Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tiger Flowers boxer

Tiger Flowers image
Status inactive
Age 34
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 76″/193cm
Debut 1918-01-01
Born 1893-02-11
Death 1927-11-16
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
bouts
141
won
118
lost
15
draw
8
bouts
141
won
118
lost
15
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 34
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Reach 76″/193cm
Debut 1918-01-01
Born 1893-02-11
Death 1927-11-16
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA

Similar to other historically celebrated African-American public figure prizefighters, Tiger Flowers is considered a trailblazer of his era, competing during a time where the boxing profession was predominantly white. Flowers’ is often compared, in precedence, to fighters George Dixon, the first black boxing champion who won the Bantamweight World Title in 1892, Barbados Joe Walcott, first black to win the World Welterweight title on December 18, 1901, Joe Gans, the first black to win the World Lightweight Title in 1902, and also the more controversial Jack Johnson, the first black to win the World Heavyweight Title in 1908.

Similar to other historically celebrated African-American public figure prizefighters, Tiger Flowers is considered a trailblazer of his era, competing during a time where the boxing profession was predominantly white. Flowers’ is often compared, in precedence, to fighters George Dixon, the first black boxing champion who won the Bantamweight World Title in 1892, Barbados Joe Walcott, first black to win the World Welterweight title on December 18, 1901, Joe Gans, the first black to win the World Lightweight Title in 1902, and also the more controversial Jack Johnson, the first black to win the World Heavyweight Title in 1908.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 12, 1927 Leo Gates WWLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1927 Maxie Rosenbloom DWWLLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit DRAW
Points
Oct. 17, 1927 Joe Lohman WLLLDL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
NWS
Sept. 30, 1927 Pete Latzo WLWWDW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 1, 1927 Joe Anderson WWWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 16, 1927 Jock Malone WWWWWW Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1927 Harry Dillon LWDDWW Ice Coliseum, Portland WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1927 Chuck Wiggins WLWWLW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights DRAW
Points
July 28, 1927 Bing Conley WLLWLL Amusement Park, Norwalk WIN
Points
July 4, 1927 Maxie Rosenbloom WLLWWL Comiskey Park, Chicago DRAW
Points
June 17, 1927 Bob Sage LDLWLL Mack Park, Detroit WIN
Points
May 27, 1927 Eddie Huffman WDLLWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
May 13, 1927 Chuck Wiggins WDWLWL Grand Rapids WIN
NWS
April 29, 1927 Chuck Wiggins WWDWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
March 29, 1927 Soldier George Jones LLWLWW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
Feb. 18, 1927 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1927 Lee Anderson LWWWLL Denver WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1927 Leo Lomski WWWWWL Wrigley Field, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Jan. 6, 1927 Tut Jackson DLLLLL Grand Rapids WIN
KO
Dec. 3, 1926 Mickey Walker WLLWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
Points
Nov. 22, 1926 Eddie Huffman WLWDLL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1926 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
DQ
Sept. 16, 1926 Happy Hunter DDLWW Memphis WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1926 Harry Greb WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 10, 1926 Battling Jim McCreary LWLLDL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
DQ
July 24, 1926 Eddie Huffman LWWLWD Ascot Park, Los Angeles WIN
Points
July 11, 1926 Lee Anderson WLWWWL Coliseum, Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
June 28, 1926 Ray Neuman LLLLL Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
June 18, 1926 Young Bob Fitzsimmons LLLWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
NWS
April 16, 1926 Allentown Joe Gans WWLWDW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 26, 1926 Harry Greb WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 23, 1925 Mike McTigue WLLWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Split-decision
Dec. 10, 1925 Frank Moody LWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1925 Benny Ross WLLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1925 Chuck Wiggins LWDWLW East Chicago LOSS
NWS
Oct. 23, 1925 Jock Malone WDLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
NWS
Sept. 7, 1925 Ted Moore WWDWDL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 28, 1925 Jock Malone WWDLWD Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
Aug. 21, 1925 Allentown Joe Gans WLWDWD Grand Rapids WIN
NWS
July 24, 1925 Lou Bogash WWWWLL Aurora Bowl, Aurora WIN
NWS
July 20, 1925 Pat McCarthy WWWWWW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
June 26, 1925 Jack Stone LLLLLL Elizabeth WIN
KO
June 20, 1925 Lee Anderson LLLLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
DQ
June 8, 1925 Lee Anderson WLLLLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
June 5, 1925 Jock Malone LWLWWD East Chicago WIN
NWS
May 26, 1925 Lou Bogash WWWWWL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
May 18, 1925 Pal Reed LWWWLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
May 4, 1925 Battling Mims LWLLDL Macon WIN
KO
April 29, 1925 Sailor Darden LDWLLL Savannah WIN
KO
March 20, 1925 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
March 16, 1925 Sailor Darden LLLLDW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
NWS
Feb. 26, 1925 Jack Delaney WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Feb. 16, 1925 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
DQ
Feb. 14, 1925 Jackie Clark WDLWLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1925 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 2, 1925 Ted Moore DWWDWD Sussex Avenue Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
Jan. 29, 1925 Bill Savage WLLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1925 Tommy Robson DLLWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1925 Jack Delaney LWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
KO
Jan. 7, 1925 Dan O'Dowd WDLLLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 5, 1925 Billy Britton WLLWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1925 Joe Lohman LLLLWL Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 26, 1924 Frankie Schoell DWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
Dec. 15, 1924 Jack Townsend LWLWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1924 Johnny Wilson WLWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1924 Battling Gahee LWWLLL Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 27, 1924 Clem Johnson WDLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
NWS
Nov. 10, 1924 Jerry Hayes WLLWDD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 1, 1924 George Robinson LLLLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1924 Joe Lohman LWLLLL Moose Arena, Hamilton WIN
DQ
Oct. 21, 1924 Cleve Hawkins WWWWLW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
Oct. 11, 1924 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1924 Battling Gahee WLWWLL Weller Theater, Zanesville WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 29, 1924 Tut Jackson WLWLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
KO
Sept. 22, 1924 Lee Anderson DLLDWL Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 15, 1924 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 1, 1924 Tut Jackson LLWLWL League Park, Martins Ferry WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 21, 1924 Harry Greb LWWWWW Legion Stadium, Fremont LOSS
NWS
Aug. 12, 1924 Oscar Mortimer DLLLL Soledad Roof, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 2, 1924 Jack Townsend WLLWLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
July 22, 1924 Jamaica Kid WDLLLL Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
DQ
July 3, 1924 Lee Anderson WDLLDW Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
DQ
June 27, 1924 Jamaica Kid LWDLLL Grand Rapids WIN
NWS
June 20, 1924 Battling Gahee WWWLWW Fremont Theatre, Fremont WIN
NWS
June 14, 1924 Joe Lohman LLDDLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
May 14, 1924 Willie Walker WLWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 3, 1924 Ted Jamieson DWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
April 29, 1924 George Robinson LLWLDL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
April 19, 1924 Jimmy Darcy LLLLLD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
April 9, 1924 Dave Thornton LW Bijou Ring, Nashville WIN
KO
March 29, 1924 Lee Anderson DWWWDL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
March 19, 1924 Bob Lawson LWDWLL Nashville WIN
KO
March 3, 1924 Jamaica Kid LLLWDL Fremont Theatre, Fremont WIN
NWS
Feb. 25, 1924 Battling Gahee WDLWWW Barberton Stadium, Barberton WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1924 Bob Lawson WLWDWL Coliseum, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 31, 1924 Sonny Goodrich DWWLDW Bellinger Theater, San Antonio WIN
Points
Jan. 23, 1924 Herbert Moore Nashville WIN
KO
Dec. 28, 1923 Sailor Darden WWWLLD Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1923 Rufe Cameron LLWWLL WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1923 George Robinson WLLLWL Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
Sept. 17, 1923 Fireman Jim Flynn WLDLLL Mexico City LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 4, 1923 Jamaica Kid LLLDLL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
July 30, 1923 Whitey Black LLWWL Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
NWS
July 18, 1923 Tut Jackson DWWDDW Springfield WIN
Points
July 3, 1923 Tut Jackson WWDWWD Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
June 20, 1923 Rufe Cameron DLLLWW Bijou Ring, Nashville WIN
Points
May 25, 1923 Panama Joe Gans WLWWWW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
NWS
May 15, 1923 Sailor Tom King WLLDLL Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
May 8, 1923 Kid Norfolk WWLWWL Springfield World's Colored Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
April 20, 1923 Jamaica Kid WLLLLL Coliseum, Toledo WIN
NWS
March 19, 1923 Jack Ray L Central Garage Arena, Nashville WIN
KO
Feb. 28, 1923 Battling Mims LLWLLD Nashville WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1923 Bob Lawson LLWLD Nashville WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1922 Frank Carbone LDDWWW Ciudad Juarez WIN
DQ
Dec. 13, 1922 Eddie Palmer WWLWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 11, 1922 Eddie Palmer LWWLW Memphis WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1922 Battling Gahee LLWWWW Memphis WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1922 Kid Davis LDL WIN
KO
Aug. 30, 1922 Kid Paddy WIN
KO
Aug. 22, 1922 Andy Kid Palmer WLWWLD Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
July 26, 1922 Jamaica Kid LLLWDW Riverside Arena, Covington LOSS
Corner retirement
July 4, 1922 Kid Norfolk WWLWWD Memphis DRAW
Points
June 5, 1922 Sam Langford LLWWWD Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta LOSS
KO
May 16, 1922 Frankie Murphy WWWWLL Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
May 9, 1922 Lee Anderson WWLDDW Ciudad Juarez Colored Light Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
April 11, 1922 Billy Britton WDDLW Ciudad Juarez Colored Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 28, 1922 Jim Jam Barry LWLDWD Ciudad Juarez Colored Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 21, 1922 Chihuahua Kid Brown LLDLLL Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
March 7, 1922 Jim Jam Barry DLWLDW Ciudad Juarez DRAW
Points
Feb. 21, 1922 Gorilla Jones DWWWWW Gonzalez Garden Arena, Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1922 Kid Norfolk WWLWLW Auditorium, Atlanta LOSS
KO
Jan. 11, 1922 Battling Burke Nashville WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1922 Jack Ray WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1921 Panama Joe Gans LWWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOSS
KO
Nov. 8, 1921 Battling Gahee DLWWLL Memphis WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1921 Whitey Black L Memphis WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1921 Battling Gahee WDLWWL Business Men's A.C., Atlanta WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1921 Chihuahua Kid Brown DLLDL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
Aug. 8, 1921 Kid Williams WIN
KO
July 12, 1921 Jack Moore Pekin Theatre, Savannah WIN
KO
July 7, 1921 Battling Mims LLLWL WIN
Points
June 14, 1921 Battling Troupe Business Men's A.C., Atlanta WIN
KO
June 6, 1921 Whitey Black WIN
KO
May 23, 1921 Jim Fain Business Men's A.C., Atlanta WIN
KO
May 5, 1921 Chihuahua Kid Brown DL WIN
KO
May 2, 1921 Chihuahua Kid Brown D Business Men's A.C., Atlanta WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1920 Battling Mims LLLW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1920 Billy Hooper WLWWWL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
April 4, 1920 Battling Mims LL WIN
Points
March 17, 1920 Billy Hooper WLLWW Brunswick WIN
Points
March 3, 1920 Sailor Darden WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1919 Roughhouse Baker WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1919 Battling Mims L WIN
Points
June 6, 1918 Battling Mims WIN
Points
April 4, 1918 Battling Hazel WIN
KO
March 3, 1918 Battling Henry Williams LL WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1918 Billy Hooper LWWWW Brunswick WIN
KO