1931 Young Terry WWWDWW Arena, Trenton LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1931 Grover Mallini DLLDWL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Points
Jan. 26, 1931 Grover Mallini LDLLDW Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1930 Buck McTiernan LWWDWL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOSS
Points
Nov. 11, 1930 Young Ketchell WLLWLD St. Hedwig's Auditorium, Chester LOSS
Points
Sept. 13, 1930 Ignacio Ara LLWDWW Arena Polar, Havana LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1930 Freddie Kelly LLLLLL Bronx Parkway Arena, White Plains WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1930 Jack Fiala LWLLLL Municipal Stadium, Freeport WIN
KO
July 2, 1930 Baby Joe Gans WWWWWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOSS
Technical knockout
May 20, 1930 Paul Pirrone WDWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
April 22, 1930 Ted Goodrich WWWWWL Atlanta WIN
Technical knockout
April 14, 1930 Vincent Hambright LWDLWL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Majority decision
March 17, 1930 Bucky Lawless WWLLWL Convention Hall, Rochester LOSS
Points
Feb. 24, 1930 Paulie Walker WDWWWW Arena, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
Feb. 14, 1930 Johnny Indrisano WWWDWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Points
Feb. 3, 1930 Joe Trippe WWWWLL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Majority decision
Jan. 6, 1930 Joe Trippe WWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 1, 1930 Gene Moretti WDWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 14, 1929 Angelo Puglisi WLWLWW Armory, Duluth WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1929 Young Ketchell WWLWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Oct. 28, 1929 Joey Silvers DLWLLL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1929 Jimmy McLarnin WWLWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx LOSS
KO
Sept. 10, 1929 Jerry Kline LWLLWL Huntsville WIN
KO
Sept. 2, 1929 Danny Fagan LLLLLL Huntsville
NC
Aug. 6, 1929 Baby Joe Gans WWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
July 30, 1929 Danny Fagan LLLLLL Woodcliff Park, Poughkeepsie WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1929 Cuddy DeMarco LWLWWW Auditorium, Bridgeville WIN
KO
July 2, 1929 Jack Zivic LWWLLL Meyers Bowl, North Braddock WIN
Points
June 26, 1929 George Levine DWLWDW Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens WIN
Points
May 23, 1929 Tommy Jordan LWWDWW Huntsville WIN
KO
April 15, 1929 Sailor Darden LWLLLL Simmons' Garden, Menands WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 7, 1929 Pete Meyers WWWWWD Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Jan. 22, 1929 Charley Long DWLLLL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1929 Frisco McGale WDDLDW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1928 Jackie Fields WWWWWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles LOSS
KO
Oct. 19, 1928 Joe Simonich LLWWLD Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1928 Pete August WLLWLW Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 26, 1928 Young Corbett III WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Sept. 13, 1928 Young Corbett III WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
July 25, 1928 Andy DiVodi WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
DQ
July 17, 1928 Gorilla Jones WWLWWW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
July 6, 1928 Nick Palmer DWWWWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
June 7, 1928 Jack McCarthy WWWLLD Olympia Stadium, Detroit
NC
May 23, 1928 Nick Testo WLLWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
May 11, 1928 Billy Drako WLLDL City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Technical knockout
April 20, 1928 Clyde Hull WWDLWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
April 16, 1928 Billy Alger WWWWDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1928 Ace Hudkins LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Feb. 3, 1928 Gilbert Attell DLWWDL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
KO
Jan. 10, 1928 Charley Long LLLWLW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1927 Billy Hall LWLDLW Kansas City WIN
NWS
Oct. 25, 1927 Oakland Jimmy Duffy LWWWLW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 1927 Billy Alger LLLWLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1927 Johnny Adams WWWWWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles WIN
Points
July 25, 1927 Ace Hudkins WWWWWL Wrigley Field, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
July 12, 1927 Mushy Callahan WWWLWW Wrigley Field, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1927 Ace Hudkins WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 21, 1927 Paul Gulotta LLLDWL Long Beach Stadium, Long Beach WIN
KO
April 5, 1927 Georgie Ward WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
March 14, 1927 Eddie Roberts WLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1927 Pete Latzo WWWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 10, 1927 Henry Goldberg WWWLDW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1927 Willie Dillon WDWLLL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1926 Willie Harmon DLLWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Oct. 25, 1926 Sailor Friedman WLLLLL Town Hall, Scranton
NC
Oct. 18, 1926 Tommy Jordan LLLLWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1926 Sailor Friedman LWLLLL Manhattan Casino, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1926 Pete August WWWWLW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1926 Joe Simonich LLLLLL Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 8, 1926 Paul Gulotta LWWWWL WIN
KO
Aug. 4, 1926 Sailor Darden LLLDLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
July 22, 1926 Tommy Freeman WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
July 8, 1926 Harry Martone LWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
July 1, 1926 Sailor Darden WWWLLL Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
Points
June 10, 1926 Red Herring WWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Points
May 25, 1926 Meyer Cohen WWLWLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
DQ
May 7, 1926 Larry Estridge WLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
April 17, 1926 Harry Dudley WLWWLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
April 5, 1926 Tommy Jordan LDLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
March 23, 1926 Eddie Dempsey DDDWLD South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
March 13, 1926 Jack Oakes WDLWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1926 Harry Dudley WWLWLW Laurel Garden, Newark LOSS
KO
Jan. 1, 1926 Tommy Freeman DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 7, 1925 Jack Zivic WWWWLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
DQ
Nov. 25, 1925 Jack Rappaport WWWWLL Newark Armory, Newark LOSS
DQ
Nov. 2, 1925 George Levine WLWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1925 Jack Rappaport LWWWWL Newark WIN
NWS
Oct. 3, 1925 Frisco McGale WLDWWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Sept. 22, 1925 Joe Carlo DLLDLL Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 16, 1925 Lee Willetts DDWLWW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1925 Jack McFarland LWWLWW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Points
July 30, 1925 Harry Galfund DWLWWL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens LOSS
KO
July 23, 1925 Phil Kaplan WWWWWL Velodrome, New York LOSS
Points
June 22, 1925 Willie Harmon WWWWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Points
June 12, 1925 Al Sears WWLWLL City Hall, Holyoke WIN
Points
June 1, 1925 Larry Estridge WWLWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
Points
May 23, 1925 Henry Shaw DLLWLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
May 15, 1925 Eddie Shevlin WWLWWW City Hall, Holyoke WIN
Points
May 9, 1925 Buck Arbuckle WWD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
KO
May 2, 1925 Paddy Ryan WDLLLL Ridgewood Grove SC, Brooklyn WIN
KO
April 22, 1925 Pete Hartley LWLLLW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Points
April 11, 1925 George Levine DWWLLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
March 28, 1925 Tommy Jordan WWWLWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
March 18, 1925 Fast Black DLLWWL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
March 14, 1925 Pete Hartley WDWLWL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1925 Soldier Bartfield LLLLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Feb. 13, 1925 Barney Shaw WWLLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Jan. 24, 1925 Paddy Ryan WLWWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Jan. 16, 1925 Tracy Ferguson DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1925 Jimmy Cancro DDLLLL Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Dec. 25, 1924 Billy Ryan LWWWWW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1924 Wildman Gould LLLLLW 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1924 Tommy Jordan WWWWWW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola DRAW
Points
Nov. 18, 1924 Red Mack LDLWWL 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 8, 1924 Svend Helgesen WWWDLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Oct. 28, 1924 Buddy Saunders DWWWLW 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 22, 1924 Lee Willetts WWLWWL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1924 Buddy Saunders LDWWWL 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Oct. 1, 1924 Rudy Miller WDWWW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 1924 Mickey Marks DDWLLL 27th Division Train Armory, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Sept. 10, 1924 Jimmy Ryder WWDWWL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1924 Harry Galfund WWLWLL Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens LOSS
KO
Aug. 29, 1924 Johnny Adams W Arena, Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1924 Jimmy Cancro WWLDDL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Points
Aug. 22, 1924 Dave Webber DWLWWL Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1924 Bobby Sheller DL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
Aug. 9, 1924 Willie Shaw LWWWDL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1924 Marty Summers LWLWWW Bralls Arena, Freeport WIN
KO
July 30, 1924 KO Joe Daly LLDLLL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
July 19, 1924 Sammy Stearns LLLWLW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
July 16, 1924 Wild Bill Williams Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
Technical knockout
June 25, 1924 Kid Brown LLLLDD Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
June 18, 1924 Jimmy Smith LLW Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO
June 4, 1924 Wildcat Nelson LLLLL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola WIN
KO