Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tommy Cello boxer

Tommy Cello image
Status inactive
Age 68
Division lightweight
Debut 1917-08-15
Born 1901-01-18
Death 1969-03-01
Nationality USA
Residence San Francisco, California, USA
bouts
142
won
78
lost
34
draw
27
bouts
142
won
78
lost
34
draw
27
Status inactive
Age 68
Division lightweight
Debut 1917-08-15
Born 1901-01-18
Death 1969-03-01
Nationality USA
Residence San Francisco, California, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 24, 1931 Rita Punay DLWDLL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 10, 1931 Rita Punay DDLWDL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1931 Jimmy Lundy WLWWLW Majestic Theatre, Peoria LOSS
Points
Jan. 27, 1931 Lou Bloom WLWLLW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Dec. 9, 1930 Boots Antley LDWDLD Jacksonville WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1930 Babe Herman LWLLLL Biscayne Arena, Miami DRAW
Points
Nov. 13, 1930 Luis Perez LLLLLL Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
KO
Nov. 6, 1930 Bruno Ladurini WLDLW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Points
Sept. 10, 1930 Benny Bass DLWWLW Peoria WIN
DQ
Aug. 19, 1930 Benny Duke LLLWLW Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
NWS
July 8, 1930 Spug Myers DLLWWL Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
NWS
June 24, 1930 Spug Myers LDLLWW Fort Benjamin Harrison, Lawrence WIN
NWS
Dec. 27, 1929 Eddie Murdock WLWDWW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Nov. 15, 1929 Joey Goodman WWDWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit
NC
Oct. 28, 1929 Jimmy Goodrich LDWWDL Flint LOSS
Points
Sept. 12, 1929 Georgie Day WWLLLL Navin Field, Detroit WIN
Points
July 5, 1929 Pedro Amador LLDLLW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 14, 1929 Johnny Kid Blair LLLDWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
May 30, 1929 Leslie (Wildcat) Carter WWWWWW Vancouver LOSS
Points
April 2, 1929 Jimmy Lundy WDWDWW Broadway Theater, Butte LOSS
Points
Feb. 1, 1929 Battling Dozier WWWWDW Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 25, 1929 Matt Calo DWWLWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
KO
Nov. 20, 1928 King Tut LWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis LOSS
NWS
Nov. 13, 1928 King Tut WLWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis
NC
Oct. 30, 1928 Freddie Mueller WWLLWW Armory, Indianapolis WIN
NWS
Sept. 20, 1928 Cowboy Eddie Anderson LWWLDL Mills Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
July 3, 1928 Matt Calo LDWWDD Fifth Street Arena, Santa Rosa LOSS
Points
March 13, 1928 Joe Marcus DDLDWW Armory, Portland LOSS
Points
Jan. 2, 1928 King Tut WLLLWW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
DQ
Dec. 16, 1927 Jimmy Lundy WDWDWW Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1927 Don Fraser WDWWWW Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco WIN
Points
Nov. 4, 1927 Billy DeFoe LWWWLW Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 11, 1927 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 7, 1927 Pal Moran LLLWLD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Points
May 27, 1927 Lope Tenorio WWLWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 3, 1927 Harry Wallach LWWWLW Monarch A.C., San Francisco WIN
DQ
April 5, 1927 Jimmy McLarnin LWLWLD Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
March 29, 1927 Eddie Wagner LLLWWW Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1927 Jimmy McLarnin WLWLWL Recreation Park, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 11, 1927 Young Jack Thompson WWDLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Jan. 21, 1927 King Tut WWLWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Jan. 14, 1927 Sammy Offerman WDLWDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 5, 1926 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan WWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Points
Oct. 15, 1926 Al Gordon WLWWWD Rayen-Wood Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
NWS
Sept. 13, 1926 Harry Wallach WWWWL Dexter Park Arena, Woodhaven, Queens LOSS
Points
Aug. 3, 1926 Louis 'Kid' Kaplan DWWWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Points
July 22, 1926 Pal Moran DDLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
July 9, 1926 Jack Griff WWWWLL Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Points
March 5, 1926 Tommy O'Brien WWDWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Feb. 10, 1926 Billy Wallace WDWWDL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1925 Jack Silver WWWLDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Nov. 27, 1925 Jack Silver WWWWLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1925 Lou Paluso LLLDDW Recreation Park, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Aug. 12, 1925 Tommy O'Brien DLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
July 24, 1925 Sammy Leonard WDLLWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 3, 1925 Dick Hoppe LWLWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
May 22, 1925 Dick Hoppe LLWLW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
April 18, 1925 Eddie White WLWWWL Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 3, 1925 Johnny Datto DWDWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
March 13, 1925 Johnny Jordan DDDLLD Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1925 Bud Hamilton WDDDWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1925 Billy Wallace WWLDWD National Hall, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 2, 1925 Eddie White WDDWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1924 Joe Powell LLLLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1924 Pickles Martin WDDWDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Oct. 22, 1924 Jack Silver WDWWWD Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Oct. 3, 1924 Lefty Cooper DWWWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1924 Billy Springfield WLLWLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1924 Billy Alger WWWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 8, 1924 Johnny Fugate WWDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 1, 1924 Eddie Doody WWWWDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 25, 1924 Chic Rocco LWDDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
July 17, 1924 Eddie Diggins DWDDLL Chief Petty Officers Club, San Pedro WIN
Points
April 2, 1924 Teddy O'Hara WWLWWL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
March 26, 1924 Teddy O'Hara WWLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 14, 1924 Russ Pierce WWDWLL L-st Arena, Sacramento DRAW
Points
Nov. 7, 1923 Jack Silver DWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Oct. 24, 1923 Johnny O'Donnell DWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1923 Eddie Diggins LDLWLW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Oct. 4, 1923 Bobby Allen WLLDDL San Mateo DRAW
Points
Oct. 3, 1923 Frankie McCann DWLWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1923 Joe Schlocker WL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 20, 1923 Eddie White WDLDW San Mateo WIN
Points
Aug. 31, 1923 Danny Nunes WWDWDL L-st Arena, Sacramento DRAW
Points
Aug. 15, 1923 Wildcat Willie O'Brien WLWLWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1923 Lou Dennison WWWDWD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
July 19, 1923 Paddy O'Dowd West Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
July 12, 1923 Tommy Comiskey LLLLLL San Jose WIN
KO
June 21, 1923 Harry Young Cumpston LLLWLL West Side Arena, San Jose WIN
KO
April 5, 1923 Terry McBride DWDDLW Floral A.C., San Mateo DRAW
Points
Aug. 5, 1922 Harry Collins WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
Technical knockout
July 8, 1922 Sid Godfrey WWWDWD Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOSS
KO
April 4, 1922 Midget Smith LDDWWL Salt Lake Theater, Salt Lake City Intermountain Featherweight

LOSS
Points
March 3, 1922 Kewpie Callender LWWWWL L-st Arena, Sacramento DRAW
Points
Dec. 7, 1921 Willie Curry Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1921 Jimmy Roach LLWDWW Airdrome, Vallejo DRAW
Points
Oct. 12, 1921 Benny Vierra DWWDDD Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Oct. 5, 1921 Charlie Frias WW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1921 Jack Quinn WDWDW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
KO
Aug. 31, 1921 Johnny Datto DDLDWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
July 13, 1921 Sailor Ted Titus DLDDD West Side Arena, San Jose WIN
Points
June 14, 1921 Kid Young Layman DLDDLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
April 26, 1921 Ernie Goozeman DWDWDW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
April 5, 1921 Frankie Monroe WDWWW Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
March 15, 1921 Frankie Garcia WDWWDL Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
March 8, 1921 Louis Garcia DWLLDD Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1920 Danny Nunes WDLLWW L-st Arena, Sacramento LOSS
Points
Nov. 17, 1920 Frankie Vierra LDWWDW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Nov. 3, 1920 Benny Vierra WW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Oct. 20, 1920 Eddie Spec Ramies DDWWWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Oct. 13, 1920 Frankie Vierra DDLDWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Aug. 25, 1920 Joe 'Petie' Coffey WDLWDL Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
DQ
Aug. 11, 1920 Bobby Ertle LDDDWD Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
June 23, 1920 Eddie Spec Ramies DLWDDW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
June 9, 1920 Joe Leopold DWLLDW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
June 1, 1920 Sailor Joe Fisher WWWW Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
May 25, 1920 Henry Gastine WLLDLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
May 12, 1920 Frankie Garcia LWWWWL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
May 5, 1920 Eddie Gorman WLLLLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
March 26, 1920 Frankie Monroe DLLLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 9, 1920 Bert Forbes LLWDDD Crystal Pool, Seattle LOSS
Points
Feb. 27, 1920 Frankie Monroe DDDLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1920 Joe 'Petie' Coffey WWDDWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Jan. 16, 1920 George Spencer WWDLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Dec. 19, 1919 Joe 'Petie' Coffey DWWDDW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Dec. 12, 1919 Joe 'Petie' Coffey DDWWDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Nov. 28, 1919 Joe 'Petie' Coffey LDDWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Nov. 18, 1919 Larry Jones DDDWDW Garibaldi Hall, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Nov. 14, 1919 Johnny Conde WDLDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Nov. 7, 1919 Jimmy Roach WWWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 31, 1919 Charley O'Malley WWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Oct. 24, 1919 Ray Rose WLWDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
Oct. 15, 1919 Jimmy Risso W Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 13, 1919 Jimmy Roach WWWW North Beach A.C., Stockton WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1919 Harold Jones LLWWWW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1919 Danny Reese WWLLLW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
Aug. 8, 1919 Alex Trambitas WWWLDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Aug. 5, 1919 Mickey O'Donnell Martinez LOSS
Points
Aug. 1, 1919 Paddy Dillon WLDLLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 25, 1919 Joe Riley LLWLDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
July 18, 1919 Benny Contrado LWWWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
June 5, 1919 George Tilly Woodland LOSS
KO
May 14, 1919 Jack Corbin LLWLWD Association Club, San Francisco WIN
KO
April 30, 1919 Joe Stacey LWLL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1918 KO Brown Dreamland Arena, San Diego WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1918 Jack Corbin Association Club, San Francisco
NC
Oct. 17, 1917 Jack Goodrich Association Club, San Francisco LOSS
KO
Aug. 29, 1917 Danny Weston W Association Club, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 15, 1917 Joe Doyle Association Club, San Francisco WIN
KO