Dave Shade boxer

Dave Shade boxer
bouts
225
won
132
lost
28
draw
61
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1918-03-20
Height
5′ 8″/173cm
Reach
71″/180cm
Age
81
Born
1902-03-01
Death
1983-06-23
Nationality
USA

Dave Shade (March 3, 1902 – June 23, 1983) was an American boxer active from 1918 to the 1935, amassing a total of nearly 250 bouts fought during the course of his career. His famous low crouching bob-and-weave style earned him a reputation as one of the cleverest boxers of his time period. Although Shade never captured a world title, he fared very well against the best boxers of his era including the likes of Mickey Walker, Jack Britton, Maxie Rosenbloom, Len Harvey and Jimmy Slattery. Shade was inducted into the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 2011.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1935-12-02 Paulie Sykes WDLLLW Auditorium, Pittsfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1935-03-18 Johnny Rossi WWWWWW Auditorium, Pittsfield LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-02-04 Al Gainer WWWLLW Auditorium, Pittsfield LOST
Unanimous decision
1935-01-21 Bob Turner WLWWWW Auditorium, Pittsfield WIN
Split-decision
1934-11-26 Joe Kaminski LWLWWL Auditorium, Pittsfield WIN
Unanimous decision
1934-10-15 Al Rossi WLLDWW Auditorium, Pittsfield DRAW
Majority decision
1934-01-29 Fred Henneberry WDLWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1934-01-15 Ambrose Palmer WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
1933-12-26 Fred Henneberry WWDLWL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1933-11-27 Ambrose Palmer WWWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1933-10-29 Henry Firpo LWWWLD Houston DRAW
Points
1933-10-12 Jack Gibbs WWWWWW City Auditorium, Houston WIN
Points
1933-06-30 Rosy Baker LLWDLD Red Bird Stadium, Columbus DRAW
Points
1933-05-05 Henry Firpo WLWWWW Jefferson County Armory, Louisville WIN
1932-11-11 Sammy Slaughter WWWWWW Chicago Stadium, Chicago WIN
Points
1932-08-23 Norman Conrad WLWWWW Fenway Park, Boston WIN
Split-decision
1932-07-22 Charley Horn WDWDWW Long Beach Stadium, Long Beach WIN
Points
1932-05-03 Ray Tramblie LWWLLL Armory, Indianapolis WIN
Points
1932-04-21 Jack Kilbourne LDWWWW White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
1932-04-11 Sammy Slaughter LLWLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
Unanimous decision
1932-02-23 Angel Clivilles DWWLWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
Points
1932-02-08 Henry Firpo DLLWWW White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
1932-01-22 Joey LaGrey WLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1931-11-05 Al Gainer WWWLWW State Armory, Waterbury WIN
Points
1931-10-02 Ben Jeby WLLWDD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-09-08 Ben Jeby WWLLWD Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens DRAW
Points
1931-08-17 Willie Oster WLWLWD White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
1931-04-14 Leo Larrivee WWLWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1931-02-12 Tiger Thomas WWWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-01-09 Joe Anderson LDDWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1930-12-04 Jack Hood WLDLWD Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1930-10-28 Jack Hood WWLDLW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington DRAW
Points
1930-09-29 Len Harvey WDWWWW Royal Albert Hall, Kensington LOST
Points
1930-08-05 Joe Anderson WWWDDW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1930-05-27 Ace Hudkins WWWLWL Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1930-05-06 Mike Hector WWDWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles NC
No Contest
1930-04-15 Joe Anderson DWLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles DRAW
Points
1930-03-28 Jack Kilbourne WLDWDD Coliseum, San Diego WIN
Points
1930-02-27 Young George Dixon LWLLLL Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma WIN
Points
1930-02-19 Young Johnny Burns WLWWWW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1930-02-10 Cowboy Jack Willis LLLWLL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1930-01-24 Joe Roche WLLWWL Dreamland Auditorium, San Francisco WIN
Points
1929-11-15 Dick Evans LWWWLL Beach Arena, Miami Beach WIN
KO
1929-10-02 Joe Roche WWLLWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1929-08-21 Young George Dixon WWWDWW Arcadia Pavilion, Oakland WIN
Points
1929-07-18 Rene De Vos WWDWWW Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Points
1929-07-12 Leo Mitchell WWLLLL Long Beach Stadium, Long Beach WIN
Points
1929-04-30 Kid Charol WLDWLW Parque Romano, Buenos Aires DRAW
Points
1929-03-30 K. O. Brissett WDWWWW Buenos Aires WIN
Points
1928-12-27 Ray Still WWWLDW Arena, Trenton LOST
1928-12-07 Arthur Flynn WLWWLW Boston Garden, Boston WIN
Points
1928-11-22 Bobby Williams LLWLWL Armory, Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1928-11-02 Rene De Vos WWWWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1928-10-15 Cowboy Jack Willis WLDWLL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-08-20 Joe Anderson WWWDWL Midway Gardens, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-08-01 Rene De Vos WLWWWW Outdoor Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1928-07-23 Tiger Johnny Cline DLLWLW Muehlebach Field, Kansas City WIN
Points
1928-07-09 Bert Colima DLWWLW Midway Gardens, Chicago WIN
KO
1928-06-15 George Courtney WWLWWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1928-06-07 Tiger Johnny Cline WWDLLW Coliseum, Davenport WIN
1928-05-29 Imey Garfinkle DWWWWW Muehlebach Field, Kansas City WIN
1928-03-19 Del Fontaine WLWWWL White City Arena, Chicago WIN
Points
1928-02-29 Charley Long LWLWLD Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1928-02-21 Al Webster WLWWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
Points
1928-02-07 Joe Anderson LLLLWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1927-10-12 Jack McVey WDWWWD Public Hall, Cleveland DRAW
Points
1927-09-26 Al Webster WWWWDW Tulsa WIN
Points
1927-09-05 Warnie Smith WWWWL Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
Points
1927-08-11 Joe Anderson LWWWLL Yankee Stadium, Bronx WIN
Points
1927-08-06 Willie Walker LWLLLL Rocky Point Natatorium, Providence WIN
Points
1927-06-21 Young George Dixon WWWDWL Armory, Portland WIN
Points
1927-06-15 Cowboy Jack Willis WLLWLW Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1927-05-24 Bert Colima WWLWWW Olympic Auditorium, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1927-04-12 Phil Krug DLWWLW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1927-04-01 Lou Scozza WLWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1927-03-17 Tillie Herman LLLL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Technical knockout
1927-02-24 Walcott Langford WDWWWW Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1927-02-12 Vic McLaughlin LLWWL Walker A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1927-01-28 Johnny Oakey LWWWWW Convention Hall, Camden WIN
1926-07-12 Bobby Barrett LLWLLL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1926-07-06 Lew Chester WLWWLD Laurel Open-Air Arena, Newark WIN
1926-06-29 Maxie Rosenbloom WWLWWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Points
1926-06-05 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWLWW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Unanimous decision
1926-04-23 Frank Moody WLWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1926-04-12 Frank Moody WWLWW Arena, Syracuse NC
No Contest
1926-02-12 Jack Conley debut Benjamin Field Arena, Tampa WIN
Points
1926-01-15 Jock Malone WWWLWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1926-01-01 Roland Todd LLDWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1925-10-16 Bermondsey Billy Wells WWWWWW Arena Gardens, Detroit WIN
1925-09-21 Mickey Walker WWWWLW Yankee Stadium, Bronx LOST
Split-decision
1925-08-08 Frankie Schoell WWWDWW Recreation Park, San Francisco WIN
Points
1925-07-22 Morrie Schlaifer WWLWWL Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-07-02 Jimmy Slattery WWWWWW Polo Grounds, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1925-03-23 Osk Till WWLDWW Convention Hall, Rochester WIN
Points
1924-12-03 Phil Krug WWWDWL 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1924-09-01 Oakland Jimmy Duffy DWWWWW Oaks Ballpark, Emeryville DRAW
Points
1924-08-12 Bert Colima WWDW Arena, Vernon DRAW
Points
1924-07-22 Joe Simonich WLDWWW Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1924-07-15 Bert Colima WWWD Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1924-06-16 Warnie Smith WWWWWW Open-air Arena, East Chicago WIN
1924-05-23 Morrie Schlaifer WWWLLW Public Hall, Cleveland WIN
Points
1924-05-19 Pete Latzo WWLWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
Points
1924-05-07 Augie Ratner LLWDWL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1924-04-28 Allentown Joe Gans WWWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
1924-04-25 Morrie Schlaifer WWWWWL City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1924-04-14 Frankie Schoell WWLWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1924-02-18 Bermondsey Billy Wells WDLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1924-02-01 Ted Moore LWWDWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1923-12-10 Harry Galfund LLWWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1923-10-26 Bermondsey Billy Wells WWWWD Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1923-09-28 Joe O'Hara LWLWWW Mullen-Sager Arena, Aurora WIN
1923-09-21 Dago Joe Gans WWWLLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1923-09-03 Johnny Herman LLWWLL Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1923-08-29 Jimmy Kelly LDWLLL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1923-08-24 Georgie Ward LLWWWW Johnson Field, Johnson City WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-08-01 Paul Doyle LWLWWW Velodrome, New York WIN
Points
1923-07-27 Jimmy Jones WWDWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1923-06-22 Jimmy Kelly LLDWLL Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
1923-02-27 Georgie Ward WWLLLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1923-02-09 Morrie Schlaifer WLWWW Armory Arena, Duluth WIN
1923-02-03 Eddie Shevlin WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1923-01-13 Jimmy Kelly DDLLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1923-01-08 Jimmy Jones WLWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
1922-12-15 Frankie Schoell WWLWWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1922-11-06 Jack Perry LWLLLL Arena, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1922-10-09 Eddie Shevlin WLLWWW Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1922-10-03 Cowboy Padgett LLDWWD City Auditorium, Galveston WIN
1922-09-08 Jack Perry DWWLLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1922-07-31 Georgie Ward LLWDWW Broad A.C., Newark WIN
1922-06-12 Tillie Herman LWLWL Houston WIN
1922-06-07 Billy Ryan LWWLWW Redland Field, Cincinnati DRAW
1922-05-17 Pete Latzo WLWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1922-05-08 Paul Doyle DWLWWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1922-05-01 Dennis O'Keefe WWWWLL Kenosha WIN
1922-04-18 Bud Logan WLLWDW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1922-04-03 Nate Siegel WLLLWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1922-03-27 Pinky Mitchell WLWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1922-03-17 Jimmy Jones WWWWWW Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
1922-03-15 Johnny Riley WWDWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1922-03-13 Frankie Schoell WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Points
1922-03-09 Morrie Schlaifer LLWDWW City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1922-02-27 Billy Ryan WWWLWW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati WIN
1922-02-17 Jack Britton WDDDDW Madison Square Garden, New York DRAW
Majority decision
1921-12-26 Jack Perry WLWLDL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1921-12-21 Mickey Walker WWDWWW Broad A.C., Newark WIN
1921-12-15 Al Norton WWWWWL Columbus Hall, Yonkers DRAW
Points
1921-11-21 Mickey Walker WWWDWW Broad A.C., Newark LOST
Technical knockout
1921-11-05 Jimmy Kelly LLWWWW Commonwealth S.C., Bronx WIN
Points
1921-10-29 Joe Jackson WLLLLD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1921-10-22 George Levine WLWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-07 Georgie Ward WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1921-08-19 Frankie Murphy DDWWDW Armory, Marshfield DRAW
Points
1921-08-09 Joe Simonich DWLLLW Pavilion, Seattle DRAW
Points
1921-07-04 Joe Simonich WWDWLL Broadway Theater, Butte WIN
Points
1921-06-24 Claire Bromeo WDDWDD Armory, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-03 Jack Britton LWWWWD Arena, Milwaukie DRAW
Points
1921-04-21 Travie Davis WWDDWW Eagles Hall, Tacoma DRAW
Points
1921-04-15 Harry Schuman WWWLDW Armory, Portland WIN
Points
1921-04-07 Frankie Haynie WDWWDD Eagles A.C., Tacoma WIN
KO
1921-03-30 Frankie Murphy DWWWDL Arena, Milwaukie WIN
Points
1921-03-17 Frankie Murphy DDWWWD Arena, Milwaukie WIN
Points
1921-03-10 Jimmy Storey LWDWWW Eagles Hall, Tacoma WIN
KO
1921-03-04 Earl France LWLWLW Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle DRAW
Points
1920-12-08 Oakland Frankie Burns LDWWWD Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1920-12-01 Willie Cappelli LLDLLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1920-11-17 Willie Cappelli WLLDLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1920-10-29 Frankie Farren WDLLLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1920-10-22 Joe Miller LLDDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1920-10-13 Oakland Jimmy Duffy WWWDWD Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1920-10-06 Oakland Jimmy Duffy WWWWDW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1920-09-22 Oakland Frankie Burns LLDWWW Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1920-09-10 Frankie Farren LWWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-09-03 Joe Miller LLLLLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1920-08-27 Frankie Farren WLWWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1920-08-24 Battling Bill Hurley LDDDDD Town Hall, Benicia WIN
Points
1920-08-06 Charlie McCarthy WDDLWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-07-29 Eddie Hawke WWW Benicia WIN
Points
1920-07-23 Johnny Weber DDWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-07-16 Willie Hunefeld WWWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1920-06-18 Johnny Papke DWDWWD Sacramento WIN
Points
1920-06-09 Ever Hammer LWLDLD American Legion, Stockton DRAW
Points
1920-05-25 Gene Cline WWWWDL Stockton WIN
Points
1920-05-14 Phil Salvadore WWWWWW Armory, Sacramento LOST
Points
1920-04-12 Danny Kramer WWWWWW Midway Arena, Taft DRAW
Points
1920-04-09 Larry Jones WDDWWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco NC
No Contest
1920-03-26 George Eagel DLLLDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-03-12 Joe Gorman DDDDWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-03-11 Billy Alvarez WDDDDW Taft DRAW
Points
1920-03-02 Johnny Papke LLWWDW Bakersfield DRAW
Points
1920-02-18 Lee Johnson DLWDLL Auditorium, Oakland WIN
Points
1920-01-12 Earl Young LLDWWW Oregon Building at Presidio, San Francisco WIN
Points
1920-01-06 Young Johnny Golindo DLLWLD Bakersfield Stadium, Bakersfield DRAW
Points
1920-01-01 Frankie Malone DDWWDD Coliseum, San Francisco LOST
Points
1919-12-23 California Dixie Kid LDDDLW Bakersfield Stadium, Bakersfield WIN
Points
1919-12-02 Johnny Kid Mex WDLWLL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1919-11-28 Henry Gastine LWLDWL Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1919-11-14 Joe Brown DDDDWD Arena, Vernon WIN
Points
1919-11-13 Joe Brown WDDDDW Long Beach DRAW
Points
1919-10-31 Danny Kramer WWWWWW Arena, Vernon LOST
Points
1919-10-02 George Spencer WWLWLD Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-09-26 Danny Kramer WWWWDL Long Beach DRAW
Points
1919-09-12 Joe 'Petie' Coffey LDDLWL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-09-09 Joe 'Petie' Coffey WLDDLW Modesto WIN
Points
1919-09-04 Joe Brown DWDWDD Rodeo Arena, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-09-01 Eddie Gorman LWLDWL Rodeo Arena, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-08-29 Joe Brown DDWDWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-08-20 Frankie Vierra DLDDWD Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1919-08-15 Johnny Conde DWLLWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-08-05 Charlie Moy WWDDWW Martinez DRAW
Points
1919-07-18 George Hall LLLWLL Floral A.C., San Mateo WIN
Points
1919-07-11 Charlie Moy WWWDDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1919-06-25 Willie Penn debut Airdrome Theater, Vallejo DRAW
Points
1919-06-06 Charlie Moy WWLWWW Coliseum, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-05-27 Johnny Conde LLDWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-05-23 Larry Jones LWWLLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-05-07 Danny Edwards WLWWDD Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1919-04-25 Charley Jones DDD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-04-04 Joe 'Petie' Coffey DLWWWD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
KO
1919-03-12 George Spencer WWDDDD Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-03-05 Baby Blue LWWWWL Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1919-02-26 Danny Nunes WLDWWD Armory, Woodland LOST
Points
1919-01-22 Smiley Bricker DDWWDD Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-01-17 Charlie Moy LDDDWW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-01-15 Baby Blue DWWLLL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-09-18 Al Walker LWDWW Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-09-06 Joe 'Petie' Coffey DDDWDL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-08-09 Eddie Landon WWWWLD Dreamland Rink, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-08-07 Charley Jones DD Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-07-26 Joe 'Petie' Coffey LWDDDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-07-24 Tiger Jack Burns LWLWLL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
KO
1918-07-09 Joe 'Petie' Coffey WWLWD Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1918-07-05 Joe 'Petie' Coffey LWWLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-07-04 Young Joe Thomas DDLWLD Luna Park, San Jose DRAW
Points
1918-06-26 Young Joe Thomas DDDLWL Association Club, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-06-25 George Ingle WDDWDW Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1918-06-21 Jim Coffey L Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-06-19 George Eagel WWWDL Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-06-14 Danny Reese DWLLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-06-12 Young Joe Thomas LDDDLW Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-06-11 Jimmy Wolgast WWWDL Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland WIN
KO
1918-05-18 Cash Travers DD Woodland DRAW
Points
1918-05-17 Frankie Vierra W Sacramento DRAW
Points
1918-04-26 Young Driscoll LLDLW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-04-19 Red Bresnan WDLWLL Dreamland Rink, San Francisco WIN
Points
1918-04-16 Jimmy Wolgast LWDWWW Shipbuilder's Club, Oakland DRAW
Points
1918-04-10 Teddy O'Hara D Oaks Ballpark, Emeryville WIN
Points
1918-04-05 Al Walker DDWDW Dreamland Rink, San Francisco DRAW
Points
1918-04-03 Gene Kelly WWLWW Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Technical knockout
1918-03-27 Tommy Driscoll WDLWWD Association Club, San Francisco LOST
Points
1918-03-20 Johnny Garcia WW Association Club, San Francisco WIN
Points