Ambrose Palmer boxer

Ambrose Palmer boxer
bouts
66
won
57
lost
7
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
light heavyweight
Debut
1929-02-20
Height
5′ 10½″/179cm
Reach
72½″/184cm
Age
79
Born
1911-09-19
Death
1990-10-16
Nationality
Australia

Ambrose Palmer (16 October 1910 – 16 October 1990) was a talented world-class professional prize fighter and a leading Australian rules footballer of the 1930s and early 1940s.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1938-12-08 Gus Lesnevich WWWWWL Sydney Sports Ground, Sydney LOST
Points
1938-04-12 Ron Richards WWWWWW Sydney Sports Ground, Sydney WIN
KO
1938-03-29 Deacon Leo Kelly WWWDLD Exhibition Grounds, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1938-03-12 Tom Chester WLLWWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1938-02-15 Frank Rowsey WWWLDL Sydney Sports Ground, Sydney WIN
Corner retirement
1938-01-18 Claude Nichol WWWLWW Sydney Sports Ground, Sydney WIN
Points
1937-03-15 Roy De Gans LLLLWW Civic Theatre, Invercargill WIN
KO
1936-04-06 Deacon Leo Kelly WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Technical knockout
1936-03-16 Johnny Miler DLLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1936-03-02 Fred Henneberry WDWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Corner retirement
1935-11-12 Eddie Wenstob DWWLLL Wembley Arena, Wembley WIN
Points
1935-08-14 Deacon Leo Kelly WLWWWW Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1935-06-26 Pietro Georgi LLLLLW Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1935-06-19 Roy De Gans LWDWW Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1935-03-27 Pietro Georgi WLLLWL Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1935-03-13 Ron Richards LWWWWW Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1935-02-27 Pietro Georgi LWLLLW Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1934-12-21 Son Tealey WLWDDW Fitzroy Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1934-11-21 Son Tealey WWWLWD Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney DRAW
Points
1934-11-16 Pietro Spagnola LWWDWW Fitzroy Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1934-09-01 Ray Nicol WWWLDW Drill Hall, Invercargill WIN
Points
1934-08-18 Maurice Strickland WWWWLW Drill Hall, Invercargill WIN
Points
1934-05-07 Tiger Roy Williams LWWLLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1934-04-02 Tiger Roy Williams WLWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1934-03-26 Marty Sampson WWLWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1934-01-15 Dave Shade WDWDLW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
1933-12-20 Alec Stanton WWWW Leichhardt Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1933-11-27 Dave Shade WWWDWD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1933-08-09 Ron Richards DWWWLW Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Corner retirement
1933-07-29 Son Tealey LLWWWW Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
KO
1933-02-18 Johnny Freeman LLLLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1933-01-14 Johnny Freeman LWLLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1932-12-05 Ron Richards WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1932-11-14 Johnny Freeman LLWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1932-10-24 Clyde Chastain WWWWWD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1932-07-04 Young Stribling WLWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Technical knockout
1932-06-20 Tony Gora LWWWWD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1932-05-02 Alan Campbell WWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1932-03-21 Fred Henneberry WLWWDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
1932-02-05 Jack O'Malley LWWDLL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Points
1931-12-28 Bob Thornton WWWWLL Opera House, Palmerston North WIN
Points
1931-12-07 Jack O'Malley LLWWDL Winter Show Stadium, Wellington WIN
Points
1931-10-03 Fred Henneberry WWLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1931-09-19 Bob Thornton DWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1931-08-21 Jack Kilbourne WWLLLW Brisbane WIN
Points
1931-07-25 Bob Thornton WWDWWW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne LOST
1931-07-10 Norm Johnson DLWLDL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
1931-06-06 Jack Kilbourne WWWWWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1931-05-16 Jack Kilbourne WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1931-03-07 Tony Tuzzolino WWWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1931-02-14 Tony Tuzzolino WWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Technical knockout
1930-12-27 Jack Haines WWWLDW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1930-11-01 Jack Haines WWWWWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney DRAW
Points
1930-10-04 Jack Haines WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1930-07-19 Alf Cleverley LW Town Hall, Greymouth WIN
Technical knockout
1930-04-11 Dave Jackson WWWLLL Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane WIN
Technical knockout
1930-01-17 Norm Johnson WWWWWW Brisbane Stadium, Brisbane LOST
1929-11-23 Pud Segar LWLLWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
KO
1929-10-30 Dave Jackson LWWWWW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1929-09-28 Dave Ross LWLLLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
KO
1929-08-24 Johnny Priston LLLLWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1929-06-29 Pat Magill WDWLLD East Perth Stadium, Perth WIN
Technical knockout
1929-05-15 Bonny Moss WWLWLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
KO
1929-03-20 Bonny Moss WWWLWL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1929-03-16 Reg Johnson WW West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Technical knockout
1929-02-20 Hughie Whitecross LWWLLL West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points