Al Romano boxer

Al Romano boxer
bouts
99
won
66
lost
32
draw
1
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1966-12-08
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
-
Born
-
Death
-
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1981-06-27 Miguel Sanchez WLLLLD Civic Center, Springfield LOST
Technical knockout
1981-05-21 Louis Acaries WWWWWW Paris LOST
Technical knockout
1980-12-20 Terry Rondeau LLLLLL North Adams WIN
Points
1979-12-01 Terry Rondeau LLLLLL Washington Avenue Armory, Albany WIN
Points
1978-03-30 Kid White Community Center, Cohoes WIN
KO
1978-03-02 Ray Bryant LLWLLL Community Center, Cohoes WIN
Unanimous decision
1978-01-28 Ricky Burgess WWWLLL Junior College Of Albany Gymnasium, Albany WIN
Technical knockout
1977-09-08 Chris Clarke WWWWWW Halifax Forum, Halifax LOST
Technical knockout
1977-07-08 Rocky Fratto WWWW McDonough Park, Geneva LOST
Unanimous decision
1977-02-27 Clyde Gray WWWWWW Jane and No. 7 Country Club, Toronto LOST
Corner retirement
1976-11-10 Tony Lopes WWWDLW Roseland Ballroom, Taunton LOST
Points
1976-10-24 Billy Duquette DWWWDW West Junior High School, Brockton WIN
Split-decision
1976-08-16 Joe DeFayette LWLWLW Golden Banana Club, Peabody WIN
Technical knockout
1976-07-26 Jose Pagan Rivera LLLLLL Golden Banana Club, Peabody WIN
Unanimous decision
1976-03-23 Jackie Smith WWWWLL Harvard Club, Boston LOST
Unanimous decision
1975-08-07 Bob Pompeo WDWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1975-07-10 Bob Pompeo WDWDWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Points
1975-03-25 Gerry Anson L Harvard Club, Boston WIN
Majority decision
1974-10-29 Paul Osborne DWLLLL Pittsfield Boy's Club, Pittsfield LOST
Technical knockout
1974-06-17 Jackie Smith WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Worcester LOST
KO
1974-05-03 Paul Poirier WWWWWW Memorial Auditorium, Worcester LOST
Unanimous decision
1974-01-28 Chris Pina LWWWWW Boston University, Boston LOST
Split-decision
1973-10-12 Billy Backus WLWLLL Three Rivers Inn, Syracuse LOST
KO
1973-09-10 Paul Osborne LLLWLL Memorial Auditorium, Burlington WIN
Split-decision
1973-08-08 Tony Petronelli WWWWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1973-05-31 Larry Butler WWWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1973-03-31 Roger Phillips DWLLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
1973-01-04 Bobby Richard WLWWWL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Split-decision
1972-12-18 Don Sennett WWWWLW IBEW Hall, Waltham WIN
Technical knockout
1972-11-04 Roger Phillips LLLLLD Civic Center, Springfield LOST
Split-decision
1972-09-28 Don Cherry Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1972-09-14 Larry Butler WWWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Points
1972-08-21 Fernand Marcotte DDWLWW Colisee de Quebec, Quebec City LOST
KO
1972-07-24 Roger Phillips LWLDLL IBEW Hall, Waltham WIN
1972-06-24 Juan C Botta WLWWDW Four Seasons Arena, Walpole LOST
KO
1972-05-22 Tony Porter LWL IBEW Hall, Waltham WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-05-15 Don Melosh LLWDWD IBEW Hall, Waltham WIN
Unanimous decision
1972-03-24 Bruno Arcari WWWWWW Torino LOST
KO
1972-03-06 Leo Randolph L IBEW Hall, Waltham WIN
KO
1972-02-14 Jose Pagan Rivera LWLDLW IBEW Hall, Waltham WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-11-09 Jackie Turpin Jr. WWWWWW Civic Hall, Wolverhampton LOST
Technical knockout
1971-09-09 Jimmy Jaynes LWLWWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-07-22 Skip Yeaton LWWWWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1971-06-28 Bob Payzant LLWLDL New Bedford WIN
Technical knockout
1971-05-07 Jesus Alicia LLLLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
Corner retirement
1971-04-20 Tom Doby LWW Armory, North Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1971-04-03 Jesus Alicia WLLLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1971-03-20 Danny Heath LDWWWW Armory, North Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1971-01-09 Ivelaw Eastman LWLWDL Boys Club, Pittsfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-11-21 Arnold Sparks LLDDLD Boys Club, Pittsfield WIN
Points
1970-11-07 Arnold Sparks LLLDDL Pittsfield DRAW
Points
1970-10-17 Carlos Marchand Boys Club, Pittsfield WIN
Technical knockout
1970-07-17 Frank Flores WWWWWW Sports Center, Tucson LOST
Technical knockout
1970-06-22 Buddy Carr WLLLWL Noel Field, North Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1970-06-08 Roy Williams LDLWLL Noel Field, North Adams WIN
Split-decision
1970-04-18 Kid Bassey II DLLLWL Armory, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-04-04 Walter Peanuts Arsenault WWWLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1970-03-21 Kid Bassey II LDLLLW Armory, North Adams WIN
Majority decision
1970-02-28 Kid Bassey II LLDLLL Armory, North Adams LOST
Unanimous decision
1970-01-24 Gene Roberts WLLLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-11-13 Jean-Marie Avena LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
1969-09-15 Roy Williams WLWLLL Noel Field, North Adams WIN
Majority decision
1969-08-25 Roy Williams LWLWLL Noel Field, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-08-18 Luc Pivin LLLWL Noel Field, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-08-05 Ernie Dew LWLWWL Noel Field, North Adams WIN
KO
1969-07-14 Al DeJarnette WL Noel Field, North Adams WIN
KO
1969-06-28 Isidro Perez LWWWLL Noel Field, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-05-08 Danny Heath WWLDWW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1969-04-19 Al Bashir WDWLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-04-05 Isidro Perez LLLWWW Armory, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-03-15 Johnny Pilla LLLWL Armory, North Adams WIN
Split-decision
1969-02-22 Gabe LaMarca WWDLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
KO
1969-02-12 Roy Williams WLWLW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Split-decision
1969-01-11 Dave Mosby LLLLWL Armory, North Adams WIN
Unanimous decision
1969-01-02 Gene Herrick LLDDWD Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1968-12-07 Johnny Keulian LLLLLL Armory, North Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1968-11-23 Herb Walker LLWLLW Armory, North Adams WIN
KO
1968-11-07 Dave Mosby WLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1968-10-02 Aime Morin WWWWWW City Hall, Lewiston WIN
KO
1968-09-05 Paul Hamilton WWWLWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
1968-07-04 George Ayala LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1968-05-23 Beau Jaynes WWLWLW Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Unanimous decision
1968-03-26 Danny Heath WWWWLD Harvard Club, Boston LOST
Technical knockout
1968-02-08 Ed Beaudin DLLLLW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
1968-02-01 Jerry Graci WLLWDL Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Split-decision
1967-10-12 Tod Purtell LLW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-10-02 Hugh Connor W Mechanics Hall, Worcester LOST
Technical knockout
1967-08-31 Herman Alberts Exposition Building, Portland LOST
Split-decision
1967-07-20 Jesus Alicia LLWLLD Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-06-23 Danny Corcoran WW Wahconah Park, Pittsfield WIN
Technical knockout
1967-06-01 Gary O'Neil WWLLLW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1967-05-01 Tod Purtell Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
Points
1967-04-24 Danny Heath WLWWWW Mechanics Hall, Worcester LOST
Split-decision
1967-03-13 Frank Sanson Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
KO
1967-02-20 Winston Cooke LL Mechanics Hall, Worcester WIN
KO
1967-01-16 Hank Manderville WWDLWL Worcester WIN
Points
1966-12-19 Ronnie Butts LLLLLL Worcester WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-12-15 Curt Simmons WLLLDL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Unanimous decision
1966-12-08 Ronnie Butts LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
Points