Vic Darchinyan boxer

Vic Darchinyan boxer
bouts
53
won
43
lost
9
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
super bantamweight
Debut
2000-11-03
Height
5′ 5½″/166cm
Reach
64½″/164cm
Age
-
Born
1976-01-07
Death
-
Nationality
Armenia

Vakhtang "Vic" Darchinyan (Armenian: Վախթանգ Դարչինյան; born 7 January 1976) is an Armenian professional boxer. He is a former world champion in two weight classes, having held the IBF flyweight title from 2004 to 2007; and the unified WBA (Super), WBC, IBF, and lineal super-flyweight titles between 2008 and 2010. Additionally, he has held a record four IBO titles at flyweight, super-flyweight, and twice at bantamweight between 2005 and 2011. A southpaw boxer with a highly unique fighting style and formidable punching power, Darchinyan became the first Armenian to win a world title in 2004.Darchinyan was born on 7 January 1976, in Vanadzor, Armenia. His father, Ruben Darchinyan, was an Olympic wrestling coach for Armenia. Ruben's name can sometimes be seen on Vic's boxing trunks. Vic has a sister named Liana.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
2017-03-10 Pakpoom Hammarach WWLLLL Metro City, Northbridge WIN
KO
2016-07-16 Sergio Frias WLWLWL Legacy Arena, Birmingham LOST
KO
2015-12-12 Cris Paulino LWWWWL Alexandria Basketball Stadium, Perry Park WIN
Corner retirement
2015-10-03 Prayoot Yaijam LDLLLL Alexandria Basketball Stadium, Perry Park WIN
Technical knockout
2015-06-06 Jesus Marcelo Andres Cuellar WWWWWW StubHub Center, Carson LOST
Technical knockout
2015-02-07 Juan Jimenez WLLWWW Domo del Palacio Municipal, Chetumal WIN
Technical knockout
2014-05-31 Nicholas Walters WWWWWW Cotai Arena, Venetian Resort, Macao LOST
KO
2013-11-09 Nonito Donaire WWWWWL American Bank Center, Corpus Christi LOST
Technical knockout
2013-05-11 Javier Gallo LWLWLL Uni-Trade Stadium, Laredo WIN
Technical knockout
2012-09-29 Luis Orlando Del Valle WWWWWW MGM Grand at Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket WIN
Unanimous decision
2012-04-06 Shinsuke Yamanaka WWWWWW Tokyo International Forum LOST
Unanimous decision
2011-12-03 Anselmo Moreno WWWWWW Honda Center, Anaheim LOST
Unanimous decision
2011-09-03 Evans Mbamba WWWWLW Karen Demirchyan Sports Complex, Yerevan WIN
Unanimous decision
2011-04-23 Yonnhy Perez WWWWDL Nokia Theater, Los Angeles WIN
2010-12-11 Abner Mares WWWWWD Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma LOST
Split-decision
2010-05-20 Eric Barcelona WLWWWL Leagues Club, Parramatta WIN
Unanimous decision
2010-03-06 Rodrigo Guerrero WWWWWW Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage WIN
Unanimous decision
2009-12-12 Tomas Rojas WDWWWW Agua Caliente Casino, Rancho Mirage WIN
KO
2009-07-11 Joseph Agbeko LWWWWW BankAtlantic Center, Sunrise LOST
Unanimous decision
2009-02-07 Jorge Arce LWWWWW Honda Center, Anaheim WIN
Corner retirement
2008-11-01 Cristian Mijares WWWWWW Home Depot Center, Carson WIN
KO
2008-08-02 Dmitry Kirillov WWWLWD Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma WIN
KO
2008-02-02 Z Gorres WWWWLW Cebu City Waterfront Hotel & Casino, Barangay Lahug, Cebu City DRAW
Split-decision
2007-10-20 Federico Catubay WWLWLW Auburn RSL Club, Auburn, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2007-07-07 Nonito Donaire WWWWWW Harbour Yard Arena, Bridgeport LOST
Technical knockout
2007-03-03 Jose Victor Burgos WDWLWW Home Depot Center, Carson WIN
Technical knockout
2006-10-07 Glenn Donaire WLWWDW Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas WIN
2006-06-03 Luis Maldonado WWWWWD Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas WIN
Technical knockout
2006-03-03 Diosdado Gabi WWWWWW Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez WIN
Technical knockout
2005-08-24 Jair Jimenez WWWWL Entertainment Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2005-03-27 Mzukisi Sikali WWDWWW State Sports Centre, Homebush Bay, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2004-12-16 Irene Pacheco WWWWWW Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood WIN
Technical knockout
2004-04-16 Falazona Fidal LWLWWL Basketball Stadium, Dandenong WIN
Technical knockout
2003-12-12 On Doowiset WWWLLL Badgery's Pavilion, Homebush Bay, Sydney WIN
KO
2003-10-03 Dozer Tobing LLWLWL Badgery's Pavilion, Homebush Bay, Sydney WIN
KO
2003-08-08 Alejandro Montiel WWWWL Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
Unanimous decision
2003-06-13 On Doowiset WWWWLL Auburn RSL Club, Auburn, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2003-04-11 Raul Eliseo Medina WWLWWD Panthers World of Entertainment, Penrith WIN
2002-12-13 Ran Thongprakon WLLLLL Rosehill Gardens Racecourse, Rosehill WIN
Technical knockout
2002-11-09 Albert Resley LLLLWL Challenge Stadium, Perth WIN
Technical knockout
2002-10-25 Hamadani Tomagola LL Star City Casino, Sydney WIN
KO
2002-08-02 Narong Datchthuyawat LWWLLW Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2002-06-14 Farzan Ali Jr WWWWLW Enmore Theatre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2002-04-19 Prasob Nookliang WLLWLL La Montage Function Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
2002-02-08 Win Panyaparichot LLL Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
2001-11-16 Puna Eminent LLD Nineveh Sports Club, Sydney WIN
KO
2001-10-18 Sande Kizito LWL Star City Casino, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2001-08-31 Prasob Nookliang LWWLLW Eastern Suburbs Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2001-08-03 David Picknell WWWLLL Bellevue Function Centre, Sydney WIN
KO
2001-06-29 Sande Kizito LW Bellevue Function Centre, Bankstown WIN
Points
2001-04-20 Selvio Glinoco WLLLL Le Montage Function Centre, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
2001-02-09 Hichem Blida Le Montage Events Centre, Leichhardt, Sydney WIN
Points
2000-11-03 Sande Kizito Star City Casino, Sydney WIN
Points