Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Sid Smith boxer

Sid Smith image
Status inactive
Age 59
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 4″/163cm
Debut 1907-03-23
Born 1889-02-02
Death 1948-04-28
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Hendon, London, United Kingdom
bouts
100
won
78
lost
17
draw
5
bouts
100
won
78
lost
17
draw
5
Status inactive
Age 59
Division flyweight
Height 5′ 4″/163cm
Debut 1907-03-23
Born 1889-02-02
Death 1948-04-28
Nationality United Kingdom
Residence Hendon, London, United Kingdom
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 26, 1919 Johnny Marshall LLWLWL Assembly Rooms, Surbiton WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1918 Jerry Lyons LW Market Hall, Redhill WIN
Corner retirement
Sept. 17, 1918 Billy Garrard LLLLLL Botanic Gardens, Regenets Park WIN
Points
April 22, 1918 Sid Whatley WWLWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1917 Joe Conn WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Corner retirement
April 23, 1917 Tommy Noble LDWLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 12, 1917 Billy Affleck W National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 29, 1917 George Clark WLWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Jan. 8, 1917 Sid Whatley WWLWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
June 22, 1916 Jack Josephs Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
June 1, 1916 Ivor Day WLLWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
May 20, 1916 Dido Gains DLLLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 27, 1916 Jimmy Wilde WWWWWW Hoxton Baths, Hoxton LOSS
KO
Feb. 17, 1916 Sid Shields WLLLLL Pitfield Street Baths, Hoxton WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1915 Jimmy Wilde WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Technical knockout
May 3, 1915 Johnny Best WLLWLD Victoria AC, Glasgow DRAW
Points
March 20, 1915 Johnny Best WWLLWL West London Stadium, Marylebone DRAW
Points
March 17, 1915 Young Riley LDDW Plymouth WIN
Points
Feb. 15, 1915 Joe Symonds DWLWWW New Cross Baths, New Cross LOSS
Corner retirement
Dec. 19, 1914 Johnny Marshall LWLLLL Victoria AC, Glasgow WIN
DQ
Dec. 3, 1914 Jimmy Wilde WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 26, 1914 Billy Young Rowlands DDWLDW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 23, 1914 Alf Wye WLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark LOSS
Points
Feb. 16, 1914 Alf Wye WLWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1913 Alf Wye WL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Oct. 24, 1913 Charles Ledoux WWWDLL Élysée Montmartre, Paris LOSS
Corner retirement
Oct. 9, 1913 Ike Young Bradley LWLWLL Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
June 2, 1913 Bill Ladbury WWWWWW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark BBBofC British Flyweight

EBU European Flyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Flyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
May 16, 1913 Joe Symonds WLWWWW Cosmopolitan Gymnasium, Plymouth WIN
Points
April 11, 1913 Eugene Criqui DDWWWW Élysée Montmartre, Paris EBU European Flyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Flyweight

Billed World 112lbs flyweight title
WIN
Unanimous decision
March 28, 1913 Charlie Ward DWWWLL Canterbury Music Hall, Lambeth EBU European Flyweight

International Boxing Union World (1913 - 1946) Flyweight

Billed World 112lbs flyweight title
WIN
Points
March 25, 1913 Danny Elliott DLL Town Hall, Windsor WIN
Points
March 15, 1913 Kid Hogan LLDLDL The Dome, Brighton WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1913 Sam Kellar WWLWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1913 Charlie Ward LDWWWL chandos Hall, Stratford WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1913 Albert Bouzonnie WWDLWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1913 Danny Elliott DL Stratford WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1912 Albert Bouzonnie WWWWWD The King's Hall, London Road, Walworth WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1912 Curley Walker WWWWLW The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark BBBofC British Flyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1912 Louisiana DDDWLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 4, 1911 Joe Young Wilson WWWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden BBBofC British Flyweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1911 Louis Ruddick WWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1911 Georges Gaillard WWWLDL Empress Hall, Earl's Court WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1911 Stoker Bill Hoskyne WWLLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1911 Kid Hogan LLL Portsmouth WIN
KO
March 20, 1911 Kid Hogan LL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
March 8, 1911 Kid Hogan L Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1911 George Peters WLWLLL Manor Place Baths, Walworth Smith claims British 112lbs title WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1911 Kid Hogan Free Trade Hall, Leicester WIN
KO
Jan. 11, 1911 Stoker Bill Hoskyne WLLWWW Olympia, Kensington WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1910 Bob Finch WWWLWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1910 Alex Lafferty WLWLWW Victoria AC, Glasgow WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1910 George Hearne WLLWDL Kings Hall, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 12, 1910 Bert Moughton WWLWWL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1910 Paddy Carroll LWDLWL Arena, Liverpool LOSS
Points
Oct. 19, 1910 Harry Prosser King's Hall, London Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1910 Ginger Osborne LWWLLL The Ring, Blackfriars Road, Southwark WIN
Corner retirement
Oct. 3, 1910 Bob Finch LWWWLW The Empire, Holborn WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1910 Kid Logan WLLWWL WIN
Points
June 6, 1910 Paddy Carroll LLWLWD King's Hall, London Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1910 Albert Cocksedge WLDLW Free Trade Hall, Leicester DRAW
Points
Feb. 17, 1910 Paddy Carroll WWWWWW International A.C., Liverpool WIN
Points
Jan. 27, 1910 Joe Shear WWWDDD King's Hall, London Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Jan. 17, 1910 Bill Kyne WWWLLL The Empire, Holborn WIN
Points
Jan. 10, 1910 Jim Butler Drill Hall, Birkenhead WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1909 Bill Kyne WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1909 Ernie Godwin WLWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1909 Johnny Hughes WWDWWW Canterbury Theatre of Varities, Lambeth LOSS
Points
Dec. 6, 1909 Bill Kyne LWWWWW King's Hall, London Road, Southwark WIN
Points
Nov. 8, 1909 Ted Timmins WLWW Queens Hall, Birmingham WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1909 Albert Dabbs LWWLDW Kings Hall, Southwark WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1909 Frank Exall WLLLLD Kings Hall, Southwark WIN
KO
June 5, 1909 Bill Kyne WWWLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
March 23, 1909 Albert Cocksedge WLWWLW Leicester WIN
Points
March 15, 1909 Jack Wise WDWLLD Britannia Theatre, Hoxton WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 1909 Albert Cocksedge WWWLWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden National Sporting Club (1891-1929) British Light Flyweight

billed English 108lbs title
WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1909 Albert Cocksedge LWWWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End LOSS
Points
Dec. 21, 1908 George Hearne WWWWDW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1908 Jack Morris WLDDWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Oct. 30, 1908 Frank Morcombe DWWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1908 Harry Lyons WWLL WIN
Points
July 4, 1908 Jack Fox DWLLLD Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
May 25, 1908 Charlie Dew WLWWWW National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
April 27, 1908 Albert Cocksedge LWWWWW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End DRAW
Points
April 2, 1908 Curley Osborne LLWWLL St George's Hall, Westminster WIN
Points
March 21, 1908 Frank Exall LWLLLL Star Music Hall, Bermondsey DRAW
Points
March 9, 1908 Young Hearley National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
Corner retirement
Feb. 15, 1908 Drummer Le Hay LLLLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1908 Frank Morcombe DLLLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1908 Jim Glover DDLWWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Jan. 20, 1908 Frank Morcombe LDLLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1908 Charlie Dew WLLLWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden LOSS
Points
Jan. 4, 1908 Arthur Jones W Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 14, 1907 Charlie Dew WWLLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1907 Curley Osborne DLLLWL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1907 Drummer Le Hay WLLLLL Marlborough Lines Gymnasium, Aldershot WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1907 Curley Osborne WDLLLW Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
May 25, 1907 Curley Osborne LDLWDL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
April 13, 1907 Drummer Le Hay DWLLLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 30, 1907 Drummer Le Hay LLDWLL Wonderland, Whitechapel Road, Mile End WIN
Points
March 23, 1907 Curley Osborne DWLD Wonderland,Whitechapel Road Matinee session, Mile End WIN
Points