Pete Latzo boxer

Pete Latzo boxer
bouts
96
won
63
lost
29
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
welterweight
Debut
1919-02-13
Height
5′ 7½″/171cm
Reach
68″/173cm
Age
65
Born
1902-08-01
Death
1968-07-07
Nationality
USA

Latzo was born on August 1, 1902 in Coloraine, Pennsylvania, near the heart of coal-mining county. By several accounts, Latzo spent some of his early years mining, and working as a "breaker boy" whose primary job was to pick slate and other impurities from anthracite coal. His brother Steve preceded him as a boxer in local rings with some success, once losing to Mickey Walker by knockout. His older brother Joe also boxed briefly in and around Scranton. For a period, Latzo's brother Mike managed his career, though his primary managers were Paddy Mullins, and Jimmy Johnston.In their first welterweight title fight on March 22, 1923, Mickey Walker defeated Latzo in a twelve-round newspapers decision before a crowd of 10,000 in Newark, New Jersey. Latzo took a tremendous beating, suffering particularly from shots to the body, and was down for a count of three from a solid left to the jaw in the fourth. Latzo continued to take severe punishment to the body in the sixth but managed to stay on his feet. With both men exhausted, the fighting in the seventh through eleventh rounds was comparatively slow, and though the twelfth saw more action from both combatants, Latzo was stunned but not floored by a left to the chin shortly before the final bell.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1934-06-22 Joe Mandarano WLLDDW Hobbs' Arena, Shenandoah LOST
Majority decision
1934-06-05 Teddy Yarosz WWWWWW Hickey Park, Millvale LOST
Technical knockout
1934-04-27 Billy Ketchell WLWLWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia LOST
Points
1934-01-29 Harry Fuller WDDWWL Town Hall, Scranton LOST
Unanimous decision
1934-01-15 Harry Fuller WLWDDW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
Majority decision
1932-02-26 Joe Banovic LWWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1931-09-04 George Manley WWWWWW City Auditorium, Denver LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-08-18 Jimmy Britt WWWWWW Liberty High School Stadium, Bethlehem LOST
Unanimous decision
1931-07-22 Sam Weiss LLWLWD Twin City Arena, Laurel LOST
Split-decision
1931-06-29 Al Ettore WWWWWW Arena Stadium, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1931-06-22 Battling Bozo WWWLWW City Auditorium, Birmingham LOST
1931-06-09 Battling Bozo DWWWLW Atlanta LOST
Points
1931-05-18 Charley Belanger DDWLWW Arena Gardens, Toronto LOST
Points
1931-04-27 Matt Adgie LWWLLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1931-03-26 Rattle Kichline LWWWWW Coliseum, Bethlehem WIN
Points
1931-03-12 Sam Weiss LWWLDL Coliseum, Bethlehem WIN
Unanimous decision
1931-02-26 Sam Weiss WLWWLD Armory, Bethlehem WIN
Majority decision
1931-02-02 Johnny Pilc DLDWWW Laurel Garden, Newark LOST
Points
1931-01-22 Joe Banovic LWWWWL Watres Armory, Scranton LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-10-13 Tait Littman WWWWWW Riverview Rink, Milwaukee LOST
Points
1930-09-15 Jimmy Herman WWWWWL Lakewood Park, Mahanoy City WIN
Points
1930-07-31 Frank Cawley WWWWWW Kingston Armory, Kingston LOST
Unanimous decision
1930-06-18 Larry Johnson WWWLLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
1930-05-27 Jimmy Slattery WLWWWW Boston Garden, Boston
1930-02-21 Larry Johnson WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1930-01-27 Billy Jones LDLLLW Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Points
1930-01-16 Eddie Clark LLLWWL Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
KO
1928-10-17 Jim Braddock WWLDDL Newark Armory, Newark LOST
Points
1928-10-05 Charley Belanger WWWWDW Olympia Stadium, Detroit WIN
Points
1928-09-07 Leo Lomski WLWWWD Olympia Stadium, Detroit LOST
Points
1928-08-20 Matt Adgie WWWLLW Baker Bowl, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1928-07-16 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre LOST
Unanimous decision
1928-06-13 Leo Lomski WWLWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
1928-06-01 Tommy Loughran WWWWWW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
Unanimous decision
1928-05-14 Bing Conley LWLLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1928-04-23 Tony Marullo WLWLLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Points
1928-02-23 Paul Swiderski WWWDLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Points
1928-02-06 Maxie Rosenbloom WLWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Points
1927-11-21 Maxie Rosenbloom WLLWDL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Split-decision
1927-10-28 Frankie Schoell WWWLWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
Unanimous decision
1927-10-10 George Warner WWWLW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1927-09-30 Tiger Flowers DWDWWW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre LOST
Unanimous decision
1927-09-19 Dick Evans LWWWWW Auditorium, Canton WIN
1927-08-30 Jack McVey WDWWW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights DRAW
Points
1927-08-27 Johnny Saxon WLWLWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1927-08-23 Allentown Joe Gans DLWDWW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1927-06-03 Joe Dundee WWLWWW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Majority decision
1927-05-09 Jack Rappaport LLWLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1927-03-10 Joe Simonich LLLLLW Dexter Park Pavilion, Chicago LOST
Unanimous decision
1927-02-21 Clyde Hull DWLDLL Gardner Park Arena, Dallas LOST
1927-02-18 Billy Piltz WWWLLD Oklahoma City WIN
1927-01-24 Jimmy Jones DWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
Points
1927-01-14 Sergeant Sammy Baker WWLWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-12-08 Joe Simonich LLLLLL 113th Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1926-07-16 Ted Nelson WWLDWL North End Baseball Park, Steubenville WIN
Technical knockout
1926-07-09 George Levine WWLWDL Polo Grounds, New York WIN
1926-06-29 Willie Harmon LWWWDL Dreamland Park, Newark WIN
KO
1926-05-20 Mickey Walker WWLWWW Watres Armory, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-03-23 Georgie Russell DLDLLW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Technical knockout
1926-02-15 Morrie Schlaifer LLWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-01-25 Joe Carlo WWLLLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1926-01-04 Italian Joe Gans LDWDWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1925-12-21 Bermondsey Billy Wells WWWLWW Newark WIN
1925-10-12 Bobby Barrett WLLLWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Points
1925-09-14 Italian Joe Gans WLDWDW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Points
1925-06-23 Morrie Schlaifer LWWWLW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre LOST
KO
1925-06-16 George Levine WLLWWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1925-05-11 Willie Harmon WWWWWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-04-27 Manny Owens WDDLLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1925-03-06 Jack Rappaport WLWWWL Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
1925-01-28 Bermondsey Billy Wells LLDWDW Auditorium, Oakland LOST
Points
1925-01-19 Eddie Burnbrook LLWWLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1925-01-01 Pat Haley WWWWWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1924-12-12 Tillie Herman WDLWWW Legion Stadium, Hollywood WIN
Points
1924-11-21 Morrie Schlaifer WWLWDL Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1924-09-08 Willie Harmon WWDLDW Bank Street Open-Air Arena, Newark LOST
1924-08-29 Frankie Venchell LDLWLW Exeter Ball Park, Exeter WIN
Majority decision
1924-08-11 Frankie Quill LLLDWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1924-06-27 Phil Kaplan LLWDLW 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton WIN
Majority decision
1924-05-19 Dave Shade WWWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre DRAW
Points
1924-04-24 Harry Galfund LLWWLW 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-04-05 Georgie Ward LWWLLW 108th Field Artillery Armory, Philadelphia WIN
Points
1924-02-26 Bermondsey Billy Wells WDLWL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-01-14 Frankie Schoell WWWWW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
Unanimous decision
1924-01-10 Georgie Ward WWLWWL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-12-17 Wally Hinckle LWLLLL Feeley Hall, Hazleton WIN
KO
1923-06-13 Phil Kaplan WWWWWW Coney Island Velodrome, Brooklyn DRAW
Points
1923-06-05 Young George Erne LLLWLL 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton WIN
KO
1923-04-02 Jimmy Jones WWLWWW Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown DRAW
1923-03-22 Mickey Walker WWWWWW 113th Regiment Armory, Newark LOST
1923-02-19 Frankie Schoell WWWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1923-02-15 Johnny Karr WWWWW Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
1923-02-09 Johnny Nichols WDDWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-02-06 Paul Doyle LWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Unanimous decision
1923-01-16 Georgie Ward DWWLLL Broad A.C., Newark WIN
1922-12-11 Sailor Friedman WWWWWW Arena, Philadelphia WIN
1922-11-30 Tim Droney WLWWWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1922-11-09 Georgie Ward WDWWLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1922-10-16 Eddie Shevlin LLWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1922-10-03 Frankie Schoell WLWWWW Crystal Palace, Rocky Glen WIN
1922-08-10 Bermondsey Billy Wells WWWWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1922-07-25 Paul Doyle LWWWLW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1922-05-17 Dave Shade WWWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1922-05-04 Marty Summers WWLWWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1922-04-06 Al Brown WLLLWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1922-03-31 Jack Palmer LLLLDW American A.C., Hazleton WIN
1922-02-03 Jack Palmer WWWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1922-01-26 Frankie Schoell WWWWWW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1922-01-12 Al Norton WWWWLD Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1921-12-23 Jack Palmer LWWWLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1921-11-03 Tim Droney LDWDLL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1921-10-31 Jimmy Sullivan WLWWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1921-10-28 Barney Adair WLLWDW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1921-10-15 Tim Droney LDWDL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1921-10-13 Nick Moon WWWWWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1921-09-09 Harry Turner WWWL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1921-09-02 Johnny Herman DLLLWL Feeley Hall, Hazleton WIN
1921-08-04 Tim Droney WWLLL Athletic Park, Scranton DRAW
1921-06-29 Jake Schiffer LLLLDL Athletic Park, Scranton WIN
KO
1921-06-06 Bud Logan WLWLDW Federal League Baseball Park, Harrison WIN
1921-05-10 Sammy Berne LWDWLW Athletic Park, Scranton WIN
1921-04-14 George Reynolds LLLLLD Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1921-04-04 Westside Jimmy Duffy LDLDWL Victory Hall, Johnson City WIN
Unanimous decision
1921-01-17 Al Dewey WDWWLD South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1920-12-25 Ren Carlin D Freeland Opera House, Freeland WIN
Technical knockout
1920-12-15 Jimmy Shevlin LLWDL South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
1920-11-15 Frankie Venchell WDWWWW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1920-10-14 Willie Ritchie DLWDWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1920-09-17 George Reynolds LLLDLL Lapchack's Hall, Hazleton WIN
1920-08-17 Johnny Mahoney DLDLWL Feeley Hall, Hazleton WIN
1920-06-25 Al Murphy DLWWDL Athletic Park, Scranton LOST
1920-05-26 Willie Ritchie LDLWDW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1920-04-15 George Reynolds LWLLLD St. Clair WIN
1920-03-11 Joe O'Neill WLDLWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1920-03-08 Al Reynolds WWWLL Charlton's Hall, Pottsville WIN
1920-02-23 Al Reynolds WWWL Charlton's Hall, Pottsville WIN
1920-02-13 Joe O'Neill WWLDLW Town Hall, Scranton LOST
1920-01-29 Frankie McCarthy LDLWLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-01 Mickey Malloy WLDWWD Town Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1919-12-29 Joe Sugars WWDW Armory, Plymouth WIN
1919-10-17 Joe Sugars WWD Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre LOST
1919-09-27 Billy Gannon LLDWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1919-05-08 Willie DeHaut L Town Hall, Scranton WIN
KO
1919-04-07 K O Grant Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1919-03-31 Eddie Milhelm Nesbitt Theatre, Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1919-03-13 Jake Henry L Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1919-02-27 Silent Cawley Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1919-02-13 Red Ferguson Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout