Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Willie Lewis boxer

Willie Lewis image
Status inactive
Age 64
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 69½″/177cm
Debut 1901-12-20
Born 1884-05-21
Death 1949-05-18
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
bouts
82
won
57
lost
16
draw
8
bouts
82
won
57
lost
16
draw
8
Status inactive
Age 64
Division welterweight
Height 5′ 8″/173cm
Reach 69½″/177cm
Debut 1901-12-20
Born 1884-05-21
Death 1949-05-18
Nationality USA
Residence New York, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Feb. 13, 1915 Young Ahearn WWWWWD Havana LOSS
KO
Oct. 13, 1914 Al McCoy DWWWLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOSS
KO
Jan. 31, 1914 Ercole de Balzac WLWDWW Élysée Montmartre, Paris WIN
Points
Dec. 24, 1913 Marcel Moreau LLLWLW Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
Sept. 25, 1913 Nicol Simpson LLLWW Liverpool Stadium, Liverpool DRAW
Points
Aug. 8, 1913 Eugene Stuber WWWWLW Élysée Montmartre, Paris WIN
Points
June 15, 1913 Kid Jackson LLWWL Arènes des Amidonniers, Toulouse WIN
Points
May 17, 1913 Gaston Pigot WWWLLL Hippodrome Lillois, Lille WIN
Points
April 19, 1913 Georges Bernard LWWLLW Wonderland, Paris LOSS
Points
April 5, 1913 Edouard Til LDLWWL Eldorado-Casino, Marseille WIN
KO
March 19, 1913 Marcel Moreau LWLLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
Feb. 11, 1913 Adrien Hogan WWWWWW Velodrome d'Hiver, Paris LOSS
Points
Oct. 30, 1912 Dai Thomas WLDWWL Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York WIN
KO
Oct. 8, 1912 Tommy Gavigan WLWDWW Eagles Club, Cleveland LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1912 Battling Hurley LLLWLL Newark DRAW
Points
Aug. 5, 1912 Freddie Hicks LLLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
NWS
May 22, 1912 Georges Carpentier WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris EBU European Middleweight

LOSS
Points
Feb. 23, 1912 Mike Gibbons WDDWWW Empire A.C., New York LOSS
KO
Feb. 16, 1912 Paddy Lavin WWLWWL Cleveland A.C., Cleveland LOSS
NWS
Dec. 21, 1911 Hilliard Lang WLDWWL Olympic B.C., Toronto LOSS
DQ
Dec. 15, 1911 Paddy Lavin DDWWL Convention Hall, Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Dec. 12, 1911 Billy West WWWLWL Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
NWS
Nov. 28, 1911 Mike Gibbons WWLDDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
Nov. 22, 1911 Terry Mitchell WLLWLW Palm A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Nov. 11, 1911 Ben Douglas WLLLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
NWS
Oct. 30, 1911 John Doherty Casino, New Haven WIN
NWS
Oct. 12, 1911 Jeff Smith WLWLWL New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOSS
NWS
July 31, 1911 Kid Henry WDWWL Knickerbocker A.C., Albany WIN
NWS
July 27, 1911 Cyclone Johnny Thompson WWWLWL National S.C., New York LOSS
NWS
July 10, 1911 Joe Holly Knickerbocker A.C., Albany WIN
KO
April 29, 1911 Dixie Kid WLLL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Points
April 8, 1911 George Gunther WLWWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
March 9, 1911 Sailor Burke LLLWLL Whirlwind A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Feb. 7, 1911 Frank Klaus LLWLWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 4, 1911 Billy Berger LDLWLD American A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 17, 1910 Dixie Kid WLDWDW National S.C., New York WIN
NWS
Oct. 21, 1910 Sailor Burke LLWWLL National S.C., New York WIN
Points
Sept. 9, 1910 Dixie Kid WWWLD National S.C., New York LOSS
NWS
July 15, 1910 Harry Mansfield WDWLWW National Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
May 27, 1910 Stanley Ketchel WWLDLW National S.C., New York LOSS
KO
April 23, 1910 Harry Lewis WWDWDL Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
March 19, 1910 Billy Papke LWLDWL Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
KO
Feb. 19, 1910 Harry Lewis LWWWDW Cirque de Paris, Paris DRAW
Points
Jan. 15, 1910 Jewey Smith WWWLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Dec. 18, 1909 Sid Russell DLWLDD Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1909 Jack Kingsland WLLLDL Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Oct. 23, 1909 Geoff Thorne WLWLWL Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1909 Billy Papke LDLWLD Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Aug. 13, 1909 Sailor Burke LWWWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
KO
May 26, 1909 Andrew Jephtha LDWWWL Arena,Villiers Street, Strand WIN
KO
May 15, 1909 Curley Cooke Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
May 8, 1909 Honey Mellody LLWLLL Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
April 25, 1909 Jack Costello LLLWLL Vélodrome Roubaisien, Roubaix WIN
KO
April 24, 1909 Curly Watson LLWLLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
April 10, 1909 Jewey Smith WWWWWL WIN
Points
April 2, 1909 Herbert Sinnott LLWDDD Brussels WIN
KO
March 27, 1909 Jewey Smith WWWWWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
March 13, 1909 Steve Smith LLWDWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
Feb. 27, 1909 Harry Croxon LLDLWD Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 30, 1909 Charlie Hickman WLLLWL Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Jan. 16, 1909 Bill Curzon WWLLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
Dec. 14, 1908 Harry Lewis WWWWWD Grand Opera House, New Haven WIN
NWS
Sept. 25, 1908 Charley Hitte LLLLLL American A.C., Schenectady WIN
NWS
Sept. 4, 1908 Bill Hurley WWWL Schenectady WIN
NWS
June 9, 1908 Harry Lewis WWWWWW National A.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 9, 1908 Jack Meekins WWWLLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
May 2, 1908 Walter Stanton LWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris Billed World 150 lbs Welterweight

WIN
KO
April 17, 1908 Harry Collins WLWLLL Wonderland, Paris Billed World 150 lbs Welterweight

WIN
KO
April 4, 1908 Curly Watson LLLWWW Wonderland, Paris Billed World 150 lbs Welterweight

WIN
Corner retirement
March 21, 1908 Geoff Thorne WWLLDW Wonderland, Paris Billed World 150 lbs Welterweight

WIN
Points
March 5, 1908 Fred Bradley WLLWLW Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
NWS
March 2, 1908 Bill Hurley LWWW Casino A.C., Glens Falls DRAW
NWS
Feb. 28, 1908 Mike Donovan LLDWWW Schenectady WIN
NWS
Feb. 20, 1908 Charley Hitte WWWWLD Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOSS
NWS
Feb. 3, 1908 Jack Fitzgerald LWWWDW Dry Dock A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Jan. 29, 1908 Jim Donovan LLWWL Sharkey A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
Dec. 26, 1907 Pat O'Keeffe WWWWDL Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1907 Alf Greenwood LLWDDD Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
KO
Aug. 12, 1907 Jack Robinson LWWLDL Dry Dock A.C., New York WIN
KO
June 5, 1907 Jack Robinson WWLWWL Sharkey A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
March 20, 1907 Eddie Chambers LWDDDW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
March 7, 1907 Paul Moore WDWWLW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
Points
Feb. 11, 1907 Honey Mellody DWLWWW Valley Falls A.C., Valley Falls LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 16, 1907 Fred Lucas LWLLWD Riverside Park, Montreal WIN
KO
Jan. 1, 1907 Fred Cotton New York WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1906 Henry Lefebevre Montreal WIN
KO
July 4, 1906 Honey Mellody WWWWWD Lincoln A.C., Chelsea LOSS
KO
May 18, 1906 Joe Gans DWWDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
NWS
April 27, 1906 Billy Burke DLLDWL Star S.C., New York LOSS
Technical knockout
March 26, 1906 Fred Douglas DDDLWD Marlborough A.C., New York WIN
NWS
March 17, 1906 Joe Youngs WLDLLL Metropolitan A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
March 9, 1906 Ambrose McGarry DLLLDL Summit A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 28, 1906 Ambrose McGarry WLWDLL Consolidated A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 22, 1906 Jimmy Gardner DWWLWL Metropolitan A.C., Lion's Palace, New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 20, 1906 Kid Griffo WWLWDL Morrisania A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Feb. 16, 1906 Ambrose McGarry WDWLWD Summit A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 25, 1906 Harry Lewis WWWDWW Marlborough A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 4, 1905 Jim Donovan LW Columbus A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Nov. 30, 1905 Fred Douglas DLLWD Auditorium, Portland WIN
DQ
Sept. 4, 1905 Jack O'Keefe LWDDDD Fairview WIN
Points
June 19, 1905 Adam Ryan LWWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 8, 1905 Jimmy Briggs WDWLWL Chelsea DRAW
Points
Dec. 26, 1904 Martin Canole WWLLDD Auditorium, Portland WIN
KO
Nov. 28, 1904 Joe Tipman WWLWLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Nov. 19, 1904 Jack O'Neil LLLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 29, 1904 Bob Russell WWDWL Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 1, 1904 Kid Stein WDLDLW Richmond A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 23, 1904 Jack Burke WLLWD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 16, 1904 George Krall LWWLLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
July 15, 1904 Terry Martin WWWDLW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 24, 1904 Jack McKenzie LLWWDW Manhattan A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 16, 1904 Young Starr DLLLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
June 10, 1904 George Krall DWWDLL Penn Art Club, Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 31, 1904 Kid Griffo WDLWWL Eutaw A.C., Baltimore DRAW
Points
May 25, 1904 Fred Vannuch LLWWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
May 21, 1904 Harry Lenny LDLDLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 18, 1904 Kid Griffo WWDLWW Eutaw A.C., Baltimore WIN
KO
May 12, 1904 Roxey Kanell LWWDLW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 7, 1904 Terry Martin LWWDWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 5, 1904 George Krall DDWWDL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 22, 1904 Sam Langford WDDDWW Warren A.C., New Bedford LOSS
KO
May 8, 1903 Joe Tipman WLLWWW Ariel A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
KO
May 5, 1903 Kid Williams WWWWWW Southern A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 29, 1903 Kid Stein WLLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 27, 1903 Harry Burke WLWLLW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 26, 1903 Willie Fitzgerald WWWWLW Casino, New Britain
NC
Nov. 17, 1902 Denny Hall LLLLDL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Sept. 25, 1902 Mosey King LDWWLW National A.C., New Britain WIN
KO
May 29, 1902 Jim Haywood D Waterbury WIN
KO
May 22, 1902 Mosey King WLLDWW New London WIN
Points
April 17, 1902 Belfield Walcott WWWLWW Poli's Theater, Waterbury WIN
DQ
Dec. 30, 1901 Billy Berger LDWLWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 20, 1901 Billy Fairburn LWDDWW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO