Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Terry Martin boxer

Terry Martin image
Status inactive
Age 33
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1903-12-24
Born 1884-11-14
Death 1918-10-14
Nationality Norway
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
88
won
47
lost
25
draw
13
bouts
88
won
47
lost
25
draw
13
Status inactive
Age 33
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Debut 1903-12-24
Born 1884-11-14
Death 1918-10-14
Nationality Norway
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 8, 1917 Harry Greb WWLWWW Skating Rink, Charleroi LOSS
KO
Sept. 4, 1917 KO Willie Loughlin WLWLWW Bethlehem LOSS
KO
Feb. 2, 1917 Joe Geiger DDLDWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 1, 1917 KO Cuban LLLLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 26, 1916 Jules Jewell Ritchie DWWD Lancaster Theatre, Lancaster LOSS
NWS
June 16, 1916 Mike Uraine DWD Gayety Theater, Baltimore LOSS
Technical knockout
May 8, 1916 Joe McGurn LDLWWW Mishler Theatre, Altoona DRAW
NWS
March 14, 1916 Joe Heffernan WLWWLL Pottsville LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 3, 1915 Jack Toland LLLLDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 29, 1915 Willie KO Brennan WWWWDW Washington Rink, Rochester LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 25, 1915 Jackie Clark WLDWLL Allentown LOSS
NWS
June 18, 1915 Eddie Revoire WDWWWW Ludlow A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 7, 1915 KO Willie Loughlin LWWDDW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 24, 1915 KO Willie Loughlin DLWWDD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 10, 1915 Charley Collins LDDLDL Lancaster A.C., Lancaster WIN
NWS
April 16, 1915 Jackie Clark WWLLLW Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 14, 1915 Jules Jewell Ritchie Harrisburg DRAW
NWS
March 1, 1915 Joe Heffernan WLWDWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 27, 1915 Jack Fink DLWLLL McSherrystown WIN
NWS
Nov. 14, 1914 Harry Greb WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 1, 1914 Jack Reck LLWWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 22, 1914 Roddy MacDonald WLDLWD Arena, Halifax DRAW
Points
May 8, 1914 Bill MacKinnon DWLWDD Lewiston LOSS
Technical knockout
March 10, 1914 Dave Kurtz LWLDDD Manchester WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1914 Henry Hall LLLDLL Lewiston WIN
NWS
Jan. 7, 1914 Ritchie Jasper WDLWWL Webster WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1913 Patsy De Lucca WWWDWW Portland DRAW
NWS
Oct. 28, 1913 Joe White WLWLLL Atlas A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
Oct. 14, 1913 Patsy De Lucca WWDWWW Atlas A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
Dec. 5, 1912 Tom Sawyer LDWDWD Lawrence WIN
DQ
Oct. 25, 1912 Joe Nelson WLLLLL Sweeney A.C., Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 2, 1912 Frankie Mack W Olympic A.C., New York WIN
KO
July 2, 1912 Honey Mellody DWDDWL Manchester WIN
Points
April 22, 1912 Jimmy Moriarty WDDWDW Whip City A.C., Westfield DRAW
Points
April 12, 1912 Joe Thomas DLLLLL Father Mathew Hall, Lowell LOSS
KO
March 22, 1912 Jack Cunningham WWWLL Father Mathew Hall, Lowell WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1912 Tom Sawyer DWLDWD Pittsfield LOSS
Points
Dec. 20, 1911 Tom Sawyer LDWLDW Exposition Hall, Portland DRAW
NWS
Dec. 11, 1911 Bill Hurley LWWWWD Pastime A.C., Pittsfield WIN
NWS
Oct. 21, 1911 Frank Perron LDWDDD Exposition Hall, Portland LOSS
NWS
Oct. 19, 1911 Joe Uvanni WWLLLL Adams DRAW
Points
Oct. 12, 1911 Honey Mellody LWWLDW Exposition Hall, Portland WIN
NWS
Aug. 11, 1911 Kid Shea WWWDLW Augusta DRAW
NWS
July 4, 1911 Tommy Bergin DLLDD Lake Massabesic Coliseum, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
June 15, 1911 Frank Perron LDLLDW Adams DRAW
Points
May 12, 1911 Bob Moha WWWWWL Star Theater, Milwaukee LOSS
Technical knockout
March 15, 1911 Kid Shea WWWWWW Queen City A.C., Manchester DRAW
Points
March 7, 1911 Kid Henry WWDWW German Hall, Albany LOSS
NWS
Jan. 18, 1911 Jimmy Gardner DLLDLW Casino, Fall River LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1910 Frank Perron LDWDDL Casino, Fall River DRAW
Points
Nov. 19, 1910 Tom Sawyer LLLDWL Exposition Hall, Portland DRAW
NWS
Sept. 30, 1910 Bill MacKinnon DWLWDW Manchester DRAW
Points
July 29, 1910 Bill MacKinnon LLLDWL Manchester LOSS
Points
July 11, 1910 Tom Sawyer WDDLLL Exposition Hall, Portland DRAW
NWS
May 13, 1910 Honey Mellody WWDWWL Rhode Island A.C., Thornton DRAW
Points
Jan. 28, 1910 Tom Sawyer LLDWDD Manchester WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1909 Tom Sawyer DLLDWD Manchester DRAW
Points
Nov. 15, 1909 Bill Hurley DWDLDL National A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1909 Honey Mellody LLLLWD Queen City A.C., Manchester WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1909 Mike Twin Sullivan LWWWDD Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1909 Bartley Connolly WWWWDL Rollaway Rink, Manchester WIN
Points
Aug. 12, 1909 Eddie Chambers DWLDWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 29, 1909 Harry Mansfield DWDWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
July 8, 1909 John Wille WWDWDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 30, 1909 Billy West WLWWW Long Acre A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
March 26, 1909 Harry Lewis LWLLWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 8, 1909 Jack Cooper DDLL Monumental A.C., Baltimore WIN
KO
Dec. 25, 1908 Eddie Chambers LLLDWL Monumental A.C., Baltimore DRAW
Points
Nov. 13, 1908 Tommy Sullivan WWLWWL Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Sept. 25, 1908 Harry Lewis WLWWWW National S.C., New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 20, 1908 Eddie Chambers WLWLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 11, 1908 Jack Cottman LLWDLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 25, 1908 Kid Williams LWLLWL Grand Union A.C., New York
NC
April 14, 1908 Mark Anderson WDWLWW Ontario A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 26, 1908 Harry Lewis WLLWWL Eureka Athletic Club, Baltimore LOSS
Points
March 14, 1908 Jack Blackburn WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 15, 1908 Harry Lewis WWLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 30, 1908 Joe Walcott WDWLWD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 16, 1908 George Gunther LDWDLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 30, 1907 Mike Donovan LDLDL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 16, 1907 Harry Lewis WWWWWL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 9, 1907 Eddie Chambers LLLWLW Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 5, 1907 Jack Williams LLDLDW Keystone A.C., Allentown WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 14, 1907 Billy Papke WDWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Aug. 29, 1907 Billy Burke WDLLLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 11, 1907 George Gunther WLLLDD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 26, 1907 Herman Miller LWWWLW Baltimore WIN
KO
June 17, 1907 Jack Blackburn WWWDWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 6, 1907 Billy Burke LLLWDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 5, 1907 Joe Grim LLLDLL Monumental Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
May 13, 1907 Mickey McDonough DDLDLL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 10, 1907 Billy Clark WWWDW New Penn Art A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 1, 1907 Bartley Connolly LLDLDD Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 19, 1907 Tommy Sullivan DWLWWW Augusta LOSS
KO
Feb. 14, 1907 Joe Grim WLLLLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 8, 1907 Honey Mellody WDWLWW City Hall, Augusta LOSS
Points
Dec. 31, 1906 Billy Rhodes WWWLWD Thornton DRAW
Points
Sept. 24, 1906 Jack McKenzie WWWLLW Exposition Hall, Portland WIN
KO
May 14, 1906 Larry Conley WWWWL Lymansville WIN
Technical knockout
May 11, 1906 Harry Edels DWLWLL Augusta WIN
KO
May 4, 1906 Kid Coffey DLLLLD Thornton WIN
Technical knockout
April 26, 1906 Harry Edels LDWLWL Auditorium, Portland WIN
Points
April 23, 1906 Dave Deshler LWWWWL Chelsea WIN
Points
April 2, 1906 Peter Sullivan WWLDWW City Hall, Augusta WIN
Technical knockout
March 13, 1906 Bartley Connolly DWDWDL Augusta A.C., Augusta WIN
Points
March 5, 1906 Honey Mellody WWDWWW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea LOSS
KO
Feb. 22, 1906 Bartley Connolly WDWDWD Exposition Hall, Portland WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1906 Honey Mellody WWWDWW Lincoln A.C., Chelsea LOSS
KO
Jan. 30, 1906 Tommy Sullivan WWWDWL Exposition Hall, Portland WIN
Points
Dec. 25, 1905 Arthur Cote DWWWLL Exposition Hall, Portland WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1905 Harry Senter WWDLWL Lawrence WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1905 Squire Burke W National S.C., Wilmington WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1905 Cub White DWDWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 2, 1905 Kid Stein DDWWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 21, 1905 Fred Lucas National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 11, 1905 Dave Deshler WDWWWW Thornton LOSS
Points
Sept. 23, 1905 Eddie Haney WWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 7, 1905 Peter Sullivan DWWWWW Manchester WIN
Points
July 20, 1905 George Krall WWWLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 13, 1905 Tommy Connolly LLWWLL Eureka Athletic Club, Reading WIN
NWS
June 22, 1905 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWWD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 10, 1905 Jimmy Manley New Brunswick WIN
Technical knockout
June 2, 1905 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWWW Eureka Athletic Club, Reading LOSS
Points
June 1, 1905 Fred Blackburn WWWWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia
NC
May 25, 1905 George Krall WWWWLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 18, 1905 Billy Burke LWWWDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 10, 1905 Wilmington Jack Daly LWLLDL Wilmington A.C., Wilmington WIN
Points
May 3, 1905 Harry Jones LLWLWL Wilmington A.C., Wilmington WIN
KO
April 27, 1905 Harry Jones LLLWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 20, 1905 George Krall WLWWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 13, 1905 Lew Meyers WW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 25, 1905 Roxey Kanell WWLLLW Richmond A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 18, 1905 Danny Duane LLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
March 16, 1905 Danny Duane LLLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
March 4, 1905 Jack Cardiff LLWLDW Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 27, 1905 Johnny Dugan D Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 20, 1905 Johnny Dugan Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 17, 1905 Kid Stein LWLWLD Kensington A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 2, 1905 Howard Wilson LLDLWD Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 28, 1904 Baltimore Starlight L Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 21, 1904 Howard Wilson WLLDLW Reading DRAW
Points
Dec. 10, 1904 Sailor Burke Kensington A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 3, 1904 George Jansen LLLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 26, 1904 Harry Warren DLW Keystone A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Nov. 9, 1904 Lew Meyers W National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 8, 1904 Jack Falvey DLDLLL Allentown WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1904 Jack McFarland DDWWL Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Oct. 21, 1904 Harry Lenny DLWLLL Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 17, 1904 Fred Vannuch LLLLLD Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 3, 1904 Jack McFarland DDWW Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
July 15, 1904 Willie Lewis WWDWWW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
July 8, 1904 Kid Williams LWWDDD Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 17, 1904 Kid Stein LWDLDL Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 13, 1904 Cub White DWWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 10, 1904 Joe Clayburn Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 23, 1904 Gus Feldman L Reading WIN
KO
May 13, 1904 Jim Brady Reading WIN
KO
May 7, 1904 Willie Lewis WWLLLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 22, 1904 Jack Hagan D Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
April 8, 1904 George Krall WDDWWD Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 7, 1904 George Krall WWDDWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 29, 1904 Jimmy Casey LWWLDD Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 19, 1904 Billy Burke DWLLW Richmond A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 12, 1904 George Krall LLWWDD Richmond A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 20, 1904 George Walker DWWDWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 15, 1904 Kid Jasper L Academy Hall, Reading WIN
KO
Feb. 12, 1904 Jimmy Casey LWLWWL Lenox A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 6, 1904 Joe Mace National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 27, 1904 Tom O'Hara DLLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 23, 1904 Gus Dumont WLWLLD Richmond A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 9, 1904 Frank Bradley DLWLDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 7, 1904 Pat McLaughlin DLWLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia
NC
Jan. 5, 1904 Joe Locke Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1904 Tom O'Hara LWDLLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 24, 1903 Hy Schumacher Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO