Sugar Ray Seales boxer

Sugar Ray Seales boxer
bouts
68
won
57
lost
8
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1973-01-11
Height
6′ 1″/185cm
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
1952-04-09
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Seales was born in the U.S. Virgin Islands, where his father, who boxed in the U.S. Army, was stationed. The Seales family moved to Tacoma, Washington in 1965. He is the half-brother of boxer Dale Grant and the brother of boxer Wilbur Seales.Seales was a product of the Tacoma Boys Club amateur boxing program, and was coached by Joe Clough.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1983-01-22 Max Hord LWWWLL Regency Hotel, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
1982-10-23 James Shuler WWWWWW Great Gorge Resort, McAfee LOST
Unanimous decision
1982-08-07 Jesse Lara LWLLLL University of New Mexico, Albuquerque WIN
KO
1982-03-31 John LoCicero WWLLWW Felt Forum, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1982-01-23 Alejo Rodriquez WLDLLL Sahara Tahoe Hotel, Stateline WIN
Technical knockout
1981-09-23 Juan Rivas Civic Auditorium, Bakersfield WIN
KO
1981-03-31 Sammy Nesmith WWWWLW Market Square Arena, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1980-12-23 James Williams WWWLWL Bicentennial Pavilion, Tacoma WIN
Unanimous decision
1980-08-02 Jamie Thomas LLWLLL Centroplex, Baton Rouge WIN
Unanimous decision
1980-05-23 Dwight Davison WWWWWW Pine Knob Music Theatre, Clarkston LOST
Technical knockout
1980-04-19 Ted Sanders LWWWWW MetraPark, Billings WIN
Corner retirement
1980-04-05 Art Harris WWWWWW Armory, Akron WIN
Technical knockout
1979-06-21 Mike Colbert WWLWLW Seattle Center Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
1979-03-24 Raul Adams WLWWWL Paul E. Joseph Stadium, Frederiksted WIN
Technical knockout
1979-02-03 Marvin Hagler WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1978-11-09 Ayub Kalule WWWWWW Brondby Hallen, Brondby LOST
Majority decision
1978-08-29 Sammy Nesmith WWWWWW Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1978-06-28 Johnny Heard LLWWLL DC Armory, Washington WIN
Unanimous decision
1978-06-20 Tommy Howard WLWWWW Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1978-04-08 Mayfield Pennington LLLWWL High School Gym, Pikeville WIN
Technical knockout
1978-02-28 Willie Warren DLLWWL Seattle Center Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
1978-01-26 Emmett Atlas WLWLLL Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1977-12-02 Doug Demmings WWWWWW Auditorium Theatre, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-10-25 Joe Gonsalves LLLDLL Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle WIN
KO
1977-09-21 Mike Hallacy WWWLWW Century II Convention Center, Wichita WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-09-06 Eddie Davis LLWLWL Memphis WIN
KO
1977-07-19 Nate Lenoir DLLLL Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
1977-06-29 Vicente Medina LWLLWL Anchorage Sports Arena, Anchorage WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-06-22 Clifford Wills WWWWDW Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Unanimous decision
1977-06-09 Johnny Heard LWLWLW Civic Center, Butte WIN
KO
1977-05-25 Tony Gardner WWWWWW Anchorage Sports Arena, Anchorage WIN
KO
1977-04-26 George Davis LLLLLL Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1977-03-02 Ronnie Harris WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1976-12-07 Alan Minter WWWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Technical knockout
1976-10-15 Gianni Mingardi LLLDWL Palasport di San Siro, Milan WIN
Technical knockout
1976-05-25 Bobby Hoye LWWWWW Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
1976-03-09 George Cooper WWWWWW Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-12-02 Renato Garcia WWWWLL Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
Majority decision
1975-10-21 Mike Lankester WWLLWW Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
KO
1975-08-15 Eugene Hart LLLWWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City LOST
Points
1975-05-13 Rudy Cruz WWLWLL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-04-22 Manuel Elizondo WWWWLL Memorial Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
KO
1975-03-28 Johnny Rico WLWLLW Community Center, Tucson WIN
Unanimous decision
1975-02-11 Mike Nixon WWWWW Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1974-11-26 Marvin Hagler WWWWWW Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle DRAW
Points
1974-09-17 Les Riggins DWWLLW Seattle Center Coliseum, Seattle WIN
Technical knockout
1974-08-30 Marvin Hagler WWWWWW WNAC-TV Studio, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-08-06 David Love LWWWWL U. of Puget Sound Fieldhouse, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
1974-06-08 John L. Sullivan WWWWWL St. Martin's Capitol Pavilion, Lacey WIN
Technical knockout
1974-04-16 Jose Martin Flores LLLLLD U. of Puget Sound Fieldhouse, Tacoma WIN
Technical knockout
1974-03-19 Joe Espinosa LLLWWL Denver Coliseum, Denver WIN
KO
1974-03-06 Beto Gonzalez LLDWWW Centennial Coliseum, Reno WIN
KO
1974-02-27 Omar Chavez WWLLWL Las Vegas WIN
KO
1974-02-13 Angel Robinson Garcia LWWLWW Silver Slipper, Las Vegas WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-12-11 Jose Miranda LWLWLL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-11-01 Dave Coventry WWLWLW Sports Arena, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1973-10-11 Roy Barrientos LLLWLW Memorial Auditorium, Dallas WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-08-22 Chucho Garcia DWDWWW Cheney Stadium, Tacoma WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-07-27 Chu Chu Padilla L Community Center, Tucson WIN
Technical knockout
1973-07-07 Frank Davila LLDLLL Gardnerville Ballpark, Gardnerville WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-06-25 Leroy Romero LLLLLW Civic Center, Butte WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-05-19 Roger Buckskin WWWWLL Hoquiam High School Gym, Hoquiam WIN
Technical knockout
1973-04-12 Chico Andrade DLWWLL Centennial Coliseum, Reno WIN
Technical knockout
1973-03-26 Jose Miranda LDLDLL Lane County Fairgrounds, Eugene WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-03-15 Felix Alvarado LWLLLD Seattle Center Arena, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
1973-03-01 Sugar Montgomery LDWLWL Civic Auditorium, Stockton WIN
Technical knockout
1973-02-12 Conrad Green Lane County Fairgrounds, Eugene WIN
KO
1973-01-11 Gonzalo Rodriguez DWWWLW U. of Puget Sound Fieldhouse, Tacoma WIN
Unanimous decision