Jeff Smith boxer

Jeff Smith boxer
bouts
106
won
88
lost
12
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1910-03-07
Height
5′ 8½″/174cm
Reach
71″/180cm
Age
70
Born
1891-04-23
Death
1962-02-03
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1927-11-18 Cuban Bobby Brown WLWWWL Auditorium, Norristown LOST
Technical knockout
1927-07-15 George Manley WWLWWW Stockyards Stadium, Denver LOST
Points
1927-06-11 George Manley WDWWLW Olympic Auditorium, Denver LOST
Points
1927-04-18 Fred Cullen WWLLDW El Paso LOST
Points
1927-03-30 Terry Roberts WWWLWL Charlotte WIN
KO
1927-03-22 Henry Lamar WWWWW Auditorium, Washington
1927-03-11 Chuck Burns WDWDWW Auditorium, Savannah WIN
Points
1927-02-08 Lew Chester LDLWLW Paterson WIN
1926-11-15 Murray Gitlitz DWLWWL Arena, Philadelphia LOST
Technical knockout
1926-09-20 Homer Robertson LWWWWD Exposition Building, Portland WIN
1926-07-26 Jack Palmer LWWLWW Waltz Dream Arena, Atlantic City WIN
1925-08-03 Tony Marullo WWLLW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
KO
1925-06-19 Bob Lawson WWLWWW Exposition Building, Portland
1925-03-09 Buck Ashton LDWWWW Lancaster WIN
Points
1924-12-08 Gene Tunney WWDWWW Coliseum Arena, New Orleans LOST
1924-11-11 Frank Moody WLLLLW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
1924-10-27 Happy Howard WLWWLL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1924-10-20 Billy Britton WDWWWL Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1924-10-01 Ray Pelkey DDWLWL Auditorium, Oakland DRAW
Points
1924-09-11 Tony Marullo WWWWWW Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1924-07-29 Ray Neuman DDLLLW Henderson's Bowl, Brooklyn WIN
1924-06-30 George Robinson WLDLLL Stadium, Troy WIN
Technical knockout
1924-05-30 Joe Lohman WWLLDD Tomlinson Hall, Indianapolis WIN
1924-05-23 K O Samson LLWLWD Mount Holly WIN
KO
1924-04-28 Ray Neuman WDLLDD Arena, Trenton WIN
1924-03-07 Joe Lohman WWDWWL Auditorium, Atlanta WIN
KO
1924-02-18 Jamaica Kid LLLLWD Lenox A.C., New York WIN
Points
1923-11-12 Young Fisher WDLLDD Exposition Building, Portland WIN
KO
1923-10-01 Chuck Wiggins LWWLDL Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1923-09-24 Lee Anderson LLWWLL Ciudad Juarez WIN
Points
1923-08-13 Andy Kid Palmer WWLDWL Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1923-06-18 Tommy Loughran WLWLLW Shibe Park, Philadelphia WIN
1923-05-22 Jamaica Kid LLLLLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
1923-05-10 Harry Krohn WWDLL Halifax WIN
Technical knockout
1923-04-04 Dan O'Dowd WLLLLL Lewiston WIN
1923-03-20 Bob Roper DLLWLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
1923-03-08 Tommy Loughran DWLWLL 109th Infantry Armory, Scranton LOST
1923-03-02 Jimmy Darcy LLDLD Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
1923-02-26 Jamaica Kid WLWLLL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
Points
1923-02-22 Jamaica Kid WWLWLL Exposition Building, Portland WIN
1923-01-09 Eddie Tremblay WWWWL Exposition Hall, Portland WIN
KO
1923-01-01 Fay Keiser DLLWLL Lakeside Park Pavillion, Dayton WIN
Points
1922-12-29 Billy Britton WWWWWW Memorial Hall, Atchison WIN
1922-12-18 Clay Turner LLLLLL Canton Auditorium, Canton WIN
KO
1922-12-01 Martin Burke DWLDWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Points
1922-10-18 Bob Roper DLLWDL Coliseum Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1922-10-12 George Robinson LWDWWW Exposition Building, Portland WIN
1922-10-06 Harry Krohn WLWDW Erie WIN
1922-09-04 Jackie Clark LWWDW Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
Points
1922-08-21 Jamaica Kid LLWDWW McCabe Arena, Dayton WIN
Points
1922-07-26 Ray Benson LL Margolis AC, Averne, Queens WIN
KO
1922-06-19 Bob Moha LLDWDL Empress Theater, Milwaukee WIN
1922-05-22 Glenn Clickner WLDDWW Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
KO
1922-05-15 Pat McCarthy WWWLWW National A.C., Providence WIN
Points
1922-05-10 Otto Hughes LLLLLL Washington Park, Indianapolis WIN
KO
1922-05-03 Bob Moha WLLDWD Oak Hill Auditorium, Youngstown WIN
Technical knockout
1922-02-27 KO Jaffe WLWLL Bolton Hall, Troy WIN
Technical knockout
1922-02-20 Harry Greb WWWWWW Ohio National Guard Armory, Cincinnati LOST
1922-01-16 Frankie Fleming WDWWLL Staten Island Coliseum, Staten Island WIN
KO
1922-01-04 Andy Kid Palmer WWDWWW Convention Hall, Tulsa WIN
Points
1921-12-01 Mike McTigue WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Points
1921-11-24 Joe White DWLDLL St. Denis Theatre, Montreal WIN
KO
1921-10-07 Jimmy Darcy WLLWWD Tulane Arena, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-08-09 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Armory A.A., Jersey City LOST
1921-08-01 Harry Foley WLWWD Pilsbury Winter Gardens, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-05-20 Harry Greb WWWWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans DRAW
Points
1921-04-04 Pat McCarthy WWWLLW Worcester WIN
Points
1921-03-04 Cliff Jordan LDLWLW Worcester WIN
Points
1921-02-25 Harry Greb WWWWWW Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
Points
1920-12-25 Harry Greb WWWWWW Motor Square Garden, Pittsburgh LOST
1920-11-29 George Robinson LWLDLL Monument National, Montreal WIN
1920-11-09 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
Split-decision
1920-10-25 Jamaica Kid LDLDLL Arena, Trenton WIN
1920-10-07 Joe White LDWLDL Halifax WIN
KO
1920-09-01 George Robinson WLWLD Halifax WIN
Points
1920-08-24 Frank Carbone WLWLL Idora Park, Youngstown WIN
1920-08-10 Mike McTigue WWWWWW Armouries, Halifax WIN
Points
1920-07-12 Johnny Howard LLDLW Lotus A.C., Perth Amboy WIN
1920-07-05 George Robinson DLWLW Lewiston Athletic Park, Lewiston WIN
1920-05-08 Ercole de Balzac WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
KO
1920-04-22 Bandsman Dick Rice DWLWDW Holborn Stadium, Holborn WIN
KO
1920-04-07 Bob Scanlon WWLLLW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1920-03-05 Jeff DePaus LWDWLW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1920-01-21 Young Herman Miller DDLWL Armory, York WIN
1920-01-07 Young Jack Johnson LWLDLL Lewiston WIN
1920-01-01 Art Magirl WLLLWD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1919-12-29 Jack Coyne LLLLL 4th Regiment Armory, Jersey City WIN
KO
1919-12-11 Jamaica Kid WDLLLL State Armory, Binghamton DRAW
1919-11-21 Jack McCarron LWWWDW Coliseum, Toledo
1919-11-17 K O Samson LWWLWL Trenton A.C., Trenton WIN
1919-11-13 Jamaica Kid LDWDLL Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City WIN
1919-11-06 Frank Carbone DLLLLW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1919-10-21 Frank Carbone WLDLLL Schuetzen Park, Bayonne WIN
1919-10-13 Frank Mayo LW 2nd Regiment Armory, Trenton WIN
KO
1919-10-07 Jackie Clark DWWWW Arena, Syracuse WIN
1919-09-01 Harry Greb WWWWWW Idora Park, Youngstown LOST
1919-08-12 Johnny Howard WLWWWW Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne WIN
1919-07-08 Panama Joe Gans LWWWWW Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City LOST
1919-07-04 Mike Gibbons WWWWWL Association Park, Kansas City WIN
1919-06-24 Eugene Brosseau WWWWWW National Grounds, Montreal WIN
1919-05-16 Silent Martin LLWLWL Bayonne Pavillion, Bayonne WIN
1919-05-09 George Chip LLLLLL Albaugh Theater, Baltimore WIN
Points
1919-03-27 Frank Carbone LLDLWW Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City WIN
1919-03-13 Jim Booker Atlantic City S.C., Atlantic City WIN
KO
1919-02-03 Johnny Howard LWDWWW Grand View Auditorium, Jersey City WIN
1919-01-01 Billy Kramer LWWLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1918-11-30 Jack Hanlon LWLWLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
Technical knockout
1918-08-23 Johnny Howard DLWDWW Ballpark, Jersey City LOST
1918-07-04 Leo Houck LWWLWW Lancaster LOST
1918-05-03 George Robinson LWWWWL Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1917-12-20 Kid Sheeler DDWWWW Maryland A.C., Ardmore WIN
KO
1917-11-01 Mike McTigue WDWWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-09-11 Harry Greb WWWWWW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1917-07-21 Zulu Kid LLLLWW Oriole Park, Baltimore WIN
Points
1917-06-18 Len Rowlands LWWDWW Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place WIN
Points
1917-05-19 Harry Greb WWWWDW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1917-04-23 Young Ahearn WWDWLL Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
KO
1917-02-02 Joe Borrell WWWWWL Cambria A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1917-01-30 Leo Lavin DWWLWD German Hall, Albany WIN
Technical knockout
1917-01-25 Jackie Clark LWLWWW Grand Opera House, Herkimer LOST
1917-01-01 Frank Mantell DDLDLD Monumental Theatre, Baltimore WIN
Points
1916-12-12 Joe Eagan LDLWWL Arena (Armory A.A.), Boston WIN
Points
1916-11-30 Kid Henry WLWWDW German Hall, Albany WIN
Technical knockout
1916-11-10 Joe Herrick WDLLWL Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
KO
1916-11-06 Herman Miller LWWDLW Albaugh's Theater, Baltimore WIN
KO
1916-07-04 Jack McCarron WLWWWW Allentown LOST
1916-06-23 Gus Christie WWDWDW Flower City A.C., Rochester LOST
1916-03-28 Zulu Kid WLWLLL German Hall, Albany WIN
1916-03-17 Mike Gibbons WWWLLW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1915-12-07 George Chip LWDDWW Hippodrome, Boston WIN
1915-05-22 Les Darcy WLWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
1915-05-01 Harold Hardwick WW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1915-02-20 Mick King WWLD West Melbourne Stadium, Melbourne WIN
Points
1915-01-23 Les Darcy WLLWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
1914-12-26 Mick King WWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1914-11-28 Mick King WWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1914-06-06 Jimmy Clabby DWWWWD Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1914-04-13 Pat Bradley WWWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1914-03-14 Eddie McGoorty LLWDWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
Points
1913-11-15 Georges Bernard WWLWWW Luna Park Arena, Paris WIN
Points
1913-10-11 Georges Carpentier WWWWWW Luna Park Arena, Paris LOST
Points
1913-04-02 Adrien Hogan WWWWWW Cirque de Paris, Paris WIN
Technical knockout
1913-02-19 Frank Mantell DDWWLL Salle Wagram, Paris DRAW
Points
1913-01-25 Georges Bernard WWLWWL Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
1912-12-21 Jim O'Brien LWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
1912-11-16 Harry Mansfield LDWDLD Wonderland, Paris WIN
Corner retirement
1912-10-30 Tom Leary W Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
Points
1912-09-23 Larry English LLLLWW German Hall, Albany WIN
1912-06-25 Jimmy Howard LLWDLD Atlas A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
1912-06-06 Mike Glover WWDWWW Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-04-11 Mike Gibbons DWWWWW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York LOST
1912-02-27 Billy West WLWLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1912-02-26 Eddie Palmer DLWWWW American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-02-20 George Chip WWDLLW Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
Points
1912-02-01 Young Loughrey WLLWWD New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-10-24 Ted Nelson WWLLWL German Hall, Albany WIN
KO
1911-10-12 Willie Lewis WDWWLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1911-08-29 Jack Denning WWWWWW Brown's Gym A.A., Far Rockaway, Queens LOST
1911-06-22 Jimmy Clabby LWWWW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1911-05-16 Dick Nelson WWWWDD Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1911-05-01 Al McCloskey Lotus A.C., Perth Amboy WIN
KO
1911-04-18 Paddy Lavin WWLLWW Brown's Gym, New York LOST
1911-03-28 Johnny Carroll LLLL Brown's Gym, New York WIN
1911-02-14 Kid Henry LWWDW German Hall, Albany LOST
1911-02-13 Paddy Murray Colin A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-02-02 Jim Heywood New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
KO
1911-01-30 Charley Lawrence LWDWWW Central Institute, Newark WIN
1911-01-19 Charley Sieger WWDWLL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-01-05 Young Rector WDDWLL New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1910-12-23 Jack Denning DWWWWD New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York LOST
1910-12-10 Sammy Delmont W Bayonne WIN
1910-12-02 Jack Wade New Amsterdam Opera House, National S.C., New York WIN
KO
1910-11-25 Bill Lynch New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
KO
1910-11-23 Battling Larry Ryan DLLWLL Sharkey A.C., New York WIN
1910-11-07 Ray Hatfield LLLL Central Institute, Newark LOST
1910-10-25 Jack Zinn Brown's Gym, New York WIN
KO
1910-08-22 Ben Douglas DLLLW Central Institute, Newark WIN
1910-08-04 Young Joe Grim WWWDWW Long Acre A.C., New York WIN
KO
1910-07-11 Chris Flynn Krueger Auditorium, Newark WIN
1910-05-14 Ray Hatfield LLL Central Institute, Newark WIN
KO
1910-04-18 Tony Bender WWWWLD Central Institute, Newark WIN
Points
1910-03-07 Ray Hatfield LL Central Institute, Newark WIN