Young Ahearn boxer

Young Ahearn boxer
bouts
62
won
31
lost
20
draw
4
Status
inactive
Division
middleweight
Debut
1909-06-07
Height
5′ 8½″/174cm
Reach
70½″/179cm
Age
86
Born
1892-12-18
Death
1979-09-00
Nationality
United Kingdom

Date Opponent Last Opponents' Results Place Result
1924-10-17 Charley Arthurs DWLWLL Junior Order Hall, Newark DRAW
1924-02-15 Buck Fleming WLLWLL Troxler's Arena, Newark WIN
KO
1923-12-20 Bull Anderson DLLLLL Brooklyn WIN
Points
1922-09-26 Billy Naylor Ebbets Field, Brooklyn LOST
Points
1921-11-21 Frank Carpenter LWWLWW Auditorium, Freeport LOST
Points
1921-09-19 Vince Coffey WWLLLL Auditorium, Freeport LOST
Points
1921-08-12 Harold Abbott LLLWWW Steeplechase A.A., Rockaway Beach, Queens WIN
Points
1921-07-11 Jack McFarland DLLWWL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
Points
1921-06-28 Billy Bush LLLLWL Commonwealth Sporting Club, New York LOST
Points
1921-06-27 Frank Carpenter WWWDDL Auditorium, Freeport WIN
Points
1921-05-02 Dave Rosenberg WWWWDD Auditorium, Freeport LOST
Points
1921-04-07 Young Hoffman DLLLWL National A.C., New York WIN
Points
1921-02-07 Jack McClelland WLLLWL Lyceum S.C., Troy LOST
KO
1920-02-23 Eugene Brosseau WWWWW Monument National, Montreal LOST
KO
1920-01-10 Eddie Tremblay LWWWD Phoenix Arena, Waterbury LOST
KO
1920-01-09 Jackie Clark WLWWW New Amsterdam Hall, West Hoboken DRAW
1919-10-20 Johnny Wilson WWWWDW Fenway A.A., Mechanics Building, Boston LOST
KO
1919-09-17 Jimmy O'Hagan WWDWLW Providence
1919-08-25 Johnny Wilson DWWWWD Fenway A.A., Boston LOST
KO
1919-07-19 Johnny Wilson WDWWWW O'Sullivan Park, Lawrence DRAW
Points
1919-06-10 George Robinson DWDDWL Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1919-05-30 Young Neil DLWWDD Crescent Rink, Lowell WIN
Technical knockout
1919-05-20 George Robinson LDWDDW Armory, Boston WIN
Points
1919-04-25 Battling Jack Nelson DWWLLL Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1919-04-11 Pal Reed WWWWWW Commercial A.C., Boston WIN
Points
1919-02-21 Jimmy O'Hagan WLWWDW Armory, Schenectady WIN
1918-09-09 George Robinson LLLLLW Twentieth Century A.C., Pittsfield DRAW
Points
1917-04-23 Jeff Smith WWWLWW Louisiana Auditorium, New Orleans LOST
KO
1917-04-02 Harry Greb WLWWWW Power Auditorium, Pittsburgh LOST
KO
1917-03-10 Zulu Kid WWLWWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
KO
1917-02-17 Willie Langford LWWWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1917-02-08 Tommy Robson WWLWWW Southbridge DRAW
Points
1917-02-05 Italian Joe Gans LLWLLL Military A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1917-01-19 Billy Bush LLWWLL Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-12-25 Jimmy O'Hagan WWDLWW German Hall, Albany WIN
1916-12-11 Willie Langford LLLWWW Vanderbilt A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1916-10-24 Len Rowlands WLDLWD Auditorium, Milwaukee WIN
1916-10-18 Zulu Kid LLWLLW Sohmer Park, Montreal DRAW
1916-10-04 Alex Costica DWWLWL Sohmer Park, Montreal WIN
Corner retirement
1916-09-08 Jack Blackburn WWWWWW Harlem S.C., New York DRAW
1916-08-25 Zulu Kid DLWLLW Flower City A.C., Rochester WIN
1916-08-23 Jack Blackburn WWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1916-05-30 Zulu Kid LWDLDL Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1916-05-19 Gus Christie WWWWDW Cleveland A.C., Cleveland DRAW
1916-05-09 Al McCoy LLLDWD Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-05-05 Zulu Kid WLLLLW East New York A.C., Brooklyn DRAW
1916-02-22 George Chip WWLWWW Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1916-01-18 Mike Gibbons WWWWLL Auditorium, Saint Paul LOST
KO
1916-01-01 Al McCoy DLDLDL Broadway Arena, Brooklyn WIN
1915-12-25 Zulu Kid DLLWLD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1915-11-25 Emmett 'Kid' Wagner LLLDLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1915-11-12 Al Rogers LDDLLD Elmwood Music Hall, Buffalo LOST
1915-10-22 Kid Henry LWWWL Long Acre A.C., New York LOST
KO
1915-10-16 Zulu Kid WLDLLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1915-09-09 Al McCoy WWLLLD Ebbets Field, Brooklyn WIN
1915-07-24 George Rodel WWDWLW Brighton Beach Racetrack, Brooklyn WIN
1915-06-07 Leo Houck WWWLWL Capitol District A.C., Albany WIN
1915-04-22 Leo Houck LWWWWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-04-17 Gus Christie WLLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1915-03-20 Italian Joe Gans WLWLWW Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1915-03-17 Jimmy Clabby LWWLWL National A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1915-02-13 Willie Lewis WWDDWL Havana WIN
KO
1915-01-01 Jack Dillon DWWWW Olympia A.C., Philadelphia DRAW
1914-11-26 Buck Crouse WWWWDL Olympia A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-11-14 Leo Houck WWLLWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1914-10-31 Freddie Hicks WLLWLL Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1914-06-15 Sid Burns LWLWW Premierland, Whitechapel WIN
KO
1914-05-29 Harry Duncan WLWWW Prince's Theatre, Preston WIN
Points
1914-05-25 Private CJ Braddock WWWWWL National Sporting Club, Covent Garden WIN
KO
1914-03-20 Eddie Elton WWWLWL WIN
Points
1914-03-14 Johnny Mathieson LLLLLL Adelphi AC, Preston WIN
Corner retirement
1914-03-11 Adrien Hogan WWLWWW Salle Wagram, Paris WIN
KO
1914-02-14 Georges Papin WDWWWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
1914-01-23 Gunner Fred Budgen WDLWWW Adelphi AC, Preston WIN
Points
1914-01-03 Marcel Thomas WWLWLW Wonderland, Paris WIN
Points
1913-12-11 Johnny Basham DWWWWW Liverpool Stadium, Pudsey Street, Liverpool LOST
Points
1913-11-22 Henri Piet WWWWWW Wonderland, Paris WIN
KO
1913-10-29 Albert Badoud LLLLDW Salle Wagram, Paris LOST
KO
1913-09-20 Paddy Sullivan Gowanus A.C., Brooklyn WIN
Technical knockout
1913-09-16 Bert Fagan DLLW Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
1913-07-03 Soldier Bartfield WWWWWW Broadway Auditorium, Buffalo WIN
KO
1913-06-13 Mike Gibbons LLWWWW Madison Square Garden, New York LOST
KO
1913-05-14 Al McCoy LDDWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1913-04-23 Harry Price LWWDDW St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
Technical knockout
1913-04-19 Jimmy Fryer WWDWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1913-04-07 Young Nitchie WLLLLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1913-03-22 Charley Pierson WWWLLL Atlantic Garden A.C., New York WIN
KO
1913-02-18 Kid Graves WWWWLW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1913-02-17 Johnny 'Kid' Alberts WDLWWL Dorp A.C., Schenectady DRAW
1913-02-06 Willie Schaeffer WWWDLW Western Gateway A.C., North Adams WIN
Points
1912-12-23 Jack Britton WWWWWW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn DRAW
1912-12-02 Soldier Bartfield LWWWLW Washington Park A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-11-12 Lee Barrett DDLWWD Irving A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-09-27 Johnny Glover LWDLLW Scranton
1912-09-17 Kid Graves WWDWLL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn LOST
1912-09-16 Jack Redmond WLLDLW New York State A.C., Albany WIN
1912-08-13 Kid Graves DWWDWL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1912-07-22 Ray Temple WWWWDL Orleans A.C., New Orleans DRAW
Points
1912-05-21 Tommy O'Keefe DWLWWW Albany WIN
1912-05-15 Soldier Bartfield WWDWLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1912-05-07 Jack Goodman WWWWW St. Nicholas Arena, New York LOST
1912-04-16 George Alger WWWDLW Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1912-03-27 Young Loughrey LWWDLD Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1912-03-23 Jimmy Kelly LLWD Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
Technical knockout
1912-03-18 Joe Hirst DWDLLW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1912-01-13 Marty Brown LWLLLL New York
1912-01-08 Cy Smith LWWDLL Olympia Boxing Club, New York WIN
1911-11-27 Frank Loughrey WLWLLD Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-10-31 Jack Dorman WLLLLL Albany
1911-10-17 Frank Loughrey WLWLWL Watervliet WIN
1911-10-09 Bobby Wilson DLLDDW Casino A.C., Glens Falls WIN
1911-10-02 Eddie Mack WWWW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-09-26 Charley Turner WWWWWW Douglas A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-09-08 Tommy Maloney LLLWWD St. Nicholas Arena, New York WIN
1911-07-03 Packey McFarland WWWWWW Lark Street Auditorium, Albany LOST
KO
1911-05-24 Jack Goodman LLDLLW New York
1911-05-22 Young Erne LLWWWL American A.C., Philadelphia LOST
1911-04-20 Jack Goodman WWLLDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1911-04-18 Tommy Carey WWWWLW German Hall, Albany WIN
1911-03-28 Tommy Langdon WDWWWL Knickerbocker A.C., Albany WIN
1911-03-23 Grover Hayes DWDWDL Clermont Avenue Rink, Brooklyn WIN
1911-02-28 Charlie Griffin LLDWLL Knickerbocker A.C., Albany WIN
1911-02-25 Willie Moody LWDWDW American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-02-22 Tommy Langdon DWDWWW American A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-02-18 Young McCartney LWWWWW National A.C., Philadelphia WIN
1911-02-14 Tommy Maloney LLWLWW Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1911-02-09 Harry Stone DLLWLL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1911-01-26 Dave Deshler DDLDLL Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1910-12-29 Charlie Griffin DLLLDW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1910-12-15 Harry Stone WLDLLW New Clinton A.C., New York WIN
1910-11-21 Battling Hurley LWDDWW Marathon A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1910-11-15 Max Marks Fairmont A.C., New York LOST
1910-11-12 Joe Thiel LDDWWW Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn LOST
1910-10-27 Young Terry LLWDWD Brooklyn Beach A.C., Brooklyn WIN
1910-09-14 Young Dixon WLL Sharkey A.C., New York
1910-08-16 Kid Butts DLWDLD Fairmont A.C., New York DRAW
1910-07-26 Darky Holmes Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1910-06-27 Sailor Stevens DLDW Albany DRAW
1910-06-06 Bobby Pittsley WWLWLD Alhambra, Syracuse LOST
KO
1910-05-30 Owen Flynn DLDLD Albany
1910-05-17 Kid Albert Fairmont A.C., Bronx WIN
1910-03-21 Kid Butts LLLLDD Olympia Boxing Club, New York DRAW
1910-01-01 Kid Rose WDWWWD Olympia Boxing Club, New York LOST
1909-06-07 Kid Julian WWWD Alhambra, Syracuse DRAW