Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Willie Meehan boxer

Willie Meehan image
Status inactive
Age 59
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1909-01-01
Born 1893-12-24
Death 1953-02-09
Nationality USA
Residence San Francisco, California, USA
bouts
157
won
85
lost
29
draw
40
bouts
157
won
85
lost
29
draw
40
Status inactive
Age 59
Division heavyweight
Height 5′ 9″/175cm
Debut 1909-01-01
Born 1893-12-24
Death 1953-02-09
Nationality USA
Residence San Francisco, California, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Aug. 11, 1926 Eddie Kid Sullivan WDLWWD National Hall, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1924 Sam Baker WWW Auditorium, Oakland
NC
Nov. 7, 1923 Willie Keeler LLLLD 10th Street Arena, Modesto DRAW
Points
Oct. 16, 1923 Jimmy Delaney WWWDWW Arena, Vernon LOSS
Points
Sept. 26, 1923 Floyd Johnson WWDWLW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Sept. 3, 1923 Rocco Stramaglia WLLLWW Oaks Ballpark, Emeryville WIN
Points
June 6, 1923 George Lamson WLDWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
Dec. 22, 1922 Harry Traynor Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 4, 1922 Fred Fulton WWWDWL Fort Worth LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 23, 1922 Cliff Kramer WDWDDD Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
July 3, 1922 Billy Miske WWWWWW Coliseum, Oklahoma City LOSS
KO
March 5, 1922 Lee Anderson WWWLDD Mexicali LOSS
Corner retirement
Jan. 31, 1922 Floyd Johnson WWDWWL Pavilion, Seattle LOSS
Points
June 22, 1921 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Dunn Field, Cleveland LOSS
Technical knockout
March 14, 1921 Herman Heintzenroeder Saint Louis LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1921 Bill Reed DDLLWW Talley's Arena, Phoenix LOSS
DQ
Nov. 24, 1920 Boy McCormick WWDWWW Arena, Milwaukie LOSS
Points
Sept. 14, 1920 Charley Weinert LWWWWW Coliseum, Newark LOSS
NWS
July 5, 1920 Martin Burke WWLWWL Tulane Arena, New Orleans LOSS
Points
May 19, 1920 Bill Brennan WWWWWW Ice Palace, Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 5, 1920 Al Roberts LLWDWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
NWS
March 17, 1920 Hugh Walker LWWWL Arena, Milwaukie DRAW
Points
Feb. 4, 1920 Gunboat Smith LLWDDW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
Aug. 20, 1919 Ole Anderson WWDDLW Arena, Seattle DRAW
Points
Aug. 13, 1919 Bill LaRue WWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland LOSS
Points
July 9, 1919 Jack Thompson DWWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
June 6, 1919 Billy Miske WWWWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOSS
NWS
May 8, 1919 Harry Greb WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
March 28, 1919 Jeff Clark DWLLLW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 4, 1919 Sam Langford DDLWWL Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 24, 1919 Fred Fulton WLWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Nov. 16, 1918 Fred Fulton DWWWWL Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Sept. 13, 1918 Jack Dempsey WWWWWW Civic Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 7, 1918 Billy Miske DWWWDW Shrine Temple, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
May 25, 1918 Kid Kenneth DLLWLL City Stadium, San Diego WIN
Points
May 20, 1918 Kid Kenneth WDLLWL Shrine Temple, Los Angeles WIN
Points
May 10, 1918 K O Kruvosky WDWLDD Civic Auditorium, San Francisco LOSS
Points
April 26, 1918 George KO Brown LWLWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 15, 1918 K O Kruvosky WDWWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1918 K O Kruvosky WWWDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 16, 1918 Kid Kenneth WWDLLW Gritton's Arena, San Diego WIN
Points
Feb. 9, 1918 Sailor Ed Petroskey LWWWDL Gritton's Arena, San Diego WIN
Points
Dec. 3, 1917 Harry Greb WWWWLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 13, 1917 Tom Cowler LLLLWL Arena, Boston DRAW
Points
Oct. 26, 1917 Leo Houck WWLWWW Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 15, 1917 Jack Dillon WWWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 10, 1917 Wild Willie Webb WWLWWD Arena, Emeryville DRAW
Points
Sept. 7, 1917 Jack Dempsey DLDWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Sept. 3, 1917 Charley Miller DWLLLW Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
Aug. 10, 1917 Jack Dempsey LDLDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
July 25, 1917 Jack Dempsey WWLDLD Arena, Emeryville LOSS
Points
July 3, 1917 Al Norton LWDDDD Goldfield WIN
Points
June 15, 1917 K O Kruvosky WWWWWW Sacramento WIN
Points
April 6, 1917 Chet McIntyre WWWLW Arena, Seattle Pacific Coast Heavyweight

LOSS
Points
March 28, 1917 Jack Dempsey WWWWLD Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
Feb. 22, 1917 Al Norton WWWLWD Arena, Emeryville DRAW
Points
Feb. 7, 1917 Al Norton LWWWLW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
Jan. 1, 1917 Soldier Elder WLDWDL Arena, Emeryville WIN
Points
Dec. 15, 1916 Pinky Lewis LLLLL Auditorium, Sacramento WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1916 Al Norton WLLWWW Arena, Emeryville Pacific Coast Heavyweight

WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1916 Frank Farmer DWLWW Glide Rink, Tacoma WIN
Points
Nov. 17, 1916 Charley Miller LLDWLL Sacramento WIN
KO
Oct. 27, 1916 Frank Farmer DLDDW Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle WIN
Points
Oct. 12, 1916 Mexican Kid Carter WWWWL Goldfield WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 6, 1916 Henry Hendricks WWDWLL West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1916 Charley Miller WDLLDW Coffroth's Arena, Daly City WIN
Points
Aug. 23, 1916 Bill Schaefer WL West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
Aug. 4, 1916 Roy Tabor L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 23, 1916 Bob McAllister WWWDWW Mission Street Arena, Daly City DRAW
Points
June 16, 1916 Charley Miller LLWWDL Mission Street Arena, Daly City WIN
Points
April 10, 1916 Larry Williams WWDLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 3, 1916 Jack Keating WLWWLL Reading WIN
DQ
March 27, 1916 Sailor Jack Carroll LLWWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 20, 1916 Homer Smith WDWWD Auditorium, Reading WIN
NWS
March 6, 1916 Jack Hubbard LWLL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 19, 1916 Andre Anderson LLWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOSS
NWS
Feb. 14, 1916 Jack Hubbard LWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 5, 1916 Bert Kenny WLWLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Jan. 29, 1916 Joe Rosen WLLWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 22, 1916 Whitey Allen LLWLWW Fairmont A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 15, 1916 Lewis Fink WDWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 8, 1916 Quartermaster Smith WW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 26, 1915 Bob Summerville LWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
Nov. 25, 1915 Battling Jim Johnson LLLLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 18, 1915 Earl Ritchie WWWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
Oct. 29, 1915 Young Jack Johnson L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 28, 1915 Fred Rutgers Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 22, 1915 Lowe Simms Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 15, 1915 Sailor Frank May Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 4, 1914 Charley Miller LLDWDL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Nov. 24, 1914 George Christian LWDDD Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 9, 1914 Battling Brandt LLLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Sept. 4, 1914 Harry Wills WDDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Aug. 14, 1914 Kid Marcel WWW Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 31, 1914 Jack Hemple WWLDWW Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
June 17, 1914 George Christian WWLWD Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
June 12, 1914 Sailor Jack Carroll WWWDWW Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
June 9, 1914 George Christian WWWLW West Oakland Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
May 15, 1914 Billy Sparks WL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 6, 1914 Billy Sparks W Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Dec. 23, 1913 Sailor Grande WWLLWD Vallejo LOSS
DQ
Oct. 31, 1913 George Christian WLWWWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco
NC
Sept. 26, 1913 Rufe Cameron DWLLDL Eighth Street Arena, San Francisco WIN
Points
Sept. 5, 1913 Roy Kenny WWLWLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
July 16, 1913 Frank Mantell LDWWWL Wheelmen's Club, Oakland WIN
Points
June 13, 1913 Brick Burgess DLLDLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 29, 1913 Rufus Williams LLWDWL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 2, 1913 Frankie Edwards DWLWDL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
May 1, 1913 Jack Fitzgerald LDLLDL Reno WIN
Points
April 18, 1913 Frankie Williams Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 11, 1913 Jimmy Howard LDLDLD Pavilion Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 12, 1913 Bob McAllister Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1913 Sailor Ed Petroskey DDWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 4, 1913 Otto Berg DDLDWD Wheelmen's Club, Oakland LOSS
Points
Jan. 15, 1913 Sailor Grande DWDLWW Wheelmen's Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
Jan. 10, 1913 Young Walcott LLLLDL Pavilion Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 6, 1912 George Tabor W Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Nov. 22, 1912 Jack Herrick DDLLDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 18, 1912 Montana John Thomas L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
KO
Sept. 27, 1912 Walter Coffey LWLLLD Santa Rosa LOSS
Technical knockout
Sept. 9, 1912 Walter Coffey LLLWLL Santa Rosa WIN
KO
Aug. 19, 1912 Cleve Hawkins LLLWWL El Verano DRAW
Points
July 10, 1912 Sailor Grande WW Flosden Arena, Vallejo DRAW
Points
July 4, 1912 Jack Bennett LLDWDW San Francisco WIN
KO
May 28, 1912 Frank Fields DWWLWL Madera DRAW
Points
May 16, 1912 Butch Brown Taft WIN
Points
May 3, 1912 Al Bennett Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
April 21, 1912 Jack Rose Fellows WIN
Points
April 16, 1912 Jack Brown Coalinga WIN
KO
March 20, 1912 Al Smith Oakland WIN
Points
March 16, 1912 Joe Gregg LLLLDW Bakersfield WIN
KO
Feb. 22, 1912 Jim Smith L Sacramento WIN
Points
Feb. 16, 1912 Rufus Williams DWLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 6, 1912 Tommy Ryan Sonoma WIN
KO
Jan. 23, 1912 Rufe Turner LWDLWW San Francisco DRAW
Points
Jan. 9, 1912 Billy Holmes DDLWWL El Verano WIN
Points
Nov. 19, 1911 Kid Rose Star Theater, San Francisco WIN
Points
Sept. 16, 1911 Dick Wheeler LDDDLL Coalinga DRAW
Points
July 14, 1911 Ray Campbell WDDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
June 23, 1911 Ray Campbell WWDDWW Auditorium Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
June 20, 1911 Bobby Evans WDLDWL Richmond WIN
Points
May 26, 1911 Rufe Turner LLWLWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
April 21, 1911 Young Joe Grimm Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
April 19, 1911 George Flannagan LL Oakland DRAW
Points
April 15, 1911 Bert Andrews LWLWDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 31, 1911 Hobo Dougherty WWLLW Auditorium Pavilion, San Francisco WIN
Points
March 24, 1911 Billy Holmes WDDDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 22, 1911 Jim Felix LLWL West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
March 10, 1911 Willie Campi WW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 27, 1911 George Engle DDLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 21, 1911 Dutch Schrader West Oakland Club, Oakland WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1911 Billy Holmes WDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 15, 1911 Al Moon Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
Jan. 20, 1911 George Engle DDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
Jan. 1, 1911 Racehorse Monroe WIN
Points
Dec. 9, 1910 Joe Smith LLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Nov. 30, 1910 Charlie Burns DDDWWW West Oakland Club, Oakland DRAW
NWS
Nov. 15, 1910 Dave Cockrell Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
Nov. 11, 1910 George Engle D San Francisco DRAW
Points
Oct. 14, 1910 George Flannagan L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Sept. 14, 1910 Al Lewis W Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Points
Sept. 2, 1910 Charlie Webber LLLLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Aug. 25, 1910 Lee Johnson WLDDWL West Oakland Club, Oakland DRAW
NWS
July 8, 1910 Frankie Burke LLWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
June 24, 1910 Joe Pestone Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
June 11, 1910 Manuel Torres LWWLLW Blot's Arena, San Francisco LOSS
Technical knockout
May 21, 1910 Kid Barnes LLWLDL Coalinga DRAW
Points
April 15, 1910 Carl Corbets Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
April 8, 1910 Eddie Campi WWWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOSS
Points
April 6, 1910 Ray Moore Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
April 1, 1910 Eddie Campi WWWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
March 4, 1910 Eddie Tait Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
Feb. 25, 1910 Joe Miller Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
Feb. 17, 1910 Roy Moore WWLL Piedmont Pavilion, Oakland DRAW
Points
Jan. 25, 1910 George Chapman Golden Gate A.C., San Francisco WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1910 Jockey Lendewig Columbia A.C., San Francisco WIN
Points
Oct. 8, 1909 Jack Dalton W Dreamland Rink, San Francisco
NC
Jan. 1, 1909 Francis Burke WIN
Points