Willie Pep boxer

Willie Pep boxer
bouts
241
won
229
lost
11
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
featherweight
Debut
1940-07-25
Height
5′ 5″/165cm
Reach
68″/173cm
Age
84
Born
1922-09-19
Death
2006-11-23
Nationality
USA

Pep first fought as an amateur in 1937. At the time, amateur boxers from Connecticut were allowed to fight for money. It was during the Great Depression and Pep's father was earning $15 per week at the Works Progress Administration. Pep worked as a shoeshine boy in downtown Hartford alongside Johnny Duke. Both boys joined a gym together and became sparring partners. Willie was soon earning more in one night of fighting each week. When his parents found out he was boxing, his mother was worried for him, but his father said that if he was making so much fighting on Fridays, maybe he should see about fighting on Tuesdays as well. "My old man, he was a sports fan" Pep later quipped.In 1938 Pep fought Sugar Ray Robinson in the attic of a feed store in Norwich, Connecticut. Outweighing Pep nearly 130 to 105, the bigger Robinson won by decision. According to Pep's later telling, Robinson was an amateur champion in the state of New York, where amateurs were not paid, so he took a pseudonym to get bouts for money in Connecticut. Because of this, Pep did not know who he was fighting at the time. Before the fight he was told his unknown opponent was not good, but he recalls quickly learning otherwise once the bout began and Robinson was "all over me."

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1966-03-16 Calvin Woodland WWLWWL City Arena, Richmond LOST
Unanimous decision
1965-10-25 Ray Coleman WLWWLL Sports Center, Tucson WIN
KO
1965-10-14 Sergio Musquiz LLLLLW Sportatorium, Phoenix WIN
Technical knockout
1965-10-04 Tommy Haden LLWWLL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1965-10-01 Willie Little WWLLDL War Memorial Arena, Johnstown WIN
Technical knockout
1965-09-28 Johnny Gilmore LDLLLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1965-07-21 Benny Red Randall WLLLWL Old Coliseum, Quebec City WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-05-21 Johnny Gilmore LLDLLL Crystal Arena, Norwalk WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-04-26 Jackie Lennon LWLLDL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1965-03-11 Harold McKeever LLLLLL Little River Auditorium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1959-01-26 Sonny Leon LWWWDD Nuevo Circo, Caracas LOST
Unanimous decision
1958-09-20 Hogan Kid Bassey WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1958-08-26 Al Duarte LWLLWL Glovers Bowl, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-08-09 Jesse Rodriguez LWWLWL Lake County Fairgrounds, Painesville WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-08-04 Luis Carmona LLLLLL Northern Maine Fairgrounds, Presque Isle WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-07-17 Bobby Bell DDLLLL Arena, Norwood WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-07-01 Bobby Soares DWLLLL Memorial Hall, Athol WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-06-23 Pat McCoy LLLWWL Sargent Field, New Bedford WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-05-20 Bobby Singleton LLWLLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-04-29 Jimmy Kelly WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-04-14 Cleo Ortiz LLWLLL Arcadia Ballroom, Providence WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-04-08 George Stephany WLLLLL Arena, Bristol WIN
Points
1958-03-31 Prince Johnson LDWWDL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1958-01-14 Tommy Tibbs LLWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Split-decision
1957-12-17 Jimmy Connors WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-07-23 Russell Tague WLDLLL Sam Houston Coliseum, Houston WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-07-16 Manny Castro LWWDLL County Coliseum, El Paso WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-05-10 Manny Castro LLWWDL Memorial Stadium, Florence WIN
Unanimous decision
1957-04-23 Cesar Morales LWWDLD War Memorial Auditorium, Fort Lauderdale WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-07-04 Hector Bacquettes WLLLLL Roosevelt Stadium, Lawton WIN
Technical knockout
1956-06-19 Russell Tague WWWLLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-05-22 Manuel Armenteros LWWWLL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Corner retirement
1956-04-17 Jackie Blair LWLWWW State Theatre, Hartford WIN
Points
1956-03-27 Buddy Baggett LLLLLL Sportatorium, Beaumont WIN
Unanimous decision
1956-03-16 Kid Campeche WWLLLL Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-12-28 Andy Arel LWWDWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-12-13 Leo Carter WWLWLW Auditorium, Houston WIN
Technical knockout
1955-11-29 Pappy Gault WWLWLW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-10-10 Charley Titone LLLWLL Maple Arena, Brockton WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-09-27 Pappy Gault LLWWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-09-13 Jimmy Ithia LLLWLL State Theatre, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1955-07-12 Hector Rodriguez LDWWLW Hedges Stadium, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1955-06-14 Mickey Mars WWLLWL Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1955-06-01 Joey Cam WLWWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1955-05-18 Gil Cadilli LWLWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-03-30 Gil Cadilli WLWLWW Parks Air Force Base LOST
Split-decision
1955-03-22 Charley Titone LLLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1955-03-11 Myrel Olmstead LWLLLL State Armory, Bennington WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-11-01 Mario 'Eladio' Colon LWWLLL Beach Arena, Daytona Beach WIN
Points
1954-08-18 Til LeBlanc LLDWDL Moncton Arena, Moncton WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-07-24 Mike Tourcotte DWWWLL Hartwell Field, Mobile WIN
Unanimous decision
1954-02-26 Lulu Perez WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1954-01-19 Davey Seabrook LLLLWW Naval Air Station, Jacksonville WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-12-15 Tony Longo LWLLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-12-08 Billy Lima WLLLLL City Auditorium, Houston WIN
KO
1953-12-04 Davey Allen DWWWDL Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1953-11-21 Sonny Luciano WWLLLL Armory, Charlotte WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-06-05 Pat Marcune WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1953-05-13 Jackie Blair WLWLWW Will Rogers Coliseum, Fort Worth WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-04-07 Noel Paquette LLDLDW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-03-31 Joey Gambino WDDWLD Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-02-10 Pepe Alvarez WWWWWL Municipal Auditorium, San Antonio WIN
Points
1953-01-27 Dave Mitchell LWDLWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1953-01-19 Billy Lauderdale LWWWDW Nassau Stadium, Nassau WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-12-05 Jorge Sanchez WDDLLW Legion Arena, West Palm Beach WIN
Points
1952-11-19 Fabela Chavez LLWWLL Arena, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-11-05 Manny Castro LLLWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Technical knockout
1952-10-20 Billy Lima LWLLLL Baseball Park, Jacksonville WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-10-01 Armand Savoie WWDDWL Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-09-11 Bobby Woods LWDWLW Denman Auditorium, Vancouver WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-09-03 Billy Lima LLLLWL Legion Field, Pensacola WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-06-30 Tommy Collins WWWWLW Boston Garden, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1952-05-21 Claude Hammond WLLWLW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1952-05-10 Buddy Baggett LWWLLD Eustis Park, Aiken WIN
KO
1952-05-05 Kenny Leach LLLLLL Golden Park, Columbus WIN
Points
1952-04-29 Santiago Gonzalez WWW Fort Homer Hesterly Armory, Tampa WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-09-26 Sandy Saddler WWWWWL Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Corner retirement
1951-09-04 Corky Gonzales LWWWWW Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-06-04 Jesus Compos LLLLLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-04-27 Eddie Chavez WWWLWW Cow Palace, Daly City WIN
Majority decision
1951-04-17 Baby Neff Ortiz DLLWLL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Technical knockout
1951-03-26 Pat Iacobucci LWWWWW Auditorium, Miami Beach WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-03-05 Carlos Chavez LLLLLL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Unanimous decision
1951-02-26 Eddie Webb LLWLLL Legion Coliseum, Sarasota WIN
Technical knockout
1951-01-30 Tommy Baker WWLWLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1950-09-08 Sandy Saddler WWWWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Corner retirement
1950-08-02 Proctor Heinhold LLLWLL Catholic Youth Center, Scranton WIN
Points
1950-07-25 Bobby Bell WDLLLL Griffith Stadium, Washington WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-06-26 Bobby Timpson LWLLLW Outdoor Arena, Hartford WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-06-01 Terry Young WWLLWL Arena, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-05-15 Asuncion Llanos LLLLWL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
KO
1950-03-17 Ray Famechon WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-02-22 Jimmy Warren WWWWWL Dinner Key Auditorium, Miami WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-02-06 Roy Andrews WWWWLD Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1950-01-16 Charley Riley LLWLWW Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
KO
1949-12-12 Harold Dade LLLWWL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-09-20 Eddie Compo WWWWWW Municipal Stadium, Waterbury WIN
Technical knockout
1949-07-12 Jean Mougin LLWLLW MacArthur Stadium, Syracuse WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-06-20 Johnny LaRusso WLLWLL Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-06-14 Al Pennino LLLLLL Wahconah Park, Pittsfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-06-06 Luis Ramos LLWWLL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1949-02-11 Sandy Saddler WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1949-01-17 Teddy Davis LLLLLL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-12-20 Hermie Freeman WLWWWL Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-10-29 Sandy Saddler WWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1948-10-19 Johnny LaRusso LWLWWW Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1948-10-12 Chuck Burton WLWWLW Jersey City Gardens, Jersey City WIN
Points
1948-09-10 Paddy DeMarco WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-09-02 Johnny Dell WWWWWL Municipal Stadium, Waterbury WIN
Technical knockout
1948-08-17 Teddy Davis WWWLWL Auditorium Outdoor Arena, Hartford WIN
Points
1948-08-03 Teddy Davis WWWWLW Auditorium Outdoor Arena, Hartford WIN
Points
1948-07-28 Young Junior LLDLWL Bennett's Field, Utica WIN
KO
1948-06-25 Luther Burgess WWWLWW Atwood Stadium, Flint WIN
Points
1948-06-17 Miguel Acevedo LWLDWL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-05-19 Charley Cabey Lewis WWLLLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-05-07 Leroy Willis WLWWWW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-02-24 Humberto Sierra WWWLWW Orange Bowl, Miami WIN
Technical knockout
1948-01-19 Joey Angelo LWWLWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-01-12 Jimmy McAllister LWLLLW Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1948-01-06 Pedro Biesca LWWLLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1947-12-30 Lefty LaChance WLLLLL Recreation Center, Manchester WIN
Technical knockout
1947-12-22 Alvaro Estrada WLWLLW City Hall, Lewiston WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-10-27 Archie Wilmer WLWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Majority decision
1947-10-21 Jean Barriere LWLLWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
1947-08-22 Jock Leslie WWWWWW Atwood Stadium, Flint WIN
KO
1947-07-23 Humberto Sierra WWLWWW Auditorium Outdoor Arena, Hartford WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-07-15 Paulie Jackson LLDLWW Sargent Field, New Bedford WIN
Unanimous decision
1947-07-11 Jean Barriere LWLLWL Meadowbrook Arena, North Adams WIN
KO
1947-07-08 Leo LeBrun LDWDWW Crystal Arena, Norwalk WIN
Points
1947-07-01 Joey Fontana WLLWLW Hawkins Stadium, Albany WIN
KO
1947-06-17 Victor Flores WLLLLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1946-11-27 Chalky Wright LWLLLL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1946-11-15 Tomas Beato DLWWWW State Armory, Waterbury WIN
KO
1946-11-01 Paulie Jackson LWWLLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1946-09-17 Lefty LaChance LLLLWL Auditorium Outdoor Arena, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1946-09-04 Walter Kolby WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1946-08-26 Doll Rafferty LWLWLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1946-07-25 Jackie Graves WWWWWW Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Technical knockout
1946-07-10 Harold Gibson LLLLLL Civic Stadium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1946-06-07 Sal Bartolo WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1946-05-27 Jimmy Joyce LLWWLL Auditorium, Minneapolis WIN
Points
1946-05-22 Jose Aponte Torres LWLWLL Kiel Auditorium, Saint Louis WIN
Unanimous decision
1946-05-13 Joey Angelo WWWLWW Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Unanimous decision
1946-05-06 Ernie Petrone WLWWLD Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1946-04-08 Georgie Knox LWWLLL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1946-03-26 Jackie Wilson WWWLL Municipal Auditorium, Kansas City WIN
Unanimous decision
1946-03-01 Jimmy McAllister WLDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1946-02-13 Jimmy Joyce LWLWLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Unanimous decision
1946-01-15 Johnny Virgo LWLWLL Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1945-12-13 Jimmy McAllister WWLWWL Baltimore Garden, Baltimore DRAW
Points
1945-12-05 Harold Gibson WLLLLL Armory, Lewiston WIN
Points
1945-11-26 Eddie Giosa LWLLWL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-11-05 Mike Martyk WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1945-10-30 Paulie Jackson LWLDLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1945-02-19 Phil Terranova WWDWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1945-02-05 Willie Roache WWLWWL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1945-01-23 Ralph Walton WWLLWW Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1944-12-05 Chalky Wright WWWWWL Arena, Cleveland WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-11-27 Pedro Hernandez LWWWLW Uline Arena, Washington WIN
Points
1944-11-14 Charley Cabey Lewis WWWLLW Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-10-25 Jackie Leamus LWWWWW Forum, Montreal WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-09-29 Chalky Wright DWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-09-19 Charley Cabey Lewis LWWWWW Auditorium Outdoor Arena, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1944-08-28 Joey Peralta LLWLWW Century Stadium, West Springfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-08-04 Lulu Costantino LWWWWW Municipal Stadium, Waterbury WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-07-17 Manuel Ortiz WWWWWW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-07-07 Willie Joyce WLLWWW Comiskey Park, Chicago WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-06-06 Julie Kogon DWWWWD Auditorium Outdoor Arena, Hartford WIN
Points
1944-05-23 Joey Bagnato WLWWLW Memorial Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1944-05-19 Frankie Rubino WLWLLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1944-05-01 Jackie Leamus LWLWWD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1944-04-20 Harold 'Snooks' Lacey WWWLLD Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1944-04-04 Leo Francis DWLLLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1943-06-08 Sal Bartolo WWWWWL Braves Field, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-04-26 Jackie Wilson WWLLLL Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-04-19 Angel Aviles LDWLWL Municipal Auditorium, Tampa WIN
Points
1943-04-09 Sal Bartolo WWWWWW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1943-03-29 Bobby McIntire WLLWLL Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-03-19 Sammy Angott WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1943-03-02 Lou Transparenti LWLLWL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
KO
1943-02-15 Bill Speary WWLWLL Coliseum, Baltimore WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-02-11 Davey Crawford LDLLLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-01-29 Allie Stolz WLWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1943-01-19 Bill Speary LWWLWL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1943-01-04 Vince Dell'Orto WWLLWL Municipal Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Points
1942-12-21 Joey Silva DWLWLL Washington Hotel Auditorium, Jacksonville WIN
Corner retirement
1942-12-14 Jose Aponte Torres DLLDLW Turner's Arena, Washington WIN
Technical knockout
1942-11-20 Chalky Wright LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1942-10-27 George Zengaras DWLLLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-10-16 Joey Archibald DLLLLL Rhode Island Auditorium, Providence WIN
Unanimous decision
1942-10-05 Bobby McIntire LLLWLW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1942-09-22 Vince Dell'Orto DLLWWW Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-09-10 Frank Franconeri WWWDWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1942-09-01 Bobby Ivy WWWLLW Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1942-08-20 Nat Litfin LWLLLL White City Stadium, West Haven WIN
Points
1942-08-11 Pedro Hernandez WDWLWL Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-08-01 Joey Silva LLDLLL Randolph-Clowes Stadium, Waterbury WIN
Corner retirement
1942-07-21 Abe Denner LWWLWL Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-06-23 Joey Archibald WLLDDL Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-05-26 Joey Iannotti DLLLLW Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-05-12 Aaron Seltzer WWLWWD Auditorium, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-05-04 Curley Nichols LWDWWL Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1942-04-14 Spider Armstrong LDLLLL Auditorium, Hartford WIN
KO
1942-03-18 Johnny Compo LWDDWD Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1942-02-24 Willie Roache LLLDWL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-02-10 Angelo Callura WWLWLW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-01-27 Abie Kaufman LWLLDL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
1942-01-16 Sammy Parrotta WDWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1942-01-08 Mexican Joe Rivers LLWLLL Casino, Fall River WIN
Technical knockout
1941-12-12 Ruby Garcia LWLLDD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-11-24 Davey Crawford WDLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-11-07 Buddy Spencer WDLLDW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-10-21 Connie Savoie LLLLLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1941-10-09 Carlos Manzano LWLWLD Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1941-09-25 Jackie Harris WDWWWW Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
1941-08-11 Eddie Flores WWDLLL Carpet City Arena, Thompsonville WIN
KO
1941-08-05 Paul Frechette LDLLLL Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1941-07-15 Jimmy Gilligan LLLLWL Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-06-24 Eddie DeAngelis WLWDLD Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1941-06-19 Harry Hintlian LWLWWW Red Men's Arena, Manchester WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-05-12 Johnny Cockfield LLLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-05-06 Lou Puglese WWWLLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
KO
1941-04-22 Joey Silva WLWLLL Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
1941-04-14 Henry Vasquez DWWDWL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-03-31 Joey Gatto WWLLLL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
1941-03-25 Marty Shapiro DLW Foot Guard Hall, Hartford WIN
Points
1941-03-03 Ruby Garcia WDWDLW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-02-17 Ruby Garcia WWWDWD Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1941-02-10 Don Lyons LWWLWW Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
KO
1941-01-28 Augie Almeda W Arena, New Haven WIN
Technical knockout
1941-01-13 Joe Echevarria LLLLDL Valley Arena, Holyoke WIN
Unanimous decision
1940-12-06 Jimmy Mutone LLLLLL Stanley Arena, New Britain WIN
KO
1940-11-29 Frank Topazio DWWWL Stanley Arena, New Britain WIN
Technical knockout
1940-11-22 Carlo Daponde LLLWWL Stanley Arena, New Britain WIN
Technical knockout
1940-10-24 James McGovern Arena, New Haven WIN
Points
1940-10-03 Jimmy Ritchie DLWWLD Municipal Stadium, Waterbury WIN
Technical knockout
1940-09-19 Jackie Moore Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Unanimous decision
1940-09-05 Joey Marcus L Randolph-Clowes Stadium, Waterbury WIN
Unanimous decision
1940-08-29 Tommy Burns DLLLLW Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Technical knockout
1940-08-08 Joey Wasnick LLLLWD Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
KO
1940-07-25 Joey Marcus Bulkeley Stadium, Hartford WIN
Unanimous decision