Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Young Jack Johnson (Jim Green) boxer

Young Jack Johnson image
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1908-08-13
Nationality USA
Residence Boston, Massachusetts, USA
bouts
56
won
20
lost
25
draw
10
bouts
56
won
20
lost
25
draw
10
Status inactive
Division light heavyweight
Debut 1908-08-13
Nationality USA
Residence Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
July 1, 1926 Sam Langford WDDWLD Shawnee LOSS
KO
April 20, 1925 Jack Ward LLLWWW O'Donnell Hall, Nashua LOSS
Points
April 11, 1925 Whitey Allen WWLLLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
March 20, 1925 Whitey Allen LWWLLL Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Jan. 28, 1925 Bob Lawson WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
DQ
Aug. 29, 1924 Bing Conley WDWDLW Newmarket DRAW
Points
Aug. 20, 1924 Jack Sharkey WLWWWW Fair Grounds Auditorium, Bangor LOSS
NWS
Feb. 8, 1924 Julian Harman LL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
DQ
May 25, 1923 Wolf Larsen WLWLLW Lewiston LOSS
Points
Feb. 13, 1923 Willie Walker WWLWWW 15th Regiment Armory, New York DRAW
Points
Feb. 9, 1923 Jim Wright WLLW City Hall, Lewiston WIN
KO
Dec. 22, 1922 George Harris Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
Oct. 23, 1922 Willie Walker WWWWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 20, 1922 Kid Norfolk WLWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOSS
Technical knockout
Dec. 31, 1921 Alex Gibbons WDLWLW 15th Regiment Armory, New York WIN
Points
Dec. 5, 1921 Rough House Ware LLWLLL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
Points
May 18, 1921 Jack Delaney WWWDWL National A.C., Providence LOSS
KO
Feb. 28, 1921 Battling Thomas LWWLDD Navalius A.A., Salem LOSS
Points
Feb. 8, 1921 Eddie Tremblay WW Mechanics Building, Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 20, 1920 Jack Blackburn WLWWWL Grand Opera House, Boston LOSS
Points
March 31, 1920 Jack Renault WWWWW Commercial A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
Feb. 7, 1920 Pal Reed WWWLW Commonwealth A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
Jan. 7, 1920 Jeff Smith WWDWW Lewiston LOSS
NWS
Dec. 27, 1919 Pat McCarthy DLDLWW Commonwealth A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
Nov. 27, 1919 Bartley Madden WLLL Manchester LOSS
Points
Oct. 17, 1919 Jamaica Kid LLLLDW Wachusett A.C., Clinton DRAW
Points
July 22, 1919 Porky Dan Flynn LLLLLL Commercial A.C., Boston LOSS
Points
July 4, 1919 Battling Jim McCreary WWDLDW Waterville WIN
KO
June 13, 1919 Battling Jim McCreary WWWDLD Marlborough LOSS
DQ
June 6, 1919 Battling Jim McCreary LWWWDL Lewiston DRAW
NWS
June 24, 1916 Eddie Palmer WWWWLL Opera House, Leadville WIN
Points
Oct. 15, 1915 Johnny Howard WWWWWL Atlas A.C., Springfield LOSS
KO
Nov. 9, 1914 Larry Temple LWWWDW Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOSS
NWS
Jan. 21, 1913 Jimmy O'Hagan WWWWWW Albany LOSS
NWS
Jan. 1, 1913 Jimmy O'Hagan WWWWWW German Hall, Albany LOSS
NWS
Dec. 30, 1912 Darkey Smith DDLLLL Watervliet A.C., Watervliet DRAW
NWS
Oct. 28, 1912 Harry Wallace LLLDLD Northern A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
Aug. 7, 1912 Rough House Ware DW Louisiana A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
July 31, 1912 Harry Wallace LLLD New Louisiana A.C., New Orleans WIN
Points
April 29, 1912 Young Monroe Cincinnati WIN
KO
March 19, 1912 Nat Dewey LWLDDL Chattanooga WIN
Points
Feb. 13, 1912 Harry Wallace Chattanooga A.C., Chattanooga WIN
Points
Jan. 15, 1912 Hock Bones DLWDWW Memphis
NC
Jan. 1, 1912 Larry Williams LWLLWL Oneida County A.C., Utica LOSS
NWS
Dec. 11, 1911 Joe Jeannette DWWLWW Memphis LOSS
KO
Nov. 22, 1911 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Southwest A.C., Joplin LOSS
NWS
Oct. 27, 1911 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Southwest A.C., Joplin LOSS
NWS
Sept. 25, 1911 Jeff Clark WWWWWW Memphis LOSS
Points
Aug. 7, 1911 Christy Williams DWLWLL Memphis WIN
KO
June 12, 1911 Young Tommy Coleman LLWWWW Southern A.C., Memphis LOSS
Points
May 15, 1911 Hock Bones WLWDLW Memphis DRAW
Points
March 20, 1911 Hock Bones WWWLWD National A.C., Memphis WIN
Points
Jan. 3, 1911 Henry Hall WLLDDL Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 10, 1910 Eddie Chambers WLDLLL Knickerbocker A.C., Albany WIN
Technical knockout
Sept. 5, 1910 Tom Sawyer DDLLLD Portland LOSS
NWS
July 21, 1910 George Perry LL American A.C., Boston DRAW
Points
May 2, 1910 Kid Henry WWLLDD Beaver A.C., Troy WIN
NWS
April 5, 1910 Henry Hall LLDWLL Canton Hall, Brockton DRAW
Points
Feb. 25, 1910 Honey Mellody WDLWLW Union A.C., Brockton LOSS
Points
Dec. 3, 1909 Joe Walcott LLLLLD Pastime Club, Haverhill DRAW
Points
Nov. 25, 1909 Oley Kalloch WWWWW Pastime A.C., Portland WIN
NWS
Nov. 8, 1909 Henry Hall LLLD Young Men's A.C., Salem LOSS
Points
Oct. 12, 1909 Kyle Whitney LWLDDL Armory, Boston LOSS
Points
Aug. 30, 1909 Billy Dinkle LLLLDW Apollo A.C., Salem WIN
KO
June 1, 1909 Jack Grant L Armory A.A., Boston WIN
Points
Feb. 3, 1909 Belfield Walcott LWWDDW Union A.C., Brockton DRAW
Points
Jan. 20, 1909 Heywood Briggs DWD Union A.C., Brockton WIN
KO
Aug. 13, 1908 Alonzo Morris Armory A.A., Boston DRAW
Points