Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Wolf Larsen boxer

Wolf Larsen image
Status inactive
Age 30
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1921-04-29
Born 1901-05-14
Death 1931-07-07
Nationality Norway
Residence Brooklyn, New York, USA
bouts
67
won
26
lost
38
draw
2
bouts
67
won
26
lost
38
draw
2
Status inactive
Age 30
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1921-04-29
Born 1901-05-14
Death 1931-07-07
Nationality Norway
Residence Brooklyn, New York, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
April 25, 1929 Joe Lill LLLLWL New Broadway A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
July 18, 1927 Cuban Bobby Brown WWWWWW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City LOSS
KO
June 26, 1926 Johnny Urban WLLWDL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn
NC
June 18, 1926 Al Roberts WLWLWW Richmond S.C., Staten Island LOSS
Points
Feb. 20, 1926 Dan O'Connell LLLLLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Jan. 28, 1926 Johnny Grosso WWWWWW Columbus Hall, Yonkers LOSS
KO
Jan. 18, 1926 Al Roberts WWLWLW Richmond S.C., Staten Island LOSS
Points
Nov. 20, 1925 Yale Okun WWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Points
Nov. 14, 1925 Dan O'Connell LLLLLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Oct. 13, 1925 Roy Mitchell WWWWWL Halifax LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 7, 1925 Elzear Rioux WWWWWD Monument National, Montreal WIN
Points
Aug. 3, 1925 Will Mathews WLWWLW Carlin's Park, Baltimore WIN
KO
June 17, 1925 Karl Johnson LLLLLL Mitchel Field Arena, Mineola LOSS
Points
May 30, 1925 Frank Carpenter WWLWLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
April 24, 1925 Ray Neuman WLWWDW Arena, Boston LOSS
KO
April 4, 1925 Bertie Littlejohn WDWWDL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
March 21, 1925 Willie Brown Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn WIN
KO
March 7, 1925 George Smith LLD Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Feb. 17, 1925 Charley Burke WWL Auditorium, Washington DRAW
Points
Feb. 9, 1925 Eddie Record WWWWLW O'Donnell Hall, Nashua LOSS
Points
Jan. 6, 1925 Lou Bogash LDWWWW Mealy's Auditorium, Allentown LOSS
KO
Dec. 23, 1924 Jack Hankinson WWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 9, 1924 Jim Maloney WWWWWW Fall River LOSS
KO
Dec. 5, 1924 Jack Hankinson WLWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1924 Archie Skinner WWLL Monument National, Montreal WIN
KO
Oct. 13, 1924 Chief Halbran WLLDWW New Bedford LOSS
Points
Oct. 6, 1924 Cyclone Harris L Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
DQ
Sept. 12, 1924 George Robinson DLLLLL Music Hall, Brockton LOSS
Points
Aug. 11, 1924 Pat McCarthy WWLWLW Arena, Boston LOSS
Points
July 29, 1924 Jim Maloney WLW Braves Field, Boston LOSS
Points
July 15, 1924 Dan Lucas LL Braves Field, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
June 11, 1924 Silas Green LDWLWL Claremont WIN
KO
April 11, 1924 Hambone Kelly WWWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 15, 1924 Ad Stone WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Nov. 2, 1923 Silas Green LLLDW Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 19, 1923 Julian Harman L Arena, Boston WIN
KO
Sept. 28, 1923 Billy Muldoon WWLLLL Arena, Boston WIN
KO
Sept. 21, 1923 Billy Judson Arena, Boston WIN
KO
Aug. 15, 1923 George Robinson LWWLLL Arena, Boston LOSS
DQ
June 11, 1923 Lee Anderson LLLWWL Quebec City WIN
DQ
May 25, 1923 Young Jack Johnson WLWWWD Lewiston WIN
Points
May 16, 1923 Billy Muldoon WLLWWL Waterville WIN
KO
March 31, 1923 Kid Norfolk DWWWLW Portland LOSS
KO
March 6, 1923 Gipsy Daniels WWWWLW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Points
Jan. 30, 1923 Kid Norfolk WDDWWW Knickerbocker A.C. Arena, Albany WIN
DQ
Jan. 2, 1923 Billy Shade LWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Points
Dec. 11, 1922 Harry Lewis LLLLLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 30, 1922 Sergeant Ray Smith LLLLLL Chestnut Street Arena, Philadelphia LOSS
KO
Oct. 17, 1922 Billy Shade WLWLWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Points
Oct. 2, 1922 Mike Burke WDLWDW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
Sept. 21, 1922 Fay Keiser LWWDLL Maryland Theatre, Cumberland LOSS
Points
Sept. 2, 1922 Leo Gates WWLLWD Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Points
July 12, 1922 Leo Gates DWWWLL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOSS
Points
June 5, 1922 Yussel Pearlstein WWWLW Stadium, Freeport WIN
KO
May 3, 1922 Fay Keiser WLWLLL Maryland Theatre, Cumberland LOSS
Points
April 17, 1922 Joe Pledge LLWLWD Stadium, Freeport WIN
KO
March 6, 1922 Yussel Pearlstein Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOSS
Points
Feb. 28, 1922 Tom Maxted W Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 14, 1922 Mickey Collins Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 19, 1921 Ragnar Holmberg WWWLL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 21, 1921 Tommy Madden DWLLLL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
KO
Oct. 25, 1921 Gene Tunney WWWWWW Pioneer Sporting Club, New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Oct. 10, 1921 Pat Bulger WLL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
Technical knockout
Aug. 19, 1921 Walter Donovan LLLD Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
July 16, 1921 Sailor Tommy Thompson Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens WIN
DQ
June 14, 1921 Ted Jamieson LLLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
April 29, 1921 Ted Jamieson LLLLWW Arena, Boston LOSS
Points