Johnny Wilson boxer

Johnny Wilson boxer
bouts
72
won
48
lost
21
draw
2
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1912-10-05
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
92
Born
1893-03-23
Death
1985-12-08
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1926-10-04 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWL Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
Unanimous decision
1926-09-24 Chief Halbran LWDLLL Armory, Stamford WIN
KO
1926-08-27 Maxie Rosenbloom WWWWWW Coney Island Stadium, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1926-06-10 Rocky Marion WLD Richmond WIN
KO
1925-04-17 Harry Greb WWWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1924-12-09 Tiger Flowers WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Technical knockout
1924-09-17 Jock Malone WWWLLW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1924-07-29 Jock Malone WWWWL Braves Field, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1924-02-12 Tommy Loughran WDWWWL Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1924-01-29 Pal Reed WWLWDL Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1924-01-18 Harry Greb WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1923-12-18 Pat McCarthy WWWWLW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Corner retirement
1923-11-16 Pal Reed LWDLWW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1923-10-19 George Robinson WWLLLW Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1923-08-31 Harry Greb WWWWLW Polo Grounds, New York LOST
Unanimous decision
1923-06-22 Eddie Carter Airport, Atlantic City WIN
1922-07-04 Al Demaris Fair Grounds Arena, Rutland WIN
KO
1922-04-21 KO Jaffe WLWLLL Hazleton WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-05 Bryan Downey WWWWWL Boyle's Thirty Acres, Jersey City DRAW
1921-07-27 Bryan Downey WWWWWW League Park, Cleveland WIN
1921-07-15 George Robinson WLLLLL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1921-05-25 Joe Chip LLWWLL Roller Palace Rink, Detroit WIN
1921-03-17 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Split-decision
1921-02-10 Navy Rostan DLWLDL Kenosha WIN
KO
1921-01-17 Joe Chip LWLLWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh WIN
1920-12-09 George Robinson WLDLLL Mount Royal Arena, Montreal LOST
1920-08-02 Steve Choynski WLWLWL Bison Stadium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1920-07-20 Young Fisher LLWLLL Arena, Syracuse LOST
1920-07-01 Soldier Bartfield WLLLWW 1st Regiment Armory, Newark WIN
1920-05-06 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1920-04-07 Pal Reed WWLWWW Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
Points
1920-03-08 Billy Murray WDWDWL Casino Hall, Lynn WIN
Technical knockout
1919-12-25 Jack London LLLLLL Webster WIN
KO
1919-10-20 Young Ahearn WWWDL Fenway A.A., Mechanics Building, Boston WIN
KO
1919-08-25 Young Ahearn WWWWWD Fenway A.A., Boston WIN
KO
1919-07-19 Young Ahearn WWWWWW O'Sullivan Park, Lawrence DRAW
Points
1919-07-03 George Robinson WDDWLL Maplewood Park, Bangor WIN
1919-05-12 Young Fisher WLWLWW Fenway A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1919-05-05 Pat McCarthy WWLDLD Fenway A.A., Boston WIN
Points
1919-05-02 Cyclone Scott WLLDLL Brockton WIN
KO
1919-04-17 Pat McCarthy WWWLDL Lawrence DRAW
Points
1918-05-06 Augie Ratner WWLLLW Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1918-04-15 Leo Houck WWWLWW Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
Points
1918-04-10 Frank Carbone WLLLLL Rollo Rink, Newport LOST
1918-03-11 Leo Houck WWWWLW Douglas A.C., Chelsea LOST
Points
1918-03-05 Pinky Crosby DLW Freeman's Hall, Portsmouth WIN
KO
1918-01-28 Victor Dahl WLWDL Douglas A.C., Chelsea WIN
KO
1917-12-14 Art Magirl LLLDWL Rollo Rink, Newport WIN
Technical knockout
1917-11-16 Jack Savage LLDDWW Camp Devens, Ayer WIN
Points
1917-10-19 Victor Dahl WWWLLW Rollo Rink, Newport WIN
Points
1917-07-28 Roddy MacDonald DLLWLW Halifax LOST
Points
1917-04-27 Al Nelson WDLWLW Manchester WIN
KO
1917-04-19 Carl Hertz WDDDLD Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1917-04-13 Jack Savage LLDLLD Garde d'Honneur Hall, Fitchburg DRAW
1917-03-21 Joe White LWWDLD North Shore A.C., Beverly LOST
1917-02-23 Al Nelson LDWDLW Bangor WIN
1917-01-19 George Robinson WWWWDW Commercial A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1916-12-25 Al Rogers LLLWLL Bangor WIN
1916-12-15 Jack Savage WLLLWL Rollo Rink, Newport WIN
Points
1916-12-06 Roddy MacDonald DLWWWL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1916-10-17 Battling McFarland LWWLLL Halifax WIN
KO
1916-09-19 Roddy MacDonald WWDWLD Halifax WIN
Points
1916-08-10 Roddy MacDonald DWWWDW Halifax WIN
Technical knockout
1916-07-28 Joe Farren LLWLWW Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
KO
1916-05-30 Frankie Notter WLLLLD 20th Century A.C., Pittsfield WIN
1916-04-26 Silent Martin LLWLWW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton LOST
Points
1916-04-05 Battling McFarland WLWWLL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
KO
1916-03-29 Jack Donnelly Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Technical knockout
1916-03-21 Joe White WWWWLW North Shore A.C., Beverly LOST
1916-02-24 Tommy Robson DWDWWW Unity Cycle Club, Lawrence LOST
Points
1916-02-22 Joe White LWWWWL Lenox A.C., Gloucester LOST
Points
1916-01-26 Bill Fleming WDDWWL Rhode Island A.C., Thornton LOST
Points
1916-01-25 Johnny Mello WWLLD Hippodrome, Boston WIN
KO
1916-01-21 KO Sweeney WWDLWW Hibernian Hall, Roxbury WIN
Points
1916-01-11 Ritchie Jasper WDLLLD Hippodrome, Boston WIN
Technical knockout
1915-06-30 Battling McFarland W Providence LOST
Points
1915-05-27 KO Sweeney DWWWDD American A.C., Harlem River Casino, New York WIN
1915-05-01 Mike Mazie WWWDDW Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1915-04-17 Young Kid Broad LLWLLW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
1915-03-19 Billy Bush DL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-16 Chic Nelson LDDW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1915-02-22 Red Tucker Olympic A.C., New York WIN
KO
1915-01-09 KO Sweeney WWLLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1914-10-05 Frank Carbone DD Olympic A.C., New York WIN
1914-08-29 Joe Fox DWLWDL St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
KO
1914-08-21 Walter McGirr LWWLL New Polo A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-05-27 Westside Jimmy Duffy LWLDDD Sharkey A.C., New York DRAW
1914-04-11 Jimmy Fryer DDLLDL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1914-04-03 Jimmy Fryer WDDLLD Empire A.C., New York WIN
1914-02-23 Fighting Kennedy WLWLLW Olympic A.C., New York LOST
1913-12-08 Fighting Kennedy LWLWLL Olympic A.C., New York LOST
1913-10-27 Sailor Donaghy Queensboro A.C., Queens WIN
KO
1913-09-20 Young Battling Nelson LLD Irving A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-09-05 Young McCartney WWWLLW Nonpareil A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1913-08-16 Fighting Kennedy WWLLWL Fairmont A.C., Bronx LOST
1913-02-04 Young Victor W Hillside A.C., Belleville WIN
1913-01-18 Paul Dixon W Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1912-11-01 Willie Collins DWWLL Culver A.C., Coney Island, Brooklyn
1912-10-08 Charley Smith WWWWDW Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1912-10-05 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts LWLWLL National A.C., Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout