Tiger Flowers boxer

Tiger Flowers boxer
bouts
141
won
118
lost
15
draw
8
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1918-01-01
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
76″/193cm
Age
34
Born
1893-02-11
Death
1927-11-16
Nationality
USA

Similar to other historically celebrated African-American public figure prizefighters, Tiger Flowers is considered a trailblazer of his era, competing during a time where the boxing profession was predominantly white. Flowers’ is often compared, in precedence, to fighters George Dixon, the first black boxing champion who won the Bantamweight World Title in 1892, Barbados Joe Walcott, first black to win the World Welterweight title on December 18, 1901, Joe Gans, the first black to win the World Lightweight Title in 1902, and also the more controversial Jack Johnson, the first black to win the World Heavyweight Title in 1908.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-11-12 Leo Gates WWLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1927-11-09 Maxie Rosenbloom DWWLLW Olympia Stadium, Detroit DRAW
Points
1927-10-17 Joe Lohman WLLLDL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
1927-09-30 Pete Latzo WLWWDW Artillery Park, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1927-09-01 Joe Anderson WWWLLL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Points
1927-08-16 Jock Malone WWWWWW Dugdale Park, Seattle WIN
Points
1927-08-10 Harry Dillon LWDDWW Ice Coliseum, Portland WIN
Points
1927-08-03 Chuck Wiggins WLWWLW Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights DRAW
Points
1927-07-28 Bing Conley WLLWLL Amusement Park, Norwalk WIN
Points
1927-07-04 Maxie Rosenbloom WLLWWL Comiskey Park, Chicago DRAW
Points
1927-06-17 Bob Sage LDLWLL Mack Park, Detroit WIN
Points
1927-05-27 Eddie Huffman WDLLWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1927-05-13 Chuck Wiggins WDWLWL Grand Rapids WIN
1927-04-29 Chuck Wiggins WWDWLW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1927-03-29 Soldier George Jones LLWLWW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1927-02-18 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1927-01-25 Lee Anderson LWWWLL Denver WIN
Points
1927-01-22 Leo Lomski WWWWWL Wrigley Field, Los Angeles LOST
Points
1927-01-06 Tut Jackson DLLLLL Grand Rapids WIN
KO
1926-12-03 Mickey Walker WLLWWW Coliseum, Chicago LOST
Points
1926-11-22 Eddie Huffman WLWDLL Coliseum, Chicago WIN
Points
1926-10-15 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
1926-09-16 Happy Hunter DDLWW Memphis WIN
KO
1926-08-19 Harry Greb WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1926-08-10 Battling Jim McCreary LWLLDL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
1926-07-24 Eddie Huffman LWWLWD Ascot Park, Los Angeles WIN
Points
1926-07-11 Lee Anderson WLWWWL Coliseum, Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
1926-06-28 Ray Neuman LLLLL Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1926-06-18 Young Bob Fitzsimmons LLLWW Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City WIN
1926-04-16 Allentown Joe Gans WWLWDW South Main Street Armory, Wilkes-Barre WIN
Unanimous decision
1926-02-26 Harry Greb WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1925-12-23 Mike McTigue WLLWDW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1925-12-10 Frank Moody LWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1925-11-30 Benny Ross WLLWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1925-10-27 Chuck Wiggins LWDWLW East Chicago LOST
1925-10-23 Jock Malone WDLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1925-09-07 Ted Moore WWDWDL Taylor Bowl, Newburgh Heights WIN
Technical knockout
1925-08-28 Jock Malone WWDLWD Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1925-08-21 Allentown Joe Gans WLWDWD Grand Rapids WIN
1925-07-24 Lou Bogash WWWWLL Aurora Bowl, Aurora WIN
1925-07-20 Pat McCarthy WWWWWW Braves Field, Boston WIN
Points
1925-06-26 Jack Stone LLLLLL Elizabeth WIN
KO
1925-06-20 Lee Anderson LLLLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
1925-06-08 Lee Anderson WLLLLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
Unanimous decision
1925-06-05 Jock Malone LWLWWD East Chicago WIN
1925-05-26 Lou Bogash WWWWWL State Street Arena, Bridgeport WIN
Points
1925-05-18 Pal Reed LWWWLL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1925-05-04 Battling Mims LWLLDL Macon WIN
KO
1925-04-29 Sailor Darden LDWLLL Savannah WIN
KO
1925-03-20 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1925-03-16 Sailor Darden LLLLDW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1925-02-26 Jack Delaney WWWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1925-02-16 Lou Bogash WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
1925-02-14 Jackie Clark WDLWLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1925-02-05 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton WIN
Technical knockout
1925-02-02 Ted Moore DWWDWD Sussex Avenue Armory, Newark WIN
1925-01-29 Bill Savage WLLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
KO
1925-01-28 Tommy Robson DLLWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1925-01-16 Jack Delaney LWLWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1925-01-07 Dan O'Dowd WDLLLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Technical knockout
1925-01-05 Billy Britton WLLWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1925-01-01 Joe Lohman LLLLWL Rink S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1924-12-26 Frankie Schoell DWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo DRAW
Points
1924-12-15 Jack Townsend LWLWLL Arena, Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1924-12-09 Johnny Wilson WLWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1924-12-01 Battling Gahee LWWLLL Columbus WIN
Technical knockout
1924-11-27 Clem Johnson WDLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
1924-11-10 Jerry Hayes WLLWDD Arena, Philadelphia WIN
KO
1924-11-01 George Robinson LLLLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-10-23 Joe Lohman LWLLLL Moose Arena, Hamilton WIN
1924-10-21 Cleve Hawkins WWWWLW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1924-10-11 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1924-09-30 Battling Gahee WLWWLL Weller Theater, Zanesville WIN
Technical knockout
1924-09-29 Tut Jackson WLWLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
KO
1924-09-22 Lee Anderson DLLDWL Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-09-15 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Columbus WIN
Unanimous decision
1924-09-01 Tut Jackson LLWLWL League Park, Martins Ferry WIN
Technical knockout
1924-08-21 Harry Greb LWWWWW Legion Stadium, Fremont LOST
1924-08-12 Oscar Mortimer DLLLL Soledad Roof, San Antonio WIN
Technical knockout
1924-08-02 Jack Townsend WLLWLW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1924-07-22 Jamaica Kid WDLLLL Riverside Arena, Covington WIN
1924-07-03 Lee Anderson WDLLDW Municipal Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
1924-06-27 Jamaica Kid LWDLLL Grand Rapids WIN
1924-06-20 Battling Gahee WWWLWW Fremont Theatre, Fremont WIN
1924-06-14 Joe Lohman LLDDLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-05-14 Willie Walker WLWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1924-05-03 Ted Jamieson DWWWWW Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-04-29 George Robinson LLWLDL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1924-04-19 Jimmy Darcy LLLLLD Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-04-09 Dave Thornton LW Bijou Ring, Nashville WIN
KO
1924-03-29 Lee Anderson DWWWDL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York WIN
Points
1924-03-19 Bob Lawson LWDWLL Nashville WIN
KO
1924-03-03 Jamaica Kid LLLWDL Fremont Theatre, Fremont WIN
1924-02-25 Battling Gahee WDLWWW Barberton Stadium, Barberton WIN
Points
1924-02-18 Bob Lawson WLWDWL Coliseum, Toledo WIN
Technical knockout
1924-01-31 Sonny Goodrich DWWLDW Bellinger Theater, San Antonio WIN
Points
1924-01-23 Herbert Moore debut Nashville WIN
KO
1923-12-28 Sailor Darden WWWLLD Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1923-12-06 Rufe Cameron LLWWLL WIN
KO
1923-11-27 George Robinson WLLLWL Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1923-09-17 Fireman Jim Flynn WLDLLL Mexico City LOST
Corner retirement
1923-09-04 Jamaica Kid LLLDLL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1923-07-30 Whitey Black LLWWL Danceland Arena, Detroit WIN
1923-07-18 Tut Jackson DWWDDW Springfield WIN
Points
1923-07-03 Tut Jackson WWDWWD Auditorium, Atlanta DRAW
Points
1923-06-20 Rufe Cameron DLLLWW Bijou Ring, Nashville WIN
Points
1923-05-25 Panama Joe Gans WLWWWW Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1923-05-15 Sailor Tom King WLLDLL Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
1923-05-08 Kid Norfolk WWLWWL Springfield LOST
KO
1923-04-20 Jamaica Kid WLLLLL Coliseum, Toledo WIN
1923-03-19 Jack Ray L Central Garage Arena, Nashville WIN
KO
1923-02-28 Battling Mims LLWLLD Nashville WIN
Points
1923-02-21 Bob Lawson LLWLD Nashville WIN
Points
1922-12-22 Frank Carbone LDDWWW Ciudad Juarez WIN
1922-12-13 Eddie Palmer WWLWL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1922-11-11 Eddie Palmer LWWLW Memphis WIN
Points
1922-10-10 Battling Gahee LLWWWW Memphis WIN
Points
1922-09-09 Kid Davis LDL WIN
KO
1922-08-30 Kid Paddy debut WIN
KO
1922-08-22 Andy Kid Palmer WLWWLD Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
1922-07-26 Jamaica Kid LLLWDW Riverside Arena, Covington LOST
Corner retirement
1922-07-04 Kid Norfolk WWLWWD Memphis DRAW
Points
1922-06-05 Sam Langford LLWWWD Ponce de Leon Ballpark, Atlanta LOST
KO
1922-05-16 Frankie Murphy WWWWLL Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
1922-05-09 Lee Anderson WWLDDW Ciudad Juarez LOST
KO
1922-04-11 Billy Britton WDDLW Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
1922-03-28 Jim Jam Barry LWLDWD Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
1922-03-21 Chihuahua Kid Brown LLDLLL Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
1922-03-07 Jim Jam Barry DLWLDW Ciudad Juarez DRAW
Points
1922-02-21 Gorilla Jones DWWWWW Gonzalez Garden Arena, Ciudad Juarez WIN
KO
1922-01-30 Kid Norfolk WWLWLW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
KO
1922-01-11 Battling Burke debut Nashville WIN
KO
1922-01-01 Jack Ray debut WIN
KO
1921-12-15 Panama Joe Gans LWWWWW Auditorium, Atlanta LOST
KO
1921-11-08 Battling Gahee DLWWLL Memphis WIN
Points
1921-10-24 Whitey Black L Memphis WIN
Points
1921-10-18 Battling Gahee WDLWWL Business Men's A.C., Atlanta WIN
Points
1921-09-26 Chihuahua Kid Brown DLLDL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1921-08-08 Kid Williams debut WIN
KO
1921-07-12 Jack Moore debut Pekin Theatre, Savannah WIN
KO
1921-07-07 Battling Mims LLLWL WIN
Points
1921-06-14 Battling Troupe debut Business Men's A.C., Atlanta WIN
KO
1921-06-06 Whitey Black debut WIN
KO
1921-05-23 Jim Fain debut Business Men's A.C., Atlanta WIN
KO
1921-05-05 Chihuahua Kid Brown DL WIN
KO
1921-05-02 Chihuahua Kid Brown D Business Men's A.C., Atlanta WIN
KO
1920-11-09 Battling Mims LLLW Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1920-09-27 Billy Hooper WLWWWL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
Points
1920-04-04 Battling Mims LL WIN
Points
1920-03-17 Billy Hooper WLLWW Brunswick WIN
Points
1920-03-03 Sailor Darden debut WIN
Points
1919-02-02 Roughhouse Baker debut WIN
KO
1919-01-01 Battling Mims L WIN
Points
1918-06-06 Battling Mims debut WIN
Points
1918-04-04 Battling Hazel debut WIN
KO
1918-03-03 Battling Henry Williams LL WIN
Points
1918-01-01 Billy Hooper LWWWW Brunswick WIN
KO