Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Willie Fitzgerald boxer

Willie Fitzgerald image
Status inactive
Age 46
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1899-09-30
Born 1881-04-12
Death 1928-02-24
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
bouts
85
won
51
lost
17
draw
14
bouts
85
won
51
lost
17
draw
14
Status inactive
Age 46
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Debut 1899-09-30
Born 1881-04-12
Death 1928-02-24
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 22, 1913 Soldier Bartfield WLWWWW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Oct. 11, 1913 Dave Kurtz WWWLDD Irving A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
DQ
Sept. 6, 1913 Dave Kurtz LWWWWL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Feb. 8, 1913 Jack Lundy WWLLLL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 29, 1913 Italian Joe Gans WWWLDW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1913 Jack Smith LLLLWW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 30, 1912 Jack Lundy WWWLLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
June 15, 1912 Al McCoy WWLWWW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
May 11, 1912 Terry Mitchell DWWWWW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
March 30, 1912 Italian Joe Gans WWWDLW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
March 25, 1912 Morris Bloom LLDWLD Cleveland WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1912 Italian Joe Gans LWWWWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Jan. 1, 1912 Jack Lundy WWDWWW Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 20, 1911 Johnny Dohan WWWDDW Carlyle A.C., Brooklyn WIN
DQ
Nov. 11, 1911 Harry Powers LLWWLL Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
July 6, 1911 Willie Keeler WW Chadwick Park, Albany WIN
NWS
June 26, 1911 Dick Doyle LDWWWL Grogan A.C., Watervliet WIN
KO
March 26, 1910 Young Erne WWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 21, 1910 Billy Griffith WWWWDL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
Technical knockout
March 25, 1909 Paddy Lavin WWDWWW Reading LOSS
NWS
Jan. 26, 1909 Young Donahue LWWDWL Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
Nov. 21, 1908 Young Loughrey WWLWDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 2, 1908 Leach Cross WWWDLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
Sept. 12, 1908 Leach Cross WWWWDL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 19, 1908 Dick Nelson DDWWWW Navarre A.C., Ulmer Park, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
July 24, 1908 Irish Paddy Harlem River Casino, New York
ND
July 11, 1908 Kid Coffey DLLLLL Reading A.C., Reading WIN
KO
May 21, 1908 Jimmy Briggs DDL Olympia A.C., Bridgeport LOSS
NWS
May 12, 1908 Aurelio Herrera DWDLW Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
April 21, 1908 Tommy Quill WLWLWW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 14, 1908 Fred Landers WDWLLW Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore DRAW
Points
Feb. 8, 1908 Unk Russell WDLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 4, 1908 Tommy Quill WDWLWL Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
DQ
Jan. 16, 1908 Billy Glover DWWWLW Lymansville WIN
Points
Jan. 8, 1908 Jim Bonner WWWDDL Reading A.C., Reading DRAW
NWS
Dec. 2, 1907 Freddie Welsh WWWWWW Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Nov. 29, 1907 Ambrose McGarry LLLLWD Germania Maennerchor Hall, Baltimore WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 19, 1907 Kid Stein WWWLLL Bijou Theater, Reading WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 15, 1907 Eddie Chambers LLLLLW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 22, 1907 Jack Cardiff LLWLL Bijou Theater, Reading WIN
KO
Oct. 4, 1907 Fred Landers LLWLWD Industrial Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 15, 1907 Unk Russell WWWLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
NWS
Aug. 5, 1907 Joe Gregg DDWWDW Peoria DRAW
Points
July 18, 1907 Sandy Williams DDLDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 3, 1907 Harry Greenfield LWWLWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 3, 1907 Ambrose McGarry LWDLLL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
NWS
April 24, 1907 Joe Gregg LWDDWW Auditorium, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
April 10, 1907 Kid Coffey LDLLLL Albany WIN
NWS
March 30, 1907 Unk Russell DWWDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 15, 1907 Jimmy Briggs LLLLDL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 6, 1907 Maurice Sayers WWWWWL Eagles Hall, Bridgeport LOSS
NWS
Dec. 10, 1906 Peter Sullivan WLWLDW Dayton DRAW
Points
Nov. 3, 1906 Harry Lewis LWWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 13, 1906 Harry Lewis WWLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Sept. 20, 1906 Ambrose McGarry WWWWLL Bridgeport WIN
NWS
Sept. 4, 1906 Peter Sullivan LDWWLW Valley Falls A.C., Valley Falls WIN
KO
June 26, 1906 Jeff Doherty DDDLWD Smith's Theater, Bridgeport WIN
NWS
June 22, 1906 Ambrose McGarry WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 29, 1906 Kid Coffey LLDLLL Remsen A.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 19, 1906 Harry Scroggs WDLWLW Olympic Field, New York WIN
KO
May 15, 1906 Charley Mulhall WDLLLD 20th Century A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
May 12, 1906 Harry Lewis LWWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 23, 1906 Jimmy Potts DWWWDW Indianapolis WIN
KO
April 18, 1906 Jimmy Gardner LWLLWD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 31, 1906 Harry Lewis WLWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 12, 1906 Willie Lewis L Colma DRAW
Points
Nov. 10, 1905 Fred Landers DWDWDD Colma WIN
KO
Oct. 9, 1905 Jack Clifford WWWWLW Grass Valley WIN
KO
Sept. 5, 1905 Eddie Hanlon LLWWLW Los Angeles LOSS
DQ
June 22, 1905 Terry Martin WLWLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 3, 1905 Harry Lewis WLDDWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 2, 1905 Terry Martin WWWLW Eureka Athletic Club, Reading WIN
Points
May 13, 1905 Kid Coffey LDLDWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 11, 1905 Tommy Connolly WLLWWL Eureka Athletic Club, Reading WIN
KO
April 10, 1905 Adam Ryan WDLWWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 22, 1905 Otto Sieloff WLWWLW Kalamazoo WIN
Technical knockout
March 20, 1905 Gus Gardner LWLLLW Auditorium, Indianapolis WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1905 Eddie Haney DLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 6, 1905 Maurice Thompson WWWWW Panorama Building, Milwaukee WIN
Points
Dec. 7, 1904 Otto Sieloff DLDDLW Indianapolis WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1904 Charles Neary WWWLDD Blue Island WIN
Points
Nov. 5, 1904 Eddie Daly LLL Saint Louis WIN
KO
Oct. 22, 1904 Bob Russell WWDW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 1, 1904 Blink McCloskey DWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 23, 1904 Fred Douglas LWDDLW Ashland DRAW
NWS
July 22, 1904 Jimmy Gardner WWDWWW Butte LOSS
KO
July 11, 1904 Martin Canole WWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 14, 1904 Fred Douglas WLLWDD Toledo WIN
Points
May 30, 1904 Fred Douglas WWLLWD Toledo DRAW
Points
April 22, 1904 Freddie Green WLWLWL Toledo WIN
KO
April 16, 1904 Fred Douglas DWWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 12, 1904 Joe Gans WWDLWL Light Guard Armory, Detroit LOSS
Points
Dec. 16, 1903 Mike Ward WWWWWW Detroit LOSS
Points
Nov. 24, 1903 Otto Sieloff LWDDLW Port Huron WIN
KO
Nov. 17, 1903 Kid Williams WDLWDW Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 14, 1903 Mike Twin Sullivan DDDWDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 16, 1903 Joe Tipman WWWWDL State A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 13, 1903 Kid Williams DWDWWD Southern A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 17, 1903 Mike Ward WWWWWW Port Huron LOSS
DQ
Aug. 10, 1903 Joe Tipman LWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 29, 1903 Joe Gans WDWWWW Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
KO
April 28, 1903 Jimmy Britt WWWWL Mechanic's Pavilion, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Feb. 11, 1903 Billy Gardner DWDDDL Criterion A.C., Boston WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1903 Willie Lewis WWWWWW Casino, New Britain
NC
Jan. 17, 1903 Joe Allen LDLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 12, 1903 Danny Duane LWDLWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1903 Joe Handler WLWWWW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 11, 1902 Charley Sieger LWWWL Casino, New Britain WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1902 Gus Gardner WLLWLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 15, 1902 Kid Ferry WWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 6, 1902 Steve Crosby WWWDLL Peters A.C., Chicago LOSS
KO
Oct. 25, 1902 Denny Hall LLLLLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1902 Art Simms WDWLLD Casino, New Britain DRAW
Points
Oct. 11, 1902 Kid Williams DWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 19, 1902 Eddie Cain LWWWDD Empire Theater, Indianapolis DRAW
Points
May 23, 1902 Buddy Ryan LWWWDW Wabash A.C., Chicago LOSS
Points
April 25, 1902 Tim Callahan WWDLWL Industrial Hall, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 14, 1902 Joe Allen DLDLLL Golden Gate A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 8, 1902 Joe Allen WWWLLD Penn Art Club, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
April 2, 1902 Willie Mack Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 12, 1902 Crocky Boyle WLWWDW Penn Art Club, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
March 8, 1902 Eddie Cain LWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 3, 1902 Martin Flaherty LWDDWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 19, 1902 Harry Burke WDDLWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 1, 1902 Jack Hamilton DDLDWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 13, 1902 Eddie Daly WDLWLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 11, 1902 Billy Whistler DDDDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 10, 1902 Marty McCue WLLWL Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Dec. 23, 1901 Ellwood McCloskey WWDDDL 20th Century A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 16, 1901 Kid Thomas WLWLLL Knickerbocker A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 14, 1901 Frank Bradley DDWDWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 16, 1901 Ellwood McCloskey WWWWDD Wilmington A.C., Wilmington DRAW
Points
June 22, 1901 Ole Olsen WWWWLW Elwood DRAW
Points
April 29, 1901 Barney Furey LDDWWD Buckingham Theater, Louisville DRAW
Points
April 25, 1901 Jimmy Reeder DWLLWL Alexandria A.C., Alexandria WIN
KO
March 16, 1901 Jack McClelland WWDDWW Elwood LOSS
DQ
Dec. 15, 1900 Joe Allen WWDLDL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 8, 1900 Harry Burke WLDWDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 3, 1900 Joe Allen DWWDLD Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 10, 1900 Jack Farrell WDWWWL Central A.C., Philadelphia WIN
DQ
Oct. 20, 1900 Joe Allen LDWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 13, 1900 Kid Krause DDWDLW Central A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 31, 1900 Billy Travers Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Aug. 7, 1900 Harry Lyons WWWDWD Seaside A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
Points
July 21, 1900 Eddie Cain WWWDWW Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn
NC
July 7, 1900 Marty McCue DDWDW Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
April 28, 1900 Harry Lyons WLWWWW Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
Points
March 31, 1900 Joe Cain DDLDW Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Feb. 17, 1900 Tommy Moran WWWDWD Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 10, 1900 Joe Cain LDDDL Pelican A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Jan. 17, 1900 Harry Murtha LDL Windsor Locks WIN
KO
Jan. 12, 1900 Buck Farley WL Broadway A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
Dec. 30, 1899 Tommy Moran DWWWDW Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
Points
Dec. 16, 1899 Chip O'Donnell Pelican A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1899 Andy Daly DLWWDL Pelican A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Dec. 2, 1899 Billy Smith DDD Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1899 Buck Farley W Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 30, 1899 Jack Lowery LDW Greenwood A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Points