Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Willi Besmanoff boxer

Willi Besmanoff image
Status inactive
Age 78
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1952-08-15
Born 1932-10-04
Death 2010-10-20
Nationality Germany
Residence Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
bouts
93
won
51
lost
34
draw
8
bouts
93
won
51
lost
34
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 78
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 11″/180cm
Debut 1952-08-15
Born 1932-10-04
Death 2010-10-20
Nationality Germany
Residence Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA

Making his professional debut in 1952, Besmanoff mainly fought in Germany for the first half of his career, before subsequently relocating to the United States. Besmanoff fought many top contenders of the era, including Sonny Liston, Archie Moore, George Chuvalo, Zora Folley, Eddie Machen, Roy Harris, Willie Pastrano and Bob Foster. He was also an early opponent of Cassius Clay. He retired in 1967, with a final record of 51-34-8.

Making his professional debut in 1952, Besmanoff mainly fought in Germany for the first half of his career, before subsequently relocating to the United States. Besmanoff fought many top contenders of the era, including Sonny Liston, Archie Moore, George Chuvalo, Zora Folley, Eddie Machen, Roy Harris, Willie Pastrano and Bob Foster. He was also an early opponent of Cassius Clay. He retired in 1967, with a final record of 51-34-8.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 1, 1967 Dave Zyglewicz WWWWWW Coliseum, Houston LOSS
Technical knockout
May 27, 1967 George Chuvalo WWWWWW Cocoa Expo Stadium, Cocoa LOSS
Corner retirement
April 4, 1967 George Chuvalo WWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 27, 1967 Mike Lanum WLLWLW Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1966 Mike Lanum LWLLWL Civic Auditorium, Melbourne LOSS
Split-decision
Nov. 1, 1966 Mike Lanum WLWLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Split-decision
Sept. 22, 1966 Gene Idelette LDLWWL Civic Auditorium, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
Aug. 11, 1966 Willie Johnson WDWLLW Civic Auditorium, Melbourne WIN
Unanimous decision
July 22, 1966 Aaron Beasley WWWLDL Civic Auditorium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
July 1, 1966 Joe Louis White WDLLL Civic Auditorium, Melbourne WIN
Split-decision
Dec. 17, 1963 Amos Johnson WWWWWL Armory, Akron LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 1963 Bob Foster WWLWWL Arena, Norfolk LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 14, 1963 Duke Sabedong WLLLWL Mechanics Hall, Worcester DRAW
Points
July 5, 1963 Herb Siler LLWWWL Jacksonville Beach WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 29, 1961 Muhammad Ali WWWWWW Freedom Hall, Louisville LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 28, 1961 Alejandro Lavorante WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
June 27, 1961 George Chuvalo WWLLWW Maple Leaf Gardens, Toronto LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 18, 1961 Young Jack Johnson LWWWWL Fairgrounds Coliseum, Salt Lake City LOSS
Split-decision
Dec. 13, 1960 Pete Rademacher WDLWWW Arena, Cleveland LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 21, 1960 Howard King LLDLWW Convention Center, Las Vegas WIN
Split-decision
Oct. 18, 1960 Jimmy McCarter WWWWDL Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Unanimous decision
Sept. 16, 1960 Zora Folley WWWWWL SW Washington Fairgrounds, Centralia LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 8, 1960 George Logan WWLWLW Boise LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 25, 1960 Archie Moore WWDWWW Fairgrounds Coliseum, Indianapolis LOSS
Technical knockout
March 14, 1960 Tom McNeeley WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOSS
Points
Feb. 5, 1960 Bob Cleroux LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Dec. 9, 1959 Sonny Liston WWWWWW Arena, Cleveland LOSS
Corner retirement
Sept. 16, 1959 Eddie Machen LWWWWW Auditorium, Portland LOSS
Unanimous decision
Aug. 1, 1959 Marty Marshall WLWLLL Harding Stadium, Steubenville WIN
Unanimous decision
June 16, 1959 Mike DeJohn WLWLWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
May 18, 1959 Alvin Williams LLLWLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
April 7, 1959 Zora Folley WWLWWW Denver LOSS
Unanimous decision
Jan. 26, 1959 Donnie Fleeman WWLWWL Auditorium, Milwaukee LOSS
Unanimous decision
Nov. 28, 1958 Mike DeJohn WDWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 23, 1958 Alex Miteff LWWWDW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Corner retirement
June 13, 1958 Harold Carter WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 2, 1958 Archie Moore WWWWWW Freedom Hall, Louisville LOSS
Split-decision
Feb. 4, 1958 Pat McMurtry LWWWWW Civic Auditorium, Seattle WIN
Split-decision
Nov. 27, 1957 Willie Pastrano WWWLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach LOSS
Unanimous decision
Oct. 29, 1957 Roy Harris WWWWWW Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston LOSS
Unanimous decision
Sept. 25, 1957 Yvon Durelle WWWDWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOSS
Unanimous decision
June 10, 1957 Alex Miteff WWWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
May 20, 1957 Archie McBride LLWLLL St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOSS
Unanimous decision
April 1, 1957 Bob Baker LWLLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Feb. 25, 1957 Calvin Wilson WLDDDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
Oct. 20, 1956 Don Ellis LLLLWW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
Sept. 21, 1956 Albert Westphal WLWWW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 15, 1956 Artenio Calzavara WWWWWW Velodromo Vigorelli, Milan WIN
Points
Sept. 7, 1956 Maurice Mols LWWWLL Ostseehalle, Kiel WIN
Technical knockout
June 28, 1956 Eugene D'Alessio WWWWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
June 9, 1956 Erwin Hack WWWW Rheinlandhalle, Krefeld WIN
Points
May 11, 1956 Uwe Janssen WWLWDW Ernst Merck Halle WIN
KO
March 2, 1956 Simon Ayankin WWLLDL Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Points
Feb. 4, 1956 Jacques Bro WWWWWL Festhalle, Frankfurt WIN
Points
Jan. 22, 1956 Alex Buxton WLWLLL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund WIN
Points
Jan. 13, 1956 Maurice DeMulder LDLLDW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
Dec. 5, 1955 Jacques Bro DWWWWW Luxembourg LOSS
Points
Nov. 25, 1955 Willi Hoepner WWWWWL Ernst Merck Halle vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Oct. 14, 1955 Heinz Sachs WLLDDD Ostseehalle, Kiel vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Sept. 9, 1955 Jose Gonzalez DLWLLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 22, 1955 Polly Smith LWWLDL Ernst Merck Halle vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
June 12, 1955 Heinz Sachs WLLWLL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
June 4, 1955 Franz Szuzina DLLLWL Eisstadion, Cologne vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
May 20, 1955 Roland Guille WWLLLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
March 27, 1955 Polly Smith LWLWWL Westfalenhalle, Dortmund vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
March 11, 1955 Wim Snoek WLWWLL Ernst Merck Halle vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1955 Clair Redmond LLLWLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Jan. 21, 1955 Winfried Henne LDLWWD Ernst Merck Halle vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 10, 1954 Artenio Calzavara WWDWWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Sept. 25, 1954 Domingo Lopez WLLLDD Weser-Ems-Halle, Oldenburg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

LOSS
DQ
Aug. 27, 1954 Franz Szuzina DDDWWD Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
July 11, 1954 Franz Szuzina DDDDWW Westfalenhalle, Dortmund vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
June 10, 1954 Marcel Limage WWWLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
April 9, 1954 Austin Jones DLW Ernst Merck Halle vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
Points
March 5, 1954 Jose Gonzalez DWWWWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

DRAW
Points
Jan. 22, 1954 Hans Friedrich WDDWLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1954 Emile Degreef LLLLLD Ernst Merck Halle vacant Germany BDB Light Heavyweight

WIN
KO
Dec. 27, 1953 Jean Serres WDLLWW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 4, 1953 Ray Schmit WWLDLL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
Points
Nov. 13, 1953 Hans Baumann WLDDLL Seeback Saal, Bremerhaven WIN
Points
Oct. 7, 1953 Karl Ameisbichler WWDWWD Ernst Merck Halle WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 28, 1953 Willy Schagen LLDLWL Sportpalast, Schoeneberg WIN
KO
July 5, 1953 Paul Schirrmann WWDLLL Waldbuehne, Westend WIN
Points
May 16, 1953 Hans Strelecki LDWLLW Sportpalast, Schoeneberg DRAW
Points
April 17, 1953 Karl Ameisbichler WWWLWW Funkturmhalle, Westend DRAW
Points
Feb. 15, 1953 Otto Bastian LLLLWL Ausstellungshalle DRAW
Points
Dec. 26, 1952 Heinz Schreiber LDLWLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
KO
Nov. 21, 1952 Bruno Junkuhn LLWLDL Winterhalle, Munich WIN
KO
Nov. 9, 1952 Robert Sapion WLWWLL Funkturmhalle, Westend WIN
Points
Oct. 17, 1952 Willy Schmauser DLLWDL Messehalle, Munich WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1952 Franz Schoepgens WWLWLL Praelat Schoeneberg, Schoeneberg WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 1952 Emil Dimmer LLWWLD Ausstellungshalle, Munich WIN
Points
Aug. 15, 1952 Heinz Schreiber WLLLDL Funkturmhalle, Westend LOSS
KO