Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Volodymyr Sydorenko (Wladimir Sidorenko) boxer

Volodymyr Sydorenko image
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 2001-11-03
Born 1976-09-23
Nationality Ukraine
Residence Kiev, Ukraine
bouts
27
won
22
lost
3
draw
2
bouts
27
won
22
lost
3
draw
2
Status inactive
Division bantamweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 2001-11-03
Born 1976-09-23
Nationality Ukraine
Residence Kiev, Ukraine

Sydorenko won a bronze medal at the 2000 Summer Olympics as a flyweight:Sydorenko won the vacant WBA bantamweight title at expense of Julio Zarate on 26 February 2005. From there, he went on to defend that title six times.

Sydorenko won a bronze medal at the 2000 Summer Olympics as a flyweight:Sydorenko won the vacant WBA bantamweight title at expense of Julio Zarate on 26 February 2005. From there, he went on to defend that title six times.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Dec. 4, 2010 Nonito Donaire WWWWWW Honda Center, Anaheim vacant World Boxing Council Continental Americas Bantamweight

LOSS
KO
Aug. 28, 2010 Mbwana Matumla WLWLW Independence Square, Kiev WIN
Unanimous decision
May 2, 2009 Anselmo Moreno WWWWWW Halle 7 LOSS
Split-decision
May 31, 2008 Anselmo Moreno WWWWWW Burg-Waechter Castello, Düsseldorf LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 10, 2008 Nobuto Ikehara WWWWWW Prefectural Gymnasium, Osaka WIN
Unanimous decision
June 29, 2007 Jerome Arnould WWWWWW Palais des Sports, Marseille WIN
KO
March 17, 2007 Ricardo Cordoba LWWDWW Hanns-Martin-Schleyer-Halle, Stuttgart DRAW
Points
July 15, 2006 Prakorb Udomna WWWWWW Color Line Arena, Altona WIN
Unanimous decision
March 11, 2006 Ricardo Cordoba WWWLWW Color Line Arena, Altona DRAW
Points
Nov. 26, 2005 Jose de Jesus Lopez LLLWWW Wilhelm-Dopatka-Halle, Leverkusen WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 26, 2005 Julio Zarate WDWWWW Color Line Arena, Altona WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 26, 2004 Leo Gamez LWLWLL Scandlines Arena, Rostock WIN
Unanimous decision
May 18, 2004 Joseph Agbeko WWWWWW Hansehalle, Luebeck European Boxing Association (extinct) Bantamweight

WIN
Majority decision
Feb. 17, 2004 Moises Castro WWWWLD Hansehalle, Luebeck vacant European Boxing Association (extinct) Bantamweight

Since Castro could not make the weight, only Sidorenko could win the title
WIN
Unanimous decision
Dec. 13, 2003 Sergey Tasimov LWWLLL Okraglak Halle, Opole WIN
Unanimous decision
Nov. 18, 2003 Giovanni Andrade WWWWWW Universum Gym, Wandsbek WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 23, 2003 Alberto Ontiveros WLLWWL Universum Gym, Wandsbek WIN
Unanimous decision
May 31, 2003 Simphiwe Xabendlini LWWLDW Circus, Lviv WIN
Technical knockout
April 26, 2003 Emil Stoica WW Sport and Congress Center, Schwerin WIN
Unanimous decision
March 23, 2003 Pal Lakatos WLWLDL Avendi Hotel, Bad Honnef WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 21, 2002 Vuyisile Nunu LDWWLL Lausitz Arena, Cottbus WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 12, 2002 Tamas Szakallas WWLWWW Sport and Congress Center, Schwerin WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 7, 2002 Imrich Parlagi LLLLLD Spandau WIN
KO
April 6, 2002 Frederic Patrac LWWLWL Universum Gym, Wandsbek WIN
Points
Feb. 8, 2002 Christophe Rodrigues WWLLLW Volkswagenhalle, Braunschweig WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 2001 Stefan Berza LLLLLL Estrel Convention Center, Neukoelln WIN
KO
Nov. 3, 2001 Vladimir Varhegyi LLWWLL Hansehalle, Luebeck WIN
Points