Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Unknown Winston boxer

Unknown Winston image
Status inactive
Age 89
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1928-02-08
Born 1909-10-10
Death 1998-11-19
Nationality USA
Residence Hartford, Connecticut, USA
bouts
126
won
64
lost
53
draw
8
bouts
126
won
64
lost
53
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 89
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1928-02-08
Born 1909-10-10
Death 1998-11-19
Nationality USA
Residence Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 7, 1945 Jackie Saunders WLWLLL Century Stadium, West Springfield LOSS
KO
July 16, 1945 Johnny Davis LLLWLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
KO
July 3, 1945 Joe Thomas LLLLLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
KO
June 11, 1945 Ray Cobb LLLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
KO
April 30, 1945 Sam Shumway WLWWWL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
March 17, 1941 Curtis Sheppard WLLWLW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
KO
July 1, 1940 Patsy Perroni WLWWDW Haft's Acre, Columbus LOSS
Points
May 31, 1940 Buff Mellinger LLWLWL Wheeling WIN
KO
May 20, 1940 Young Harry Wills WLLLW Haft's Acre, Columbus DRAW
Points
April 22, 1940 Jack Cuddy Haft's Acre, Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
April 3, 1940 Eddie Simms LWLLDW Music Hall Arena, Cincinnati LOSS
KO
Jan. 10, 1940 Al Delaney LLWWLW National Hall, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1939 Tillie Taverna LLLLWL Olympic Arena, Reno WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 1939 Ross Elam Olympic Arena, Reno WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 30, 1939 Ernie Collins WWWLWW Carson City WIN
KO
Oct. 26, 1939 Ernie Collins WWWWLW L-st Arena, Sacramento LOSS
KO
July 18, 1939 Johnny Paychek WWWWWL Municipal Stadium, Davenport LOSS
KO
Nov. 10, 1938 Eddie Simms WWLWL Arena, Cleveland LOSS
Points
June 10, 1938 Buddy Knox WWWWWW Naval Armory, Detroit LOSS
KO
May 19, 1938 Obie Walker LLDWWL Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta LOSS
KO
March 30, 1938 Obie Walker WWWLLD Lincoln Park Arena, West Palm Beach LOSS
Technical knockout
March 23, 1938 Obie Walker WWWWLL N.W. Second Avenue Arena, Miami DRAW
Points
March 9, 1938 Otto McCall LWWWDL N.W. Second Avenue Arena, Miami WIN
KO
March 2, 1938 Harry Thomas WWWLWL Coliseum, Des Moines LOSS
KO
Jan. 14, 1938 Harry Thomas LDWWWL Armory, Minneapolis LOSS
KO
May 8, 1937 Lorenzo Pack DWWLL Rockland Palace, New York LOSS
KO
April 26, 1937 Yustin Sirutis WWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 22, 1937 Yustin Sirutis LWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Split-decision
March 8, 1937 Don 'Red' Barry LLLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 9, 1936 Maurice Strickland WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1936 Joe Lipps LLWWWW Convention Hall, Camden WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1936 Harry Thomas WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1936 Al Delaney WWWDLD Lakewood Arena, Waterbury LOSS
Points
Aug. 1, 1936 Bob Pastor WWWWWW Walnut Beach Stadium, Milford LOSS
Points
Nov. 22, 1935 Jack Sharkey DWWLLL Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
KO
Oct. 7, 1935 Steve Dudas WWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 31, 1935 Babe Hunt WLWLWW Convention Hall, Atlantic City WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1935 Frank Wotanski LLLLLW Lakewood Arena, Waterbury WIN
KO
Aug. 1, 1935 Eddie Hogan LWWWWW Lakewood Arena, Waterbury LOSS
Points
June 20, 1935 Leroy Haynes WLWWWW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
May 6, 1935 Terry Mitchell WLWLWW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
April 8, 1935 Terry Mitchell LWLWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Split-decision
March 14, 1935 Mickey McAvoy DWWLLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
KO
Jan. 31, 1935 Charley Massera WWWWLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford LOSS
Points
Dec. 17, 1934 Lou Poster WWWWLL Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
Nov. 12, 1934 Charley Massera WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 31, 1934 Frankie Edgren WWWWLW Bader Field, Atlantic City WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 7, 1934 Salvatore Ruggirello LLWLLW South Park Arena, Hartford WIN
KO
July 31, 1934 Al Ettore LLLDLW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia DRAW
Points
June 7, 1934 Tony Shucco WWWDWL Arena, New Haven LOSS
Points
May 24, 1934 Tony Shucco WWWWDW Arena, New Haven WIN
KO
May 21, 1934 Patsy Perroni WWWLWW Arena, Boston LOSS
Points
March 28, 1934 Willie Bush WLWWLW City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Jan. 19, 1934 Dick Madden WLWWWL Boston Garden, Boston USA New England Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Nov. 27, 1933 Hans Birkie DWLWWL Valley Arena, Holyoke USA New England Heavyweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 20, 1933 Dick Madden WWLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Majority decision
Oct. 9, 1933 Bob Olin WLLDWD Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 25, 1933 Lee Ramage DWWWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 28, 1933 Tony Galento LWWLWD Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
Aug. 11, 1933 Marty Fox WLWLWL South Park Arena, Hartford WIN
KO
July 17, 1933 Adolf Heuser WWWLWL Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
Technical knockout
July 11, 1933 Marty Fox WWLWLW South Park Arena, Hartford WIN
Points
June 12, 1933 Joe Doctor LLLLLL Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
April 3, 1933 Don 'Red' Barry WWWLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Split-decision
March 13, 1933 Salvatore Ruggirello LLWLWL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1933 King Levinsky LWLLLW Convention Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Jan. 10, 1933 Steve Hayden WLLLLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 29, 1932 Ted Sandwina LLLLLL Convention Hall, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 12, 1932 Ernie Schaaf LWWWLL Arena, Boston USA New England Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Oct. 20, 1932 Ernie Schaaf WLWWWL Arena, Boston WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 27, 1932 Billy Jones WLWWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 13, 1932 Walter Cobb LLDWW Fenway Park, Boston WIN
KO
Aug. 10, 1932 Tiger Henderson WDLWL Westerly WIN
KO
July 18, 1932 Arthur Huttick WLWWWW Heywood Arena, West Springfield LOSS
Split-decision
May 16, 1932 Ernie Schaaf WWWWWW Eastern States Coliseum, West Springfield LOSS
KO
March 29, 1932 Willie Bush LLWWDL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Feb. 29, 1932 Harry Ebbets LWWWWW Valley Arena, Holyoke LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1931 Bob Lawson WLLLLL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Oct. 19, 1931 Tom Kirby WWLLLL Arena, Boston LOSS
Points
Sept. 28, 1931 Jerry Garfield LLLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
Aug. 14, 1931 Leo Williams WWWLLL Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
KO
July 27, 1931 Chet Shandel WLWWWW Heywood Arena, West Springfield WIN
KO
July 2, 1931 Willie Bush WWWLWD Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams
NC
June 29, 1931 Rattle Kichline WWLWWW Braves Field, Boston WIN
KO
June 18, 1931 George LaRocco LLLLLL Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams WIN
Technical knockout
June 12, 1931 Marty Fox WWDLWW Lakewood Arena, Waterbury LOSS
Points
May 27, 1931 Arthur De Kuh WLWWW Braves Field, Boston LOSS
Points
May 7, 1931 Andy Mitchell WWLLWD Buckingham Hall, Waterbury LOSS
Points
April 21, 1931 George Pavlick WLWWWL Arena, Boston LOSS
Points
April 14, 1931 Steve Gorman WWLWLW Arena, Boston WIN
KO
March 30, 1931 Jack Dudley WLLWLW Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 23, 1931 Willie Bush WLWWLW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
Dec. 15, 1930 Willie McGee WLLWWW Court St. Arena, Orlando LOSS
Points
Nov. 5, 1930 Obie Walker WWWLWW City Park Arena, Miami LOSS
KO
Oct. 15, 1930 K.O. Brown WLLL Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
Aug. 6, 1930 Willie McGee WDLWWL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
Aug. 1, 1930 Willie Bush WLWWL Cass Street Arena, Tampa LOSS
Points
July 23, 1930 K.O. Brown W City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
June 20, 1930 Willie McGee WWDLWW Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
Points
June 6, 1930 Willie Bush LWWLW Cass Street Arena, Tampa LOSS
Points
April 16, 1930 Willie McGee WWWDLW Court St. Arena, Orlando LOSS
Points
April 9, 1930 Willie Bush LLWWL City Park Arena, Miami LOSS
Points
Feb. 21, 1930 Popper Stopper WWLLWW Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa DRAW
Points
Feb. 19, 1930 Willie McGee LLWWWW Court St. Arena, Orlando DRAW
Points
Jan. 22, 1930 Charlie King LLLWWL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
KO
Jan. 17, 1930 Battling Gordon Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1930 Battling Lancaster L Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1930 Charlie King LLLLWW Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Nov. 27, 1929 Bob Lawson WWWWDW Cass Street Arena, Tampa LOSS
KO
Nov. 6, 1929 Willie McGee WWWWL Cass Street Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1929 Popper Stopper WWWWWL Maceo Theater, Tampa LOSS
DQ
Oct. 16, 1929 Battling TNT Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
KO
Oct. 2, 1929 Kid Robert Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 1, 1929 Pensacola Kid LWWLLW Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
KO
July 4, 1929 Willie Bush WWWWWL City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
June 25, 1929 Cecilio Pedroso City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
June 18, 1929 Battling Buster WWWLWW City Park Arena, Miami WIN
Points
May 15, 1929 Battling CC L Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
Technical knockout
April 17, 1929 Kid Boston WLLLWW Maceo Theater, Tampa DRAW
Points
Jan. 18, 1929 Battling Kid Leonard LL Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
KO
Dec. 6, 1928 Bulldog Martin Wales A.C., Lake Wales LOSS
Points
Nov. 21, 1928 Battling Green Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1928 Kid Starkes W Maceo Theater, Tampa WIN
KO
April 25, 1928 Kid Starkes Maceo Theater, Tampa LOSS
KO
March 28, 1928 Tracy Wilson WW Maceo Theater, Tampa LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 8, 1928 Popper Stopper WW Maceo Theater, Tampa LOSS
Points