Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tiger Jack Fox boxer

Tiger Jack Fox image
Status inactive
Age 47
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach 75″/191cm
Debut 1928-03-05
Born 1907-04-02
Death 1954-04-06
Nationality USA
Residence Spokane, Washington, USA
bouts
181
won
141
lost
24
draw
12
bouts
181
won
141
lost
24
draw
12
Status inactive
Age 47
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 11½″/182cm
Reach 75″/191cm
Debut 1928-03-05
Born 1907-04-02
Death 1954-04-06
Nationality USA
Residence Spokane, Washington, USA

Fox claimed he got his start in boxing when he was picked up, while hitchhiking in Georgia, by boxer Young Stribling. At that time, Stribling was travelling from town to town and engaging in boxing matches, basically meeting all comers. Stribling offered Fox a job as a sparring partner. Although he had no experience, Fox, out of work and hungry, accepted the offer.His first sparring session with Stribling almost ended his boxing career. Stribling toyed with him, and eventually knocked him senseless with a right hand to the jaw. Fox claimed he didn't sleep that night, re-living the events of the day, and studying how to avoid a similar fate the next day. Fox concluded that if he stepped forward when Stribling threw his right, he would be inside the punch and in position to hit Stribling with his left.

Fox claimed he got his start in boxing when he was picked up, while hitchhiking in Georgia, by boxer Young Stribling. At that time, Stribling was travelling from town to town and engaging in boxing matches, basically meeting all comers. Stribling offered Fox a job as a sparring partner. Although he had no experience, Fox, out of work and hungry, accepted the offer.His first sparring session with Stribling almost ended his boxing career. Stribling toyed with him, and eventually knocked him senseless with a right hand to the jaw. Fox claimed he didn't sleep that night, re-living the events of the day, and studying how to avoid a similar fate the next day. Fox concluded that if he stepped forward when Stribling threw his right, he would be inside the punch and in position to hit Stribling with his left.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 9, 1950 Fidel Arciniega WWWWLL Radio Rondevoo, Twin Falls LOSS
KO
Dec. 16, 1949 Dave Delaney L Stock Pavilion, Edmonton WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1949 Billy Carter WWWW Stock Pavilion, Edmonton WIN
KO
Aug. 27, 1949 Ponce de Leon LWDLWW Fairgrounds, Sandpoint WIN
KO
July 2, 1949 Dave Delaney City Ballpark, Anchorage USA Alaska State Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 9, 1948 Frankie Thomas WLLLLW City Ballpark, Anchorage USA Alaska State Heavyweight

WIN
KO
June 8, 1948 Freddie Beshore WWLWWW Ferris Field, Spokane Vacant Pacific Coast Heavyweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 30, 1948 Charley Eagle LLLDWL Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
March 12, 1948 Paul Doyle LWWWLL Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
July 30, 1947 Jerry McSwain WLWWD Ferris Field, Spokane LOSS
KO
July 11, 1947 Bill Petersen WWLWWW Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
Jan. 27, 1947 Jack Flood LLLWDL Exhibition Gardens, Vancouver WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 9, 1946 Walter Hafer WLLLLL Las Vegas LOSS
Points
Sept. 13, 1946 Al Ware WWLLLL Derks Field, Salt Lake City WIN
Unanimous decision
July 22, 1946 Windmill Pearce DLWWDL White Park, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
May 24, 1946 Leroy Evans WWWLDL Ferris Field, Spokane WIN
KO
May 3, 1946 Domingo Valin DWLLLL Gonzaga Gymnasium, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
March 22, 1946 Lowell Strong WLWLWW Gonzaga Gymnasium, Spokane WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1945 Bobby Zander WWWWWW Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 22, 1945 Harold Blackshear WWLLDW Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
Unanimous decision
July 20, 1945 Ted Lowry LDWLWL Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
Split-decision
June 22, 1945 Bobby Zander WWWW Armory, Spokane LOSS
Technical knockout
May 11, 1945 Al Ware LWLWLD Armory, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
April 6, 1945 Jay D Turner DLWWWL Armory, Spokane WIN
Points
March 16, 1945 George Eckes LWLWLW Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
Oct. 14, 1944 Clayton Worlds DWLLWW Armory, Spokane WIN
Points
July 4, 1944 Jimmy Casino DLLWDW Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
Points
June 27, 1944 Roy Hawkins D Civic Arena, Bremerton WIN
Technical knockout
June 23, 1944 Harold Blackshear WWLWWL Armory, Spokane WIN
Points
Feb. 1, 1944 Bobby Millsap LLDWLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
April 29, 1941 Ben Shave DLLLDL Armory, Salem WIN
KO
April 18, 1941 Yancey Henry LWWWL Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
Jan. 29, 1941 Al Bray WWWWW Auditorium, Portland DRAW
Points
Dec. 13, 1940 Domingo Valin DLLLLL Fairview Arena, Boise WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1940 Windmill Pearce WDLWWD Civic Center Auditorium, Helena WIN
KO
July 16, 1940 Pio Pico LLLLDL Airway Park, Boise WIN
KO
June 21, 1940 Al Delaney WWLWWL Moana Ball Park, Reno WIN
KO
May 20, 1940 Al Delaney WWWLWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
April 29, 1940 Ernie Collins WLDLLL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
April 24, 1940 Al Delaney LWWWWL Denman Auditorium, Vancouver LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 16, 1940 Eddie Wenstob WWDWLL Denman Auditorium, Vancouver WIN
Points
Feb. 12, 1940 Windmill Pearce WWWWWD McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1939 Clarence Brown WWLDWW White City Arena, Chicago
NC
Nov. 10, 1939 Elza Thompson WDWWLW Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1939 Andy Miller LWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 15, 1939 Orlando Trotter WWWWWW White City Arena, Chicago WIN
KO
Sept. 1, 1939 Clarence Brown LWWWWW White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1939 Eddie Simms LWLLWL Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Unanimous decision
July 31, 1939 George Hughes WLWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
KO
July 13, 1939 Dave Clark WWDWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
April 11, 1939 Al Gainer WWWLLL Mechanics Building, Boston DRAW
Majority decision
March 25, 1939 Tiger Warrington WWWLWW Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1939 Melio Bettina WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York vacant NYSAC World Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1938 Al Gainer LWWWWL New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 22, 1938 Isidoro Gastanaga WWLWL Rose Gardens Stadium, Kingston WIN
KO
Oct. 8, 1938 Young John Herrera WWWWLW Rose Gardens Stadium, Kingston WIN
KO
Sept. 8, 1938 Yustin Sirutis DWLLL Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
Points
June 24, 1938 Fred Lenhart LWWLWL Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
KO
June 9, 1938 Yustin Sirutis WDWLL Velodrome, Nutley WIN
Points
May 25, 1938 Willie Reddish WWLWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Points
May 13, 1938 Eddie Blunt WWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 10, 1938 Jersey Joe Walcott WLWWWW Convention Hall, Camden WIN
Points
April 11, 1938 Jack Trammell WWDWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
March 24, 1938 Tony Shucco LLWLDW Boston Garden, Boston DRAW
Points
March 11, 1938 Johnny Whiters WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 5, 1938 Jim Howell WWDLWW Rockland Palace, New York DRAW
Points
Feb. 26, 1938 Gene Mickens LWWLWL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1938 Lou Brouillard WLLWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1938 Hank Hankinson WLLLWL Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
Jan. 7, 1938 Mickey McAvoy LWWLLL Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
Nov. 22, 1937 Al Gainer WWWWWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 11, 1937 Red Bruce WLLLWL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
Oct. 2, 1937 Yustin Sirutis WWWWW Rockland Palace, New York DRAW
Points
Sept. 11, 1937 Joe Finazzo WLDDLL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 30, 1937 Steve Dudas WLLWWL Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Points
Aug. 20, 1937 Eddie Malcolm LLDLLW Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
KO
July 28, 1937 Red Bruce WWWWLL Dyckman Oval, Manhattan WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1937 Deacon Leo Kelly LWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
May 22, 1937 Jersey Joe Walcott WWWDWL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
KO
May 14, 1937 Red Bruce LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
May 1, 1937 Phil Johnson LWWDLW Rockland Palace, New York WIN
KO
April 10, 1937 Lou Poster LLLLL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Technical knockout
April 6, 1937 Jack Trammell WWWWLL Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
KO
March 20, 1937 Jack Trammell WWWWWL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Points
March 13, 1937 Lorenzo Pack WDWWL Rockland Palace, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 19, 1937 Tex Irwin LWDLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1937 Bob Olin LLLWLW Armory, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 1936 Ford Smith LLDLLL Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
June 25, 1936 Tuffy Dial WDLDWL Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1936 Sonny Buxton WWWLDD White City Park, Boise WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 10, 1936 John Henry Lewis LWLWWW Armory, Spokane LOSS
KO
Oct. 11, 1935 Maxie Rosenbloom WLLWWD Armory, Spokane USA Washington State Light Heavyweight

WIN
Majority decision
Sept. 6, 1935 Maxie Rosenbloom WWLLWW Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane DRAW
Points
Aug. 9, 1935 Frank Rowsey WLWLLW Gonzaga Stadium, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
June 7, 1935 Charley Massera LWDLLW Armory, Spokane WIN
Unanimous decision
May 10, 1935 Young Firpo WWWWDW Armory, Spokane LOSS
DQ
March 15, 1935 Don 'Red' Barry WWDWDL Armory, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1935 Jack Petric WWLDWW Armory, Spokane WIN
KO
Jan. 18, 1935 Bud Zellar WWWLLL Armory, Boise WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 11, 1935 Dutch Weimer WWLWLL Armory, Spokane WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1934 Don 'Red' Barry DWWLDW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Oct. 16, 1934 Mickey McFarland LLDLLD Auditorium, Portland
NC
Oct. 2, 1934 Alex Marino WDLLWW Auditorium, Portland WIN
KO
Sept. 19, 1934 Jack Roper WLWLDL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Aug. 28, 1934 Young Firpo WWWWWW Multnomah Stadium, Portland Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
July 31, 1934 Fred Lenhart WLLWWW Natatorium Park, Spokane Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Majority decision
July 25, 1934 Frank Limas LLWLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
July 24, 1934 Chief Abe Abrams WWDLLL Multnomah Stadium, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1934 Sig Ecklund WWWWWW Labor Temple, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
May 5, 1934 Jack Howard LLWDWW Uintah High School Gym, Vernal WIN
Points
April 20, 1934 Leon Bombo Chevalier LWLLWL Pocatello DRAW
Points
Jan. 29, 1934 Houston Ash WWL Preston WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1934 Jack Riley American Legion, Idaho Falls WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1934 Battling Lamoreaux WLWLLW Preston WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1934 Roy McCafferty Grantsville WIN
KO
Dec. 29, 1933 Bill Longson W McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1933 KO Christner LLLLLL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1933 Bill Longson McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City LOSS
DQ
Oct. 23, 1933 Cecil Myart WLWLLL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Oct. 20, 1933 Jack Casper WDLWWD Southside Arena, Reno WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 2, 1933 Del Baxter WWWLLL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 25, 1933 Ed Prante LDLLWL Hippodrome Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Aug. 3, 1933 Humberto Arce WLLWWL Quincy WIN
Points
June 12, 1933 Al Walker LLWWWW Fort Wayne WIN
KO
June 5, 1933 Joe Doctor LLLLLL Taylor Bowl, Terre Haute WIN
KO
May 3, 1933 Art Lasky LWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
KO
May 1, 1933 Babe Hunt WWLWWW Shrine Temple, Terre Haute WIN
Unanimous decision
April 21, 1933 Lou Scozza WLDWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
April 13, 1933 Buster Hall LLDL Joplin WIN
KO
Feb. 10, 1933 Johnny Mack WWDLLL Vincennes WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1933 George Godfrey WWWWWL Armory, Indianapolis LOSS
Points
Jan. 23, 1933 Humberto Arce WWWWWL Terre Haute WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 2, 1933 Frankie Simms LLDLWL Memorial Hall, Dayton WIN
Points
Dec. 27, 1932 Larry Johnson LWLWL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1932 Seal Harris WWWLWD Shrine Temple, Terre Haute WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1932 Maxie Rosenbloom WDWWWW Memorial Hall, Dayton LOSS
Points
Oct. 10, 1932 KO Christner DWWWWW Shrine Temple, Terre Haute WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1932 Rosy Rosales LLLLLD Taylor Bowl, Terre Haute WIN
Points
Aug. 22, 1932 Larry Johnson WLLWLW Taylor Bowl, Terre Haute Billed for the American Negro Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1932 Pret Ferrar WLLWDL Riviera Theatre, Niles WIN
Points
July 25, 1932 Battling Bozo DDDWDL Taylor Bowl, Terre Haute DRAW
Points
July 7, 1932 Joe Sekyra WLWWLL Perry Stadium, Indianapolis USA Indiana State Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
June 20, 1932 Jack Roper WLLWLL Shrine Temple, Terre Haute WIN
Corner retirement
May 27, 1932 Jack Redman LWWWWW Shrine Temple, Terre Haute USA Indiana State Heavyweight

WIN
KO
May 5, 1932 Tommy Gibson LLL Legion Hall, Picher USA Indiana State Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 2, 1932 Buck Everett WWWWLW Shrine Temple, Terre Haute USA Indiana State Heavyweight

WIN
KO
April 14, 1932 Buck Everett WWWWWL Elks Temple, Michigan City LOSS
Points
April 4, 1932 Jim Carr LWWW Shrine Temple, Terre Haute WIN
KO
Feb. 29, 1932 George Dixon LWLL Legion Hall, Picher WIN
KO
Dec. 4, 1931 George Dixon LWL Springfield WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1931 Tommy Gibson LL Brooklyn WIN
Points
June 1, 1931 Bearcat Wright DDWWLD Liberty Park, Sedalia LOSS
KO
May 20, 1931 Brad Simmons WLDWLL Springfield WIN
Points
May 11, 1931 George Dixon LW Convention Hall, Springfield WIN
Points
April 6, 1931 Brad Simmons WLWLDW Springfield WIN
Points
April 3, 1931 Kid Marlock Legion Hall, Picher WIN
KO
March 31, 1931 Cowboy Billy Owens LLLWLL Springfield WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1931 Brad Simmons LWLWL Legion Hall, Picher DRAW
Points
Dec. 15, 1930 Tommy Gibson L Convention Hall, Springfield WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1930 Cowboy Billy Owens LLLLWL Legion Hall, Picher WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1930 Kid Crossman L Legion Hall, Picher
NC
Nov. 11, 1930 Buster Hall LLD Clay Center WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1930 Tex Moore LLL WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1930 Kid Crossman Convention Hall, Springfield WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1930 John Darby Legion Hall, Picher WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 20, 1930 Del Massey WL DRAW
Points
July 28, 1930 Brad Simmons WLWLW White City Park, Springfield WIN
Points
July 8, 1930 Del Massey W White City Park, Springfield WIN
Corner retirement
June 9, 1930 George Anderson Wichita WIN
KO
May 1, 1930 Jack Coleman Hutchinson WIN
KO
April 1, 1930 Buster Hall LL DRAW
Points
March 23, 1930 Cowboy Billy Owens LWWLLL Picher WIN
KO
July 4, 1929 Howard Jefferson Edmond WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1928 Jack Magrina Bakersfield
NC
May 15, 1928 Rosy Rosales WWDWDW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOSS
KO
April 25, 1928 Bull Yingling LDW Elks Lodge, McCook LOSS
Points
April 24, 1928 Mike Arnold LWLWDL Stockyards Stadium, Denver DRAW
Points
March 30, 1928 Arnold Cook Alamosa WIN
KO
March 12, 1928 Jesse Stringham WWLWWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City LOSS
Technical knockout
March 5, 1928 Harold Brick Stevens WWWWWW McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout