Sergey Tatevosyan boxer

Sergey Tatevosyan boxer
bouts
34
won
26
lost
8
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
super middleweight
Debut
2000-01-29
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1973-01-04
Death
-
Nationality
Russia

Tatevosyan made his professional debut on January 29, 2000, when he beat countryman Alexander Komarov on technical knockout in the fourth round. On June 24, 2000, he won for the first time the Russia middleweight title to Nikolay Talalakin.In 2003, he won vacant WBC International middleweight title by unanimous decision against Ghanaian boxer James Obede Toney. Tatevosyan has faced several future world champions, and lost to contenders Dmitry Pirog, Lucian Bute and Carl Froch.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2007-03-23 Carl Froch WWWWWW Nottingham Arena, Nottingham LOST
Technical knockout
2007-01-26 Lucian Bute WWWWWW Bell Centre, Montreal LOST
Unanimous decision
2006-10-14 Rudy Markussen WWWWW Parken, Copenhagen WIN
KO
2006-04-16 Dmitry Pirog WWW Casino Crystall, Moscow LOST
Unanimous decision
2005-07-26 Ruslan Semenov DLW KRC Arbat, Moscow WIN
Unanimous decision
2005-04-28 David Gogiya WWWWWW Krylia Sovetov, Moscow WIN
Split-decision
2004-12-17 Viktor Geraschenko WWLWWW Vodoley, Ekaterinburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2004-06-17 Kanstantsin Makhankou LLWLLW Entertainmnt Center Aurora, Vitebsk WIN
Unanimous decision
2004-05-18 Khoren Gevor WWWWWW Hansehalle, Luebeck LOST
Unanimous decision
2004-01-30 Howard Eastman WWWWWW Goresbrook Leisure Centre, Dagenham LOST
Unanimous decision
2003-10-08 Yuri Tsarenka DLWLLW Luzhniki, Moscow WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-09-07 Viktor Geraschenko LWLWWW Krasnoyarsk WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-05-29 James Obede Toney WWWWWW Centr na Tulskoy, Moscow WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-04-19 Ruslan Yakupov WLWDL Circus, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-11-06 Bekzhan Altynbekov LLL Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout
2002-09-14 Armand Krajnc WWWWWL Volkswagenhalle, Braunschweig WIN
Technical knockout
2002-08-31 Dmitry Treskov DLDLLL Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout
2002-06-15 Oleksandr Haraschenko WLLWLW Sport Palace “Druzhba”, Donetsk WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-05-25 Dmitry Treskov DLDLL Kamyshlov WIN
Technical knockout
2002-04-10 Roman Karmazin WWWWWW Giant Hall, Casino Conti, Saint Petersburg LOST
Unanimous decision
2002-02-16 Aslanbek Kodzoev WWWLWW Ice Palace, Novosibirsk LOST
Split-decision
2001-12-11 Aliaksandr Syrovatka LLWWL Ice Palace, Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout
2001-11-10 Vage Kocharyan DWWWWW Ice Palace, Novosibirsk WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-10-16 Askhab Nigaev L Radio GaGa Club, Moscow WIN
Technical knockout
2001-06-30 Karim Tulaganov LLW Ice Palace, Novosibirsk WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-05-26 Anatoly Kanaev LWLLWL Ice Palace, Tyumen WIN
KO
2001-04-06 Karim Tulaganov L Ice Palace, Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout
2001-02-02 Roman Babaev LWWLLL Ice Palace, Novosibirsk WIN
Corner retirement
2000-12-25 Lansana Diallo WWWWLW Sporthall, Izegem LOST
Split-decision
2000-10-13 Alejandro De Leon WLLWLL Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout
2000-06-24 Nikolay Talalakin WLWWWW Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout
2000-04-30 Alexey Ustyantsev LLLLLL Novosibirsk WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-03-10 Ruslan Dzhanbekov LLLL Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout
2000-01-29 Alexander Komarov Novosibirsk WIN
Technical knockout