Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Wally Carr boxer

Wally Carr image
Status inactive
Division super welterweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Debut 1971-08-26
Born 1954-08-11
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
bouts
100
won
53
lost
38
draw
9
bouts
100
won
53
lost
38
draw
9
Status inactive
Division super welterweight
Height 6′ 0½″/184cm
Debut 1971-08-26
Born 1954-08-11
Nationality Australia
Residence Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Wally "Wait-awhile-Wal" Carr (11 August 1954 – 13 April 2019) was an Aboriginal Australian professional boxer. A Wiradjuri man who was born and raised in Wellington, New South Wales, Carr held twelve titles across six different divisions across his 15 year career as a boxer.

Wally "Wait-awhile-Wal" Carr (11 August 1954 – 13 April 2019) was an Aboriginal Australian professional boxer. A Wiradjuri man who was born and raised in Wellington, New South Wales, Carr held twelve titles across six different divisions across his 15 year career as a boxer.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 18, 1986 Doug Sam WWWWWW Bruce Stadium, Canberra LOSS
KO
March 22, 1986 Gary Hubble LLLWDW Campbelltown Rugby League Club, Leumeah Australian Light Heavyweight

LOSS
DQ
April 26, 1985 Dave Russell DWWDWW Festival Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1984 Alan Black WWWWWL Entertainment Centre, Perth Australian Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Oct. 7, 1984 Chong Pal Park WWWWWW Seoul Australian Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 31, 1984 Pat Hailwood WWWWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Marrickville, Sydney Australian Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
June 1, 1984 Kevin Wagstaff DWWLLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney vacant Australian Cruiserweight

vacant OPBF Cruiserweight

LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 27, 1984 Tommy West DWWLDL Sydney vacant Australian Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 24, 1984 Tommy West DWDWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney vacant Australian Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Dec. 2, 1983 Gary Hubble DLWWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 14, 1983 Peter Hewitt WLWLLL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Sept. 16, 1983 Terry Archer WW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Heavyweight

LOSS
DQ
Aug. 5, 1983 Young Stone LWLDW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
April 28, 1983 Young Haumona WWWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 10, 1981 Stephane Ferrara DWWWWW Noumea Australia - New South Wales State Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
May 27, 1981 Alex Sua WWWWWW Auckland Australia - New South Wales State Heavyweight

LOSS
KO
Nov. 20, 1980 Ken Eldridge LLLLLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Aug. 2, 1980 Phil Kating Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva LOSS
Points
June 29, 1980 Terry Fox LLLWLL Balmain Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
April 12, 1980 Fossie Schmidt WWLWWW Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva WIN
Technical knockout
June 16, 1979 Terry Fox LLLLLW Victoria Park, Dubbo WIN
Points
Feb. 18, 1979 John Krishna W Hordern Pavilion, Sydney Australian Middleweight

WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1979 Monty Betham WLWWWW Auckland Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Middleweight

Australasian Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Dec. 16, 1978 Torkano Marcos DWLWWW Laucala Bay Hanger, Suva Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Middleweight

Australasian Middleweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 7, 1978 Benny Holt LLLLLL Revesby Workers Club, Sydney Australian Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
July 26, 1978 Al Korovou LWWWWL Bankstown RSL Club, Sydney Australian Middleweight

WIN
Technical knockout
June 30, 1978 Neil Pattell WWWWWD Festival Hall, Brisbane LOSS
Points
Dec. 14, 1977 Al Korovou WWWWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 12, 1977 Johnny Layton DWLWLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian Super Welterweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 11, 1977 Rudy Siregar DWWW Surabaya Australian Super Welterweight

WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1976 Johnny Layton LWWLWL Bankstown Sports Club, Sydney Australian Super Welterweight

DRAW
Points
Sept. 23, 1976 Monty Betham WWWWLW Town Hall, Wellington Commonwealth (British Empire) Middleweight

LOSS
KO
Sept. 8, 1976 Neil Pattell WDWWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney Australian Super Welterweight

LOSS
Points
Aug. 4, 1976 Eric King LLLLWL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney Australian Super Welterweight

WIN
KO
July 12, 1976 Monty Betham LWWWWW Town Hall, Wellington vacant Australian National Boxing Federation Australasian Super Welterweight

Vacant Australasian Light Middleweight

WIN
KO
July 1, 1976 Julius Luipa Chingola LOSS
Technical knockout
June 9, 1976 Eric King LLLLLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 2, 1975 Joe Keresi WWWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
July 10, 1975 Benny Holt WLLWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
June 5, 1975 Bernie Alexander WWWWLW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney Australia - New South Wales State Welterweight

WIN
Technical knockout
May 22, 1975 Benny Holt WWWLLW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
April 19, 1975 Martin Beni WWWLWD Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne LOSS
Technical knockout
April 3, 1975 Billy O'Donnell WWWLLW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
March 13, 1975 Martin Beni WWWWLW Sir Hubert Murray Stadium, Port Moresby DRAW
Points
Feb. 27, 1975 Alan Aldenhoven WLLLLL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 18, 1974 Dennis Enright WWWWLW RSA Hall, Invercargill LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1974 Colin Cassidy WWWWDL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
June 13, 1974 Andy Broome WWWLWL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Technical knockout
May 17, 1974 Billy O'Connor WWWWLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
KO
May 8, 1974 Wayne Cullen LWWWWW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
April 4, 1974 Matt Ropis WWWLWD Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 28, 1974 Barry Facer LLLWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
March 15, 1974 Fred Rolando Pastor WLW Festival Hall, Melbourne WIN
Points
Feb. 14, 1974 Martin Ross WDWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1973 Elley Dennis WWLLLW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Nov. 10, 1973 Antonio Oke WWWWLW Noumea LOSS
Points
Sept. 13, 1973 Bobby Cotterill WLWWLL Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Aug. 15, 1973 Colin Cassidy LWWLWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Technical knockout
June 19, 1973 Les Knox LLWWLW Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney WIN
Points
June 14, 1973 David Hill WWWLWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
May 17, 1973 Jim Metcalfe WLDWLW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
May 8, 1973 Mick Maher LWLWWW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
May 2, 1973 Binky Rominski LWLLLL Manly Warringah Leagues Club, Sydney WIN
Points
April 19, 1973 Eric King DLWWWW Blacktown RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Feb. 28, 1973 Rod Connors WDLLWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1973 Alan Mander WW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
DQ
Jan. 18, 1973 Ceddy McGrady DLLWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1972 Ceddy McGrady WLDLLW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1972 Binky Rominski LWWLWL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Oct. 31, 1972 Matt Davis LLLWWL Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1972 Cousin Bob West WLWWLL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1972 Jim Metcalfe LLWLWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Sept. 26, 1972 Rod Connors WWWLL Cronulla Workingmen's Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Sept. 20, 1972 Jeff Malcolm LDDLDW North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Aug. 17, 1972 Ross Armstrong LDWWL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Aug. 10, 1972 Ross Armstrong LDWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
July 11, 1972 Binky Rominski DLWWLW Corrimal Rugby League Club, Wollongong WIN
Points
June 22, 1972 Jim Metcalfe WDLLLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
June 15, 1972 Eric Larche LLLWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
June 7, 1972 Neville Williams LLLWWL Riverwood Legion Club, Sydney LOSS
KO
June 1, 1972 Les Knox LWDWWL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
May 25, 1972 Les Knox LLWDWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
March 2, 1972 Lance McConnell WLLLLW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Feb. 8, 1972 Lance McConnell LWLLLL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Feb. 3, 1972 Frank Geebung WWLLWL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Jan. 27, 1972 Jim Metcalfe LWWLL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Jan. 11, 1972 Alan Scott LWWWLL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Dec. 16, 1971 Ern McNeill South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Dec. 9, 1971 Frank Geebung LWWLLW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1971 Wayne Oldham WLLWL Penrith Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Dec. 1, 1971 Elley Dennis WWWWLL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Nov. 15, 1971 Cousin Bob West LWLWWL Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
KO
Nov. 4, 1971 Laurie Johnson LWWLWL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 18, 1971 Graham Murray WDLLLW Marrickville RSL Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Oct. 13, 1971 Dennis Cutmore North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points
Sept. 30, 1971 Frank Geebung DLLLWL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Sept. 15, 1971 Graham Murray WWWDL North Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1971 Laurie Johnson LWLWWL South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney LOSS
Points
Sept. 2, 1971 Graham Murray WWWD South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney WIN
Points
Aug. 26, 1971 Graham Murray WWW South Sydney Rugby League Club, Sydney DRAW
Points