Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Tommy Gomez boxer

Tommy Gomez image
Status inactive
Age 86
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10½″/179cm
Debut 1939-11-10
Born 1919-12-25
Death 2006-04-27
Nationality USA
Residence Tampa, Florida, USA
bouts
89
won
78
lost
9
draw
2
bouts
89
won
78
lost
9
draw
2
Status inactive
Age 86
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 10½″/179cm
Debut 1939-11-10
Born 1919-12-25
Death 2006-04-27
Nationality USA
Residence Tampa, Florida, USA

Gómez was born December 25, 1919 in Tampa, Florida.Gómez, known as "Tampa Tommy" also "Terrible Tom the Tampa Thumper", turned pro in 1939. Although Gómez never fought for a major title, he fought several notable fighters of his era, including Jersey Joe Walcott. He was often ducked by many of the heavyweight contenders of his time due to his fierce power. Gómez was a feared knockout artist, and was named to the Ring Magazine list of the 100 greatest punchers of all time. After 86 professional fights, Gómez retired in 1950 with a career boxing record of 75-9-2 (65 KOs). He was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame June 27, 2010.

Gómez was born December 25, 1919 in Tampa, Florida.Gómez, known as "Tampa Tommy" also "Terrible Tom the Tampa Thumper", turned pro in 1939. Although Gómez never fought for a major title, he fought several notable fighters of his era, including Jersey Joe Walcott. He was often ducked by many of the heavyweight contenders of his time due to his fierce power. Gómez was a feared knockout artist, and was named to the Ring Magazine list of the 100 greatest punchers of all time. After 86 professional fights, Gómez retired in 1950 with a career boxing record of 75-9-2 (65 KOs). He was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame June 27, 2010.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
March 22, 1950 Bob Satterfield LWLLWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Unanimous decision
Feb. 14, 1950 Artie Donato LLWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 30, 1950 Raul Moran LWWLLL American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
KO
Dec. 29, 1949 Bill Petersen WLLLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1949 Hal Moore WLLLLL Dinner Key Auditorium, Miami WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1949 Whitey Berlier LLWWWD Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1949 Bill Petersen LDWWLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1949 Tommy DiGiorgio LWLLWL Peach Bowl Speedway, Atlanta WIN
KO
June 16, 1949 Vern Mitchell WLWWWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Points
May 6, 1949 Alberto Marchione LWWWLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1949 Natie Brown DWWWDD Jacksonville WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1949 Ted Walters LWLWLL Causeway Arena, Miami WIN
KO
Jan. 28, 1949 Joe Dominic LWWLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1948 Natie Brown WLDWWW Jacksonville DRAW
Points
Nov. 29, 1948 Lee Oma LWDWWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOSS
KO
Nov. 10, 1948 Fidel Arciniega LLLLLL Causeway Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 5, 1948 Tony Gangemi LWWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
April 27, 1948 Alfredo Lagay WWWWWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1948 Joe Matisi DWWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1948 Angel Sotillo LWLLWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 2, 1948 Fidel Arciniega WWWWLD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
Oct. 21, 1947 Johnny Flynn WWLLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1947 Gunnar Barlund WWWLWW Beach Auditorium, Jacksonville WIN
KO
Sept. 30, 1947 Walter Hafer LWLLWL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
July 18, 1947 Buddy Scott LWWWLL Jacksonville WIN
Technical knockout
June 10, 1947 Al Sinibaldi LLDWLW Jacksonville WIN
KO
April 8, 1947 Johnny Aichers WLWLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
March 13, 1947 Johnny Kapovich WWDLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1946 Joe Matisi WWWDLW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 16, 1946 Jersey Joe Walcott WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
June 26, 1946 Jimmy White WLLLWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1946 Phil Muscato WLWWWL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
April 15, 1946 Freddie Schott DWWLWL Phillips Field, Tampa WIN
KO
Jan. 29, 1946 Ben Moroz LLLWLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 1945 Lou Thomas LWWWLW Flamingo Park, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1945 Johnny Denson LLWLLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
Sept. 8, 1944 Johnny Flynn WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Aug. 11, 1944 Jimmy Evans W Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
June 14, 1943 Buddy Knox LWLWLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
April 2, 1943 Tony Musto LLWWLL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 5, 1943 Claudio Villar LLLLLW Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
KO
Sept. 21, 1942 Tommy Tucker WLWLWL Jacksonville LOSS
KO
June 12, 1942 Tommy Tucker WWLWLW Jacksonville WIN
Points
April 28, 1942 Joe O'Gatty LLLLLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Corner retirement
March 26, 1942 Billy Hood LWLLLL American Legion Arena, Orlando WIN
Technical knockout
March 6, 1942 Buddy Scott WLWLDW Phillips Field, Tampa WIN
Majority decision
Jan. 26, 1942 Jim Robinson LWWWLL Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa WIN
KO
Dec. 19, 1941 Leo Center WWWWWW Jacksonville WIN
KO
Dec. 8, 1941 Bob Sikes LWWWWL Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 1, 1941 Freddie Griggs LLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1941 Bill Rhinehart LLWLL Chester WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1941 Neville Beech DWLLD Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 20, 1941 Jimmy DeSola LLLLLL Davis Islands Coliseum, Tampa WIN
KO
July 14, 1941 Buddy Scott LWWWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOSS
KO
July 2, 1941 Mickey Dugan DLLLWL Biscayne Fronton, Miami WIN
KO
June 16, 1941 Teddy Yarosz LWWWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
June 6, 1941 Jim Bowden LLDWLL Jacksonville WIN
KO
May 23, 1941 Lou Thomas LWWLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
April 18, 1941 Art Sykes LLWLWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
March 25, 1941 Ernie Petretti LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Jan. 22, 1941 Marty Clark WWWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Jan. 6, 1941 Pietro Georgi LLLWWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
Dec. 13, 1940 Lee Silvers WL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Nov. 29, 1940 Young Allen LLLWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1940 Kid Bombero LWWLWW Royal Palm Bowl, Fort Myers WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1940 Hardrock Harden LLLWDL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Nov. 7, 1940 Young Allen LLLLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 24, 1940 Maynard Daniels WWWDLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 11, 1940 Texas Joe Dundee LWWWWL Fort Myers WIN
KO
Oct. 3, 1940 Buddy Rose LWLWDL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Sept. 20, 1940 Billy Colbert DLWWDW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 13, 1940 Leon Foucart WLWLLD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
July 26, 1940 Woody Jones DLWDDW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
July 19, 1940 Woody Jones DDDLWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
July 12, 1940 Texas Joe Dundee LLWWWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
June 14, 1940 Jimmy DeWitt LLLLWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
June 7, 1940 Buddy Rose WLLDWD Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa LOSS
Majority decision
May 10, 1940 Dilmos Long WLWWL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
April 26, 1940 Leon Foucart LWLWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Split-decision
April 8, 1940 Bill Parrimore Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
April 5, 1940 Leo Bailey LLLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
March 22, 1940 Bob Monin LWLLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
March 11, 1940 Jackie Raleigh Municipal Auditorium, Clearwater WIN
KO
March 1, 1940 Bob Monin LWLLL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Jan. 15, 1940 Bill Lewis Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1940 Sammy Freeto L Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1940 Bill Parker WWWWWL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
KO
Nov. 24, 1939 Pete Ricco LL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1939 Jack Wallace Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points