Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tiger Ari boxer

Tiger Ari image
Status inactive
Division super featherweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Debut 1984-09-01
Born 1967-06-30
Nationality Philippines
Residence Binan City, Laguna, Philippines
bouts
71
won
61
lost
7
draw
3
bouts
71
won
61
lost
7
draw
3
Status inactive
Division super featherweight
Height 5′ 7″/170cm
Debut 1984-09-01
Born 1967-06-30
Nationality Philippines
Residence Binan City, Laguna, Philippines
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 7, 2003 Ernest Johnson WWWWWW Radisson Hotel, Fresno LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 17, 2002 Cassius Baloyi WWWWWL Carnival City, Brakpan vacant International Boxing Organization World Super Featherweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 2001 Jonathan Mercado LWLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City vacant International Boxing Organization World Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 6, 2001 Jong-Bum Lee WLLLL PAGCOR Grand Theater, Airport Casino Filipino, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 2001 Kazunori Fujita WWLWWW Okayama City OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 25, 2001 Ryuhei Sugita WWWWWW International Conference Hall, Nagoya OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
Majority decision
Dec. 23, 2000 Atsushi Tamaki WWWWLW Prefectural Gymnasium, Wakayama OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 3, 2000 WonBo Jun WWWWWL OPBF Super Featherweight

DRAW
Points
Feb. 20, 2000 Kazunori Fujita WWWWWW Okayama City OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 29, 1999 Kenji Ryuki WWWWWW Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka vacant OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 18, 1999 Jun Edward LWWWLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 13, 1999 Run Tangkilisan LLL Sheraton Waikiki Hotel, Honolulu WIN
KO
March 6, 1999 Kou-Chun Choi Agana WIN
KO
Dec. 23, 1998 Dong-Keun Kim LLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1998 Al Coquilla WLWLWL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 3, 1998 Ian Fajardo WWLWWW Binan Sports Center, Binan City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1998 Jerry Quinones WWWWWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
May 9, 1998 Jun Aguilan LWLLDL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 14, 1998 Al Coquilla LLLWLW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
TD
Dec. 3, 1997 Nick Enero LLLLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
Points
July 12, 1997 Practenero Kiatfasang Binan Cockpit Arena, Binan City vacant World Boxing Organisation Inter-Continental Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
April 30, 1997 Melito Reymunda WLLLLL Paranaque City vacant World Boxing Organisation Inter-Continental Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 25, 1997 Tony Miller LWWWWW DAU, Mabalacat vacant World Boxing Organisation Inter-Continental Super Featherweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1996 Nick Enero WLLLLL Mandaue City vacant World Boxing Organisation Inter-Continental Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 25, 1996 Francis Velasquez WWWWWW Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City vacant World Boxing Organisation Inter-Continental Super Featherweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 17, 1996 Jung-Chil Choi LLL Subic Sports Complex, Subic Bay Freeport Zone, Olongapo City vacant World Boxing Organisation Inter-Continental Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
June 27, 1996 Atsushi Hagiwara WLWWWW Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City vacant World Boxing Organisation Inter-Continental Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
March 30, 1996 Joselito Rivera WWLWWW Mandaluyong City Sports Complex, Mandaluyong City WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 23, 1995 Yutaka Nishida WWWLWL WIN
Points
May 14, 1995 Yutaka Nishida WWWWLW Kitakami WIN
Points
Feb. 25, 1995 Russell Mosley LLLWWL Fresno WIN
Split-decision
April 8, 1994 Gilbert George LLWWWL Araneta Center, Quezon City WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1994 Samart Payakaroon WLWWWW Provincial Stadium, Surat Thani LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1993 Eun Shik Lee LWWWWW Bomunsan Music Hall, Daejeon LOSS
KO
March 21, 1993 Chul-Won Lee LW Seoul OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1992 Takeyuki Akagi WWLWWW Korakuen Hall OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 1992 Jung-Soo Yum WWD Ninoy Aquino Stadium, District of Malate, Manila OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
Majority decision
March 15, 1992 Dong-Sup Chung WWW Daegu vacant OPBF Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 26, 1991 Voltaire Pacuyan WLWWWL Baguio College Foundation Gym, Baguio City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
KO
June 19, 1991 Armando Andales LLWLLL Binan City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
Points
March 15, 1991 Al Balaba WWWWDL Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 19, 1990 Ramy Dumpa WWWWWD Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City vacant Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 14, 1990 Mon Del Rose WW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila vacant Philippines Games & Amusement Board Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Aug. 31, 1990 Rey Pelonia WWWLLW Ninoy Aquino Stadium, District of Malate, Manila WIN
Technical knockout
July 31, 1990 Lulu Villaverde LWWLLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Technical knockout
April 27, 1990 Elmer Leonardo WWLLWL Binan City WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1989 Fernando Palad WWLWLW Araneta Coliseum, Barangay Cubao, Quezon City WIN
Points
April 10, 1989 Takeyuki Akagi WWWWWW Japanese Super Featherweight

LOSS
Majority decision
Nov. 14, 1988 Yoshimitsu Asato WWLWLW Japanese Super Featherweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 12, 1988 Takao Sakuma WLLW Korakuen Hall WIN
Unanimous decision
June 27, 1988 Dong-Il Kim WL Korakuen Hall LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 16, 1988 Donaciano Escamilla LLWWWL Korakuen Hall WIN
KO
Feb. 16, 1988 Bruce Kyoda LWWLWL WIN
KO
Nov. 26, 1987 Masakatsu Sakuma LLWLLW WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1987 Gary Milanes LLLWLL San Pedro WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1987 Rudy Cabiles LLWWLL Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Unanimous decision
June 24, 1987 Amado Cabato WWWLWW Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Split-decision
April 24, 1987 Jojo Cayson LLWWWW San Pedro WIN
Unanimous decision
March 18, 1987 John Matienza WWWWLL Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City DRAW
Split-decision
Jan. 31, 1987 John Matienza LWWWWL WIN
Points
Jan. 7, 1987 Joe Labrador W Manila WIN
Points
Dec. 11, 1986 Rodrigo Altarejos WLW Rizal Memorial Coliseum, Manila WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1986 Homer Munda W Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Majority decision
March 31, 1986 Gilbert Magada W Elorde Sports Center, Paranaque City WIN
Points
April 20, 1985 Majie Bona DWWWWW Mandaluyong City LOSS
Points
Jan. 17, 1985 Ronnie Canelas Fil-Am Gymnasium, Olongapo City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 29, 1984 Joey Grande WL Meycauayan City WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1984 Bon Hermo DLLLWL WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1984 Joey Grande W Pasay City Sports Complex, Pasay City WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1984 Ruben Portuguez LWLLL Muntinlupa City WIN
Points
Sept. 1, 1984 Joe Calumpiano L Rizal Memorial Sports Complex, Manila WIN
Points