Sven Ottke boxer

Sven Ottke boxer
bouts
34
won
34
lost
0
draw
0
Status
inactive
Division
super middleweight
Debut
1997-03-22
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
69″/175cm
Age
-
Born
1967-06-03
Death
-
Nationality
Germany

Sven Ottke served two apprenticeships as a plasterer and industrial clerk. He became a member of the boxing club Spandauer BC 26 Berlin at the age of 14.He rebutted his critics, which had complained that he had started too late, when he became German Champion at the age of 18 at Middleweight. Ten further titles would follow. He took part in the 1988, 1992 and 1996 Olympic Games . He became European Champion in 1991 and 1996, and came third in 1993.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2004-03-27 Armand Krajnc WLLWWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-12-13 Robin Reid WWWWWW Nuernberg Arena, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-09-06 Mads Larsen WWWWWW Messehalle, Erfurt WIN
Majority decision
2003-06-14 David Starie WWWWWL Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-03-15 Byron Mitchell LWWWWW Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Split-decision
2002-11-16 Rudy Markussen WWWWWW Nuernberg Arena, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-08-24 Joe Gatti LWWWWW Leipziger Arena, Leipzig WIN
Technical knockout
2002-06-01 Thomas Tate LWWWWW Nuernberg Arena, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) WIN
Unanimous decision
2002-03-16 Rick Thornberry WWWLWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-12-01 Anthony Mundine WWWWWW Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
KO
2001-09-01 James Butler WWWWWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Unanimous decision
2001-06-09 Ali Ennebati WWWWWW Nuernberg Arena, Nuremberg (Nürnberg) WIN
Technical knockout
2001-03-24 James Crawford WDDWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
KO
2000-12-16 Silvio Branco LWWWWW Europahalle, Karlsruhe WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-09-02 Charles Brewer WWLWWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Split-decision
2000-06-03 Tocker Pudwill WWWWWW Europahalle, Karlsruhe WIN
Unanimous decision
2000-03-11 Lloyd Bryan LWWLWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-11-27 Glen Johnson LLWWWW Philips Halle, Düsseldorf WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-09-04 Thomas Tate WWWWWW Bordelandhalle, Magdeburg WIN
1999-05-08 Gabriel Hernandez WWWWWW Philips Halle, Düsseldorf WIN
Unanimous decision
1999-02-27 Giovanni Nardiello WWWLWW Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
KO
1998-10-24 Charles Brewer WWWWWW Düsseldorf WIN
Split-decision
1998-08-22 William Krijnen WLWWLW Messehalle, Leipzig WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-05-30 Asmir Vojnovic WWWWWW Riesa WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-03-21 Stephane Nizard LDLWDL Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Unanimous decision
1998-02-28 Allen Smith LWWWL Arena Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
1997-12-13 Ali Saidi LDWLWW Düsseldorf WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-10-18 Roman Babaev WDWWWL Vienna WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-08-30 Fermin Chirino LLLLLL Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-06-22 Yuri Filipko LLLWLL Cologne WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-06-01 Andy Flute LLLLLL Riesa WIN
Unanimous decision
1997-04-26 Teimuraz Kekelidze WWWLLW Leipzig WIN
Points
1997-04-13 Jason Hart LWWWWL Cologne WIN
Technical knockout
1997-03-22 Eric Davis LDLLWW Max Schmeling Halle, Prenzlauer Berg WIN
Points