Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tommy Freeman boxer

Tommy Freeman image
Status inactive
Age 82
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach 70″/178cm
Debut 1920-02-09
Born 1904-01-22
Death 1986-02-25
Nationality USA
Residence Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
bouts
214
won
173
lost
20
draw
21
bouts
214
won
173
lost
20
draw
21
Status inactive
Age 82
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach 70″/178cm
Debut 1920-02-09
Born 1904-01-22
Death 1986-02-25
Nationality USA
Residence Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 10, 1938 Ralph Chong WWWDLW Outdoor Arena, Fort Smith LOSS
Points
April 25, 1938 Billy Hood LWLLLL Hot Springs WIN
KO
March 28, 1938 Jimmy Francis LLLLLL Hot Springs WIN
KO
March 17, 1938 King Cole Winter Stadium, Fort Smith WIN
KO
Feb. 9, 1938 Irish Kennedy Winter Stadium, Fort Smith WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1937 Mike Montoya LWLLLL Winter Stadium, Fort Smith WIN
KO
Aug. 9, 1937 Gorilla Jones DWLDWW Broadway Baseball Park, Council Bluffs LOSS
Points
July 16, 1937 Al McCoy D Stockyards Stadium, Pine Bluff WIN
Points
July 2, 1937 Al McCoy Stockyards Stadium, Pine Bluff DRAW
Points
June 11, 1937 Charley Jerome WWWLL Hodges Field, Memphis WIN
Points
May 27, 1937 Charley Jerome WWWL American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
Points
April 29, 1937 Max Elling LWWLDL Open-Air Arena, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
April 26, 1937 Tiger Red Lewis WLWWDW Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1937 Harlan Ray Hot Springs WIN
KO
March 1, 1937 Mickey Breen WWWLWL Hot Springs WIN
KO
Jan. 25, 1937 Frankie Hughes WLLWDW Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1936 Oscar Rankins WWLLWL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
Points
Oct. 16, 1936 Joey Parks WWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1936 Sammy Slaughter WWWWWW Dubuque WIN
Points
July 28, 1936 Gaylon Stone WWWWW Houck Field Stadium, Cape Girardeau WIN
KO
July 22, 1936 Johnny Phagan WLLLDL Northwest Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
May 18, 1936 Alabama Kid LWDWD Quincy DRAW
Points
March 27, 1936 Mickey O'Shea LWLLLL Hot Springs WIN
KO
March 21, 1936 Bruce Brown WWWL Leon Williams Ranch, Moffett WIN
Points
March 16, 1936 Karl Lautenschlager LLWLLL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
March 3, 1936 Allen Matthews WWWWLW Convention Hall, Kansas City LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 21, 1936 Young Cap Harding WWWWLL Hot Springs WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1936 Clarence Posey WDLLLD Hot Springs WIN
KO
Feb. 3, 1936 Johnny Owens WWDLWL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1936 Bruce Brown WWW Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1936 Johnny Hull WDLLWL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1935 Texas Joe Dundee LWWWWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
Dec. 10, 1935 Charley Weise LLWLWL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 5, 1935 Frankie Hughes DWWLDD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
Nov. 21, 1935 Texas Joe Dundee LWWWW Auditorium, Orlando DRAW
Points
Nov. 12, 1935 Tommy Beck DWLLW Jacksonville WIN
KO
Nov. 11, 1935 Paddy Creedon DDWWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Majority decision
Oct. 22, 1935 Billy Hood WWDWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1935 Young Cap Harding WWWWW Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
Sept. 23, 1935 Chief Wilbur LWWWL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
Sept. 13, 1935 Jimmy Carter WLLL Russellville WIN
KO
Sept. 2, 1935 Duke Tramel WLWWWW Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 29, 1935 Honeyboy Lyman L Bristow WIN
KO
Aug. 12, 1935 Paul Ladd WWLDLW Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
July 30, 1935 Jimmy Carter WLL Waldron WIN
KO
July 26, 1935 Sid Scarlett WWWW American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
KO
July 22, 1935 Jimmy Carter WL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
July 19, 1935 Johnny Hull WLWWDL American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
KO
July 12, 1935 Eddie Gree American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
KO
June 21, 1935 Jimmy Carter W Hot Springs WIN
KO
June 14, 1935 Johnny Hull DWLWWD Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
June 7, 1935 Babe Kiser WWLDLD Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
KO
May 31, 1935 Earl Mason DLWDWL Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith WIN
Points
May 7, 1935 Johnny Hull DDWLWW Wacasino Arena, Fort Smith DRAW
Points
Oct. 8, 1934 Ralph Chong WLWLWW City Auditorium, Houston LOSS
Points
Aug. 6, 1934 Johnny Farrell LDWLWW Ringside Arena, Houston WIN
Points
July 12, 1934 Ralph Chong LLLWWW Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
July 7, 1934 Manuel Zermeno WWWLLL Fort McIntosh Bowl, Laredo WIN
KO
June 29, 1934 Texas Joe Dundee LWWWWL American Legion Arena, Harlingen DRAW
Points
June 22, 1934 Johnny Kerns LLLLLL American Legion Arena, Harlingen WIN
KO
June 15, 1934 Texas Joe Dundee WLWWWW American Legion Arena, Harlingen WIN
Points
June 5, 1934 Babe Kiser LDWWLD Walkathon Arena, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
May 21, 1934 Gus Campbell WWWDLW Houston WIN
KO
May 10, 1934 Johnny Farrell LLLLDW Fair Park Live Stock Arena, Dallas WIN
Technical knockout
March 28, 1934 Sylvan Bass WDWLLL Legion Arena, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Points
March 13, 1934 Antonio Dominguez LWWWWW Legion Armory, Saint Petersburg WIN
Unanimous decision
March 7, 1934 Billy Thomas WWWWWW Legion Arena, Fort Lauderdale DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1934 Norman Conrad DDDLLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1934 Marty Simmons LWLWLL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 12, 1934 Norman Conrad WWDDDL Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
Dec. 18, 1933 Roy Bailey LLWWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1933 Jackie King WLLWLW Hot Springs WIN
Points
Nov. 20, 1933 Duke Tramel WWLWWL Fort Worth WIN
Points
Nov. 6, 1933 Al Salbano WLWWL City Auditorium, Houston WIN
Points
Oct. 23, 1933 Texas Joe Dundee LLLWDW National Guard Armory, Beaumont WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1933 Jess Akers LLWLLL American Legion Stadium, Greenwood WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 14, 1933 Buster Mallini LLWLWL City Auditorium, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 7, 1933 Chester Covington Jackson WIN
KO
June 12, 1933 Alabama Kid WWWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Points
May 22, 1933 Teddy Yarosz WLDWWW Hickey Park, Millvale LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 9, 1933 Jackie King WWLLWL North Little Rock HS Stadium, Little Rock WIN
Points
April 28, 1933 Tony Hazuda W Fifth and State Street Arena, Pine Bluff WIN
KO
April 3, 1933 Freddie Eiler WWDWWL Page Garage, Nashville WIN
Points
March 20, 1933 Jackie King WWWLLW Hot Springs WIN
Points
Feb. 23, 1933 Manuel Quintero WLWWLW Hot Springs WIN
Points
Dec. 26, 1932 Gorilla Jones LWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh DRAW
Points
Nov. 18, 1932 Manuel Quintero DLWWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 11, 1932 Doc Conrad DWDLWW Madison Square Garden Stadium, Miami WIN
Points
July 27, 1932 Tiger Joe Randall WWWLWW Greenlee Field, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
June 24, 1932 Tiger Roy Williams LWLLWW Municipal Stadium, Cleveland LOSS
Points
June 23, 1932 Lee Sala WWWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
KO
June 3, 1932 Buck McTiernan LLLLWW Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Unanimous decision
April 29, 1932 Charley Blanchard WWWWWL Hot Springs WIN
KO
April 11, 1932 Billy Shell WDWLWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Feb. 29, 1932 Buster Mallini WWDLWL Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1932 Owen Phelps WWWLLW Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1932 Harry Wallach WLWWLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1932 Billy Shell WDWWDW Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 18, 1931 Relampago Saguero WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
Nov. 23, 1931 Spike Webb LWLWWW Biscayne Arena, Miami WIN
Points
June 19, 1931 Canada Lee LLWLLL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
May 25, 1931 Buck McTiernan WLWLWW Meyers Bowl, North Braddock WIN
Points
April 14, 1931 Young Jack Thompson WWLLWW Public Hall, Cleveland National Boxing Association World Welterweight

World Welterweight

LOSS
Technical knockout
March 1, 1931 Alfredo Gaona WWWWWL El Toreo de Cuatro Caminos, Mexico City National Boxing Association World Welterweight

World Welterweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1931 Al Kober LLWDLL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1931 Duke Tramel WWLLL Auditorium, Memphis WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1931 Eddie Murdock LWLDWW Merrie Garden, Oklahoma City WIN
Points
Jan. 9, 1931 Pete August WWWWWW Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1930 Young Jack Thompson LWWWWL League Park, Cleveland National Boxing Association World Welterweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1930 David Velasco WLWLWL American Legion Stadium, Little Rock WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 8, 1930 Canada Lee LWLWWL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
June 25, 1930 Billy Alger WLLLLL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Points
April 8, 1930 Jackie Fields WWWWL Public Hall, Cleveland LOSS
Technical knockout
March 25, 1930 Denny Burns Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
March 10, 1930 Grover Mallini LLDLLD Auditorium, Memphis WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1930 Louis Andrews DWLLWD Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1930 Bobby LaSalle LWLDLW Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
Jan. 20, 1930 Paul Pirrone WWWWLW Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1930 Young Jack Thompson WWWLWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
Dec. 10, 1929 Clyde Hull DWDLLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1929 Joe Reno WWLLLL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Points
Dec. 2, 1929 Jack Manley DWWWLL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 19, 1929 Farmer Joe Cooper WLWLLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 25, 1929 Bucky Lawless LLWWWL Erie WIN
KO
Oct. 14, 1929 George Levine LWDWLD Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
Sept. 27, 1929 Sam Bruce WLWLWL Carney Auditorium, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 21, 1929 Bucky Lawless WWLLWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOSS
Points
July 26, 1929 Joe Schlocker LWWWLL Outdoor Arena, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
May 6, 1929 Jimmy Ellis WWWLWL Coliseum, Coral Gables WIN
KO
April 26, 1929 Andy DiVodi LWWWWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago DRAW
Points
April 9, 1929 Gorilla Jones WWLLWW Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
March 22, 1929 Tillie Herman WLLLLL Erie Arena, Erie WIN
Technical knockout
March 11, 1929 Alf Ros DLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1929 Joe Simonich LWWLDL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1928 Gorilla Jones WLWWWL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights LOSS
Split-decision
March 29, 1928 Willie Harmon LWWWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
KO
Feb. 29, 1928 Al Van Ryan WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
NWS
Nov. 25, 1927 My Sullivan WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 7, 1927 Johnny Indrisano WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Sept. 30, 1927 Sailor Darden LLLWLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 18, 1927 Harry Mason LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1927 Billy Piltz WLLDLL Armory, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1927 Sailor Darden LLLLLL Erie Arena, Erie WIN
Points
June 13, 1927 Joe Simonich LLWWLW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
May 31, 1927 Meyer Grace LWLLDW Wrigley Field, Chicago WIN
Points
May 6, 1927 Mike Dempsey LLDLLL Erie Arena, Erie WIN
KO
Feb. 25, 1927 Arthur Schaekels WWLWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Feb. 4, 1927 Arthur Schaekels WWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1926 Jack Zivic LDDLWL Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
Sept. 30, 1926 George Levine DLLL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
NWS
July 22, 1926 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Points
June 22, 1926 Pinky Mitchell LLLLWL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
May 28, 1926 Paul Doyle WLWWLW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
May 19, 1926 Joe Simonich DDLLLL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
April 6, 1926 Shuffle Callahan LWDWWW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
March 1, 1926 Joe Dundee WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 19, 1926 Joe Simonich LDDLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1926 Norman Genet LWWLDD Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1926 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1925 Al Walthers LLLWDL Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 11, 1925 Teddy Easterbrook LWLWDL Armory, Toledo WIN
NWS
Oct. 14, 1925 Let Philbin WWWWWL Armory, Toledo WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1925 Al Walthers LLLLWD Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 16, 1925 Henry Shaw LLDWDW Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 1, 1925 Jimmy Jones LWWWWD Olympic Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Aug. 18, 1925 Mike Dempsey LLLLLL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 4, 1925 Dave Forbes DWWLDL Olympic Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
July 10, 1925 Floyd Hybert WWWWWW Erie WIN
Points
June 12, 1925 Jimmy Jones WLWWWW Erie Arena, Erie DRAW
Split-decision
May 7, 1925 Frisco McGale WDWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
April 17, 1925 Benny Ross WLLDWL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
April 3, 1925 Bill Brown L Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
Feb. 17, 1925 Jack Willis LLWWLW Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
Jan. 30, 1925 Pat Corbett LLWDW Merrie Garden, Oklahoma City WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1925 Hamp Brown LLDDLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1924 Humbert Brady LWWWWL Lyric Theater, Memphis WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1924 Hamp Brown LLLLDD Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1924 Al Knowles LLDWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1924 Young Tansey WWWWWL Erie WIN
KO
Sept. 29, 1924 Jack Oakes WDDWLL Park Opera House, Erie WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1924 Johnny Shea WLLLLL El Dorado WIN
KO
June 2, 1924 Pinky Mitchell WWLWLD Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
April 5, 1924 Jimmy Finley WWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
March 28, 1924 Enrique Ponce de Leon WWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
March 7, 1924 Jimmy Cox LWLLWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1924 Frankie Murphy LWLLLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
NWS
Jan. 11, 1924 Jimmy Cox LLWLLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
Nov. 16, 1923 Red Hill WWDWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1923 Chuck Burns DLDWDW Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1923 Johnny Tillman DLDDLL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
Sept. 17, 1923 Al Yoakum Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
July 23, 1923 Dude Martinez WWWDWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
KO
July 4, 1923 Billy Brown LDLLLL Whittington Park, Hot Springs WIN
NWS
April 16, 1923 Grady Franklin WW Pierre Avenue Arena, Shreveport WIN
Points
April 2, 1923 Dummy McKinney WLLLLL Pierre Avenue Arena, Shreveport WIN
DQ
Feb. 19, 1923 Frankie Jones LLWDDW Southern A.C., Memphis LOSS
Points
Jan. 24, 1923 Jimmy King WWWWWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 3, 1923 Tom Storie LLLWD Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
NWS
Nov. 15, 1922 Pat Burke WWWWLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
Sept. 18, 1922 Dude Martinez WWWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOSS
Points
Sept. 4, 1922 Al Monroe WWWWLD Southern A.C., Memphis LOSS
Points
July 31, 1922 Dummy McKinney LLLWLL Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
July 17, 1922 Doug Lee Southern A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
March 29, 1922 Jimmy Dunn LWLDLW Auditorium, Hot Springs LOSS
Points
March 18, 1922 Al Thomas DWLLWL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
March 8, 1922 Ray Maywood WLL Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
Feb. 23, 1922 Ray Rivers LLLLL Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
NWS
Feb. 1, 1922 Voti Plymale Hot Springs DRAW
Points
Jan. 24, 1922 Sailor Jack Hot Springs WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 16, 1921 Billy Ryan Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
April 27, 1921 Cliff Foley D Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
April 20, 1921 Cliff Foley Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
March 30, 1921 Jack Brennan Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
March 7, 1921 Kid Coster L Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
March 4, 1921 Soldier Riley Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1921 Herb Elder D Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
Jan. 10, 1921 Kid Hall Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1920 Frankie Manilla LLDLLL Elks Club Room, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
March 19, 1920 Sammy Caldwell L Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
March 11, 1920 Sammy Caldwell Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
Points
Feb. 26, 1920 Kid Fort Pitt Auditorium, Hot Springs DRAW
Points
Feb. 18, 1920 Kid Cootey Auditorium, Hot Springs WIN
KO
Feb. 9, 1920 Billy Kennedy Auditorium, Hot Springs LOSS
Technical knockout