Cookies disclaimer

I agree Our site saves small pieces of text information (cookies) on your device in order to deliver better content and for statistical purposes. You can disable the usage of cookies by changing the settings of your browser. By browsing our website without changing the browser settings you grant us permission to store that information on your device.

Young Loughrey (Thomas Loughlin) boxer

Young Loughrey image
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 4″/163cm
Debut 1902-11-22
Born 1887-02-06
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
bouts
50
won
35
lost
10
draw
4
bouts
50
won
35
lost
10
draw
4
Status inactive
Division lightweight
Height 5′ 4″/163cm
Debut 1902-11-22
Born 1887-02-06
Nationality USA
Residence Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Titles Result
Nov. 14, 1918 Joe Booker Hog Island Recreational Hall, Philadelphia WIN
KO
June 28, 1918 Mike Burns WWWLDL Pennsgrove A.C., Penns Grove DRAW
NWS
Jan. 14, 1914 Joe Chick WWWDWD Providence WIN
Points
Nov. 27, 1913 Young McCartney LLWWWL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 7, 1913 Harry Baker WLWWWL Fairmont A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 6, 1913 Young Ketchel LDLDDL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Feb. 10, 1913 Joe Leander Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
KO
Dec. 17, 1912 Dave Deshler DLLWWL Providence WIN
Points
Oct. 14, 1912 Jack McCarron WWDLDD American A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 7, 1912 Jack McCarron DWWDLD American A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Sept. 10, 1912 Frank Picato LWLLLL Pilgrim A.A., Boston DRAW
Points
May 17, 1912 Dave Kurtz WWWWWL Morris Park, Newark LOSS
NWS
March 27, 1912 Young Ahearn WWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOSS
NWS
March 16, 1912 Benny Franklin DLDLWD Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
NWS
Feb. 1, 1912 Jeff Smith WLWLWW New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York LOSS
Technical knockout
Nov. 9, 1911 Walter Coffey WWWWW National S.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Nov. 6, 1911 Harry Powers WLLWWL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
NWS
Oct. 10, 1911 Ted Nelson LWWLLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
Oct. 3, 1911 Kid Henry WWLLL Troy LOSS
NWS
Sept. 26, 1911 Buck Crouse WWWDWW Armory, Boston LOSS
Technical knockout
Aug. 24, 1911 Kid Henry DWWLL Albany WIN
NWS
July 6, 1911 Kid Henry WDWDWW National Sporting Club, New York WIN
NWS
May 20, 1911 Dixie Kid LLLL Cirque de Paris, Paris LOSS
DQ
May 13, 1911 George Gunther LWWLWD Wonderland, Paris DRAW
Points
March 15, 1911 Jack Dillon WDWWWW Auditorium (Virginia Ave.), Indianapolis LOSS
NWS
Feb. 18, 1911 Jack Dillon WLWDWD Old City Hall, Pittsburgh LOSS
NWS
Feb. 6, 1911 Charley Byers Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 1, 1911 Billy Raven Rhode Island A.C., Thornton LOSS
DQ
Jan. 21, 1911 Ted Nelson LWWWWW American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 2, 1911 Mike Twin Sullivan WDDWWW International A.C., Buffalo LOSS
NWS
Nov. 3, 1910 Bob Moha WDWWWW Shubert Theater, Milwaukee LOSS
NWS
Oct. 28, 1910 Harry Lewis WWLDLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 7, 1910 Leo Houck WWWWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 13, 1910 Tommy Quill LLWDLD Armory A.A., Boston LOSS
Points
Aug. 30, 1910 Tommy Quill WLLWDL Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
June 23, 1910 Leo Houck WDLWLW Lancaster A.C., Lancaster LOSS
NWS
May 21, 1910 Jimmy Clabby DDWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 4, 1910 Leo Houck WDWDLW Wilmington WIN
Points
April 19, 1910 Honey Mellody LWWDWW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
April 7, 1910 Leo Houck LWWWWW Academy Hall, Reading DRAW
NWS
March 22, 1910 Dave Ryan LWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
March 15, 1910 Leo Houck WWDLWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 15, 1910 Tommy Quill WWLLWD Armory, Boston WIN
Points
Jan. 11, 1910 Dave Deshler DWDWDD Armory, Boston WIN
Points
Dec. 28, 1909 Young Donahue DDLDWW Armory, Boston WIN
DQ
Dec. 17, 1909 Dick Nelson WWWWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Nov. 29, 1909 Eddie Murphy LWDWWW National A.C., Boston WIN
Points
Nov. 25, 1909 Billy Donovan LWDWLD Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 8, 1909 Paddy Lavin WWWLWW Academy Hall, Reading DRAW
NWS
Oct. 20, 1909 Johnny Krause WLWWWD Wayne A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 2, 1909 Jimmy Gardner WWWWDD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 1, 1909 Joe Hirst WWLLDW New Philadelphia A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Aug. 24, 1909 Paddy Sullivan WWLWLD Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 10, 1909 Johnny Willetts WWWWWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 27, 1909 Johnny Willetts LWWWWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
June 21, 1909 Johnny Willetts WWWLWW West End A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 14, 1909 Paddy Lavin DWWWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 10, 1909 Jim Trenwith DWDLWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 29, 1909 Dick Nelson WWWWWW Schenectady WIN
NWS
March 8, 1909 Tommy Quill WDLWWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 22, 1909 Fred Corbett DWWLWW Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 17, 1909 Mickey Gannon WLWLWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 8, 1909 Unk Russell WLDLWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 27, 1909 Paddy Sullivan LWWLLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Jan. 12, 1909 Tommy Quill LDWDLW Armory, Boston LOSS
Points
Dec. 30, 1908 Unk Russell LWLDLW Olympic Club, Essington WIN
Points
Dec. 8, 1908 Fred Corbett LLDLLL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 21, 1908 Willie Fitzgerald LWDWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 10, 1908 Tommy Quill WWLDWD Armory, Boston WIN
Points
Oct. 27, 1908 Tommy Quill LWWLDW Armory, Boston DRAW
Points
Oct. 19, 1908 Young Erne DDWDLL West End A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 23, 1908 Dick Nelson WDWLWW New York LOSS
NWS
Sept. 7, 1908 Joe Sieger DWWDWW New York WIN
NWS
Aug. 28, 1908 Jack Dorman WWWLLD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
NWS
Aug. 10, 1908 Joe Leonard LDDWLD Bedford A.C., Brooklyn LOSS
KO
July 23, 1908 Harry Scroggs LWWWLD Princess A.C., New York WIN
NWS
July 13, 1908 Johnny Marto DWDDWW Harlem River Casino, New York WIN
NWS
June 25, 1908 Kid Locke LDWWDW Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
June 5, 1908 Sammy Smith LWLLLW Roman A.C., New York WIN
NWS
May 29, 1908 Leach Cross WWWWWW Roman A.C., New York LOSS
NWS
May 16, 1908 Terry McGovern WWWLDD National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 4, 1908 Adam Ryan LDWLDW West End A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
April 20, 1908 Dick Hyland LWWDWL West End A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 6, 1908 Jack Doyle WWWLL Grand Union A.C., New York WIN
NWS
March 19, 1908 Willie Lucas WWWWWD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 3, 1908 Bert Keyes DDLWWD Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
DQ
Feb. 14, 1908 Young Nitchie LWWWWW Ontario A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 12, 1908 Battling Hurley WWWWD Sharkey A.C., New York DRAW
NWS
Feb. 1, 1908 Soldier Burns LWWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 28, 1908 Packey McFarland WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 11, 1908 Young Erne LDDLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 1, 1908 Young Kloby LWDLWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 25, 1907 Tommy Lee National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 23, 1907 Willie Moody WWWWWL Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 18, 1907 Harlem Tommy Murphy WDWDDW Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
NWS
Dec. 7, 1907 Harlem Tommy Murphy LWDWDD National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Nov. 28, 1907 Harlem Tommy Murphy DLWDWD National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Nov. 22, 1907 Frankie O'Brien WWWLWD Industrial A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 20, 1907 Johnny Dougherty LDLWL Wayne A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 19, 1907 Tommy Coleman WWWWWW Inter-City A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 15, 1907 Joe Sieger LWWDLW Industrial Hall, Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Nov. 6, 1907 Eddie Carter DLWDWW Wayne A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 26, 1907 Jack Doyle LWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 14, 1907 Joe Sieger DLWLWW Spring Garden A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Sept. 26, 1907 Kid Locke LLLWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
July 15, 1907 Young Nitchie WLWLLD Washington S.C., Philadelphia
NC
June 24, 1907 Young Otto WDWDWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 10, 1907 Young Otto WWDWDW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
May 18, 1907 Phil Brock WLWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
May 9, 1907 Jack Reardon WWWLLL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 26, 1907 Young Nitchie WDDWLD New Penn Art A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
April 11, 1907 Kid Locke DLWWLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 8, 1907 Young Clark Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
March 16, 1907 Jack Reardon WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
March 12, 1907 Young Nitchie DLWWDL Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 26, 1907 Joe Dunn D Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Feb. 16, 1907 Young Otto WWWWDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Jan. 28, 1907 Eddie Carter LWDDWD Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 18, 1907 Johnny Dougherty LLWWLL Wayne A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 12, 1907 Frank Carsey DLLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 10, 1907 Abe Herman WLLDLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 3, 1907 Billy Maharg WDWWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Dec. 17, 1906 Jack McFarland DWWLLD Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Dec. 15, 1906 Abe Herman LWLLDL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 8, 1906 Johnny Dohan WWLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Dec. 1, 1906 Mike Loughlin DLWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 26, 1906 Joe Clayburn LLW Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Nov. 12, 1906 Jim Trenwith WWWWLD Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 26, 1906 Willie Moody WWWWWW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Oct. 25, 1906 Kid Stinger DWLLLD Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 20, 1906 Johnny Dohan WWLDWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Oct. 15, 1906 Jim Trenwith WWWWWL Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 12, 1906 Tommy 'Young' Kilpatrick WWWLDW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Oct. 1, 1906 Kid Stinger WWDWLL Manayunk S.C., Manayunk WIN
DQ
Sept. 27, 1906 Tommy Herman LWLLWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Sept. 15, 1906 Willie Moody WLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 13, 1906 Tommy 'Young' Kilpatrick WWWWWL Broadway A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Sept. 7, 1906 Kid Beebe WWDLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Aug. 6, 1906 Battling Kelly WDWDLL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
July 27, 1906 Kid Beebe WDWWWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
June 8, 1906 Johnny Grupp LWDLLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
June 4, 1906 Kid Beebe WWDWDW Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
May 14, 1906 Dick Doyle LWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 18, 1906 Jack Britton LLWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
April 6, 1906 Young Nitchie WLLWLL Kensington A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 30, 1906 Hugh Dougherty LWLDLL Kensington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 23, 1906 Harry Trendall WDDWWL Kensington A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
March 19, 1906 Young Joe O'Hara LLDWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
March 14, 1906 Young Joe O'Hara LLDW Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Feb. 23, 1906 Tommy 'Young' Kilpatrick WDWWWD Kensington A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Feb. 12, 1906 Eddie Johnson DLWWLD Washington S.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 29, 1906 Jimmy Lavelle DWWWWD Washington S.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 24, 1906 Grover Hayes WWWLW National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 15, 1906 Tom Mooney WLLWLL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 8, 1906 Tom Mooney WWLLWL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
Jan. 6, 1906 Grover Hayes WWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 5, 1906 Kid Tills WW Kensington A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Jan. 1, 1906 Jack Britton WLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 20, 1905 Harry Trendall W National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Dec. 16, 1905 Tommy O'Keefe National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Dec. 11, 1905 Jimmy Grogan WL Washington S.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 17, 1905 Kid Dugan L Lenox A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Oct. 5, 1905 Young Crosta DLLLWW Frankford A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Sept. 25, 1905 Griff Jones LWDLWL Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
DQ
May 6, 1905 Eddie Wallace LLLLLL Richmond A.C., Philadelphia WIN
NWS
April 29, 1905 Griff Jones WLWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout
Feb. 22, 1905 Eddie Wallace DWLWWL Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Feb. 16, 1905 Johnny Coffey LLL Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 11, 1905 Tim Gallagher DLD Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Feb. 4, 1905 Tommy Connolly LWWDLW Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 26, 1905 Tim Murphy WWW Falls A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
NWS
Jan. 14, 1905 Peter Welsh Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
Jan. 13, 1905 Tim Gallagher DL Falls A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
NWS
Jan. 2, 1905 Young Donahue Manayunk A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
Nov. 22, 1902 Harry Decker WLWLDD Quaker City A.C., Philadelphia LOSS
Technical knockout