Mike Gibbons boxer

Mike Gibbons boxer
bouts
72
won
65
lost
3
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1907-12-01
Height
5′ 9″/175cm
Reach
72″/183cm
Age
69
Born
1887-07-20
Death
1956-08-31
Nationality
USA

Mike Gibbons (July 20, 1887 in St. Paul, Minnesota – August 31, 1956) was an American boxer from 1908 to 1922. The brother of heavyweight Tommy Gibbons, Mike claimed Middleweight Champion of the World status in 1909 following Stanley Ketchel's murder. Although he never won the title, Gibbons is regarded as one of the all-time best welter and middleweight boxers by historians. Statistical boxing website BoxRec lists Gibbons as the #18 ranked middleweight of all time, while The Ring Magazine founder Nat Fleischer placed him at #9. The International Boxing Research Organization rates Gibbons as the 17th best middleweight ever and boxing historian Bert Sugar placed him 92nd in his Top 100 Fighters catalogue. Gibbons retired due to deteriorating vision. Following his boxing career he entered business in his native St. Paul, and became a member of the Minnesota Athletic Commission. Gibbons was elected to the Ring Magazine Hall of Fame in 1958, the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1992, the World Boxing Hall of Fame in 1997, and the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010.

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1922-05-16 Danny Fagan WL Board of Trade Building, Winnipeg WIN
Technical knockout
1922-05-06 Mike O'Dowd LLWDLW Queensboro Stadium, Long Island City, Queens LOST
Points
1922-04-28 Charley Nashert WWWWWW City Coliseum, Oklahoma City WIN
Points
1922-04-08 Battling Ortega LWDWWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1922-03-14 Leo Stokes WWDLDW Grand Forks WIN
1922-03-09 Stockyards Tommy Murphy WWLLLL Peoria WIN
1921-12-16 Mike O'Dowd LWLLWD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1921-12-05 Augie Ratner WWWWLW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
Points
1921-12-01 Phil Krug WWWWWW Newark Athletic Club, Newark WIN
1921-11-25 Tommy Robson WWLLL Arena, Boston LOST
Points
1921-10-31 Happy Littleton LWWWWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans WIN
Points
1921-10-06 Joe Herrick LWWLWL City Auditorium, Omaha WIN
Points
1921-09-16 Battling Ortega LWLDDL Stratton Arena, Colorado Springs WIN
Technical knockout
1921-09-13 Young Fisher LDLLLW Lexington Park, Saint Paul WIN
1921-08-09 Jeff Smith LLWWDW Armory A.A., Jersey City WIN
1921-08-05 Gus Platts LWWWWL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1921-08-04 Augie Ratner LLWWWW Dyckman Oval, Manhattan WIN
Points
1921-07-04 Al Sommers DWLWWW Race Track, Alan WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-17 Eddie McGoorty DDLWWW Nicollet Park, Minneapolis WIN
KO
1921-06-07 Silent Martin LLLW Brooklyn Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1921-06-06 Sailor Weldon WLLWDW Star Park, Syracuse WIN
Technical knockout
1921-05-30 Dave Rosenberg WDDWDW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
Unanimous decision
1921-05-26 Leo Leonard WLWLWW Town Hall, Scranton WIN
1921-05-20 Paddy Flynn LLWWWD Brooklyn Arena, Brooklyn WIN
Points
1921-05-09 Frankie Maguire WLLLLL National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1921-05-04 Chuck Wiggins LWWLW Armory, Grand Rapids LOST
1921-04-21 Chuck Wiggins WDLWW Kenwood Armory, Minneapolis WIN
1919-11-21 Mike O'Dowd WWWWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
1919-07-04 Jeff Smith WWWWWW Association Park, Kansas City LOST
1919-06-23 Harry Greb WWWWWW Forbes Field, Pittsburgh LOST
1919-06-11 George Chip LLLLLL Three-I League Park, Terre Haute WIN
1919-05-19 George KO Brown LWLDDW New Lyric Theater, Memphis WIN
1919-04-22 Soldier Bartfield LWLDLW Coliseum, San Francisco WIN
Points
1919-03-25 Leo Houck WWDWLW Coliseum, Saint Louis WIN
1919-03-12 Len Rowlands WLLWLL Stockyards Stadium, Denver WIN
1919-03-04 Soldier Bartfield DLLWLD Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1919-02-27 Billy Kramer WWLLLL Town Hall, Scranton WIN
Technical knockout
1919-01-31 George Chip LLLLLL Shrine Auditorium, Duluth WIN
1917-10-12 Frank Mantell LLWLLL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1917-09-14 Jimmy Howard WWDDLL Duluth WIN
KO
1917-09-03 Jack Dillon WWWWWL Fair Grounds, Terre Haute WIN
1917-07-04 George Chip WLWLLW Wright Field, Youngstown WIN
1917-05-08 Al Sommers DWDWWW Broadway Theater, Portland WIN
Points
1917-05-04 Ray Campbell LWWLWW Arena, Vancouver WIN
Points
1917-02-10 Harry Greb WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1916-12-08 Clay Turner WDWWWW Sioux City WIN
1916-11-10 Jack Dillon LDWWWL Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1916-05-18 Ted Kid Lewis LLWWWL Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1916-03-17 Jeff Smith WWWWLW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
1916-01-18 Young Ahearn WLLWWW Auditorium, Saint Paul WIN
KO
1915-09-11 Packey McFarland WWWWWW Brighton Beach Motordrome, Brooklyn LOST
1915-05-31 Soldier Bartfield WWDLLW Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
1915-05-26 Leo Houck WWWWLW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1915-03-02 Eddie McGoorty WWWLWW Arena, Hudson WIN
1915-01-21 Jimmy Clabby DLWWLW Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1914-12-14 Willie KO Brennan WDWWWW Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo WIN
1914-12-04 Bob Moha WWWWDL Arena, Hudson WIN
1914-11-09 Young Mike Donovan WWWLWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1914-10-27 Billy Maxwell WL Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-09-21 Bill MacKinnon DWWWDW Covington WIN
1914-09-07 George KO Brown LLLLWL Benton Harbor WIN
1914-06-09 George KO Brown LLLLL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1914-05-29 Vic Hansen LWWWLW 15th Street Garage, Kansas City WIN
Technical knockout
1914-05-26 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts LDDWDL Alhambra Rink, Syracuse WIN
1914-05-05 Johnny Howard WWWWWW Broadway S.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-03-24 Gus Christie DWLWLD Arena, Hudson WIN
1914-02-23 Al McCoy WWDDWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1914-02-16 Kid Graves LDWLWD Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-01-12 Bob McAllister WWDDWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1913-12-15 Joe Hirst LDWDWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-12-10 Wildcat Ferns DWDWWD Pelican Stadium, New Orleans WIN
Technical knockout
1913-11-14 Marty Rowan LLLLWL Twyford A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1913-10-30 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner DWWWLW Coliseum A.C., Wilkes-Barre WIN
KO
1913-10-09 Spike Kelly DLWWWW Kenosha A.C., Kenosha WIN
1913-06-13 Young Ahearn LWWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
KO
1913-06-03 Joe White DWLWLL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1913-05-29 Jimmy Perry WWLLDL Exposition Hall, Pittsburgh WIN
Technical knockout
1913-05-16 Jack McCarron WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1913-05-13 Gus Christie WDLLDL Arena, Boston WIN
Points
1912-12-04 Eddie McGoorty WWWLWL Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
1912-11-20 Jack McCarron DDWWWL National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1912-09-23 Tommy Maloney LDWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
1912-09-14 Young McCartney WWLLDD National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
KO
1912-07-01 Sid Burns WWWWLW Madison Square Garden, New York WIN
Corner retirement
1912-06-25 Joe Stein WWWDDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1912-06-10 Tommy Connors DWWWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-05-31 Willie KO Brennan LWWWWW Victor A.C., Cleveland WIN
Points
1912-05-14 Paddy Lavin WWLWDW Convention Hall, Buffalo WIN
Technical knockout
1912-04-11 Jeff Smith WWWWLW New Amsterdam Opera House, New York WIN
1912-03-26 Jack Denning LWWWWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1912-02-23 Willie Lewis WLWLLL Empire A.C., New York WIN
KO
1912-02-17 Tommy Howell LWLWLW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1912-02-13 Freddie Hicks WDLLW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1912-02-07 Mike Cashman WDWWWL Empire A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1912-01-23 Jack Denning WLWWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx DRAW
1911-12-16 Young Erne LWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1911-12-12 Frank Perron WDDDWL Rhode Island A.C., Thornton WIN
KO
1911-12-05 Walter Coffey WWWDW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-11-28 Willie Lewis LWLWWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-11-10 Billy Sherman LWWWW New Polo A.C., New York WIN
Technical knockout
1911-10-17 Hilliard Lang LWWLWL Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg DRAW
1911-09-29 Jimmy Clabby WWWLW Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg DRAW
1911-09-01 Jimmy Clabby WWWWL Terminal Building, Milwaukee LOST
1911-08-24 Hilliard Lang DLWWLW Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg WIN
Technical knockout
1911-07-04 Young Kid Broad WLWLLW Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg WIN
KO
1911-06-16 Joe Wilson Auditorium Rink, Winnipeg WIN
KO
1911-05-05 Gus Christie WWWWLW Terminal Building, Milwaukee WIN
1911-04-17 Gus Christie WWWWWW Public Service Building, Milwaukee WIN
1911-03-26 Freddie Hicks LLLWWD Minneapolis WIN
Points
1911-03-15 Art Godfrey LLW Minneapolis WIN
KO
1911-01-08 Kid Grantly L Minneapolis WIN
KO
1910-12-02 Al Hoppe DL Hibbing WIN
KO
1910-11-13 Jimmy Potts WWWWWW Cooke's Gym, Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1910-09-23 Jack Doyle WLLLLL Duluth DRAW
Points
1910-07-04 Jack Parres LWLLLD Minneapolis WIN
KO
1910-05-04 Herbert Catherwood DL Minneapolis DRAW
Points
1910-01-10 Kid Grantly Saint Paul WIN
KO
1909-11-01 Jack Doyle WWLLL Saint Paul WIN
Points
1909-09-11 Jimmy Clabby WDWLWW Saint Paul LOST
Points
1909-08-21 Jimmy Bartos L Hudson WIN
Points
1909-06-04 Theodore Thompson L Saint Paul WIN
Points
1909-04-12 Roy Moore WWL Saint Paul WIN
Points
1909-03-01 Art Godfrey Saint Paul WIN
KO
1909-01-05 George Brown Saint Paul WIN
KO
1908-11-10 Theodore Thompson Saint Paul WIN
Points
1908-06-24 Con Holland Saint Paul WIN
Points
1908-06-01 Jimmy Bartos Saint Paul WIN
Points
1908-04-30 Mike Brown Saint Paul WIN
Points
1908-04-01 Otto Herwig Minneapolis WIN
Points
1908-03-02 Herbert Catherwood Saint Paul DRAW
Points
1908-01-11 Roy Moore WW Saint Paul WIN
KO
1907-12-01 Newsboy Brown Saint Paul WIN
Points