Tommy Freeman boxer

Tommy Freeman boxer
bouts
214
won
173
lost
20
draw
21
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1920-02-09
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
70″/178cm
Age
82
Born
1904-01-22
Death
1986-02-25
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1938-08-10 Ralph Chong WWWDLW Outdoor Arena, Fort Smith LOST
Points
1938-04-25 Billy Hood LWLLLL Hot Springs WIN
KO
1938-03-28 Jimmy Francis LLLLLL Hot Springs WIN
KO
1938-03-17 King Cole Winter Stadium, Fort Smith WIN
KO
1938-02-09 Irish Kennedy Winter Stadium, Fort Smith WIN
KO
1937-11-24 Mike Montoya LWLLLL Winter Stadium, Fort Smith WIN
KO
1937-08-09 Gorilla Jones DWLDWW Broadway Baseball Park, Council Bluffs LOST
Points
1937-07-16 Al McCoy D Stockyards Stadium, Pine Bluff WIN
Points
1937-07-02 Al McCoy Stockyards Stadium, Pine Bluff DRAW
Points
1937-06-11 Charley Jerome WWWLL Hodges Field, Memphis WIN
Points
1937-05-27 Charley Jerome WWWL American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
Points
1937-04-29 Max Elling LWWLDL Open-Air Arena, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1937-04-26 Tiger Red Lewis WLWWDW Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
1937-04-12 Harlan Ray Hot Springs WIN
KO
1937-03-01 Mickey Breen WWWLWL Hot Springs WIN
KO
1937-01-25 Frankie Hughes WLLWDW Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1936-12-04 Oscar Rankins WWLLWL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
Points
1936-10-16 Joey Parks WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1936-09-03 Sammy Slaughter WWWWWW Dubuque WIN
Points
1936-07-28 Gaylon Stone WWWWW Houck Field Stadium, Cape Girardeau WIN
KO
1936-07-22 Johnny Phagan WLLLDL Northwest Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1936-05-18 Alabama Kid LWDWD Quincy DRAW
Points
1936-03-27 Mickey O'Shea LWLLLL Hot Springs WIN
KO
1936-03-21 Bruce Brown WWWL Leon Williams Ranch, Moffett WIN
Points
1936-03-16 Karl Lautenschlager LLWLLL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
1936-03-03 Allen Matthews WWWWLW Convention Hall, Kansas City LOST
Unanimous decision
1936-02-21 Young Cap Harding WWWWLL Hot Springs WIN
KO
1936-02-11 Clarence Posey WDLLLD Hot Springs WIN
KO
1936-02-03 Johnny Owens WWDLWL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
1936-01-21 Bruce Brown WWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
Points
1936-01-13 Johnny Hull WDLLWL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
1935-12-13 Texas Joe Dundee LWWWWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1935-12-10 Charley Weise LLWLWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-12-05 Frankie Hughes DWWLDD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1935-11-21 Texas Joe Dundee LWWWW Auditorium, Orlando DRAW
Points
1935-11-12 Tommy Beck DWLLW Jacksonville WIN
KO
1935-11-11 Paddy Creedon DDWWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Majority decision
1935-10-22 Billy Hood WWDWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1935-09-30 Young Cap Harding WWWWW Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
1935-09-23 Chief Wilbur LWWWL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
1935-09-13 Jimmy Carter WLLL Russellville WIN
KO
1935-09-02 Duke Tramel WLWWWW Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Technical knockout
1935-08-29 Honeyboy Lyman L Bristow WIN
KO
1935-08-12 Paul Ladd WWLDLW Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
1935-07-30 Jimmy Carter WLL Waldron WIN
KO
1935-07-26 Sid Scarlett WWWW American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
KO
1935-07-22 Jimmy Carter WL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
1935-07-19 Johnny Hull WLWWDL American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
KO
1935-07-12 Eddie Gree American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
KO
1935-06-21 Jimmy Carter W Hot Springs WIN
KO
1935-06-14 Johnny Hull DWLWWD Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
1935-06-07 Babe Kiser WWLDLD Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
1935-05-31 Earl Mason DLWDWL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
1935-05-07 Johnny Hull DDWLWW Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith DRAW
Points
1934-10-08 Ralph Chong WLWLWW City Auditorium, Houston LOST
Points
1934-08-06 Johnny Farrell LDWLWW Ringside Arena, Houston WIN
Points
1934-07-12 Ralph Chong LLLWWW Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1934-07-07 Manuel Zermeno WWWLLL Fort McIntosh Bowl, Laredo WIN
KO
1934-06-29 Texas Joe Dundee LWWWWL American Legion Arena, Harlingen DRAW
Points
1934-06-22 Johnny Kerns LLLLLL American Legion Arena, Harlingen WIN
KO
1934-06-15 Texas Joe Dundee WLWWWW American Legion Arena, Harlingen WIN
Points
1934-06-05 Babe Kiser LDWWLD Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
1934-05-21 Gus Campbell WWWDLW Houston WIN
KO
1934-05-10 Johnny Farrell LLLLDW Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
1934-03-28 Sylvan Bass WDWLLL Legion Arena, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Points
1934-03-13 Antonio Dominguez LWWWWW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-03-07 Billy Thomas WWWWWW Legion Arena, Fort Lauderdale DRAW
Points
1934-02-16 Norman Conrad DDDLLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1934-01-22 Marty Simmons LWLWLL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-01-12 Norman Conrad WWDDDL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1933-12-18 Roy Bailey LLWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1933-12-04 Jackie King WLLWLW Hot Springs WIN
Points
1933-11-20 Duke Tramel WWLWWL Fort Worth WIN
Points
1933-11-06 Al Salbano WLWWL City Auditorium, Houston WIN
Points
1933-10-23 Texas Joe Dundee LLLWDW National Guard Armory, Beaumont WIN
Points
1933-09-27 Jess Akers LLWLLL American Legion Stadium, Greenwood WIN
Technical knockout
1933-09-14 Buster Mallini LLWLWL City Auditorium, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1933-09-07 Chester Covington Jackson WIN
KO
1933-06-12 Alabama Kid WWWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Points
1933-05-22 Teddy Yarosz WLDWWW Hickey Park, Millvale LOST
Unanimous decision
1933-05-09 Jackie King WWLLWL North Little Rock HS Stadium, Little Rock WIN
Points
1933-04-28 Tony Hazuda W Fifth and State Street Arena, Pine Bluff WIN
KO
1933-04-03 Freddie Eiler WWDWWL Page Garage, Nashville WIN
Points
1933-03-20 Jackie King WWWLLW Hot Springs WIN
Points
1933-02-23 Manuel Quintero WLWWLW Hot Springs WIN
Points
1932-12-26 Gorilla Jones LWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh DRAW
Points
1932-11-18 Manuel Quintero DLWWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Split-decision
1932-11-11 Doc Conrad DWDLWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
1932-07-27 Tiger Joe Randall WWWLWW Greenlee Field, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1932-06-24 Tiger Roy Williams LWLLWW Municipal Stadium, Cleveland LOST
Points
1932-06-23 Lee Sala WWWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
KO
1932-06-03 Buck McTiernan LLLLWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Unanimous decision
1932-04-29 Charley Blanchard WWWWWL Hot Springs WIN
KO
1932-04-11 Billy Shell WDWLWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1932-02-29 Buster Mallini WWDLWL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1932-02-18 Owen Phelps WWWLLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
1932-02-02 Harry Wallach WLWWLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
1932-01-08 Billy Shell WDWWDW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Technical knockout
1931-12-18 Relampago Saguero WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1931-11-23 Spike Webb LWLWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
1931-06-19 Canada Lee LLWLLL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
1931-05-25 Buck McTiernan WLWLWW Meyers Bowl, North Braddock WIN
Points
1931-04-14 Young Jack Thompson WWLLWW Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Technical knockout
1931-03-01 Alfredo Gaona WWWWWL El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Mexico City WIN
Points
1931-02-09 Al Kober LLWDLL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-05 Duke Tramel WWLLL Auditorium, Memphis WIN
KO
1931-01-26 Eddie Murdock LWLDWW Merrie Garden, Oklahoma City WIN
Points
1931-01-09 Pete August WWWWWW Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1930-09-05 Young Jack Thompson LWWWWL League Park, Cleveland WIN
Points
1930-08-25 David Velasco WLWLWL American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
Technical knockout
1930-08-08 Canada Lee LWLWWL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
1930-06-25 Billy Alger WLLLLL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Points
1930-04-08 Jackie Fields WWWWL Public Hall, Cleveland LOST
Technical knockout
1930-03-25 Denny Burns Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1930-03-10 Grover Mallini LLDLLD Auditorium, Memphis WIN
Points
1930-02-21 Louis Andrews DWLLWD Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1930-01-31 Bobby LaSalle LWLDLW Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
1930-01-20 Paul Pirrone WWWWLW Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
1930-01-10 Young Jack Thompson WWWLWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1929-12-10 Clyde Hull DWDLLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1929-12-06 Joe Reno WWLLLL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
1929-12-02 Jack Manley DWWWLL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1929-11-19 Farmer Joe Cooper WLWLLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1929-10-25 Bucky Lawless LLWWWL Erie WIN
KO
1929-10-14 George Levine LWDWLD Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1929-09-27 Sam Bruce WLWLWL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
1929-08-21 Bucky Lawless WWLLWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOST
Points
1929-07-26 Joe Schlocker LWWWLL Outdoor Arena, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-06 Jimmy Ellis WWWLWL Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
KO
1929-04-26 Andy DiVodi LWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago DRAW
Points
1929-04-09 Gorilla Jones WWLLWW Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
1929-03-22 Tillie Herman WLLLLL Erie Arena, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
1929-03-11 Alf Ros DLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1929-02-18 Joe Simonich LWWLDL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-08-15 Gorilla Jones WLWWWL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOST
Split-decision
1928-03-29 Willie Harmon LWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
KO
1928-02-29 Al Van Ryan WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1927-11-25 My Sullivan WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-10-07 Johnny Indrisano WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1927-09-30 Sailor Darden LLLWLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1927-08-18 Harry Mason LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1927-08-10 Billy Piltz WLLDLL Armory, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
1927-07-01 Sailor Darden LLLLLL Erie Arena, Erie WIN
Points
1927-06-13 Joe Simonich LLWWLW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1927-05-31 Meyer Grace LWLLDW Wrigley Field, Chicago WIN
Points
1927-05-06 Mike Dempsey LLDLLL Erie Arena, Erie WIN
KO
1927-02-25 Arthur Schaekels WWLWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1927-02-04 Arthur Schaekels WWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1926-10-25 Jack Zivic LDDLWL Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
1926-09-30 George Levine DLLL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
1926-07-22 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
1926-06-22 Pinky Mitchell LLLLWL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1926-05-28 Paul Doyle WLWWLW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1926-05-19 Joe Simonich DDLLLL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1926-04-06 Shuffle Callahan LWDWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1926-03-01 Joe Dundee WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1926-02-19 Joe Simonich LDDLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1926-02-04 Norman Genet LWWLDD Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1926-01-01 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1925-11-18 Al Walthers LLLWDL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
1925-11-11 Teddy Easterbrook LWLWDL Armory, Toledo WIN
1925-10-14 Let Philbin WWWWWL Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
1925-09-30 Al Walthers LLLLWD Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1925-09-16 Henry Shaw LLDWDW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1925-09-01 Jimmy Jones LWWWWD Olympic Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1925-08-18 Mike Dempsey LLLLLL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1925-08-04 Dave Forbes DWWLDL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1925-07-10 Floyd Hybert WWWWWW Erie WIN
Points
1925-06-12 Jimmy Jones WLWWWW Erie Arena, Erie DRAW
Split-decision
1925-05-07 Frisco McGale WDWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1925-04-17 Benny Ross WLLDWL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1925-04-03 Bill Brown L Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1925-02-17 Jack Willis LLWWLW Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1925-01-30 Pat Corbett LLWDW Merrie Garden, Oklahoma City WIN
Points
1925-01-08 Hamp Brown LLDDLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1924-12-01 Humbert Brady LWWWWL Lyric Theater, Memphis WIN
Points
1924-11-24 Hamp Brown LLLLDD Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1924-11-17 Al Knowles LLDWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1924-10-13 Young Tansey WWWWWL Erie WIN
KO
1924-09-29 Jack Oakes WDDWLL Park Opera House, Erie WIN
Points
1924-08-07 Johnny Shea WLLLLL El Dorado WIN
KO
1924-06-02 Pinky Mitchell WWLWLD Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1924-04-05 Jimmy Finley WWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1924-03-28 Enrique Ponce de Leon WWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
1924-03-07 Jimmy Cox LWLLWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1924-01-15 Frankie Murphy LWLLLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
1924-01-11 Jimmy Cox LLWLLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1923-11-16 Red Hill WWDWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1923-11-05 Chuck Burns DLDWDW Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1923-09-28 Johnny Tillman DLDDLL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1923-09-17 Al Yoakum Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1923-07-23 Dude Martinez WWWDWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
1923-07-04 Billy Brown LDLLLL Whittington Park, Hot Springs WIN
1923-04-16 Grady Franklin WW Pierre Avenue Arena, Shreveport WIN
Points
1923-04-02 Dummy McKinney WLLLLL Pierre Avenue Arena, Shreveport WIN
1923-02-19 Frankie Jones LLWDDW Southern A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1923-01-24 Jimmy King WWWWWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
Technical knockout
1923-01-03 Tom Storie LLLWD Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
1922-11-15 Pat Burke WWWWLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1922-09-18 Dude Martinez WWWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
Points
1922-09-04 Al Monroe WWWWLD Southern A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1922-07-31 Dummy McKinney LLLWLL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1922-07-17 Doug Lee Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
1922-03-29 Jimmy Dunn LWLDLW Auditorium, Hot Springs LOST
Points
1922-03-18 Al Thomas DWLLWL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1922-03-08 Ray Maywood WLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1922-02-23 Ray Rivers LLLLL Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
1922-02-01 Voti Plymale Hot Springs DRAW
Points
1922-01-24 Sailor Jack Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
1921-11-16 Billy Ryan Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1921-04-27 Cliff Foley D Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
1921-04-20 Cliff Foley Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
1921-03-30 Jack Brennan Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
1921-03-07 Kid Coster L Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
1921-03-04 Soldier Riley Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1921-01-31 Herb Elder D Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1921-01-10 Kid Hall Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1920-12-07 Frankie Manilla LLDLLL Elks Club Room, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
1920-03-19 Sammy Caldwell L Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1920-03-11 Sammy Caldwell Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
1920-02-26 Kid Fort Pitt Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
1920-02-18 Kid Cootey Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
1920-02-09 Billy Kennedy Auditorium, Hot Springs LOST
Technical knockout