Silent Martin boxer

Silent Martin boxer
bouts
58
won
33
lost
19
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1912-03-04
Height
-
Reach
-
Age
69
Born
1892-01-01
Death
1961-01-05
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1923-02-01 Huntsman Campbell WWL City Hall, Lewiston LOST
Technical knockout
1923-01-26 Huntsman Campbell WW Lewiston WIN
KO
1922-06-10 Young Hickey LWDDLL Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-12-30 Smiling Kid Nolan LLLLLD Lewiston WIN
KO
1921-12-02 Smiling Kid Nolan LLLLLL Lewiston DRAW
1921-10-15 Bobby Dodd Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens DRAW
Points
1921-08-20 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWL Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Technical knockout
1921-06-07 Mike Gibbons LWWWWW Brooklyn Arena, Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1921-05-27 Johnny Smith WLWWWW Ocean Park Casino, Long Branch WIN
KO
1921-02-07 Jack Stone WLL Auditorium, Freeport LOST
KO
1921-01-01 Johnny Howard LLLWLW Ridgewood Grove, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1920-11-13 KO Jaffe LLLLLL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York
1920-10-08 Boy McCormick DWWDWW 6th Regiment Armory, Paterson LOST
1920-08-05 Frank Carbone WWWLWL Crescent Rink, Lowell
1920-06-21 Augie Ratner LWWWLD Rochester LOST
1920-06-19 Jim Montgomery WW Utica DRAW
1920-06-10 Leo Grady LLWWLD Odd Fellows Hall, North Adams WIN
Technical knockout
1920-05-28 Len Rowlands LLDDL Boardwalk Arena, Long Branch DRAW
1920-05-26 KO Jaffe LLLLLL Johnson Field, Johnson City WIN
1920-05-05 Jack McCarron WDLWWW Sportsmen's Club, Allentown LOST
1920-04-23 Joe Eagan WWWLW Commercial A.C., Boston LOST
Points
1920-02-06 Len Rowlands LLLDL Community Hall, Johnson City WIN
1920-01-17 Frank Carbone LWLWDL Phoenix Arena, Waterbury DRAW
Points
1919-12-08 Eddie Tremblay WDDLWW Exposition Hall, Portland LOST
1919-11-24 Pal Reed WWWWW Exposition Hall, Portland WIN
Technical knockout
1919-11-05 Mike McTigue DWDWWW Arena, Syracuse
1919-09-22 Jackie Clark WLDWW Arena, Syracuse LOST
1919-09-18 Harry Greb WWWWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis LOST
1919-09-08 Young Fisher LWWLLL Arena, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1919-08-08 Johnny Saxon LWDLWL Perth Amboy LOST
1919-07-14 Jackie Clark WWWWDW New Bedford LOST
Points
1919-05-16 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne LOST
1919-01-16 Clay Turner WWWWL Town Hall, Scranton LOST
KO
1919-01-10 Johnny Saxon LLWDLW Perth Amboy WIN
1918-12-23 Jack Britton WWWDWL Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City LOST
1918-05-16 Harry Krohn WLWWWL Akron WIN
1918-04-20 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Armory, Akron LOST
1918-03-13 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Albaugh Theater, Baltimore LOST
KO
1917-11-06 Soldier Bartfield LWWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1917-09-18 Walter Laurette LDWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York DRAW
1917-09-13 KO Willie Loughlin LWLWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1917-08-18 Paul Dixon WWWLDL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1917-07-06 Augie Ratner WLWWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1917-05-22 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1917-05-04 Mike O'Dowd WLLWWW Marieville Gardens, North Providence LOST
Points
1917-05-01 Mike McTigue WDLWLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1917-04-14 Frank Carbone LLWWLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-04-12 Clay Turner WWWLWW Auditorium, Waterbury LOST
1917-03-26 Pat Bradley WWDLLL Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1917-03-24 Joe Borrell WWLLWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-10 Jamaica Kid WWWWDW Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens LOST
1917-01-13 Nero Chink WWWLWW Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
Technical knockout
1916-11-18 Augie Ratner DWWWLD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1916-10-24 Gus Christie WWWWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-10-09 Zulu Kid WLLWLL Bridgeport LOST
1916-10-05 Jack McCarron WWWDWD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
1916-09-30 Jimmy O'Hagan LWLWWL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-09-16 Frank Carbone WWWWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1916-07-29 Frank Carbone WDWWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-07-22 Frankie Notter LLLDLW Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1916-07-14 Jackie Clark WWWWWL Pittsfield LOST
Points
1916-06-03 Jack Toland LDLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-09 Joe Borrell DLLWDL Marieville Gardens, North Providence WIN
Points
1916-04-26 Johnny Wilson LLLLWW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
1916-04-18 Leo Bens WDLWWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-03-11 Young Hickey DLWWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-02-26 Leo Bens LWWDLW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-02-24 Paul Dixon DLLLWL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1916-02-05 Jack Britton DLWLWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1916-01-08 George Chip WWLWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1915-11-25 Al McCoy LDLDLD Auditorium, Waterbury WIN
1915-10-28 Bill Fleming WWWWDW Auditorium, Waterbury LOST
1915-10-22 Mike O'Dowd WLWDWW Armory, Minneapolis DRAW
1915-10-05 Harry Baker LDLLLL Douglas A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-10-04 Jimmy O'Hagan WWWWWW German Hall, Albany LOST
1915-09-23 Mike Glover DWWLLW Meadowbrook Field, North Adams LOST
Points
1915-09-03 Red Ames WLDDLW Hanna Armory, New Britain WIN
KO
1915-07-24 Soldier Bartfield DLLWWW Brighton Beach Racetrack, Brooklyn DRAW
1915-07-13 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts WWWLLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-06-05 Sailor Jack Wilson WDWLLD Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1915-05-31 Al McCoy WWWLLL Ebbets Field, Brooklyn DRAW
1915-05-22 Sailor Eddie Maher LDWLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1915-05-01 Sailor Eddie Maher WLDWLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
KO
1915-04-17 Johnny Shaw DLWLDW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-04-09 Joe Eagan DWWWWL New Atlas A.C., Chicopee LOST
1915-03-23 Al McCoy WWLWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-12 Marty Farrell D Bayonne WIN
1915-03-01 Chic Nelson LDD Broadway S.C., Brooklyn LOST
1915-02-27 Frankie Notter WLLLLL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-02-23 Tommy Robson WWWWLW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1915-02-08 Sailor Eddie Maher LWLWL Military A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1915-01-25 Terry Mitchell WDDWWW Military A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-12-22 Dave Kurtz WDLWWW Brown's Gym, New York DRAW
1914-11-18 Bill Fleming WLDLDW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1914-11-14 Chic Nelson LD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1914-10-30 Terry Mitchell DWWLLW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-10-09 Bull Anderson LLLLDL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-09-21 Billy Glover WLLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1914-09-08 Paul Dixon WLLLWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1914-08-28 Frankie Nelson L Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens WIN
1914-06-30 Al Britton DWWDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn DRAW
1914-05-27 Billy Lewis WLLDLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-05-26 Eddie Oliver DLLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
KO
1914-05-13 Bull Anderson DDLLLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1914-03-31 Tom Bridgeford WWWW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1914-02-17 Patsy De Lucca WDWWDL Marieville Gardens, North Providence DRAW
Points
1914-01-28 Mike Farrell LLLWDD Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-01-16 Paddy Lavin LLWLLL Elmira LOST
1914-01-13 Charley Webber L National S.C., New York WIN
1914-01-01 Mike Farrell LLLLWD Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1913-12-29 Charley Webber New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1913-12-16 Sailor Cahill Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1913-10-06 Andy Reischman New York WIN
KO
1913-09-09 Battling Larry Ryan LLDLLL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1913-08-27 Young Clancy LDWLWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1913-06-27 Johnny Shaw DLWWLL East New York A.C., Brooklyn LOST
Technical knockout
1913-06-07 Young Parker LD Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1913-05-27 Sailor Curry New York WIN
1913-05-17 Paddy Sullivan WDDLLW Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
1913-04-08 Johnny Howard WWWLWL Hillside A.C., Belleville LOST
Technical knockout
1913-03-24 Young Kid Broad DLLLW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-03-22 Joe Madden LWLWL New York DRAW
1913-03-15 OK Fitzsimmons Queensboro A.C., Long Island City, Queens WIN
1913-03-01 Harry Thiel LLLLLL New York WIN
Technical knockout
1913-02-24 Jack Curley LWLWWL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
KO
1913-02-13 Dick Fitzpatrick LDLLLL Forty-Fourth Street A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1913-02-05 Harry Thiel WLLLLL New York WIN
1912-12-28 Dummy Masters Staten Island WIN
KO
1912-12-07 Dummy Baldwin Staten Island WIN
1912-06-17 Young Stone Auditorium, Perth Amboy LOST
Technical knockout
1912-05-20 Dummy Reddy Auditorium, Perth Amboy DRAW
1912-04-22 Young Reilly WLWL Auditorium, Perth Amboy DRAW
1912-04-15 Billy Walsh Perth Amboy WIN
KO
1912-04-01 Wild Rapponi Auditorium, Perth Amboy WIN
KO
1912-03-19 Cyclone Peterson Perth Amboy WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-04 Young Reilly WL Auditorium, Perth Amboy LOST