Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tiger Jack Payne boxer

Tiger Jack Payne image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Debut 1923-10-10
Born 1906-11-22
Nationality USA
Residence Omaha, Nebraska, USA
bouts
106
won
55
lost
33
draw
14
bouts
106
won
55
lost
33
draw
14
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Height 5′ 10″/178cm
Debut 1923-10-10
Born 1906-11-22
Nationality USA
Residence Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Payne was born in Roanoke, Virginia. His mother, Ida Hope (née Schaeffer), a singer, graduated from the Virginia Seminary in Roanoke and married George Washington Payne, a developer in Roanoke. They lived at Fort Lewis, an antebellum mansion that became a state historic property but was destroyed by fire in the late 1940s.Payne attended prep school at Mercersburg Academy in Mercersburg, Pennsylvania, and then went to Roanoke College in Salem, Virginia. He then transferred to Columbia University in New York City in the fall of 1930. He studied drama at Columbia and voice at the Juilliard School. To support himself, he took on a variety of odd jobs, including wrestling as "Alexei Petroff, the Savage of the Steppes" and boxing as "Tiger Jack Payne".

Payne was born in Roanoke, Virginia. His mother, Ida Hope (née Schaeffer), a singer, graduated from the Virginia Seminary in Roanoke and married George Washington Payne, a developer in Roanoke. They lived at Fort Lewis, an antebellum mansion that became a state historic property but was destroyed by fire in the late 1940s.Payne attended prep school at Mercersburg Academy in Mercersburg, Pennsylvania, and then went to Roanoke College in Salem, Virginia. He then transferred to Columbia University in New York City in the fall of 1930. He studied drama at Columbia and voice at the Juilliard School. To support himself, he took on a variety of odd jobs, including wrestling as "Alexei Petroff, the Savage of the Steppes" and boxing as "Tiger Jack Payne".

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Sept. 1, 1938 Andy Miller LWLWWW Riverview Park, Sioux City LOSS
NWS
April 15, 1937 Bronco Eldridge LDWLLL South Brisbane WIN
Points
Oct. 21, 1935 Bearcat Wright WLWWL Eagle Grove LOSS
KO
Sept. 17, 1935 Bearcat Wright DLWLW Arena, Omaha LOSS
Points
Aug. 27, 1935 Hank Kavanaugh L Federal Transient Shelter, Omaha WIN
Points
April 22, 1935 Roy Gore WWLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Points
March 26, 1934 Larry Udell WWWDWW Huron LOSS
Points
Jan. 29, 1934 Larry Udell LWWWWW Auditorium, Sioux City DRAW
NWS
Oct. 5, 1933 Tuffy Dial WLDWDW K. of C. Hall, Omaha DRAW
Points
June 2, 1933 Tony Gora LWWWWW Civic Auditorium, Honolulu WIN
Points
March 11, 1933 Johnny Freeman LLLLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne LOSS
Points
Jan. 28, 1933 Johnny Freeman WLLLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1932 Adolph Heintz WLWDWW Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 10, 1932 Bob Thornton LLWLDL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1932 Clyde Chastain WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
Aug. 13, 1932 Al Walker WLLLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
June 22, 1932 Pietro Georgi WLWDWD Chestnut St. Arena, Reno LOSS
Points
June 1, 1932 Denny Lenhart WWLDDW Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1932 Speedy Schaefer DLWDWW Omaha DRAW
Points
Dec. 4, 1931 Dick Daniels WLLLWL Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
NWS
Aug. 7, 1931 Bearcat Wright WWLDWW Broadway Baseball Park, Council Bluffs WIN
NWS
May 14, 1931 George Manley DWWWWW City Auditorium, Omaha LOSS
Points
April 24, 1931 Bearcat Wright DDDWWL City Auditorium, Omaha DRAW
Points
March 6, 1931 Rosy Rosales LWWWDW City Auditorium, Omaha LOSS
Points
Jan. 22, 1931 KO Christner WLLWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1930 Fred Lenhart DWWDWL McCullough's Arena, Salt Lake City
NC
Oct. 10, 1930 Bearcat Wright WWLLLW City Auditorium, Omaha DRAW
Points
Sept. 5, 1930 Dan Gasparo WWWWWL Jones & Baumrucker Park, Chicago LOSS
Points
Aug. 13, 1930 Charley Arthurs LWWLLL Coliseum, Des Moines WIN
NWS
March 31, 1930 Juan Oliver LWLWLL Jamaica Arena, Jamaica, Queens WIN
Points
March 8, 1930 Lou Barba DWDWLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1930 Yale Okun WWWWLW Convention Hall, Rochester LOSS
Points
Jan. 27, 1930 Piet Brand LWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
DQ
Jan. 6, 1930 Frankie Wine WWLWWL Convention Hall, Rochester DRAW
Points
Oct. 7, 1929 Osk Till WDLLLL Convention Hall, Rochester LOSS
Majority decision
Sept. 28, 1929 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 30, 1929 Lou Scozza WDWWWW Watres Armory, Scranton LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 24, 1929 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWLWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
July 8, 1929 George LaRocco LLLLLW Jersey City WIN
NWS
June 3, 1929 Cuban Bobby Brown WWLWWL Jersey City DRAW
Points
April 16, 1929 Johnny Mason WWDDWL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1929 Charley Belanger WLWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
Feb. 8, 1929 Lou Scozza LWLLWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
Points
Jan. 30, 1929 Leo Mitchell WWWWWL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1929 George Courtney WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 12, 1929 Yale Okun LDLLWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Jan. 5, 1929 Vigo Doman LLWLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1928 George LaRocco LLWWWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Points
Nov. 9, 1928 Don Petrin WWLWWW Elizabeth
NC
Oct. 29, 1928 Cuban Bobby Brown WWWWWW Arena, Trenton LOSS
Points
Oct. 27, 1928 Juan Oliver DLLWWW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 16, 1928 Ernie Schaaf WLLWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 11, 1928 Maxie Rosenbloom WLWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Oct. 1, 1928 Joe Monte LLWWLD Arena, Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1928 Joe Monte WLLWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens DRAW
Points
Sept. 8, 1928 Jack Humbeeck LWWLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
Points
Aug. 29, 1928 Paul Swiderski LLWLWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
July 16, 1928 George Gemas WWLLLL Bonacker's Stadium, Rensselaer WIN
KO
June 28, 1928 Joe Monte LWLLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
DQ
April 14, 1928 Oakland Billy Harms LDLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
April 7, 1928 George Russel Thompson LLWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney Australian Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1928 Bruno Frattini WWWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Nov. 12, 1927 Charlie Chetwynd LLWLLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 4, 1927 Charlie Chetwynd LLLWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Oct. 31, 1927 Alf Stewart LLWLWW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
KO
Aug. 20, 1927 Johnny Squires WWWWWD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
July 2, 1927 George Russel Thompson WWLLLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney Australian Heavyweight

WIN
KO
June 11, 1927 Sunny Jim Williams WWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
May 14, 1927 Charley Long LLWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Feb. 5, 1927 Yvan Laffineur WWLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
DQ
Dec. 27, 1926 George Cook LWDLD Sydney Stadium, Sydney Australian Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 18, 1926 George Russel Thompson WWLWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney Australian Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1926 Sunny Jim Williams WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney
NC
May 15, 1926 Len Johnson LWWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
May 1, 1926 Sunny Jim Williams WWWLWL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane LOSS
Points
April 24, 1926 Max Gornik LWLLL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
April 3, 1926 Ern Waddy WLWDWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
March 6, 1926 Len Johnson WWWWLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Points
Dec. 26, 1925 Alf Stewart WWWLWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1925 Max Gornik LLWLWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 7, 1925 Alf Stewart WLWWWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne LOSS
Corner retirement
Oct. 24, 1925 Eddie Parker WWDLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
Aug. 5, 1925 Izzy Tanner DLLLLL National Hall, San Francisco LOSS
DQ
July 22, 1925 Oakland Billy Harms DLDLWW National Hall, San Francisco DRAW
Points
May 29, 1925 Speedy Sparks LWWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
DQ
May 22, 1925 Jack Griffin LWWLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
May 6, 1925 Vic Morrison LLWWLL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
May 1, 1925 Wesley Ketchell WDWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
April 22, 1925 Maxie Rosenbloom WWDWWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
April 1, 1925 Jesse Stringham LDWDW Salt Lake City WIN
Points
March 25, 1925 Vic Morrison WWLLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1925 Ed Shepard WWWWDD Hippodrome Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 3, 1925 One Step Watson LWDDWW Denver WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1925 Harry Galfund LLWLDW Denver LOSS
Points
Dec. 18, 1924 Eddie Johnson WWWLDL Pueblo WIN
KO
Dec. 12, 1924 Charley Long DWLWWW Denver DRAW
Points
Dec. 2, 1924 Jimmy Moore WWLWWL Denver WIN
Points
Nov. 28, 1924 Jimmy Moore WWWLWW Denver WIN
Points
Nov. 11, 1924 Speedball Hayden LLWLWL Casper DRAW
Points
Nov. 7, 1924 Bob Scruby WWDLL Fort Logan WIN
KO
Oct. 10, 1924 Soldier Porter Fort Logan WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1924 Leo DeWitt WD Pueblo WIN
KO
Sept. 3, 1924 Dewey Madison L Pueblo WIN
KO
April 4, 1924 Sailor Larry DDLLLW L-st Arena, Sacramento
NC
March 17, 1924 Wesley Ketchell DDLWWW Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 25, 1924 Red Briggs DDLLDW Manhattan A.C., Salt Lake City LOSS
DQ
Feb. 18, 1924 Red Newey LLWWWL Hippodrome Theater, Salt Lake City WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1924 Ed Shepard DWWLWW Hippodrome Theater, Salt Lake City LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1924 Ted Stewart L Pocatello WIN
KO
Jan. 14, 1924 Red Briggs WLDDLL Hippodrome Theater, Salt Lake City DRAW
Points
Dec. 17, 1923 Roy McCarthy LDW Auditorium, Salt Lake City WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1923 Charley Long DLDL Grand Island LOSS
Points