Tommy Gomez boxer

Tommy Gomez boxer
bouts
89
won
78
lost
9
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
heavyweight
Debut
1939-11-10
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
-
Age
86
Born
1919-12-25
Death
2006-04-27
Nationality
USA

Gómez was born December 25, 1919 in Tampa, Florida.Gómez, known as "Tampa Tommy" also "Terrible Tom the Tampa Thumper", turned pro in 1939. Although Gómez never fought for a major title, he fought several notable fighters of his era, including Jersey Joe Walcott. He was often ducked by many of the heavyweight contenders of his time due to his fierce power. Gómez was a feared knockout artist, and was named to the Ring Magazine list of the 100 greatest punchers of all time. After 86 professional fights, Gómez retired in 1950 with a career boxing record of 75-9-2 (65 KOs). He was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame June 27, 2010.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1950-03-22 Bob Satterfield LWLLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1950-02-14 Artie Donato LLWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1950-01-30 Raul Moran LWWLLL American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
KO
1949-12-29 Bill Petersen WLLLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1949-12-14 Hal Moore WLLLLL Dinner Key Auditorium, Miami WIN
KO
1949-11-29 Whitey Berlier LLWWWD Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1949-09-20 Bill Petersen LDWWLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1949-08-24 Tommy DiGiorgio LWLLWL Peach Bowl Speedway, Atlanta WIN
KO
1949-06-16 Vern Mitchell WLWWWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Points
1949-05-06 Alberto Marchione LWWWLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1949-02-22 Natie Brown DWWWDD Jacksonville WIN
Points
1949-02-09 Ted Walters LWLWLL Causeway Arena, Miami WIN
KO
1949-01-28 Joe Dominic LWWLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1948-12-14 Natie Brown WLDWWW Jacksonville DRAW
Points
1948-11-29 Lee Oma LWDWWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOST
KO
1948-11-10 Fidel Arciniega LLLLLL Causeway Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1948-10-05 Tony Gangemi LWWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1948-04-27 Alfredo Lagay WWWWWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOST
Points
1948-02-05 Joe Matisi DWWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1948-01-15 Angel Sotillo LWLLWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1948-01-02 Fidel Arciniega WWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1947-10-21 Johnny Flynn WWLLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1947-10-07 Gunnar Barlund WWWLWW Beach Auditorium, Jacksonville WIN
KO
1947-09-30 Walter Hafer LWLLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1947-07-18 Buddy Scott LWWWLL Jacksonville WIN
Technical knockout
1947-06-10 Al Sinibaldi LLDWLW Jacksonville WIN
KO
1947-04-08 Johnny Aichers WLWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1947-03-13 Johnny Kapovich WWDLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
1946-10-22 Joe Matisi WWWDLW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Technical knockout
1946-08-16 Jersey Joe Walcott WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1946-06-26 Jimmy White WLLLWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1946-06-12 Phil Muscato WLWWWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1946-04-15 Freddie Schott DWWLWL Phillips Field, Tampa WIN
KO
1946-01-29 Ben Moroz LLLWLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1945-12-21 Lou Thomas LWWWLW Flamingo Park, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1945-12-04 Johnny Denson LLWLLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
1944-09-08 Johnny Flynn WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1944-08-11 Jimmy Evans W Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
1943-06-14 Buddy Knox LWLWLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
1943-04-02 Tony Musto LLWWLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1943-02-05 Claudio Villar LLLLLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
1942-09-21 Tommy Tucker WLWLWL Jacksonville LOST
KO
1942-06-12 Tommy Tucker WWLWLW Jacksonville WIN
Points
1942-04-28 Joe O'Gatty LLLLLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Corner retirement
1942-03-26 Billy Hood LWLLLL American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Technical knockout
1942-03-06 Buddy Scott WLWLDW Phillips Field, Tampa WIN
Majority decision
1942-01-26 Jim Robinson LWWWLL Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa WIN
KO
1941-12-19 Leo Center WWWWWW Jacksonville WIN
KO
1941-12-08 Bob Sikes LWWWWL Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1941-12-01 Freddie Griggs LLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
1941-11-24 Bill Rhinehart LLWLL Chester WIN
KO
1941-10-27 Neville Beech DWLLD Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-10-20 Jimmy DeSola LLLLLL Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa WIN
KO
1941-07-14 Buddy Scott LWWWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
KO
1941-07-02 Mickey Dugan DLLLWL Biscayne Fronton, Miami WIN
KO
1941-06-16 Teddy Yarosz LWWWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-06-06 Jim Bowden LLDWLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
1941-05-23 Lou Thomas LWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1941-04-18 Art Sykes LLWLWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1941-03-25 Ernie Petretti LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1941-01-22 Marty Clark WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1941-01-06 Pietro Georgi LLLWWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
1940-12-13 Lee Silvers WL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-11-29 Young Allen LLLWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-11-19 Kid Bombero LWWLWW Royal Palm Bowl, Fort Myers WIN
KO
1940-11-14 Hardrock Harden LLLWDL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-11-07 Young Allen LLLLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1940-10-24 Maynard Daniels WWWDLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1940-10-11 Texas Joe Dundee LWWWWL Fort Myers WIN
KO
1940-10-03 Buddy Rose LWLWDL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-09-20 Billy Colbert DLWWDW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1940-09-13 Leon Foucart WLWLLD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
1940-07-26 Woody Jones DLWDDW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-07-19 Woody Jones DDDLWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
1940-07-12 Texas Joe Dundee LLWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-06-14 Jimmy DeWitt LLLLWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-06-07 Buddy Rose WLLDWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOST
Majority decision
1940-05-10 Dilmos Long WLWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1940-04-26 Leon Foucart LWLWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
1940-04-08 Bill Parrimore debut Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
1940-04-05 Leo Bailey LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-03-22 Bob Monin LWLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-03-11 Jackie Raleigh debut Municipal Auditorium, Clearwater WIN
KO
1940-03-01 Bob Monin LWLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-01-15 Bill Lewis debut Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
1940-01-12 Sammy Freeto L Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1940-01-01 Bill Parker WWWWWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
1939-11-24 Pete Ricco LL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
1939-11-10 Jack Wallace debut Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points