Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Ted Schneider (Sailor Ted Snyder) boxer

Ted Schneider image
Status inactive
Age 85
Division heavyweight
Debut 1915-01-18
Born 1899-03-25
Death 1984-12-08
Nationality USA
Residence San Diego, California, USA
bouts
53
won
25
lost
21
draw
6
bouts
53
won
25
lost
21
draw
6
Status inactive
Age 85
Division heavyweight
Debut 1915-01-18
Born 1899-03-25
Death 1984-12-08
Nationality USA
Residence San Diego, California, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 31, 1928 Ted Jernigan WWDW El Cerrito A.C., El Cerrito WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 29, 1928 Jack Noonan WWLWWW Vallejo WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1927 Benny Hill WWDLLD Main Street Athletic Club, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Feb. 3, 1927 Charles Seminoff WWWWWL Culver City WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 20, 1927 Sailor Joe Melker LLDLLL Vallejo LOSS
Points
Jan. 5, 1927 Sammy Olson LLLWWW National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1926 Harry Lee DLWDLL Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1926 Louie Alvarado WWDLWD Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
Points
Nov. 20, 1925 Long Tom Hawkins WLWWWL Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
Points
Oct. 30, 1925 Charley Belanger WLWW Coliseum, San Diego LOSS
Points
Oct. 21, 1925 Long Tom Hawkins LWLWWW Dreamland Arena, San Diego WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1925 Jack Smith WLDWL Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington WIN
KO
March 4, 1925 Harvey Perkins WWDWDD Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 4, 1925 Art Malay WWWWLL Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington WIN
KO
Dec. 9, 1924 Young Peter Jackson LLLLLW Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Nov. 18, 1924 Frankie Murphy DWWWLW Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1924 Bill Griffiths WWWWLW Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1924 Rocco Stramaglia WLLLWL Crystal Pool, Seattle WIN
KO
July 30, 1924 Cliff Ramies WWLLWD Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
KO
April 17, 1924 Sammy Olson WDDWLW L-st Arena, Sacramento LOSS
Points
Feb. 29, 1924 Sunny Jim Williams WWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 16, 1924 Knute Hansen WWWWWW Olympic Stadium, Manila LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 6, 1924 Joe Martin LLWW National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1923 Franal Ruffles DDW National Hall, San Francisco WIN
KO
Oct. 17, 1923 Tommy Gardner LDWLDW National Hall, San Francisco WIN
KO
May 3, 1923 Leo Barlage WLW Chief Petty Officers Club, San Pedro LOSS
Points
March 27, 1923 Sailor Biff Crowley L Excelsior Theater, Panama City WIN
KO
March 24, 1923 Sailor Biff Crowley Stadium, Balboa WIN
KO
Feb. 6, 1923 Martin O'Grady WLLWL San Pedro DRAW
Points
Dec. 21, 1922 Fred Brady DDLWD Chief Petty Officers Club, San Pedro WIN
Points
Sept. 8, 1922 Young King D Elks Club, Bremerton WIN
Technical knockout
July 21, 1922 Rube Finn WLLWLW Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
July 4, 1922 Faller Cole Elliott Park, Everett WIN
Technical knockout
April 4, 1922 Jack Rooney LLWLW Arena, Vernon WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1922 Sailor Paddy Flavin WW U.S.S. Idaho, San Pedro LOSS
Points
Jan. 10, 1922 Jimmy Dime WLW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
Dec. 2, 1921 Floyd Johnson LWWDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Sept. 2, 1921 Floyd Johnson DWWDWW Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Aug. 19, 1921 Sam Lathrop Elks Club, Bremerton WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 9, 1921 Johnny Hogan WWWLDD Pavilion, Seattle LOSS
Points
Aug. 4, 1921 Jack Nolan L Denman Arena, Vancouver LOSS
Points
Aug. 2, 1921 Fred Kent LWLLLL Pavilion, Seattle WIN
KO
July 8, 1921 Floyd Johnson DWWW Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
June 3, 1920 Hugh Walker WWLDLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1920 Sailor Ed Petroskey DLLLLL Dreamland Arena, San Diego LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 6, 1920 Kid George LWDDLL Arena, Vernon WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1920 Bob Grant LWLWD Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Jan. 16, 1920 Bob Grant LWLW North Island Naval Air Station, San Diego DRAW
Points
Sept. 24, 1919 Kenneth Clark W Dreamland Arena, San Diego
NC
Sept. 10, 1919 Truck Hannah Dreamland Arena, San Diego WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1919 Frankie Moy WWD Dreamland Arena, San Diego LOSS
Points
July 9, 1919 Sailor Ryan Dreamland Arena, San Diego WIN
KO
Jan. 18, 1915 Jack Payne Elite Rink, Milwaukee LOSS
Technical knockout