Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Vince Dundee boxer

Vince Dundee image
Status inactive
Age 41
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1923-09-19
Born 1907-10-22
Death 1949-07-27
Nationality USA
Residence Baltimore, Maryland, USA
bouts
152
won
118
lost
19
draw
14
bouts
152
won
118
lost
19
draw
14
Status inactive
Age 41
Division middleweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 71″/180cm
Debut 1923-09-19
Born 1907-10-22
Death 1949-07-27
Nationality USA
Residence Baltimore, Maryland, USA

The Lazzara family emigrated from Sicily to the United States and lived in Baltimore. Following in the footsteps of his older brother Joe, who was a world welterweight champion, Vince changed his name to Dundee and became a professional boxer. A third brother, Anthony, fought under the name "Battling Dundee", but never contended for a title.Dundee began his formal professional boxing career in 1927. He lived and boxed for a period in Belleville, New Jersey, where he was managed by Max Waxman, who also managed brother Joe. Vince was trained by Benny Benjamin, another Baltimore resident, and later by Heinie Blaustein.

The Lazzara family emigrated from Sicily to the United States and lived in Baltimore. Following in the footsteps of his older brother Joe, who was a world welterweight champion, Vince changed his name to Dundee and became a professional boxer. A third brother, Anthony, fought under the name "Battling Dundee", but never contended for a title.Dundee began his formal professional boxing career in 1927. He lived and boxed for a period in Belleville, New Jersey, where he was managed by Max Waxman, who also managed brother Joe. Vince was trained by Benny Benjamin, another Baltimore resident, and later by Heinie Blaustein.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
June 15, 1937 Honeyboy Jones WWWWWD Hickey Park, Millvale LOSS
Points
May 17, 1937 Thys Menger LWLLWL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
May 3, 1937 Billy Conn WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 19, 1937 Leo Finnegan LLLLLL Arena, Trenton WIN
KO
April 12, 1937 Bill Murphy LLLLLL Amusement Academy, Plainfield WIN
KO
April 2, 1937 Johnny Duca WWDWLL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
March 1, 1937 Joe Duca DLWWWL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
July 30, 1935 Freddie Steele WWWWWW Civic Ice Arena, Seattle LOSS
Technical knockout
May 20, 1935 Anson Green LWLLWL Hickey Park, Millvale WIN
Unanimous decision
April 22, 1935 Joe Smallwood WLWWLW Lancaster LOSS
Points
Jan. 25, 1935 Babe Risko WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 14, 1935 Paul Pirrone WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Jan. 2, 1935 Vincenzo Troiano LLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 11, 1934 Teddy Yarosz WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

LOSS
Split-decision
Aug. 17, 1934 Tony Brescia WLWWW Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Points
Aug. 9, 1934 Tommy Rios LDWWWW Delaware County Arena, Leiperville National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

LOSS
Points
June 26, 1934 Young Stuhley WWLWWD Mills Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Majority decision
May 3, 1934 Al Diamond WWWLWW Armory, Paterson National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Points
April 10, 1934 Matt Rice WWWWWL Charlton's Hall, Pottsville WIN
KO
March 22, 1934 Al McCoy WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
March 12, 1934 Joe Kaminski LWDLDL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1934 Ben Jeby LWWWLL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Majority decision
Dec. 8, 1933 Andy Callahan WWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 30, 1933 Lou Brouillard WLWWWW Boston Garden, Boston National Boxing Association World Middleweight

NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 18, 1933 Teddy Yarosz WWWWWW Dreamland Park, Newark LOSS
Points
Aug. 21, 1933 Teddy Yarosz WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOSS
Points
Aug. 11, 1933 Danny Devlin WWLWWW Paterson WIN
Technical knockout
June 8, 1933 Frank Goosby WWWWWW Northside Arena, Pittsburgh WIN
KO
May 25, 1933 Neil Kilbane WDWWLL Fort Hamilton Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
March 17, 1933 Ben Jeby WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York NYSAC World Middleweight

DRAW
Points
March 6, 1933 Jimmy Rhodes LWWLDW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City NYSAC World Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 2, 1933 Franta Nekolny WWWWWL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 12, 1932 Johnny Peppe LWLWWL Arena, Trenton WIN
Points
Oct. 4, 1932 Owen Phelps WWWWW Portner's Arena, Alexandria WIN
Points
Sept. 15, 1932 Tiger Sullivan WWLWWW Paterson WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1932 Billy Angelo LDWLLL Beach Casino, Asbury Park WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1932 Ken Overlin WWWLWW Arena, Virginia Beach WIN
Points
July 18, 1932 Young Terry WWWLLW Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Split-decision
July 11, 1932 Joe Smallwood WLWWLD Open Air Arena, Leiperville WIN
Points
June 15, 1932 Abie Bain LWWLLW Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
June 9, 1932 Matt Rice WLWWWW Kingston Armory, Kingston WIN
Unanimous decision
May 23, 1932 Bucky Lawless WWLLLL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
April 4, 1932 Johnny Oakey WWWWWW Arena, Trenton WIN
Points
March 18, 1932 Young Ketchell WWDLWL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
March 14, 1932 Vincent Forgione LLWLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
KO
March 7, 1932 Billy Angelo WWWDWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 18, 1932 Jimmy Smith WWWWWD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1931 Ernesto Sagues WWWWD Cinderella Ballroom, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 8, 1931 Johnny Peppe WWWWWL Amusement Academy, Plainfield WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1931 Jack Kiernan WLLWWW Paterson WIN
KO
Oct. 16, 1931 Solly Krieger DWWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 1931 Johnny Peppe WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
July 27, 1931 Jack Hood LWDDWL White City Stadium, White City DRAW
Points
July 10, 1931 Marcel Thil LWWWWW Stade Roland Garros, Paris LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 4, 1931 Ben Jeby WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
May 2, 1931 Johnny Kerr LLLLLW Turn Hall, Paterson WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 13, 1931 Len Harvey WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
Jan. 9, 1931 Len Harvey WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 25, 1930 Buck McTiernan WWDWLW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1930 Dennis Golden LDWLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 2, 1930 Johnny Peppe WWWWWL Armory, Reading WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1930 Joe Reno LLDLLD Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
Aug. 27, 1930 Abie Bain LDWWWW Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
Points
July 22, 1930 My Sullivan DWWWWL Saint Paul LOSS
NWS
June 19, 1930 Young Ketchell WWLLWW Open Air Arena, Leiperville WIN
Points
April 4, 1930 Ben Jeby WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
March 21, 1930 Johnny Indrisano WDWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Unanimous decision
March 17, 1930 Alf Ros LLLLLW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
Points
Feb. 21, 1930 Bucky Lawless WWWLLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1930 Jackie Fields WWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 13, 1930 Billy Leonard LLWLLL Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
KO
Nov. 15, 1929 My Sullivan WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
Oct. 24, 1929 Young Ketchell WWWLWL Armory, Newark WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1929 Jackie Fields WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOSS
Points
Sept. 16, 1929 Abie Bain WWWWWD Velodrome, Newark DRAW
Points
Aug. 19, 1929 Abie Bain WWWWWW Velodrome, Newark DRAW
Points
July 2, 1929 Freddie Polo LWWWLW Velodrome, Newark WIN
Points
June 10, 1929 Izzy Grove DWWWLW Velodrome, Newark WIN
Points
May 28, 1929 Bucky Lawless WDWWWL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Points
May 22, 1929 Pal Silvers DWLLLW Velodrome, Newark WIN
Points
April 19, 1929 Joey LaGrey WWWWWW New York Coliseum, Bronx WIN
Points
April 8, 1929 Izzy Grove LLDDWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Points
Feb. 18, 1929 Billy Angelo WLWWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
Points
Jan. 21, 1929 Young Ketchell WWWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Jan. 14, 1929 Billy Angelo WWLWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
Dec. 20, 1928 Al Mello WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 15, 1928 Canada Lee WWLLWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
Points
Nov. 30, 1928 Izzy Grove LWWWDL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Oct. 29, 1928 Billy Alger WWWLWW Newark WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1928 Danny Fagan LLLWLL Velodrome, Newark WIN
NWS
May 21, 1928 Jimmy Finley WWLLLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
April 17, 1928 Jackie Fields WWWWWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
March 16, 1928 Pete August WLWWDW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1928 Bobby LaSalle WWWDDW Wilmington Bowl, Wilmington WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1928 Jackie Fields WWWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOSS
Points
Dec. 23, 1927 Joe Vargas WWWLWD Golden Gate Arena, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Dec. 16, 1927 Tommy O'Brien LWLLWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
Dec. 6, 1927 Baby Joe Gans WLWWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
Nov. 3, 1927 Eddie Mahoney WWWLWW Wrigley Field, Los Angeles WIN
KO
Oct. 3, 1927 Joe Reno WWDLLL Arena, Trenton LOSS
NWS
Sept. 22, 1927 Danny Cooney WWWDWD Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1927 Joe Marino LLLLDL Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 1, 1927 Willie Harmon WWDWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
July 22, 1927 Jack Kiernan WDWLWD Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
NWS
July 8, 1927 Joe Reno LLWWDL Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
NWS
April 11, 1927 Georgie Russell LLDLLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
April 4, 1927 Al Conway WLLLDW Laurel Garden, Newark WIN
NWS
March 7, 1927 Eddie Burnbrook WWLLWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1927 Paul Demsky WDLDLL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Jan. 1, 1927 Battling Willard WLWLWW Lancaster WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1926 Oakland Bobby Burns WDLLDW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1926 Andy DiVodi WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Points
Sept. 24, 1926 Pat Haley WWWWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 9, 1926 Charlie Sapko D Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
Aug. 30, 1926 Alex Hart LLLLWL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
July 7, 1926 Battling Willard DWWLWL Ben Franklin Arena, Kenilworth WIN
Technical knockout
June 24, 1926 Carl Courtney WWWWDW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
June 8, 1926 Willie Wiggins WLLLWW Ben Franklin Arena, Kenilworth WIN
Technical knockout
March 8, 1926 Len Mahoney DDLWLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 8, 1926 Harry 'Kid' Brown WLWWWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore
NC
Dec. 5, 1925 Johnny Hayes WWWLLW Adelphia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1925 Frankie Ferro WWWLLW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 12, 1925 Tony Cortez LWLLWL 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1925 Pat Haley WWWDWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Points
Sept. 28, 1925 Tony Cortez WLWLLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1925 Nick Bass WWLWWW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
June 8, 1925 Danny Gordon DWLDDL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
April 27, 1925 Philadelphia Joe Welling LLLLDW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
April 7, 1925 Danny Gordon WLDWLD Folly Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
March 18, 1925 Battling Willard DWDDWW Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 2, 1925 Tony Cortez WWLLLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 29, 1924 George Leslie WLWWWW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Dec. 1, 1924 Young Mickey WWWWLW 104th Regiment Armory, Baltimore WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1924 Frankie Ferro LLDWLW Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Oct. 1, 1924 Jack Gallagher WWWWWD Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 3, 1924 Willie Patterson WWLDLL Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Aug. 13, 1924 Jack Buckey L Maryland Ball Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
June 25, 1924 Jack Ryan WLWWWL Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
June 13, 1924 Johnny Conroy LDLWLL Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
June 4, 1924 Willie Patterson WWWWWL Gayety Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
May 26, 1924 Lou Guglielmini LLWLLD Ben Franklin Arena, Kenilworth WIN
Points
April 23, 1924 Charles Barber LWDDDD Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
April 9, 1924 Charles Barber LLWDDD Gayety Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
April 4, 1924 Charles Barber WLLWDD Folly Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
March 14, 1924 Jack Buckey Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1924 Charles Barber LWLLWD Gayety Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Feb. 15, 1924 Charles Barber WLWLLW Folly Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Feb. 1, 1924 Lew McCarthy LLWLLW Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 9, 1924 Lew McCarthy WWLLWL Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 28, 1923 Lew McCarthy DWWLLW Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Dec. 14, 1923 Jimmy Hogan DWWLWW Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1923 Young Mickey LWWLLW Folly Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1923 Young Kilbane LWLLLW Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
Nov. 14, 1923 Harlem Pete Kelly LLLLWL Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Nov. 2, 1923 Dave Rogers LWWLLW Folly Theater, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Oct. 17, 1923 Phil Herman Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 26, 1923 Harlem Pete Kelly LLLLLW Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
Sept. 19, 1923 Mickey White LLWDDL Gayety Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points