Gus Christie boxer

Gus Christie boxer
bouts
41
won
26
lost
11
draw
3
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1910-06-10
Height
5′ 10″/178cm
Reach
-
Age
78
Born
1891-07-01
Death
1970-01-25
Nationality
USA

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1918-12-27 Billy Miske WLWLW Elite Rink, Milwaukee LOST
Technical knockout
1918-06-13 Bob Moha LWLLLW Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1918-04-26 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Terre Haute LOST
Points
1918-04-01 Harry Krohn WLWWW Music Hall, Akron WIN
1918-03-22 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Coliseum, Des Moines LOST
1918-03-11 Johnny Celmars WLWLWL Gymnastic Club, Dayton DRAW
1918-02-27 Billy Miske WWLWWD Grand Opera House, Superior LOST
1917-12-17 Harry Greb WLWWWW Heuck's Opera House, Cincinnati LOST
Points
1917-10-23 Harry Greb WWWWWW Armory, Chattanooga LOST
Points
1917-10-11 Harry Greb WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo LOST
1917-09-03 Tommy Gibbons WWWWWW Dayton LOST
Points
1917-08-16 Kid Norfolk WWWWWL Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
1917-08-04 Jack Clifford LWLLL Brooklyn WIN
1917-03-23 Tom McMahon DWLWWW Dayton LOST
Points
1917-03-20 Buck Crouse WDWWWL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-03-13 George KO Brown LWWLLL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-02 Jack McCarron DLDDLW Toledo DRAW
1916-12-22 Jack McCarron DDLDDL Toledo LOST
1916-12-19 Jackie Clark LWLWLW German Hall, Albany LOST
1916-12-08 Battling Levinsky DWLWLL Gymnastic Club, Dayton DRAW
Points
1916-10-24 Silent Martin DLDLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn LOST
1916-10-03 Battling Levinsky WWWWDW Phoenix A.C., Memphis DRAW
Points
1916-08-22 George KO Brown LLWWLL Memphis WIN
Points
1916-08-18 Frank Mantell DDDDLD Tecumseh Park, Springfield WIN
Points
1916-07-03 Jack Skelly LLDDL Highland Park, Dayton WIN
KO
1916-06-29 Zulu Kid DLDLWL Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-06-23 Jeff Smith WWLWLW Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1916-06-09 Al Rogers LWLLLL Springfield WIN
Technical knockout
1916-05-19 Young Ahearn WWLWDW Cleveland A.C., Cleveland DRAW
1916-05-01 Al Rogers LLWLLL Columbus WIN
1916-04-28 George Chip WWWLWW Cleveland A.C., Cleveland DRAW
1916-04-25 Vic Hansen WLLWLL Convention Hall, Kansas City WIN
1916-03-29 Al Thiel WLDLLL Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1916-03-25 Tommy Burke WLDDLW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-03-22 George Ashe LWLLLD Pioneer Sporting Club, New York WIN
1916-03-13 George Chip WLWWWL Phoenix A.C., Memphis LOST
Points
1916-02-15 Tommy Gibbons DWWWWW Winnipeg LOST
1915-12-21 Johnny Howard WWLWWW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1915-12-14 Tommy Burke WWWLW Future City A.C., Saint Louis WIN
1915-12-06 Peck McMann LLWWL Hartford WIN
KO
1915-11-16 Tommy Gavigan LLLWWL Fond du Lac WIN
KO
1915-08-24 Billy Miske DWWWWL Riverside A.C., Dubuque DRAW
1915-08-04 Frank Farmer DWDLDD Marinette WIN
1915-06-29 Young Mahoney WWDWDD Sparta WIN
1915-05-03 Tommy Burke LDWWDW Saint Louis
1915-04-17 Young Ahearn WWDWDW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1915-03-29 Sailor Grande WWLLWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-03-17 Eddie Nearing WLWLLW Platteville WIN
1915-03-16 Billy Miske DWWDLD Auditorium, Milwaukee LOST
1915-02-08 Bob Moha WWWDLL Elite Rink, Milwaukee LOST
1914-11-07 Les Darcy WWWLLW Rushcutter's Bay Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1914-10-24 Victor 'KO' Marchand DWWLL Sydney Stadium, Sydney WIN
KO
1914-09-19 Mick King WWWWW Sydney Stadium, Sydney LOST
Points
1914-04-14 Buck Crouse WWWWWW Duquesne Gardens, Pittsburgh LOST
1914-04-01 Howard Morrow LWWWLW Kalamazoo WIN
1914-03-24 Mike Gibbons WWWWWW Arena, Hudson LOST
1914-02-11 Glenn Coakley WWWWWW Terre Haute DRAW
1914-01-12 George Chip WWWLWW Southside A.A., Milwaukee LOST
1914-01-10 Walter Monaghan LWWLLL Old City Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1914-01-01 Jack Dillon WWLWWW South Delaware St. Arena, Indianapolis LOST
1913-12-04 Buck Crouse WLWWLW Youngstown WIN
1913-11-27 Bill MacKinnon WDDWLW Reichrath's Park, Cincinnati DRAW
1913-11-19 George KO Brown WWDLWL Marion Club, Indianapolis WIN
1913-11-03 Jack Dillon WDWWLW Queensberry A.C., Milwaukee LOST
1913-10-27 Ernie Zanders WLWLLL Southside A.A., Milwaukee WIN
Technical knockout
1913-10-22 Jack Twin Sullivan LDWWLW Fond du Lac WIN
1913-10-16 Grant Clark LLLLDW Elmwood Arena, Elmwood Place WIN
1913-10-08 Billy Madden LL Dayton WIN
KO
1913-09-15 Dick Gilbert LLDLWW Hippodrome Park, Cincinnati WIN
1913-09-01 George KO Brown DWWDLW Terre Haute WIN
1913-05-20 Ernie Zanders DWLWLL Madison WIN
1913-05-13 Mike Gibbons WWWWLL Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1913-04-10 Eddie McGoorty LWWDWD Fond du Lac LOST
1913-02-27 Eddie McGoorty WLWLWW Fond du Lac DRAW
1913-01-01 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Auditorium (Virginia Ave.), Indianapolis LOST
1912-12-11 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Auditorium, Indianapolis LOST
1912-12-04 Al McCoy WWLWWW Dayton DRAW
Points
1912-11-26 Art Godfrey LWLWLL Superior WIN
1912-11-12 Ad Weltz WDWDL Milwaukee A.C., Milwaukee WIN
KO
1912-10-23 Jack Dillon WWWWWW Dayton LOST
Points
1912-10-06 Jack Herrick WDDDDL Dubuque WIN
KO
1912-09-18 Tony Caponi DWLDD Dubuque DRAW
1912-09-02 Eddie Nearing WWWLWW Dubuque WIN
Technical knockout
1912-05-10 George Coogan W Dayton WIN
KO
1912-04-04 Battling Curley WLLL Hartland WIN
KO
1912-03-29 Tommy Gavigan LDWLWD Coliseum, Fond du Lac LOST
1911-12-27 Ernie Zanders DD Madison A.C., Madison DRAW
1911-12-25 Harry Goetz WWL Broadway Gym, Milwaukee WIN
1911-10-25 Ernie Zanders D Madison DRAW
1911-06-22 Charles Juhre DLWLLW Marshfield WIN
1911-05-05 Mike Gibbons DWWWWW Terminal Building, Milwaukee LOST
1911-04-21 Young Edwards WWLLLW Marshfield WIN
Technical knockout
1911-04-17 Mike Gibbons DDWWWW Public Service Building, Milwaukee LOST
1911-03-22 Jack Crane LD Madison WIN
1911-03-17 Nick Greek Farmakis Badger A.C., Milwaukee WIN
KO
1911-02-01 Freddie Hicks DWWDLL Madison A.C., Madison WIN
1911-01-30 George KO Brown LDDWL Terminal Building, Milwaukee WIN
1911-01-23 Spike Kelly LWDWW Janesville WIN
1911-01-11 Young Edwards DWWWLL Madison WIN
KO
1911-01-02 Freddie Hicks LWLDWW Terminal Building, Milwaukee DRAW
1910-12-16 Jack Dougherty WWLLLL Madison WIN
KO
1910-11-22 Al Becker Cathedral Club Gym, Milwaukee WIN
1910-10-22 Tom Cross L Slinger WIN
KO
1910-09-16 Dan O'Brien Hippodrome, Milwaukee DRAW
1910-09-02 Billy Morehead WDWW Hippodrome, Milwaukee WIN
1910-08-31 Roland Blank Slinger WIN
Technical knockout
1910-08-20 Lee Barrett WWWWWW New Star A.C., Milwaukee WIN
KO
1910-06-14 Louie Schultz WLWL New Star A.C., Milwaukee LOST
1910-06-10 Tom Cross Badger A.C., Milwaukee WIN
KO